• 54°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 36 27 .571 —

Brooklyn 33 30 .524 3

New York 26 40 .394 11 1/2

Boston 22 43 .338 15

Philadelphia 15 49 .234 21 1/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

x-Miami 44 18 .710 —

Washington 33 31 .516 12

Charlotte 31 34 .477 14 1/2

Atlanta 27 35 .435 17

Orlando 19 47 .288 27

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Indiana 47 17 .734 —

Chicago 35 29 .547 12

Cleveland 25 40 .385 22 1/2

Detroit 25 40 .385 22 1/2

Milwaukee 13 51 .203 34

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 48 16 .750 —

Houston 44 20 .688 4

Memphis 38 26 .594 10

Dallas 39 27 .591 10

New Orleans 26 38 .406 22

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 47 17 .734 —

Portland 42 23 .646 5 1/2

Minnesota 32 31 .508 14 1/2

Denver 28 36 .438 19

Utah 22 43 .338 25 1/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 46 20 .697 —

Golden State 41 25 .621 5

Phoenix 36 28 .563 9

Sacramento 23 42 .354 22 1/2

L.A. Lakers 22 42 .344 23

x-clinched playoff spot

———

Wednesday’s Games

Denver 120, Orlando 112

Sacramento 115, Philadelphia 98

Charlotte 98, Washington 85

Brooklyn 96, Miami 95

Toronto 101, Detroit 87

New York 116, Boston 92

Memphis 90, New Orleans 88

Dallas 108, Utah 101

San Antonio 103, Portland 90

Cleveland 110, Phoenix 101

L.A. Clippers 111, Golden State 98

Thursday’s Games

Houston at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Washington at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Utah, 9 p.m.

Cleveland at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

 

Cavaliers’ box

CLEVELAND (110)

Deng 7-12 1-1 18, Thompson 3-7 7-10 13, Hawes 6-11 4-4 19, Irving 9-19 2-2 23, Jack 3-7 5-6 11, Waiters 4-11 0-0 10, Varejao 3-7 0-0 6, Dellavedova 2-4 2-2 7, Zeller 1-3 1-2 3, Gee 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-81 22-27 110.

PHOENIX (101)

Marc.Morris 5-8 1-4 14, Frye 5-14 3-4 17, Plumlee 4-5 1-2 9, Dragic 8-19 2-4 20, Green 4-14 0-0 8, Bledsoe 5-16 4-6 15, Mark.Morris 8-13 2-2 18, Randolph 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 39-90 13-22 101.

Cleveland 37 23 22 28 — 110

Phoenix 24 23 30 24 — 101

3-Point Goals—Cleveland 12-24 (Hawes 3-4, Deng 3-6, Irving 3-6, Waiters 2-5, Dellavedova 1-2, Jack 0-1), Phoenix 10-36 (Frye 4-10, Marc.Morris 3-5, Dragic 2-6, Bledsoe 1-6, Mark.Morris 0-3, Green 0-6). Fouled Out—Green. Rebounds—Cleveland 60 (Irving, Deng 9), Phoenix 48 (Plumlee, Mark.Morris 10). Assists—Cleveland 20 (Irving 6), Phoenix 20 (Bledsoe 9). Total Fouls—Cleveland 21, Phoenix 21. Flagrant Fouls—Hawes, Frye. A—17,902 (18,422).

