• 37°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

All Times EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 39 30 .565 —

Brooklyn 37 31 .544 1 1/2

New York 29 41 .414 10 1/2

Boston 23 47 .329 16 1/2

Philadelphia 15 55 .214 24 1/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

x-Miami 47 21 .691 —

Washington 36 34 .514 12

Charlotte 34 36 .486 14

Atlanta 31 37 .456 16

Orlando 19 52 .268 29 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Indiana 51 19 .729 —

Chicago 39 31 .557 12

Cleveland 27 44 .380 24 1/2

Detroit 25 44 .362 25 1/2

Milwaukee 13 57 .186 38

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-San Antonio 53 16 .768 —

Houston 47 22 .681 6

Memphis 41 28 .594 12

Dallas 42 29 .592 12

New Orleans 29 40 .420 24

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 51 18 .739 —

Portland 45 25 .643 6 1/2

Minnesota 34 34 .500 16 1/2

Denver 32 38 .457 19 1/2

Utah 23 47 .329 28 1/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 49 21 .700 —

Golden State 44 27 .620 5 1/2

Phoenix 41 29 .586 8

Sacramento 25 45 .357 24

L.A. Lakers 23 46 .333 25 1/2

x-clinched playoff spot

———

Monday’s Games

Houston at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Portland at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Denver at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Brooklyn at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Detroit at Utah, 9 p.m.

Milwaukee at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Portland at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 8 p.m.

New York at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Phoenix at Washington, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Miami at Indiana, 8 p.m.

Denver at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

New York at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Memphis at Utah, 10:30 p.m.

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

All Times EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Boston 71 49 17 5 103 229 151

Tampa Bay 71 39 24 8 86 211 189

Montreal 72 39 26 7 85 186 183

Detroit 71 33 24 14 80 189 200

Toronto 73 36 29 8 80 213 226

Ottawa 70 28 29 13 69 199 237

Florida 71 26 37 8 60 173 229

Buffalo 71 20 43 8 48 138 210

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 71 46 20 5 97 222 177

Philadelphia 70 38 25 7 83 203 198

N.Y. Rangers 72 39 29 4 82 190 175

Washington 72 34 27 11 79 208 213

Columbus 71 36 29 6 78 200 194

New Jersey 72 31 28 13 75 175 187

Carolina 71 31 31 9 71 177 200

N.Y. Islanders 71 27 35 9 63 197 239

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-St. Louis 71 48 16 7 103 228 160

Chicago 72 41 16 15 97 240 186

Colorado 71 44 21 6 94 216 194

Minnesota 72 37 24 11 85 180 178

Dallas 70 33 26 11 77 199 202

Winnipeg 72 32 31 9 73 201 211

Nashville 72 31 31 10 72 173 213

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 72 46 18 8 100 221 173

Anaheim 70 45 18 7 97 222 178

Los Angeles 71 40 25 6 86 174 149

Phoenix 71 34 26 11 79 196 201

Vancouver 73 33 30 10 76 176 196

Calgary 71 29 35 7 65 181 210

Edmonton 72 25 38 9 59 178 236

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

Monday’s Games

Phoenix at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Ottawa at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

San Jose at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

St. Louis at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Washington, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Ottawa at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Colorado at Nashville, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Vancouver at Minnesota, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.

Anaheim at Calgary, 10 p.m.

 

