• 39°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 35 27 .565 —

Brooklyn 32 30 .516 3

New York 25 40 .385 11 1/2

Boston 22 41 .349 13 1/2

Philadelphia 15 48 .238 20 1/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

x-Miami 44 17 .721 —

Washington 33 30 .524 12

Charlotte 30 34 .469 15 1/2

Atlanta 27 35 .435 17 1/2

Orlando 19 46 .292 27

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Indiana 46 17 .730 —

Chicago 35 28 .556 11

Detroit 24 39 .381 22

Cleveland 24 40 .375 22 1/2

Milwaukee 13 50 .206 33

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 46 16 .742 —

Houston 44 19 .698 2 1/2

Dallas 38 26 .594 9

Memphis 36 26 .581 10

New Orleans 26 37 .413 20 1/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 46 17 .730 —

Portland 42 21 .667 4

Minnesota 31 31 .500 14 1/2

Denver 27 36 .429 19

Utah 22 42 .344 24 1/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 45 20 .692 —

Golden State 40 24 .625 4 1/2

Phoenix 36 27 .571 8

Sacramento 22 41 .349 22

L.A. Lakers 22 42 .344 22 1/2

x-clinched playoff spot

———

Monday’s Games

Charlotte 105, Denver 98

Brooklyn 101, Toronto 97

Miami 99, Washington 90

New York 123, Philadelphia 110

Milwaukee 105, Orlando 98

Atlanta 112, Utah 110

L.A. Clippers 112, Phoenix 105

Tuesday’s Games

Boston at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Houston at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Portland at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Denver at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Washington, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Miami, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Toronto, 7 p.m.

New York at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Memphis at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Utah, 9 p.m.

Portland at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 64 42 17 5 89 204 143

Toronto 66 35 23 8 78 196 199

Montreal 66 35 24 7 77 166 166

Tampa Bay 65 34 24 7 75 186 171

Detroit 64 29 22 13 71 171 179

Ottawa 65 28 25 12 68 185 213

Florida 64 24 33 7 55 156 206

Buffalo 64 19 37 8 46 128 188

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 64 43 17 4 90 204 159

N.Y. Rangers 65 35 26 4 74 171 162

Philadelphia 64 33 24 7 73 183 188

Columbus 64 33 26 5 71 186 178

Washington 66 30 26 10 70 193 200

New Jersey 65 28 24 13 69 161 167

Carolina 64 27 28 9 63 160 184

N.Y. Islanders 67 25 33 9 59 188 228

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 64 44 14 6 94 211 145

Chicago 65 38 13 14 90 223 172

Colorado 65 42 18 5 89 199 172

Minnesota 64 34 22 8 76 158 157

Dallas 64 31 23 10 72 185 179

Winnipeg 66 30 28 8 68 182 192

Nashville 65 27 28 10 64 156 194

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 65 43 15 7 93 208 160

San Jose 65 41 17 7 89 199 157

Los Angeles 66 38 22 6 82 162 139

Phoenix 65 30 24 11 71 181 188

Vancouver 67 29 28 10 68 157 181

Calgary 65 25 33 7 57 152 194

Edmonton 65 22 35 8 52 162 212

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday’s Games

Phoenix 4, Tampa Bay 3, SO

Pittsburgh 3, Washington 2

Nashville 4, Ottawa 3, OT

Colorado 3, Winnipeg 2, OT

Los Angeles 3, Calgary 2

N.Y. Islanders 7, Vancouver 4

Toronto 3, Anaheim 1

Columbus at Dallas, susp.

Tuesday’s Games

Nashville at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Edmonton at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Toronto at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Boston at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Winnipeg, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Colorado, 9:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Calgary, 10 p.m.

 

