• 32°

Scoreboard

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 32 21 .604 —

Washington 27 27 .500 5 1/2

Philadelphia 26 28 .481 6 1/2

New York 22 29 .431 9

Miami 13 41 .241 19 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 35 17 .673 —

Pittsburgh 34 20 .630 2

Cincinnati 33 21 .611 3

Chicago 22 30 .423 13

Milwaukee 19 33 .365 16

West Division

W L Pct GB

Arizona 30 23 .566 —

San Francisco 29 25 .537 1 1/2

Colorado 28 26 .519 2 1/2

San Diego 24 29 .453 6

Los Angeles 22 30 .423 7 1/2

Thursday’s Games

Texas 9, Arizona 5

Chicago Cubs 8, Chicago White Sox 3

Seattle 7, San Diego 1

San Francisco 5, Oakland 2

Boston 9, Philadelphia 2

Cleveland 7, Cincinnati 1

Pittsburgh 1, Detroit 0, 11 innings

N.Y. Mets 3, N.Y. Yankees 1

Baltimore 2, Washington 0

Tampa Bay 5, Miami 2

Atlanta 11, Toronto 3

Minnesota 8, Milwaukee 6

Kansas City at St. Louis, 8:15 p.m.

Houston 7, Colorado 5

L.A. Angels 3, L.A. Dodgers 2

Friday’s Games

Arizona (Miley 3-4) at Chicago Cubs (Garza 0-0), 2:20 p.m.

Cincinnati (Cueto 2-0) at Pittsburgh (W.Rodriguez 6-2), 7:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (Gallardo 3-5) at Philadelphia (Hamels 1-8), 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Marcum 0-5) at Miami (Turner 0-0), 7:10 p.m.

Washington (Strasburg 3-5) at Atlanta (Teheran 3-1), 7:30 p.m.

San Francisco (M.Cain 4-2) at St. Louis (S.Miller 5-3), 8:15 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 5-3) at Colorado (Garland 3-6), 8:40 p.m.

Toronto (Jenkins 1-0) at San Diego (Marquis 6-2), 10:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Milwaukee at Philadelphia, 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at Colorado, 4:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Miami, 4:10 p.m.

Arizona at Chicago Cubs, 7:15 p.m.

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 7:15 p.m.

San Francisco at St. Louis, 7:15 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 7:15 p.m.

Toronto at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

N.Y. Mets at Miami, 1:10 p.m.

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 1:35 p.m.

Milwaukee at Philadelphia, 1:35 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 1:35 p.m.

San Francisco at St. Louis, 2:15 p.m.

Arizona at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at Colorado, 4:10 p.m.

Toronto at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.

—————

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 33 22 .600 —

New York 30 23 .566 2

Baltimore 30 24 .556 2 1/2

Tampa Bay 29 24 .547 3

Toronto 23 31 .426 9 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 29 23 .558 —

Cleveland 29 24 .547 1/2

Chicago 24 27 .471 4 1/2

Minnesota 23 28 .451 5 1/2

Kansas City 21 29 .420 7

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 33 20 .623 —

Oakland 31 24 .564 3

Los Angeles 25 29 .463 8 1/2

Seattle 23 31 .426 10 1/2

Houston 17 37 .315 16 1/2

Friday’s Games

Boston (Lester 6-1) at N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 4-4), 7:05 p.m.

Detroit (Scherzer 7-0) at Baltimore (Mig.Gonzalez 2-2), 7:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (M.Moore 8-0) at Cleveland (Kluber 3-3), 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City (W.Davis 3-4) at Texas (D.Holland 4-2), 8:05 p.m.

Seattle (Iwakuma 5-1) at Minnesota (Pelfrey 3-5), 8:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Axelrod 3-3) at Oakland (Colon 5-2), 10:05 p.m.

Houston (Keuchel 1-2) at L.A. Angels (Hanson 2-1), 10:05 p.m.

Toronto (Jenkins 1-0) at San Diego (Marquis 6-2), 10:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Tampa Bay at Cleveland, 1:05 p.m.

Seattle at Minnesota, 1:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

Detroit at Baltimore, 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Texas, 4:05 p.m.

Boston at N.Y. Yankees, 7:15 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.

Toronto at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Tampa Bay at Cleveland, 1:05 p.m.

Detroit at Baltimore, 1:35 p.m.

Seattle at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.

Kansas City at Texas, 3:05 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Angels, 3:35 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

Boston at N.Y. Yankees, 8:05 p.m.

Toronto at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.

 

Reds’ boxscore

Indians 7, Reds 1

Cincinnati Cleveland

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Choo cf 3 0 1 0 Bourn cf 5 1 2 2

CIzturs ss 4 0 1 0 Kipnis 2b 5 1 1 1

Votto 1b 4 0 0 0 ACarer ss 3 1 1 1

Phillips 2b 4 1 1 0 Aviles ss 0 0 0 0

Bruce rf 4 0 2 1 Swisher 1b 4 0 0 0

Frazier 3b 4 0 0 0 CSantn dh 4 1 1 0

Mesoraco dh 4 0 1 0 MrRynl 3b 4 0 1 0

DRobnsn lf 3 0 2 0 Brantly lf 3 1 1 1

Hanigan c 3 0 0 0 YGoms c 4 1 3 1

Raburn rf 1 1 1 1

Stubbs rf 2 0 0 0

Totals 33 1 8 1 Totals 35 7 11 7

 

Cincinnati 000 001 000 — 1

Cleveland 000 700 00x — 7

 

DP—Cleveland 2. LOB—Cincinnati 6, Cleveland 7. 2B—Phillips (13), Bruce (18), Mesoraco (6), Bourn (7), A.Cabrera (18), Raburn (7). SB—Brantley (4).