MLB exhibition

Major League Baseball

Spring Training

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Miami 16 10 .615

San Francisco 15 10 .600

Pittsburgh 12 9 .571

New York 14 11 .560

Arizona 11 9 .550

Colorado 13 12 .520

Washington 13 12 .520

St. Louis 10 11 .476

Milwaukee 12 14 .462

Cincinnati 12 15 .444

Chicago 12 16 .429

San Diego 9 12 .429

Los Angeles 6 10 .375

Atlanta 10 17 .370

Philadelphia 8 15 .348

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Tampa Bay 15 5 .750

Cleveland 17 7 .708

Baltimore 12 7 .632

Seattle 16 10 .615

Los Angeles 15 10 .600

New York 15 10 .600

Detroit 12 11 .522

Oakland 12 12 .500

Toronto 12 12 .500

Kansas City 11 13 .458

Chicago 8 12 .400

Houston 9 15 .375

Minnesota 7 13 .350

Boston 8 15 .348

Texas 8 15 .348

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

———

Monday’s Games

Boston vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., ccd., Rain

Detroit vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., ccd., Rain

Philadelphia 6, Toronto 3, 8 innings

Washington 4, Miami 1

Tampa Bay vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., ccd., Rain

N.Y. Mets 5, St. Louis 3

Chicago White Sox 7, Seattle 6

L.A. Angels 11, San Francisco 4

Texas 6, Oakland 2

Cleveland 8, Cincinnati 3

Colorado 8, Kansas City 2

Houston 7, Atlanta 5

San Diego 7, Chicago Cubs 1

Tuesday’s Games

Boston vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Miami vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore (ss) vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Baltimore (ss) vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

 

Reds’ boxscore

Indians 8, Reds 3

Cleveland Cincinnati

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Brantley lf 4 1 2 0 Heisey cf 4 0 0 0

Carson lf-cf 1 1 0 0 Phillips 2b 5 0 0 0

Kipnis 2b 4 2 1 3 Votto 1b 4 2 2 0

Rhlingr 2b-3b 1 1 1 0 L.Hyde p 0 0 0 0

Y.Gomes c 4 0 1 0 K.McMyne p 0 0 0 0

Carlin c 1 0 0 0 Bruce rf 4 1 2 1

Raburn 1b 3 1 1 3 Ludwick lf 3 0 2 1

J.Sabourin 1b 1 0 1 1 N.Soto 1b 1 0 1 0

As.Cabrera ss 3 0 1 0 T.Frazier 3b 4 0 0 0

Sellers ss 1 0 0 0 Cozart ss 4 0 1 1

Dav.Mrphy rf 4 0 0 0 B.Pena c 4 0 0 0

T.Fedroff rf 0 0 0 0 Simon p 1 0 1 0

Chisenhall 3b 4 1 2 1 Brnadina ph 1 0 1 0

Lindor 2b 0 0 0 0 Hoover p 0 0 0 0

Morgan cf 4 1 1 0 Nelson ph 1 0 0 0

B.Myles lf 0 0 0 0 R.Dennick p 0 0 0 0

N.Hamilton dh 4 0 0 0 R.Santiago lf 1 0 1 0

Totals 39 8 11 8 Totals 37 3 11 3

 

Cleveland 012 013 001 — 8

Cincinnati 000 102 000 — 3

 

E—Ludwick (1), T.Frazier (2). DP—Cincinnati 1. LOB—Cleveland 6, Cincinnati 8. 2B—Rohlinger (2), As.Cabrera (6), Morgan (4), Bruce (5), Cozart (3). 3B—J.Sabourin (1). HR—Kipnis (1), Raburn (3), Chisenhall (2). SF—Raburn.

IP H R ER BB SO

Cleveland

Carrasco W,3-1 6 9 3 3 0 5

B.Wood 2-3 0 0 0 1 0

Rzepczynski 2-3 0 0 0 0 1

Allen 2-3 1 0 0 0 1

Atchison 1 1 0 0 0 1

Cincinnati

Simon L,1-3 5 6 4 3 1 3

Hoover 1 3 3 3 0 1

R.Dennick 1 0 0 0 0 1

L.Hyde 1 2-3 2 1 1 0 2

K.McMyne 1-3 0 0 0 0 1

WP—Allen, Atchison.

Umpires—Home, D.J. Reyburn; First, Scott Barry; Second, Alan Porter; Third, Marcus Pattillo.

T—3:04. A—4,749 (10,311).

 

H.S. scores

Ohio High School Boys’ Basketball

Saturday’s State Tournament Finals

Division I

Lakewood St. Edward 62,. Col. Upper Arlington 58, OT

Division II

Norwalk 65, Cols. Watterson 58

Division III

Lima Cent. Catholic 64, Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph 62

Division IV

Convoy Crestview 71, Louisville Aquinas 44

 

NIT pairings

National Invitation Tournament

First Round

Tuesday, March 18

Robert Morris 89, St. John’s 78

Florida State 58, Florida Gulf Coast 53

Georgetown 77, west Virginia 65

Belmont 80, Green Bay 65

Minnesota 88, High Point 81

Clemson 78, Georgia State 66

Arkansas 91, Indiana State 71

Missouri 85, Davidson 77

Saint Mary’s (Calif.) 70, Utah 58

Wednesday, March 19

Illinois 66, Boston University 62

Louisiana Tech 89, Iona 88

Georgia 63, Vermont 56

Southern Miss 66, Toledo 59

SMU 68, UC Irvine 54

LSU 71, San Francisco 63

Utah Valley (20-11) at California (19-13), 10:30 p.m.