MLB exhibition

Major League Baseball

Spring Training

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Miami 7 3 .700

Washington 7 4 .636

Pittsburgh 7 5 .583

San Francisco 7 5 .583

Arizona 7 6 .538

Chicago 6 6 .500

Colorado 6 7 .462

Milwaukee 6 8 .429

Los Angeles 4 6 .400

New York 4 6 .400

San Diego 4 6 .400

Cincinnati 4 10 .286

Atlanta 3 9 .250

St. Louis 2 6 .250

Philadelphia 2 9 .182

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Baltimore 9 2 .818

Cleveland 9 2 .818

Seattle 10 4 .714

New York 7 4 .636

Tampa Bay 5 3 .625

Oakland 6 4 .600

Detroit 7 5 .583

Minnesota 5 4 .556

Kansas City 6 5 .545

Houston 5 6 .455

Los Angeles 5 6 .455

Toronto 5 6 .455

Chicago 4 5 .444

Boston 4 7 .364

Texas 3 7 .300

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

———

Monday’s Games

Baltimore 7, Pittsburgh 6

Atlanta 8, Philadelphia 1

Boston 6, Tampa Bay 2

Detroit 17, St. Louis 5

Miami 11, N.Y. Mets 1

L.A. Angels 8, Cleveland 3

Chicago White Sox 6, Milwaukee 3

Chicago Cubs 3, San Francisco 2

Kansas City 8, Seattle (ss) 2

Texas 8, Cincinnati 2

L.A. Dodgers 8, Oakland 8, tie

San Diego 5, Colorado 0

Houston 7, Washington 4

Arizona 3, Seattle (ss) 3, tie

Tuesday’s Games

Toronto vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston (ss) vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. Boston (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Pittsburgh vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta (ss) vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington (ss) vs. Atlanta (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington (ss) vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

San Diego vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. L.A. Angels (ss) at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (ss) vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:10 p.m.

 

H.S. scores

Associated Press All-Ohio Teams

COLUMBUS (AP) — The 2013-14 Associated Press Division I All-Ohio girls basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel:

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Kelsey Mitchell, Cin. Princeton, 5-foot-8, senior, 24.9 points per game; Alyssa Rice, Reynoldsburg, 6-3, sr., 19.1; Kristen Confroy, Solon, 5-8, sr., 24.9; Baleigh Reid, Twinsburg, sr., 21.6; Indiya Benjamin, Lima Sr., sr., 20.1; Marquia Turner, N. Canton Hoover, 5-7, sr., 10.2; Tierra Floyd, Tol. Notre Dame, 6-2, jr., 18.3; Kathryn Westbeld, Kettering Fairmont, 6-2, sr., 17.4.

Player of the year: Kelsey Mitchell, Cin. Princeton.

Coaches of the year: Jill Phillips, Cin. Princeton; Abbey Allerding, N. Canton Hoover; Kevin Braaten, Berea-Midpark.

SECOND TEAM: Kim Rosten, Newark, 6-2, jr., 20.0; Kayla Gabor, Mentor, 5-10, sr., 20.0; Sarah Baer, Perrysburg, 6-1, sr., 17.1; Shannon Coffee, Centerville, 6-5, jr., 18.5; Naomi Davenport, Cin. Mount Notre Dame, 5-11, jr., 19.0; Stasha Carey, Berea-Midpark, 5-11, sr., 19.0; Julie Worley, N. Canton Hoover, 6-0, sr., 13.8; Kaayla McIntyre, Tol. Notre Dame, 6-2, jr., 12.7.

THIRD TEAM: Sade Olatoye, Dublin Coffman, 6-1, jr., 13.9; Andi Norman, Upper Arlington, 6-0, sr., 14.3; Alexus Grimmett, Zanesville, 5-8, sr., 13.3; Ashanti Abshaw, Cleve. Hts., 5-8, sr., 21.0; Lynsey Englebrecht, Eastlake North, 5-6, sr., 14.6; Megan Sefcik, Austintown-Fitch, 5-9, sr., 19.6; Kaylee Stroemple, N. Canton Hoover, 6-0, sr., 10.2; Keshyra McCarver, Tol. Whitmer, 5-10, sr., 14.0; Jenna Gunn, Mason, 6-0, sr., 15.3.

 

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Laina Snyder, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-foot-1, senior, 14.9; Amanda Cahill, Clyde, 6-1, sr., 20.1; Alli Pavlik, Cortland Lakeview, 5-7, sr., 26.9; Sydney Brackemyre, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-1, sr., 15.6; Dominique Doseck, Athens, 5-7, jr., 22.1; Shantell Bostick, Cleve. East Tech, 5-8, soph., 23.0; Natalie Carpenter, Johnstown-Monroe, 5-5, sr., 19.7; Jordan Korinek, Akron SVSM, 6-2, sr., 19.4; Emma Bockrath, Kettering Alter, 5-9, jr., 15.1.

Players of the year: Laina Snyder, Millersburg West Holmes; Amanda Cahill, Clyde.

Coaches of the year: Lamar Smith, Tol. Rogers; Gerry Lackey, Cin. Wyoming; Brittany Anderson, Chagrin Falls.