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

H.Bailey L,3-4 3 2-3 7 7 7 1 5

Simon 2 1-3 2 0 0 1 2

Hoover 1 1 0 0 0 1

M.Parra 1 1 0 0 0 2

Cleveland

Kazmir W,3-2 7 8 1 1 1 5

Hagadone 1 0 0 0 0 1

Albers 1 0 0 0 0 1

HBP—by H.Bailey (A.Cabrera).

Umpires—Home, Eric Cooper; First, Paul Schrieber; Second, Chad Fairchild; Third, Jeff Kellogg.

T—2:54. A—18,364 (42,241).

 

NHL playoffs

NHL Daily Playoff

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Saturday, June 1

Boston at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Chicago, 5 p.m.

Sunday, June 2

Los Angeles at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 3

Boston at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 4

Chicago at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, June 5

Pittsburgh at Boston, 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 6

Chicago at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Friday, June 7

Pittsburgh at Boston, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 8

x-Los Angeles at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 9

x-Boston at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 10

x-Chicago at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, June 11

x-Pittsburgh at Boston TBD

Wednesday, June 12

x-Boston at Pittsburgh, TBD

x-Los Angeles at Chicago, TBD

 

NBA playoffs

National Basketball Association Playoffs

BEST-OF-7

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Saturday, May 18

Indiana 106, New York 99, Indiana wins series 4-2

(Best-of-7)

CONFERENCE FINALS

Sunday, May 19

San Antonio 105, Memphis 83

Tuesday, May 21

San Antonio 93, Memphis 89, OT, San Antonio leads series 2-0

Wednesday, May 22

Miami 103, Indiana 102, OT

Friday, May 24

Indiana 97, Miami 93

Saturday, May 25

San Antonio 104, Memphis 93

Sunday, May 26

Miami 114, Indiana 96

Monday, May 27

San Antonio 93, Memphis 86, San Antonio wins series 4-0

Tuesday, May 28

Indiana 99, Miami 92

Thursday, May 30

Miami 90, Indiana 79, Miami leads series 3-2

Saturday, June 1

Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, June 3

x-Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

 

Pacers-Heat box

NBA Eastern Conference Finals Playoffs

INDIANA (79)

George 11-19 0-0 27, West 7-16 3-4 17, Hibbert 8-14 6-6 22, Hill 0-4 1-1 1, Stephenson 2-7 0-0 4, Young 1-1 0-0 2, T.Hansbrough 1-3 1-2 3, Mahinmi 1-3 1-2 3, Augustin 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 31-69 12-15 79.

MIAMI (90)

James 13-26 1-4 30, Haslem 8-9 0-0 16, Bosh 3-7 0-0 7, Chalmers 5-12 0-0 12, Wade 3-8 4-6 10, Battier 0-2 0-0 0, Andersen 2-2 0-0 4, Allen 2-6 2-2 7, Cole 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 38-75 7-12 90.

Indiana 23 21 13 22 — 79

Miami 19 21 30 20 — 90

3-Point Goals—Indiana 5-13 (George 5-8, Stephenson 0-1, Hill 0-2, Augustin 0-2), Miami 7-18 (James 3-7, Chalmers 2-4, Bosh 1-1, Allen 1-3, Wade 0-1, Battier 0-2). Fouled Out—Stephenson. Rebounds—Indiana 45 (George 11), Miami 38 (James 8). Assists—Indiana 11 (George 5), Miami 19 (James, Chalmers 6). Total Fouls—Indiana 19, Miami 11. Technicals—T.Hansbrough, West, Andersen, Chalmers, Haslem. Flagrant Fouls—Andersen. A—19,913 (19,600).

 

H.S. scores

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Thursday’s Boys’ Baseball Scores

Regional Semifinals

Division I

Region 1-Canton

Aurora 7, N. Can. Hoover 5

Region 2-Dublin

Gahanna Lincoln 10, Marysville 1

Region 4-Cincinnati

Cin. Moeller 10, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 1

Division II

Region 5-Hudson

Youngs. Mooney 8, Can. South 4

Region 6-Tiffin

Granville 6, Wapakoneta 5

Region 7-Zanesville

Cadiz Harrison Cent. 3, Vincent Warren 0

Region 8-Dayton

Tipp City Tippecanoe 3, Franklin 2

Division III

Region 9-Massilon

Youngs. Ursuline 6, LaGrange Keystone 1

Region 10-Elida

Genoa Area 8, Lima Central Catholic 3

Region 11-Chillicothe

Wheelersburg 4, Portsmouth West 2

Region 12-Xenia

Johnstown Northridge 1, Cin. Summit Country Day 0

Division IV

Region 13-Copely

Cuyahoga Hts. 4, Dalton 0

Region 14-Hamler

Northwood 4, Delphos St. John’s 3

Region 15-Lancaster

Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 5, Mowrystown Whiteoak 1

Region 16-Springfield

Convoy Crestview 3, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 2

 

Thursday’s Girls’ Softball Scores

Regional Semifinals

Division III

Region 11-Lancaster

Chillicothe Zane Trace 3, Chillicothe Huntington 0

Division IV

Region 15-Pickerington

Strasburg-Franklin 9, Racine Southern 0