• 39°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 35 27 .565 —

Brooklyn 32 30 .516 3

New York 25 40 .385 11 1/2

Boston 22 42 .344 14

Philadelphia 15 48 .238 20 1/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

x-Miami 44 17 .721 —

Washington 33 30 .524 12

Charlotte 30 34 .469 15 1/2

Atlanta 27 35 .435 17 1/2

Orlando 19 46 .292 27

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Indiana 47 17 .734 —

Chicago 35 29 .547 12

Detroit 25 39 .391 22

Cleveland 24 40 .375 23

Milwaukee 13 51 .203 34

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 47 16 .746 —

Houston 44 20 .688 3 1/2

Memphis 37 26 .587 10

Dallas 38 27 .585 10

New Orleans 26 37 .413 21

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 47 17 .734 —

Portland 42 22 .656 5

Minnesota 32 31 .508 14 1/2

Denver 27 36 .429 19 1/2

Utah 22 42 .344 25

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 45 20 .692 —

Golden State 41 24 .631 4

Phoenix 36 27 .571 8

L.A. Lakers 22 42 .344 22 1/2

Sacramento 22 42 .344 22 1/2

x-clinched playoff spot

———

Tuesday’s Games

Indiana 94, Boston 83

Detroit 99, Sacramento 89

San Antonio 104, Chicago 96

Minnesota 112, Milwaukee 101

Oklahoma City 106, Houston 98

Memphis 109, Portland 99

Golden State 108, Dallas 85

Wednesday’s Games

Denver at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Washington, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Miami, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Toronto, 7 p.m.

New York at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Memphis at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Utah, 9 p.m.

Portland at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Houston at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 64 42 17 5 89 204 143

Toronto 67 35 24 8 78 198 205

Montreal 66 35 24 7 77 166 166

Tampa Bay 65 34 24 7 75 186 171

Detroit 65 29 23 13 71 172 183

Ottawa 65 28 25 12 68 185 213

Florida 65 24 34 7 55 157 209

Buffalo 65 19 38 8 46 129 192

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 65 44 17 4 92 206 159

N.Y. Rangers 66 35 27 4 74 172 165

Columbus 65 34 26 5 73 190 179

Philadelphia 65 33 25 7 73 184 190

New Jersey 66 29 24 13 71 163 168

Washington 67 30 27 10 70 193 202

Carolina 65 28 28 9 65 163 185

N.Y. Islanders 67 25 33 9 59 188 228

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 65 44 14 7 95 213 148

Chicago 65 38 13 14 90 223 172

Colorado 65 42 18 5 89 199 172

Minnesota 65 34 22 9 77 161 161

Dallas 65 32 23 10 74 188 181

Winnipeg 66 30 28 8 68 182 192

Nashville 66 28 28 10 66 160 195

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 65 43 15 7 93 208 160

San Jose 66 42 17 7 91 205 159

Los Angeles 66 38 22 6 82 162 139

Phoenix 66 31 24 11 73 184 189

Vancouver 67 29 28 10 68 157 181

Calgary 65 25 33 7 57 152 194

Edmonton 66 23 35 8 54 166 215

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday’s Games

Edmonton 4, Minnesota 3, SO

Nashville 4, Buffalo 1

New Jersey 2, Philadelphia 1

Carolina 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

Columbus 4, Detroit 1

Phoenix 3, Florida 1

Pittsburgh 2, Washington 0

Dallas 3, St. Louis 2, OT

San Jose 6, Toronto 2

Wednesday’s Games

Boston at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Winnipeg, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Colorado, 9:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Calgary, 10 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Phoenix at Boston, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Carolina, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Florida at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Edmonton at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

 

Blue Jackets’ box

Detroit 1 0 0 — 1

Columbus 1 0 3 — 4

First Period—1, Detroit, DeKeyser 4 (Legwand), 10:24. 2, Columbus, Foligno 17 (Schultz, Horton), 15:11. Penalties—Johnson, Clm (tripping), 1:17; Wisniewski, Clm (delay of game), 3:44; B.Smith, Det (cross-checking), 12:47; Comeau, Clm (boarding, diving), 12:47; Quincey, Det (cross-checking), 16:02.

