• 54°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

All Times EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 40 31 .563 —

Brooklyn 37 33 .529 2 1/2

New York 30 42 .417 10 1/2

Boston 23 48 .324 17

Philadelphia 15 56 .211 25

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

y-Miami 48 22 .686 —

Washington 36 35 .507 12 1/2

Charlotte 35 37 .486 14

Atlanta 31 39 .443 17

Orlando 20 52 .278 29

Central Division

W L Pct GB

y-Indiana 52 20 .722 —

Chicago 40 31 .563 11 1/2

Cleveland 29 44 .397 23 1/2

Detroit 26 45 .366 25 1/2

Milwaukee 13 58 .183 38 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-San Antonio 55 16 .775 —

Houston 48 22 .686 6 1/2

Memphis 43 28 .606 12

Dallas 43 29 .597 12 1/2

New Orleans 31 40 .437 24

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 52 19 .732 —

Portland 45 27 .625 7 1/2

Minnesota 35 35 .500 16 1/2

Denver 32 40 .444 20 1/2

Utah 23 49 .319 29 1/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 50 22 .694 —

Golden State 44 27 .620 5 1/2

Phoenix 43 29 .597 7

Sacramento 25 46 .352 24 1/2

L.A. Lakers 24 46 .343 25

x-clinched playoff spot

———

Wednesday’s Games

Phoenix 99, Washington 93

Charlotte 116, Brooklyn 111, OT

Toronto 99, Boston 90

Cleveland 97, Detroit 96

Minnesota 107, Atlanta 83

New Orleans 98, L.A. Clippers 96

Indiana 84, Miami 83

San Antonio 108, Denver 103

New York 107, Sacramento 99

Memphis 91, Utah 87

Thursday’s Games

Portland at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Houston, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Charlotte at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Washington, 7 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at Chicago, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Utah at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Denver, 9 p.m.

New York at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Memphis at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

 

Cavaliers’ box

CLEVELAND (97)

Deng 3-14 1-1 7, Thompson 0-3 6-10 6, Hawes 2-4 0-1 4, Jack 7-15 1-1 17, Waiters 8-20 2-3 18, Dellavedova 7-9 2-4 21, Varejao 5-9 2-4 12, Zeller 2-5 0-0 4, Gee 3-6 0-0 8. Totals 37-85 14-24 97.

DETROIT (96)

Smith 11-23 1-3 24, Monroe 6-9 2-2 14, Drummond 3-6 0-4 6, Jennings 6-14 0-0 17, Singler 7-11 0-0 18, Stuckey 2-10 2-2 6, Jerebko 2-6 0-0 4, Caldwell-Pope 2-4 0-0 5, Bynum 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 39-84 7-13 96.

Cleveland 24 26 16 31 — 97

Detroit 33 18 31 14 — 96

3-Point Goals—Cleveland 9-26 (Dellavedova 5-7, Gee 2-3, Jack 2-4, Hawes 0-2, Deng 0-4, Waiters 0-6), Detroit 11-26 (Jennings 5-9, Singler 4-6, Caldwell-Pope 1-2, Smith 1-5, Jerebko 0-2, Stuckey 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Cleveland 56 (Varejao 16), Detroit 53 (Drummond 11). Assists—Cleveland 18 (Dellavedova 6), Detroit 27 (Jennings 13). Total Fouls—Cleveland 13, Detroit 18. Technicals—Zeller, Drummond. A—15,979 (22,076).

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

All Times EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Boston 72 49 17 6 104 230 153

Montreal 74 41 26 7 89 190 184

Tampa Bay 72 39 24 9 87 214 193

Detroit 72 33 25 14 80 191 204

Toronto 74 36 30 8 80 216 231

Ottawa 72 29 29 14 72 205 243

Florida 73 27 38 8 62 178 237

Buffalo 72 20 44 8 48 138 212

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 72 46 21 5 97 224 180

N.Y. Rangers 74 41 29 4 86 197 179

Philadelphia 72 38 27 7 83 206 204

Columbus 72 37 29 6 80 204 196

Washington 73 34 27 12 80 212 218

New Jersey 72 31 28 13 75 175 187

Carolina 72 31 32 9 71 181 205

N.Y. Islanders 72 28 35 9 65 202 243

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-St. Louis 72 49 16 7 105 233 163