SECOND TEAM: Sasha Dailey, Tol. Rogers, 5-8, sr., 10.6; Carly Santoro, Bellevue, 5-10, jr., 22.6; Sydney Bates, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 5-8, soph., 16.3; Melinda Trimmer, Beloit West Branch, 5-7, jr., 17.8; Nazarae Butler, Cols. Brookhaven, 5-10, jr., 24.0; Bre Berryman, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-5, jr., 22.2; Moriah Monaco, Dover, 6-1, sr., 21.8; Lindsey Mayle, Geneva, 5-5, soph., 21.3.

THIRD TEAM: Halee Printz, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-10, jr., 18.1; Josie Buckingham, New Richmond, 6-6, sr., 16.6; Madison Dackin, Lima Bath, 5-9, jr., 13.3; Natalie Koenig, Wauseon, 5-8, jr., 15.4; McKenna Shives, Struthers, 5-6, sr., 18.3; Brooke Robinson, Norton, 5-6, sr., 15.2; Kate Smith, Fairview, 5-7, sr., 18.2; Madison Ridout, Jackson, 5-9, sr., 16.6; Paige Cannon, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-0, jr., 15.7.

Special Mention:

Marissa Brown, Cols. Hartley; Alyssa Dean, Cols. Centennial; Andi Daugherty, Warsaw River View; Kayla Russell, Zanesville Maysville; Mallary Trout, Philo; Hallie Stocker, Cambridge; Emily Masloski, Steubenville; Hannah Thome, Chagrin Falls; Kim Cook, Parma Hts. Holy Name; Casey Morrissette, Oberlin Firelands; Latrice Legion, Cleve. Glenville; Lexi Zappitelli, Conneaut; Alexis Overly, Chillicothe Unioto; Josie Cobb, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Rebekah Branham, Circleville; Michaela Puckett, McArthur Vinton County; Camille Adelman, Mogadore Field, Shannon Jack, Akron SVSM; Caitlin Vari, Richfield Revere; Tiffany Colston, Port Clinton.

Honorable Mention

Hannah DeBruin, Athens; Olivia Harris, Athens; Bri Dawes, Chillicothe; Kylan Strausbaugh, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Abby Schwenk, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Courtney Bernard, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Taylor Gittings, Thornville Sheridan; Victoria Buzzard, Vincent Warren; Lydia Poe, Jackson.

 

Ohio U. box

Mid-American Conference Tournament

First Round

OHIO 76, BALL ST. 64

BALL ST. (5-25)

House 5-6 2-3 12, Bond 3-8 1-3 7, Majok 6-9 1-2 13, Turner 4-12 4-4 14, Berry 3-10 2-2 10, Payne 0-0 0-0 0, Crowder 0-2 0-0 0, Calhoun 2-3 0-0 4, Alstork 0-3 2-2 2, Koch 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 24-55 12-16 64.

OHIO (22-10)

Smith 1-3 0-0 2, Campbell 4-7 4-5 12, Willis 5-10 2-3 15, Kellogg 4-10 7-8 17, Wilkins 5-6 0-1 14, Setty 1-3 0-3 2, Mompremier 1-1 0-0 2, Ndour 2-2 2-2 6, Hall 3-6 0-1 6, Taylor 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 26-50 15-23 76.

Halftime—Ohio 38-26. 3-Point Goals—Ball St. 4-21 (Berry 2-8, Turner 2-8, Alstork 0-1, Crowder 0-2, Bond 0-2), Ohio 9-23 (Wilkins 4-5, Willis 3-6, Kellogg 2-7, Campbell 0-1, Taylor 0-2, Hall 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Ball St. 35 (Calhoun 9), Ohio 31 (Ndour 5). Assists—Ball St. 12 (Turner 7), Ohio 18 (Kellogg, Willis 5). Total Fouls—Ball St. 21, Ohio 18. A—4,153.

 

College scores

Monday’s College Basketball Scores

TOURNAMENTS

Colonial Athletic Association

Championship

Delaware 75, William & Mary 74

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

Championship

Manhattan 71, Iona 68

Mid-American Conference

First Round

E. Michigan 72, Cent. Michigan 60

Miami (Ohio) 71, Kent St. 64

N. Illinois 54, Bowling Green 51, OT

Ohio 76, Ball St. 64

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

First Round

Norfolk St. 78, Md.-Eastern Shore 74

Savannah St. 61, SC State 47

Southern Conference

Championship

Wofford 56, W. Carolina 53

Summit League

Semifinals

IPFW 64, S. Dakota St. 60

N. Dakota St. 83, Denver 48

West Coast Conference

Semifinals

Gonzaga 70, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 54

 