Second Period—None. Penalties—Franzen, Det (slashing), 6:12.

Third Period—3, Columbus, Jenner 12, 10:08. 4, Columbus, Dubinsky 13 (Calvert, Horton), 10:48. 5, Columbus, MacKenzie 7 (Letestu, Comeau), 15:48. Penalties—Tatar, Det (holding), 4:52; Tropp, Clm (hooking), 7:41.

Shots on Goal—Detroit 18-10-12—40. Columbus 8-14-15—37.

Power-play opportunities—Detroit 0 of 4; Columbus 0 of 3.

Goalies—Detroit, Mrazek 1-4-0 (37 shots-33 saves). Columbus, Bobrovsky 25-16-3 (40-39).

A—14,330 (18,144). T—2:23.

Referees—Justin St. Pierre, Brad Watson. Linesmen—Derek Amell, Mark Wheler

 

MLB exhibition

Major League Baseball

Spring Training

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Miami 8 3 .727

Washington 8 4 .667

San Francisco 8 5 .615

Pittsburgh 7 5 .583

Arizona 7 7 .500

Colorado 7 7 .500

Chicago 6 7 .462

Los Angeles 5 6 .455

New York 5 6 .455

San Diego 5 6 .455

Milwaukee 6 8 .429

Atlanta 4 9 .308

Cincinnati 4 11 .267

St. Louis 2 7 .222

Philadelphia 2 10 .167

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Cleveland 10 2 .833

Baltimore 9 3 .750

Seattle 11 4 .733

Tampa Bay 6 3 .667

New York 7 5 .583

Oakland 6 5 .545

Detroit 7 6 .538

Chicago 5 5 .500

Kansas City 6 6 .500

Minnesota 5 5 .500

Toronto 6 6 .500

Houston 5 6 .455

Los Angeles 5 7 .417

Boston 5 8 .385

Texas 3 8 .273

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

———

Tuesday’s Games

Tampa Bay 7, Minnesota 1

Washington 3, N.Y. Yankees 2

Atlanta 9, Philadelphia 1

N.Y. Mets 9, St. Louis 8

Miami 5, Boston (ss) 4

Toronto 3, Detroit 2, 10 innings

Boston (ss) 6, Baltimore 5

L.A. Dodgers 7, Kansas City 5

Chicago White Sox 7, Texas 6

Colorado 13, Chicago Cubs 0

San Francisco 8, Cincinnati 5

Seattle 10, L.A. Angels 6

San Diego 6, Oakland 5

Cleveland 7, Arizona 1

Wednesday’s Games

Pittsburgh vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta (ss) vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington (ss) vs. Atlanta (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington (ss) vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

San Diego vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. L.A. Angels (ss) at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (ss) vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:10 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

N.Y. Mets vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (ss) vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. N.Y. Yankees (ss) at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 10:05 p.m.

 

Marshall box

Conference USA Tournament

MARSHALL 63, FAU 59

MARSHALL (11-21)

Smith 0-3 3-4 3, Sane 1-2 0-0 2, Taylor 4-17 0-0 8, Canty 5-18 1-2 12, Thomas 8-13 2-4 21, Boykins 2-5 0-0 5, Goard 1-2 2-2 4, Manning 1-1 2-2 4, Mbao 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 24-63 10-14 63.

FAU (10-22)

Penn 1-1 0-0 2, Raffington 1-5 2-4 4, Botley 7-15 7-9 26, Trapp 1-3 0-1 2, Bertone 7-17 5-7 21, Johnson 0-1 0-1 0, Sekelja 1-2 0-0 2, Morrow 1-1 0-1 2, Pelchen 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-45 14-23 59.