Chicago 73 42 16 15 99 244 188

Colorado 72 45 21 6 96 221 198

Minnesota 73 37 25 11 85 182 183

Dallas 72 34 27 11 79 203 207

Nashville 73 31 31 11 73 177 218

Winnipeg 73 32 32 9 73 202 213

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-San Jose 74 47 18 9 103 227 177

x-Anaheim 72 47 18 7 101 231 182

Los Angeles 73 42 25 6 90 182 155

Phoenix 73 35 26 12 82 202 207

Vancouver 74 34 30 10 78 181 198

Calgary 73 30 36 7 67 185 214

Edmonton 73 25 39 9 59 180 241

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

Wednesday’s Games

Vancouver 5, Minnesota 2

N.Y. Rangers 3, Philadelphia 1

Anaheim 3, Calgary 2

Thursday’s Games

Chicago at Boston, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Detroit, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Buffalo at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Winnipeg at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Toronto at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Anaheim at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

 

MLB exhibition

Major League Baseball

All Times EDT

Spring Training

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

San Francisco 17 10 .630

Pittsburgh 14 9 .609

Miami 17 11 .607

Arizona 12 9 .571

Colorado 14 13 .519

New York 14 13 .519

Washington 14 13 .519

St. Louis 11 12 .478

San Diego 10 12 .455

Milwaukee 12 16 .429

Atlanta 12 17 .414

Cincinnati 12 17 .414

Chicago 12 18 .400

Los Angeles 6 10 .375

Philadelphia 9 16 .360

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Tampa Bay 15 6 .714

Cleveland 18 8 .692

Los Angeles 17 10 .630

Baltimore 13 8 .619

Seattle 17 11 .607

New York 15 12 .556

Detroit 13 12 .520

Oakland 13 13 .500

Toronto 13 13 .500

Kansas City 11 15 .423

Chicago 9 13 .409

Houston 10 15 .400

Texas 10 15 .400

Minnesota 8 14 .364

Boston 9 16 .360

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

———

Wednesday’s Games

Atlanta 9, Miami 2

Pittsburgh 2, Minnesota 1

Toronto 10, N.Y. Yankees 6

Detroit 1, Philadelphia 0

Baltimore (ss) 5, Boston 4

St. Louis 3, Washington 2

San Diego 9, Kansas City 5

L.A. Angels 6, Oakland 2

Texas 5, Seattle 3

Chicago White Sox 9, Cincinnati 5

Cleveland 10, Milwaukee 3

San Francisco 8, Colorado 6

Arizona 14, Chicago Cubs 4

Houston 9, N.Y. Mets 6

Tampa Bay 4, Baltimore (ss) 4, tie

Thursday’s Games

Washington vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 12:10 p.m.

Miami vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (ss) vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Arizona (ss) vs. Cincinnati (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Arizona (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

Oakland at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Tampa Bay vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Toronto at Montreal, Quebec, 7:05 p.m.

Miami vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Texas at San Antonio, Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.

Cleveland vs. San Diego at San Diego, Calif., 9:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

Colorado vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

Oakland at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

 

Reds’ boxscore

White Sox 9, Reds 5

Cincinnati Chicago (AL)

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Bourgeois lf 5 1 2 1 Eaton cf 5 2 4 0

Nelson 3b 4 0 1 1 Semien 3b 4 1 1 2

Votto 1b 3 0 0 0 Abreu 1b 5 2 2 3

T.Mattair 1b 2 0 1 1 A.Dunn dh 5 0 1 2

Ludwick dh 5 0 0 0 A.Garcia rf 4 1 2 0

Bruce rf 2 1 0 0 De Aza lf 2 1 0 1

F.Perez ph-rf 1 0 0 0 Al.Ramirz ss 4 0 1 0

B.Pena c 3 1 1 1 Nieto c 4 0 1 1

N.Soto c 1 0 1 0 L.Garcia 2b 3 2 3 0

Bernadina cf 4 0 1 1

R.Santiago ss 3 0 0 0

Negron 2b 4 2 2 0

Totals 37 5 9 5 Totals 36 9 15 9

 

Cincinnati 010 110 101 — 5

Chicago 200 410 11x — 9

 

E—B.Marshall (1), Danks (1), Nieto (1), L.Garcia 2 (4). DP—Chicago 1. LOB—Cincinnati 8, Chicago 7. 2B—Bourgeois (1), B.Pena (4), Negron (4), A.Dunn (2), L.Garcia (1). 3B—A.Garcia (2). HR—Abreu (3). SB—Bernadina (1). SF—Semien, De Aza.