Second Round

Friday, March 21

Belmont 82, Robert Morris 71

Sunday, March 23

Clemson 50, Illinois 49

Minnesota 63, Saint Mary’s (Calif.) 55

Southern Miss 71, Missouri 63

Monday, March 24

Florida State 101, Georgetown 90

SMU 80, LSU 67

California 75, Arkansas 64

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 25

Belmont (26-9) at Clemson (22-12), 7 p.m.

Southern Miss (29-6) at Minnesota (22-13), 9 p.m.

Wednesday, March 26

Louisiana Tech (29-7) at Florida State (21-13), 7 p.m.

California (21-13) at SMU (25-9), 9 p.m.

Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden in New York

Tuesday, April 1

Semifinal, 7 p.m.

Semifinal, 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, April 3

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

 

CIT pairings

CollegeInsider.com Tournament

First Round

Monday, March 17

Holy Cross 68, Brown 65

Tuesday, March 18

VMI 111, Canisius 100

Wright State 73, East Carolina 59

Eastern Michigan 58, Norfolk State 54

ETSU 79, Chattanooga 66

Columbia 58, Valparaiso 56

Sam Houston State 71, Alabama State 49

San Diego 87, Portland State 65

Wednesday March 19

Yale 69, Quinnipiac 68

Towson 63, S.C. Upstate 60

Ohio 64, Cleveland State 62

IPFW 97, Akron 91

Murray State 66, Missouri State 63

Nebraska-Omaha 91, North Dakota 75

Texas A&M Corpus Christi 82, Northern Colorado 71

Pacific 69, Grand Canyon 67

Second Round

Friday, March 21

Towson 83, ETSU 77

Saturday, March 22

VMI 106, IPFW 95

Ohio 56, Wright State 54

Yale 71, Holy Cross 66

Columbia 69, Eastern Michigan 56

San Diego 77, Sam Houston State 72

Pacific 89, Texas A&M Corpus Christi 60

Monday, March 24

Murray State 86, Nebraska-Omaha 62

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, March 26

VMI (21-12) at Ohio (24-11), 7 p.m.

Yale (17-13) at Columbia (21-12), 7 p.m.

San Diego (18-16) at Pacific (17-15), 10 p.m.

Thursday, March 27

Towson State (25-10) at Murray State (20-11), 8 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 1

TBD

Championship

Thursday, April 3

TBD

 

CBI pairings

College Basketball Invitational

First Round

Tuesday, March 18

Siena 66, Sonty Brook 55

Wednesday, March 19

Penn State 69, Hampton 65

Old Dominion 72, South Dakota State 65, 7 p.m.

Texas A&M 59, Wyoming 43

Princeton 56, Tulane 55

Illinois State 77, Morehead State 67

Fresno State 61, UTEP 56

Radford 96, Oregon State 92

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 24

Siena 54, Penn State 52

Old Dominion 82, Radford 59

Illinois State 62, Texas A&M 55

Fresno State 72, Princeton 56

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 26

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

(x-if necessary)

Monday, March 31

TBD, TBA

Wednesday, April 2

TBD, TBA Friday,

April 4

x-TBD, TBA

 

 

 

AFL standings

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 1 0 0 1.000 62 55

Los Angeles 1 1 0 .500 104 107

San Antonio 0 2 0 .000 83 89

Pacific Division

W L T Pct PF PA

San Jose 1 0 0 1.000 64 34

Spokane 1 0 0 1.000 64 35

Portland 0 1 0 .000 34 64

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Orlando 2 0 0 1.000 118 110

Tampa Bay 2 0 0 1.000 110 102

Jacksonville 0 1 0 .000 47 49

New Orleans 0 1 0 .000 57 62

East Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Cleveland 1 0 0 1.000 63 53

Iowa 0 1 0 .000 35 64

Philadelphia 0 1 0 .000 55 62

Pittsburgh 0 1 0 .000 53 63

Friday, March 21

Orlando 69, Los Angeles 63

Tampa Bay 48, San Antonio 45

Sunday, March 23

Spokane at Arizona, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Jose, 8 p.m.