Halftime—Marshall 35-29. 3-Point Goals—Marshall 5-20 (Thomas 3-4, Boykins 1-3, Canty 1-7, Smith 0-3, Taylor 0-3), FAU 7-18 (Botley 5-9, Bertone 2-8, Raffington 0-1). Fouled Out—Penn. Rebounds—Marshall 37 (Taylor 9), FAU 36 (Penn 8). Assists—Marshall 7 (Canty 3), FAU 6 (Botley 3). Total Fouls—Marshall 18, FAU 15. A—NA.

 

H.S. scores

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Tuesday’s Boys’ Basketball Tournament Scores

DIVISION IV

Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 71, Leesburg Fairfield 52

Cols. Africentric 57, Peebles 40

Convoy Crestview 49, Tol. Ottawa Hills 26

Haviland Wayne Trace 80, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 51

Louisville Aquinas 58, Cornerstone Christian 37

Maria Stein Marion Local 69, Russia 49

New Madison Tri-Village 59, Troy Christian 49

Richmond Hts. 59, Malvern 45

 

D3 All-Ohio

COLUMBUS (AP) — The 2013-14 Associated Press Division III All-Ohio girls basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel:

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Alexa Hart, Cols. Africentric, 6-foot-2, senior, 16.2 points per game; Terra Stapleton, Proctorville Fairland, 6-4, sr., 17.8; Courtney Putt, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-8, sr., 17.4; Jess Janota, Gates Mills Gilmour, 6-3, sr., 15.7; Ashton Lovely, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-9, sr., 23.5; Tanaya Beacham, Youngs. Ursuline, 6-1, soph., 16.8; Rachel Myers, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-8, sr., 23.3.

Players of the year: Alexa Hart, Cols. Africentric; Terra Stapleton, Proctorville Fairland.

Coaches of the year: Jeff Compan, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Jared Crowe, New Lebanon Dixie; Tom Kontak, Oak Harbor.

SECOND TEAM: Christa Puthoff, Versallies, 6-2, jr., 10.0; Olivia Besancon, Smithville, 5-6, sr., 16.5; Darianne Seward, Africentric, 5-5, sr., 10.2; Leanna Adkins, Oak Hill, 5-7, sr., 19.6; Geena Gabriel, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 5-9, sr., 18.2; Leah Leshnack, Youngs. Liberty, 5-5, sr., 20.6; Cassidy Wyse, Archbold, 5-10, sr., 14.1; Trina Current, Casstown Miami East, 6-1, sr., 15.8.

THIRD TEAM: Katie Ellzy, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-9, jr., 18.2; Amisha Herd, Zanesville W. Muskingum, 5-4, sr., 15.7; Shania Massie, Greenfield McClain, 5-7, jr., 17.4; Mikah Aldridge, Beachwood, 5-6, sr., 14.2; Kelsea Brown, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 5-8, jr., 17.5; Andrea Cecil, Oak Harbor, 6-0, soph., 19.6; Kaycee Rowe, Lafayette Allen East, 5-8, sr., 18.2; Abby Wolford, Cin. Christian, 5-7, sr., 20.7; Marissa Koob, Cin. Hills Christian Acad., 5-10, sr., 22.2; Mason Jamison, Richwood North Union, 5-10, sr., 19.5.

Special Mention:

Gabby Burris, Baltimore Liberty Union; Kendall Compton, Centerburg; Brooke Borich, Beverly Fort Frye; Laura Frazee, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Cori Medley, Belmont Union Local; Riley Schill, Elyria Cath.; Deja Winters, Richmond Hts.; Lexie Barrier, Ironton; Madison Davis, Nelsonville-York; Leah Richardson, Albany Alexander; Peighton Williams, Portsmouth; Shelbi Van Meter, Crooksville; Ashley Richardson, Doylestown Chippewa; Trinniti Hall, Orrville; Andie Heffelfinger, Loudonville; Mackenzie Gatchel, Hanoverton United; Kayci Krzynowek, Akron Manchester; Bree Bishop, Girard; Starla Sharp, Canfield South Range; Taylor Graboski, Upper Sandusky; Macey Sheerer, Bucyrus.