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 65 43 17 5 91 208 144

Toronto 67 35 24 8 78 198 205

Montreal 67 35 25 7 77 167 170

Tampa Bay 65 34 24 7 75 186 171

Detroit 65 29 23 13 71 172 183

Ottawa 65 28 25 12 68 185 213

Florida 65 24 34 7 55 157 209

Buffalo 65 19 38 8 46 129 192

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 65 44 17 4 92 206 159

N.Y. Rangers 66 35 27 4 74 172 165

Columbus 65 34 26 5 73 190 179

Philadelphia 65 33 25 7 73 184 190

New Jersey 66 29 24 13 71 163 168

Washington 67 30 27 10 70 193 202

Carolina 65 28 28 9 65 163 185

N.Y. Islanders 67 25 33 9 59 188 228

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 65 44 14 7 95 213 148

Colorado 66 43 18 5 91 202 174

Chicago 66 38 14 14 90 225 175

Minnesota 65 34 22 9 77 161 161

Dallas 65 32 23 10 74 188 181

Winnipeg 67 30 28 9 69 184 195

Nashville 66 28 28 10 66 160 195

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 66 43 16 7 93 210 167

San Jose 66 42 17 7 91 205 159

Los Angeles 66 38 22 6 82 162 139

Phoenix 66 31 24 11 73 184 189

Vancouver 68 30 28 10 70 160 183

Calgary 66 26 33 7 59 159 196

Edmonton 66 23 35 8 54 166 215

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Wednesday’s Games

Vancouver 3, Winnipeg 2, SO

Boston 4, Montreal 1

Colorado 3, Chicago 2

Calgary 7, Anaheim 2

Thursday’s Games

Phoenix at Boston, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Carolina, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Florida at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Edmonton at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

San Jose at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Washington, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at Chicago, 8 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Colorado, 9 p.m.

 

MLB exhibition

Major League Baseball

Spring Training

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Miami 8 4 .667

San Francisco 9 5 .643

Pittsburgh 8 5 .615

Washington 8 6 .571

Arizona 9 7 .563

Colorado 8 8 .500

Chicago 6 7 .462

Los Angeles 5 7 .417

New York 5 7 .417

San Diego 5 7 .417

Atlanta 6 9 .400

Milwaukee 6 9 .400

St. Louis 3 7 .300

Cincinnati 4 12 .250

Philadelphia 3 10 .231

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Cleveland 11 2 .846

Seattle 11 4 .733

Tampa Bay 7 3 .700

Baltimore 9 4 .692

New York 7 5 .583

Detroit 7 6 .538

Kansas City 7 6 .538

Houston 6 6 .500

Los Angeles 7 7 .500

Oakland 6 6 .500

Toronto 6 7 .462

Chicago 5 6 .455

Minnesota 5 6 .455

Boston 5 8 .385

Texas 3 9 .250

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

———

Wednesday’s Games

Houston 10, Washington (ss) 9

Atlanta (ss) 3, Miami 1

Tampa Bay 5, Toronto 4

Pittsburgh 8, Minnesota 4

Atlanta (ss) 3, Washington (ss) 2

N.Y. Yankees 7, Detroit 7, tie, 10 innings

Philadelphia 6, Baltimore 5

St. Louis 6, N.Y. Mets 4

Cleveland 12, San Diego 7

Kansas City 3, Oakland 1

Arizona 9, L.A. Dodgers 2

L.A. Angels (ss) 12, Texas 1

L.A. Angels (ss) 12, Milwaukee 2

San Francisco 4, Chicago White Sox 3

Colorado 3, Cincinnati 2

Chicago Cubs vs. Seattle

Arizona 6, Colorado 4

Thursday’s Games

N.Y. Mets vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (ss) vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. N.Y. Yankees (ss) at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 10:05 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Boston vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Minnesota (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota (ss) vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Colorado (ss) vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Colorado (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.

Texas vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

 

Ohio U. box

Mid-American Conference Tournament

OHIO 63, MIAMI (OHIO) 55

MIAMI (OHIO) (13-18)

Moore 5-11 4-5 16, Felder 2-4 4-4 8, McKnight 2-8 2-2 6, Rollins 0-5 0-0 0, Sullivan 2-7 1-2 5, Eustace 6-13 1-2 15, Oswald 1-6 0-0 2, Oddo 1-1 0-1 3, Hawkins 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 19-57 12-16 55.

