• 70°

Local Sports

 

Junior Flyers second

in Catholic tournament

ASHLAND, Ky. — The St. Joseph Junior Flyers were runners-up in the annual Middle School Catholic Tournament held this past weekend.

The Flyers beat the hosting Holy Family Fighting Irish 58-46 in the semifinals.

Chase Walters scored 22 points, Zach Roach had 14, Clay Willis got 12 and Isaac Whaley netted 10 points in the win.

In the championship game, Our Lady of Fatima of Huntington, W.Va., edged the Flyers 35-31.

Walters scored 18 points and Willis added eight points for the Flyers.

Middle School Catholic Tournament

Semifinals

St. Joseph 13 19 18 8 = 58

Holy Family 8 7 13 18 = 46

ST. JOSEPH: Chase Walters 9 0 4-8 22, Clay Willis 6 0 0-0 12, Zach Roach 7 0 0-0 14, Isaac Whaley 3 1 1-1 10, James Carter 0 0 0-0 0, Bryson Carter 0 0 0-0 0, T.J. Stone 0 0 0-0 0, Caleb Cecil 0 0 0-0 0, Jon Cade 0 0 0-0 0, Ethan Clark 0 0 0-0 0, Iszak Unger 0 0 0-0 0, Chase Willis 0 0 0-0 0. Totals: 25 1 5-9 58. Fouls: 18. Fouled out: Whaley.

ASHLAND HOLY FAMILY: Daniel Davidson 5 0 6-9 16, Haley Defade 0 0 0-0 0, Brett Hall 5 0 0-3 10, Alyson Johnson 0 0 3-4 3, Will Klein 1 0 1-2 3, Layne Meek 7 0 0-0 14. Totals: 18 0 10-18 46. Fouls: 10. Fouled out: None.

Championship

St. Joseph 10 5 8 8 = 31

Lady of Fatima 10 8 8 9 = 35

ST. JOSEPH: Chase Walters 6 0 6-8 18, Clay Willis 4 0 0-0 8, Zach Roach 0 0 0-0 0, Isaac Whaley 0 1 0-0 3, James Carter 1 0 0-0 2, Bryson Carter 0 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11 1 6-8 31. Fouls: 11. Fouled out: Whaley.

OUR LADY OF FATIMA: Leo Earl 0 1 0-0 3, Charlie White 1 0 1-2 3, John Piaskowski 2 0 0-0 4, Tommy Piaskowski 0 0 0-0 0, Hunter Adams 2 0 1-1 5, T.C. Price 7 1 3-6 20. Totals: 12 2 5-9 35. Fouls: 10. Fouled out: None.

 

 

 

Junior Pointers fall in

7th grade OVC game

COAL GROVE — The South Point Junior Pointers dropped a 32-19 decision to the Coal Grove Junior Hornets in an Ohio Valley Conference Middle School game on Jan. 13.

Charlie Large scored 12 points for Coal Grove. Derek McCarty had 13 points to lead South Point.

South Point 7 4 1 7 = 19

Coal Grove 10 11 6 5 = 32

SOUTH POINT: Derek McCarety 13, Staggs 3, McClure 1, Dustin McCarty 2.

COAL GROVE: Holmes 4, howard 2, Music 4, Wilson 9, Charlies Large 12, Smith 1.