Honorable Mention:

Brett Justice, South Point; Kelsey Riley, Proctorville Fairland; Aundrea Bradburn, South Point; Sierra Barker, Belpre; Jacy Jones, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Taylor Conley, W. Ports. Portsmouth West; Lexie Doddridge, Lucasville Valley; Sydney Holden, Wheelersburg; Natasha Barr, West Union; Tara Karnes, Greenfield McClain; Lexi Humphreys, Wellston;

Jessy Goergen, Marion Pleasant; Tory Minton, Utica; Sara Pribonic, Johnstown Northridge; Lauren Ruth, Cols. Ready; Emily Williams, Fredericktown;

Cortney Huffman, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Cori Morris, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Megan Liedtke, Beverly Fort Frye; Kara Dunfee, Cadiz Harrison Central; Carlee Gillespie, St. Clairsville;

Casey Miracle, Rootstown; Natalie Indermuhle, Smithville; Carly Koncz, Doylestown Chippewa; Alex Klein, Akron Manchester; Brooke Barreca, Newton Falls; Alyssa Harkins, Mineral Ridge; Madison Kiser, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Jamie DiDomenico, Youngs. Mooney; Jaclyn Yankle, Youngs. Mooney; Morgan Czopur, Canfield South Range.

 

D4 All-Ohio

COLUMBUS (AP) — The 2013-14 Associated Press Division IV All-Ohio girls basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel:

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Jenna Burdette, Reedsville Eastern, 5-foot-8, senior, 15.5 points per game; Darian Rose, Fort Loramie, 5-8, sr., 20.1; Jessica Isler, Windham, 5-9, jr., 21.4; Haley Horstman, New Knoxville, 5-7, sr., 15.5; Jenna Stegmaier, Cuyahoga Hts., 5-10, jr., 14.5; Regina Hochstetler, Berlin Hiland, 5-9, sr., 20.0; Jill Blacksten, Newark Cath., 6-1, jr., 22.2.

Players of the year: Jenna Burdette, Reedsville Eastern; Darian Rose, Fort Loramie.

Coaches of the year: Matt Proper, Danville; Al Martin, Cuyahoga Hts.; Phil Vaughn, Carey; Toby Sheets, Fayetteville-Perry.

SECOND TEAM: Molly Nash, Zanesville Rosecrans, 5-11, sr., 16.3; Jordan Parker, Reedsville Eastern, 5-11, sr., 16.4; Marissa Myles, Holgate, 6-0, sr., 14.0; Kamryn Troike, Fostoria St. Wendelin, 6-3, soph., 20.7; Makayla Rosselot, Fayetteville-Perry, 5-6, sr., 24.7; Bri Staats, Danville, 5-8, jr., 18.0.

THIRD TEAM: Ali Spayde, Worthington Christian, 5-8, sr., 19.3; Nicole Smolenak, Bridgeport, 5-4, sr., 11.8; Sidney Pell, Peebles, 5-9, sr., 20.3; Payton Buell, Mentor Cornerstown Christian, 5-8, soph., 21.0; Sarah Cash, Warren Lordstown, 6-3, sr., 17.8; Anna Hintz, Greenwich South Central, 6-1, jr., 19.5; Jamie Dodane, Mechanicsburg, 5-7, jr., 19.3.

Special Mention:

Hannah Krause, Ashland Mapleton; Leah Custer, Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad.; Ashleigh Parkinson, Newark Cath.; Olivia Bower, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Jensen Caretti, Hannibal River; Kelsea Daugherty, New Matamoras Frontier; Sara Loomis, Malvern; Maria McGhee, Cleve. VASJ; Alison Schafer, Columbia Station Columbia; Liz Spenze, Cuyahoga Hts.; Celina Benz, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Acad.; Hannah Miller, Ironton St. Joseph; Kacie Hall, South Webster; Brooke Pierron, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Katie Redding, Portsmouth Clay; Heather Cox, Leesburg Fairfield; Carson Roney, Beaver Eastern; Dani Drayer, Waterford; Nicole Newman, Louisville Aquinas; Baylie Mook, Columbiana; Stacey Coblentz, Kidron Central Christian; Aleah Hughes, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Brooke Dawson, Cortland Maplewood; Ashley Barker, Mogadore; Taylor Kramar, Kinsman Badger; Lauren Weems, Cin. Seven Hills; Elea Karras, Dayton Miami Valley School; Molly Glick, Arcadia; Dana Fricke, Pettisville; Paige Ordway, Continental.

Honorable Mention:

Baylee Wallace, Peebles; Rylee Copas, Seaman North Adams; Kalli Hunt, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Amber Neal, Ironton St. Joseph; Erin Swatzel, Reedsville Eastern; Celestia Hendrix, Racine Southern; Rachel Johnson, Crown City South Gallia; Mikayla Jodrey, Seaman North Adams; Hannah Rideout, Manchester; Emily Widdowson, Portsmouth Clay; Haley Stanley, Beaver Eastern; Kayla Alley, Beaver Eastern; Chrissy Woods, Latham Western; Regan Porter, Waterford.

 

College scores

Tuesday’s College Basketball Scores

TOURNAMENTS

Conference USA

First Round

Marshall 63, FAU 59

North Texas 63, Rice 62, OT

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

First Round

Coppin St. 75, Bethune-Cookman 68

Florida A&M 65, Delaware St. 61

Howard 53, NC A&T 47

Northeast Conference

Championship

Mount St. Mary’s 88, Robert Morris 71

Southwestern Athletic Conference

First Round

Grambling St. 84, Jackson St. 75

Summit League

Championship

N. Dakota St. 60, IPFW 57

 

USA Today poll

The top 25 teams in the USA Today men’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through March 9, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. Florida (25) 29-2 793 1

2. Wichita State (7) 34-0 775 2

3. Villanova 28-3 721 6

4. Arizona 28-3 678 3

5. Louisville 26-5 654 9

6. Duke 24-7 591 4

7. San Diego State 27-3 584 10

8. Virginia 25-6 581 5

9. Michigan 23-7 536 12

10. Kansas 23-8 509 8

11. Syracuse 27-4 497 7

12. Cincinnati 26-5 447 15

13. Wisconsin 25-6 440 11

14. Creighton 24-6 384 13

15. North Carolina 23-8 350 14

16. Iowa State 23-7 269 17

17. Saint Louis 26-5 252 16

18. Oklahoma 23-8 221 23

19. Memphis 23-8 195 20

20. New Mexico 24-6 177 21

21. Connecticut 24-7 152 19

22. Michigan State 23-8 129 22

23. SMU 23-8 94 18

24. Ohio State 23-8 84 —

25. VCU 24-7 71 —

Others receiving votes: Kentucky 43, Gonzaga 32, Texas 27, Oregon 21, Southern Miss. 21, Stephen F. Austin 17, Baylor 15, Iowa 10, Harvard 8, UMass 8, Nebraska 5, Louisiana Tech 3, Pittsburgh 3, George Washington 1, Kansas State 1, Oklahoma State 1.

 

USA Today women

The top 25 teams in the USA Today women’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through March 10, points based on 25 points for a first