All-ACC teams

GREENSBORO, N.C. (AP) — The all-Atlantic Coast Conference men’s basketball teams and voting results for most improved player and sixth man of the year, announced Monday by the league and determined by a vote of 77 members of the Atlantic Coast Sports Media Association and by the league’s 15 head coaches:

MEDIA VOTING

ALL-ACC TEAMS

FIRST TEAM

(asterisk)Jabari Parker, Duke (231)

(asterisk)T.J. Warren, North Carolina State (231)

Marcus Paige, North Carolina (223)

C.J. Fair, Syracuse (200)

K.J. McDaniels, Clemson (199)

SECOND TEAM

Malcolm Brogdon, Virginia (170)

Lamar Patterson, Pittsburgh (158)

Tyler Ennis, Syracuse (156)

Rodney Hood, Duke (148)

James Michael McAdoo, North Carolina (103)

THIRD TEAM

Olivier Hanlan, Boston College (101)

Joe Harris, Virginia (79)

Rion Brown, Miami (52)

Dez Wells, Maryland (45)

Daniel Miller, Georgia Tech (34)

HONORABLE MENTION

Eric Atkins, Notre Dame (30); Talib Zanna, Pittsburgh (28); Aaron Thomas, Florida State (27); Akil Mitchell, Virginia (17); Jerami Grant, Syracuse (15); Ryan Anderson, Boston College (10)

———

ALL-ACC DEFENSIVE TEAM

K.J. McDaniels, Clemson (66)

Daniel Miller, Georgia Tech (60)

Akil Mitchell, Virginia (51)

Tyler Ennis, Syracuse (38)

J.P. Tokoto, North Carolina (18)

———

ALL-ACC FRESHMAN TEAM

(asterisk)Tyler Ennis, Syracuse (77)

(asterisk)Jabari Parker, Duke (77)

London Parantes, Virginia (66)

Kennedy Meeks, North Carolina (60)

Devin Wilson, Virginia Tech (55)

———

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER

Marcus Paige, North Carolina (27)

T.J. Warren, North Carolina State (15)

Rion Brown, Miami (14)

Lamar Patterson, Pittsburgh (5)

K.J. McDaniels, Clemson (3)

J.P. Tokoto, North Carolina (2)

Malcolm Brogdon, Virginia (2)

———

SIXTH MAN AWARD

Justin Anderson, Virginia (29)

Ian Miller, Florida State (17)

Brice Johnson, North Carolina (13)

Aaron Thomas, Florida State (4)

Andre Dawkins, Duke (4)

Coron Williams, Wake Forest (3)

———

COACHES’ VOTING

ALL-ACC TEAMS

FIRST TEAM

(asterisk)Jabari Parker, Duke (42)

T.J. Warren, North Carolina State (41)

Marcus Paige, North Carolina (40)

C.J. Fair, Syracuse (39)

Malcolm Brogdon, Virginia (35)

SECOND TEAM

Tyler Ennis, Syracuse (33)

Lamar Patterson, Pittsburgh (31)

Rodney Hood, Duke (31)

K.J. McDaniels, Clemson (28)

Joe Harris, Virginia (24)

THIRD TEAM

James Michael McAdoo, North Carolina (21)

Olivier Hanlan, Boston College (15)

Dez Wells, Maryland (13)

Eric Atkins, Notre Dame (8)

Rion Brown, Miami (8)

———

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM

(asterisk)Jabari Parker, Duke (14)

(asterisk)Tyler Ennis, Syracuse (14)

London Parrentes, Virginia (13)

Kennedy Meeks, North Carolina (13)

Devin Wilson, Virginia Tech (10)

———

ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM

K.J. McDaniels, Clemson (13)

Daniel Miller, Georgia Tech (11)

Akil Mitchell, Virginia (9)

Okaro White, Florida State (6)

J.P. Tokoto, North Carolina (6)

(asterisk)—unanimous selection.

 

College tourneys

All Times EDT

Big Ten Conference

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

First Round

Thursday, March 13

Indiana vs. Illinois, Noon

Ohio State vs. Purdue, 2:25 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Penn State, 6:30 p.m.

Iowa vs. Northwestern, 8:55 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 14

Michigan vs. Indiana-Illinois winner, Noon

Nebraska vs. Ohio State-Purdue winner, 2:25 p.m.

Wisconsin vs. Minnesota-Penn State winner, 6:30 p.m.

Michigan State vs. Iowa-Northwestern winner, 8:55 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, March 15

Michigan—Indiana-Illinois winner vs. Nebraska—Ohio State-Purdue winner, 1:40 p.m.