Monday, March 24

Iowa at Portland, 10 p.m.

Saturday, March 29

San Jose at Pittsburgh, 5 p.m.

San Antonio at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

 

NASCAR

NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule-Winners

Feb. 15 — x-Sprint Unlimited (Denny Hamlin)

Feb. 20 — x-Budweiser Duel 1 (Matt Kenseth)

Feb. 20 — x-Budweiser Duel 2 (Denny Hamlin)

Feb. 23 — Daytona 500 (Dale Earnhardt Jr.)

March 2 — The Profit on CNBC 500 (Kevin Harvick)

March 9 — Kobalt 400 (Brad Keselowski)

March 16 — Food City 500 (Carl Edwards)

March 23 — Auto Club 400 (Kyle Busch)

March 30 — STP 500, Ridgeway, Va.

April 6 — Duck Commander 500, Fort Worth, Texas

April 12 — Bojangles’ Southern 500, Darlington, S.C.

April 26 — Toyota Owners 400, Richmond, Va.

May 4 — Aaron’s 499, Talladega, Ala.

May 10 — Kansas 400, Kansas City, Kan.

May 16 — x-Sprint Showdown, Concord, N.C.

May 17 — x-NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race, Concord, N.C.

May 25 — Coca-Cola 600, Concord, N.C.

June 1 — FedEx 400 benefiting Autism Speaks, Dover, Del.

June 8 — Pocono 400, Long Pond, Pa.

June 15 — Quicken Loans 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

June 22 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif.

June 28 — Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky.

July 5 — Coke Zero 400, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 13 — Camping World RV Sales 301, Loudon, N.H.

July 27 — Crown Royal Presents The Your Hero’s Name Here 400 at The Brickyard, Indianapolis

Aug. 3 — GoBowling.com 400, Long Pond, Pa.

Aug. 10 — Cheez-It 355 at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 17 — Pure Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 23 — Irwin Tools Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.

Aug. 31 — Atlanta 500, Hampton, Ga.

Sept. 6 — Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.

Sept. 14 — Chicagoland 400, Joliet, Ill.

Sept. 21 — Osram Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Sept. 28 — AAA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 5 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 11 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 19 — GEICO 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 26 — Goody’s Headache Relief Shot 500, Ridgeway, Va.

Nov. 2 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 9 — Quicken Loans Race for Heroes 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 16 — Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla.

x-non-points race

 

NASCAR leaders

NASCAR Sprint Cup Leaders

Through March 23

Points

1, Carl Edwards, 186. 2, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 185. 3, Jeff Gordon, 184. 4, Brad Keselowski, 182. 5, Matt Kenseth, 179. 6, Jimmie Johnson, 165. 7, Kyle Busch, 158. 8, Ryan Newman, 150. 9, Austin Dillon, 150. 10, Joey Logano, 146.

11, Denny Hamlin, 140. 12, Jamie McMurray, 138. 13, Brian Vickers, 137. 14, Paul Menard, 134. 15, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 132. 16, Kyle Larson, 131. 17, Tony Stewart, 127. 18, Casey Mears, 126. 19, Kasey Kahne, 123. 20, Marcos Ambrose, 122.

Money

1, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $2,196,538. 2, Brad Keselowski, $1,854,688. 3, Denny Hamlin, $1,674,845. 4, Jeff Gordon, $1,384,233. 5, Jimmie Johnson, $1,263,148. 6, Matt Kenseth, $1,211,456. 7, Kyle Busch, $1,186,168. 8, Paul Menard, $1,151,953. 9, Joey Logano, $1,059,708. 10, Kevin Harvick, $1,045,263.

11, Carl Edwards, $1,022,273. 12, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $1,013,218. 13, Austin Dillon, $995,258. 14, Jamie McMurray, $945,103. 15, Tony Stewart, $936,578. 16, Greg Biffle, $935,733. 17, Kyle Larson, $912,063. 18, Marcos Ambrose, $893,968. 19, Brian Vickers, $881,263. 20, Casey Mears, $843,657.