Record Pts Prv

1. UConn (31) 34-0 799 1

2. Notre Dame (1) 32-0 769 2

3. Tennessee 27-5 702 6

4. Louisville 30-4 680 4

5. Stanford 29-3 677 3

6. Baylor 29-4 648 9

7. West Virginia 29-4 595 8

8. South Carolina 27-4 569 7

9. Maryland 24-6 537 5

10. Duke 27-6 519 10

11. Kentucky 24-8 459 13

12. Nebraska 25-6 448 15

13. North Carolina 24-9 439 12

14. Texas A&M 24-8 368 14

15. Penn State 22-7 349 11

16. Gonzaga 28-4 263 19

17. N.C. State 25-7 262 17

18. Oklahoma State 23-8 255 18

19. Purdue 21-8 242 16

20. Middle Tennessee 26-4 130 22

21. California 21-9 120 20

22. DePaul 26-6 119 25

23. Iowa State 20-10 72 21

24. Michigan State 22-9 63 23

25. Iowa 26-8 53 —

Others receiving votes: Oregon State 46, Southern Cal 34, Dayton 31, Bowling Green 30, BYU 27, Texas 17, Chattanooga 14, James Madison 12, Arizona State 10, St. John’s 9, Georgia 8, LSU 6, Fordham 5, South Florida 5, Washington State 5, Princeton 2, Creighton 1, Marist 1.

 

NCAA RPI Top 100

NCAA-RPI Top 100 Team Rankings

Through Sunday

1. Arizona, Pac-12

2. Florida, SEC

3. Kansas, Big 12

4. Villanova, Big East

5. Wichita State, MVC

6. Wisconsin, Big Ten

7. Creighton, Big East

8. Duke, ACC

9. Michigan, Big Ten

10. Syracuse, ACC

11. Iowa State, Big 12

12. Virginia, ACC

13. VCU, A10

14. San Diego State, MWC

15. Cincinnati, AAC

16. New Mexico, MWC

17. UMass, A10

18. Saint Louis, A10

19. Kentucky, SEC

20. Oklahoma, Big 12

21. North Carolina, ACC

22. Louisville, AAC

23. Ohio State, Big Ten

24. Michigan State, Big Ten

25. Oregon, Pac-12

26. Gonzaga, WCC

27. UCLA, Pac-12

28. UConn, AAC

29. Memphis, AAC

30. George Washington, A10

31. Colorado, Pac-12

32. Texas, Big 12

33. BYU, WCC

34. Baylor, Big 12

35. Southern Miss., C-USA

36. Toledo, MAC

37. Arizona State, Pac-12

38. North Dakota State, Summit

39. Dayton, A10

40. Oklahoma State, Big 12

41. Nebraska, Big Ten

42. Saint Joseph’s, A10

43. Stanford, Pac-12

44. Tennessee, SEC

45. SMU, AAC

46. Pittsburgh, ACC

47. Kansas State, Big 12

48. Xavier, Big East

49. Iowa, Big Ten

50. Harvard, Ivy

51. Minnesota, Big Ten

52. Missouri, SEC

53. Providence, Big East

53. Georgetown, Big East

55. California, Pac-12

56. Belmont, OVC

57. St. John’s, Big East

58. Iona, MAAC

59. Florida State, ACC

60. Saint Mary’s, WCC

61. Middle Tennessee, C-USA

62. Arkansas, SEC

63. Green Bay, Horizon

64. San Francisco, WCC

65. Maryland, ACC

66. N.C. State, ACC

67. Stephen F. Austin, Southland

68. Illinois, Big Ten

69. Manhattan, MAAC

70. Louisiana Tech, C-USA

71. Indiana State, MVC

72. Richmond, A10

73. Georgia, SEC

74. LSU, SEC

75. Georgia State, Sun Belt

76. Delaware, CAA

77. Clemson, ACC

78. Boise State, MWC

79. New Mexico State, WAC

80. Mercer, Atlantic Sun

81. Ohio, MAC

82. Boston University, Patriot

83. Utah, Pac-12

84. West Virginia, Big 12

85. Marquette, Big East

86. Mississippi, SEC

87. Western Michigan, MAC

88. Missouri State, MVC

89. Cleveland State, Horizon

90. La Salle, A10

91. Indiana, Big Ten

92. Washington, Pac-12

93. Eastern Michigan, MAC

94. Tulsa, C-USA

95. Oregon State, Pac-12

96. Towson, CAA

97. Canisius, MAAC

98. Buffalo, MAC

99. UC Santa Barbara, Big West

100. Eastern Kentucky, OVC

SOURCE: NCAA