Wisconsin—Minnesota-Penn State winner vs. Michigan State—Iowa-Northwestern winner, 4:05 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

Mid-American Conference

First Round

Monday, March 10

Ohio 76, Ball State 64

Miami (Ohio) 71, Kent State 64

Eastern Michigan 72, Central Michigan 60

Northern Illinois 54, Bowling Green 51, OT

At Quicken Loans Arena

Cleveland

Second Round

Wednesday, March 12

Ohio vs. Miami (Ohio), 6:30 p.m.

Eastern Michigan vs. Northern Illinois, 9 p.m.

Third Round

Thursday, March 13

Akron vs. Ohio—Miami (Ohio) winner, 6:30 p.m.

Buffalo vs. Eastern Michigan-Northern Illinois winner, 9 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, March 14

Western Michigan vs. Akron—Ohio-Miami (Ohio) winner, 6:30 p.m.

Toledo vs. Buffalo-Eastern Michigan—Northern Illinois winner, 9 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

Southeastern Conference

At The Georgia Dome

Atlanta

First Round

Wednesday, March 12

Auburn vs. South Carolina, 7 p.m.

Vanderbilt vs. Mississippi State, 9:25 p.m.

Second Round

Thursday, March 13

Missouri vs. Texas A&M, 1 p.m.

Arkansas vs. Auburn-South Carolina winner, 3:25 p.m.

LSU vs. Alabama, 7 p.m.

Mississippi vs. Vanderbilt-Mississippi State winner, 9:25 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 14

Florida vs. Missouri-Texas A&M winner, 1 p.m.

Tennessee vs. Arkansas—Auburn-South Carolina winner, 3:25 p.m.

Kentucky vs. LSU-Alabama winner, 7 p.m.

Georgia vs. Mississippi—Vanderbilt-Mississippi State winner, 9:25 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, March 15

Florida—Missouri-Texas A&M winner vs. Tennessee—Arkansas—Auburn-South Carolina winner, 1 p.m.

Kentucky—LSU-Alabama winner vs. Georgia—Mississippi—Vanderbilt-Mississippi State winner, 3:25 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 3:15 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

First Round

Wednesday, March 12

Wake Forest vs. Notre Dame, 1 p.m.

Miami vs. Virginia Tech, 3:30 p.m.

Georgia Tech vs. Boston College, 7 p.m. Second Round

Thursday, March 13

Maryland vs. Florida State, Noon

Pittsburgh vs. Wake Forest-Notre Dame winner, 2:30 p.m.

N.C. State vs. Miami-Virginia Tech winner, 7 p.m.

Clemson vs. Georgia Tech-Boston College winner, 9:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 14

Virginia vs. Maryland-Florida State winner, Noon

North Carolina vs. Pittsburgh—Wake Forest-Notre Dame winner, 2:30 p.m.

Syracuse vs. N.C. State—Miami-Virginia Tech winner, 7 p.m.

Duke vs. Clemson—Georgia Tech-Boston College winner, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, March 15

Virginia—Maryland-Florida State winner vs. North Carolina—Pittsburgh—Wake Forest-Notre Dame winner, 1 p.m.

Syracuse—N.C. State—Miami-Virginia Tech winner vs. Duke—Clemson—Georgia Tech-Boston College winner, 3:30 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

 

AP men’s poll

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through March 9, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. Florida (50) 29-2 1,610 1

2. Wichita St. (15) 34-0 1,574 2

3. Villanova 28-3 1,454 6

4. Arizona 28-3 1,435 3

5. Louisville 26-5 1,237 11

6. Virginia 25-6 1,186 5

7. Duke 24-7 1,185 4

8. Michigan 23-7 1,143 12

8. San Diego St. 27-3 1,143 10

10. Kansas 23-8 1,087 8

11. Syracuse 27-4 1,055 7

12. Wisconsin 25-6 973 9

13. Cincinnati 26-5 922 15

14. Creighton 24-6 752 13

15. North Carolina 23-8 709 14

16. Iowa St. 23-7 572 16

17. Oklahoma 23-8 472 23

18. Saint Louis 26-5 433 17

19. Memphis 23-8 367 20

20. New Mexico 24-6 344 21

21. UConn 24-7 330 19

22. Michigan St. 23-8 318 22

23. VCU 24-7 205 —

24. Ohio St. 23-8 165 —

25. SMU 23-8 152 18

Others receiving votes: Gonzaga 82, Stephen F. Austin 56, Oregon 39, Texas 31, Harvard 27, Kentucky 19, Baylor 18, UCLA 14, Nebraska 8, Iowa 4, Tennessee 2, George Washington 1, NC Central 1