OHIO (23-10)

Smith 1-1 2-2 4, Campbell 0-2 0-0 0, Willis 3-6 4-4 13, Kellogg 8-17 3-4 20, Wilkins 2-5 1-1 6, Setty 0-2 0-0 0, Ndour 4-11 3-4 12, Hall 0-3 0-0 0, Taylor 2-5 2-3 8. Totals 20-52 15-18 63.

Halftime—Ohio 27-23. 3-Point Goals—Miami (Ohio) 5-20 (Moore 2-6, Eustace 2-7, Oddo 1-1, Sullivan 0-2, Oswald 0-4), Ohio 8-28 (Willis 3-6, Taylor 2-4, Wilkins 1-4, Ndour 1-4, Kellogg 1-8, Hall 0-2). Fouled Out—Rollins. Rebounds—Miami (Ohio) 37 (Moore 10), Ohio 37 (Ndour 8). Assists—Miami (Ohio) 10 (Eustace, Sullivan 3), Ohio 16 (Kellogg 4). Total Fouls—Miami (Ohio) 19, Ohio 17. A—NA.

 

Marshall box

Conference USA Tournament

OLD DOMINION 73, MARSHALL 58

MARSHALL (11-22)

Smith 6-9 1-3 15, Sane 1-3 0-3 2, Taylor 4-9 1-2 9, Canty 5-14 6-7 17, Thomas 2-8 0-2 4, Boykins 1-1 0-0 2, Goard 0-2 3-5 3, Manning 2-5 0-0 6, Mbao 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-51 11-22 58.

OLD DOMINION (16-16)

Taylor 2-3 0-0 4, Ross 1-3 5-6 7, Bacote 5-11 13-18 25, Palmore 4-7 0-1 8, Batten 4-8 4-4 13, Baker 2-3 1-2 6, Ebondo 0-2 0-0 0, Mosley 3-6 0-1 8, Larsen 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 22-45 23-32 73.

Halftime—Old Dominion 24-22. 3-Point Goals—Marshall 5-20 (Manning 2-4, Smith 2-4, Canty 1-8, Taylor 0-1, Thomas 0-3), Old Dominion 6-15 (Bacote 2-4, Mosley 2-5, Baker 1-1, Batten 1-4, Palmore 0-1). Fouled Out—Batten, Taylor, Taylor. Rebounds—Marshall 26 (Smith 11), Old Dominion 39 (Bacote 8). Assists—Marshall 3 (Goard 2), Old Dominion 3 (Mosley, Palmore, Ross 1). Total Fouls—Marshall 25, Old Dominion 22. Technicals—Marshall Bench, Batten. A—3,916.

 

H.S. scores

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Wednesday’s Boys’ Basketball Scores

Regional Tournaments

DIVISION I

Cin. Moeller 53, Middletown 47

Cols. Northland 57, Dublin Coffman 47

Trotwood-Madison 60, Huber Hts. Wayne 58, OT

DIVISION III

Cin. Summit Country Day 47, Day. Chaminade Julienne 38

Cols. Bishop Ready 47, Wheelersburg 35

Lucasville Valley 69, Martins Ferry 49

St. Bernard Roger Bacon 79, Day. Stivers 52

 

College scores

Wednesday’s College Basketball Scores

TOURNAMENTS

American Athletic Conference

First Round

Rutgers 72, South Florida 68

Atlantic 10 Conference

First Round

Fordham 70, George Mason 67

Atlantic Coast Conference

First Round

Georgia Tech 73, Boston College 70, OT

Miami 57, Virginia Tech 53

Wake Forest 81, Notre Dame 69

Big 12 Conference

First Round

Baylor 76, TCU 68

Oklahoma St. 80, Texas Tech 62

Big East Conference

First Round

DePaul 60, Georgetown 56

Seton Hall 51, Butler 50

Conference USA

Second Round

Old Dominion 73, Marshall 58

Tulane 66, North Texas 61

UTEP 77, East Carolina 68

Mid-American Conference

Second Round

E. Michigan 53, N. Illinois 48

Ohio 63, Miami, Ohio, 55

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

Coppin St. 83, Hampton 77

NC Central 92, Howard 46

Mountain West Conference

First Round

Fresno St. 61, Air Force 59

Utah St. 73, Colorado St. 69

Pacific-12 Conference

First Round

Colorado 59, Southern Cal 56

Oregon 88, Oregon St. 74

Utah 67, Washington 61

Patriot League

Championship

American U. 55, Boston U. 36

Southeastern Conference

First Round

Mississippi St. 82, Vanderbilt 68

South Carolina 74, Auburn 56

Southland Conference

First Round

Nicholls St. 71, SE Louisiana 64

Oral Roberts 66, McNeese St. 62

Southwestern Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

Prairie View 64, Southern U. 46

Texas Southern 79, Grambling St. 54

 

NCAA RPI

NCAA-RPI Top Team Rankings

Through Sunday

1. Arizona, Pac-12

2. Florida, SEC

3. Kansas, Big 12

4. Villanova, Big East

5. Wichita State, MVC

6. Wisconsin, Big Ten

7. Creighton, Big East

8. Duke, ACC

9. Michigan, Big Ten

10. Syracuse, ACC

11. Iowa State, Big 12

12. Virginia, ACC

13. VCU, A10

14. San Diego State, MWC

15. Cincinnati, AAC

16. New Mexico, MWC

17. UMass, A10

18. Saint Louis, A10

19. Kentucky, SEC

20. Oklahoma, Big 12

21. North Carolina, ACC

22. Louisville, AAC

23. Ohio State, Big Ten

24. Michigan State, Big Ten

25. Oregon, Pac-12

26. Gonzaga, WCC

27. UCLA, Pac-12

28. UConn, AAC

29. Memphis, AAC

30. George Washington, A10

31. Colorado, Pac-12

32. Texas, Big 12

33. BYU, WCC

34. Baylor, Big 12

35. Southern Miss., C-USA

36. Toledo, MAC

37. Arizona State, Pac-12

38. North Dakota State, Summit

39. Dayton, A10

40. Oklahoma State, Big 12

41. Nebraska, Big Ten

42. Saint Joseph’s, A10

43. Stanford, Pac-12

44. Tennessee, SEC

45. SMU, AAC

46. Pittsburgh, ACC

47. Kansas State, Big 12

48. Xavier, Big East

49. Iowa, Big Ten

50. Harvard, Ivy

51. Minnesota, Big Ten

52. Missouri, SEC

53. Providence, Big East

53. Georgetown, Big East

55. California, Pac-12

56. Belmont, OVC

57. St. John’s, Big East

58. Iona, MAAC

59. Florida State, ACC

60. Saint Mary’s, WCC

61. Middle Tennessee, C-USA

62. Arkansas, SEC

63. Green Bay, Horizon

64. San Francisco, WCC

65. Maryland, ACC

66. N.C. State, ACC

67. Stephen F. Austin, Southland

68. Illinois, Big Ten

69. Manhattan, MAAC

70. Louisiana Tech, C-USA

71. Indiana State, MVC

72. Richmond, A10

73. Georgia, SEC

74. LSU, SEC

75. Georgia State, Sun Belt

76. Delaware, CAA

77. Clemson, ACC

78. Boise State, MWC

79. New Mexico State, WAC

80. Mercer, Atlantic Sun

81. Ohio, MAC

82. Boston University, Patriot

83. Utah, Pac-12

84. West Virginia, Big 12

85. Marquette, Big East

86. Mississippi, SEC

87. Western Michigan, MAC

88. Missouri State, MVC

89. Cleveland State, Horizon

90. La Salle, A10

91. Indiana, Big Ten

92. Washington, Pac-12

93. Eastern Michigan, MAC

94. Tulsa, C-USA

95. Oregon State, Pac-12

96. Towson, CAA

97. Canisius, MAAC

98. Buffalo, MAC

99. UC Santa Barbara, Big West

100. Eastern Kentucky, OVC

SOURCE: NCAA