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

B.Marshall L,3-1 5 12 7 7 1 5

M.Parra 1 0 0 0 0 0

LeCure 1 1 1 1 0 0

Christiani 1 2 1 1 0 0

Oakland

Danks W,1-1 6 1-3 4 3 1 1 5

Putnam 1 3 1 1 1 2

Veal 2-3 0 0 0 0 1

Downs 1 2 1 1 0 1

HBP—by B.Marshall (De Aza), by Danks (R.Santiago). WP—Danks. PB—Nieto.

Umpires—Home, Brad Myers; First, Lance Barksdale; Second, Quinn Wolcott; Third, Chad Whitson.

T—2:47. A—4,713 (13,000).

 

NIT pairings

National Invitation Tournament

First Round

Tuesday, March 18

Robert Morris 89, St. John’s 78

Florida State 58, Florida Gulf Coast 53

Georgetown 77, west Virginia 65

Belmont 80, Green Bay 65

Minnesota 88, High Point 81

Clemson 78, Georgia State 66

Arkansas 91, Indiana State 71

Missouri 85, Davidson 77

Saint Mary’s (Calif.) 70, Utah 58

Wednesday, March 19

Illinois 66, Boston University 62

Louisiana Tech 89, Iona 88

Georgia 63, Vermont 56

Southern Miss 66, Toledo 59

SMU 68, UC Irvine 54

LSU 71, San Francisco 63

Utah Valley (20-11) at California (19-13), 10:30 p.m.

Second Round

Friday, March 21

Belmont 82, Robert Morris 71

Sunday, March 23

Clemson 50, Illinois 49

Minnesota 63, Saint Mary’s (Calif.) 55

Southern Miss 71, Missouri 63

Monday, March 24

Florida State 101, Georgetown 90

SMU 80, LSU 67

California 75, Arkansas 64

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 25

Clemson 73, Belmont 68

Minnesota 81, Southern Miss 73

Wednesday, March 26

Florida State 78, Louisiana Tech 75

SMU 67, California 65

Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden in New York

Tuesday, April 1

Minnesota (23-13) vs. Florida State (22-13), 7 p.m.

Clemson (23-13) vs. SMU (26-9), 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, April 3

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

 

CIT pairings

CollegeInsider.com Tournament

First Round

Monday, March 17

Holy Cross 68, Brown 65

Tuesday, March 18

VMI 111, Canisius 100

Wright State 73, East Carolina 59

Eastern Michigan 58, Norfolk State 54

ETSU 79, Chattanooga 66

Columbia 58, Valparaiso 56

Sam Houston State 71, Alabama State 49

San Diego 87, Portland State 65

Wednesday March 19

Yale 69, Quinnipiac 68

Towson 63, S.C. Upstate 60

Ohio 64, Cleveland State 62

IPFW 97, Akron 91

Murray State 66, Missouri State 63

Nebraska-Omaha 91, North Dakota 75

Texas A&M Corpus Christi 82, Northern Colorado 71

Pacific 69, Grand Canyon 67

Second Round

Friday, March 21

Towson 83, ETSU 77

Saturday, March 22

VMI 106, IPFW 95

Ohio 56, Wright State 54

Yale 71, Holy Cross 66

Columbia 69, Eastern Michigan 56

San Diego 77, Sam Houston State 72

Pacific 89, Texas A&M Corpus Christi 60

Monday, March 24

Murray State 86, Nebraska-Omaha 62

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, March 26

VMI 92, Ohio 90

Yale 72, Columbia 69

Pacific 75, San Diego 60

Thursday, March 27

Towson State (25-10) at Murray State (20-11), 8 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 1

TBD

Championship

Thursday, April 3

TBD

 

Ohio U. box

VMI 92, OHIO 90

VMI (22-12)

Covington 10-18 9-11 29, Anglade 1-2 0-0 2, Glasgow 11-19 4-5 30, Brown 4-8 0-0 10, Peterson 1-9 4-4 6, Chapman 0-0 2-2 2, Marshall 2-5 2-3 8, Hinton 0-0 0-0 0, Watson 0-0 0-0 0, Weethee 2-4 0-0 5. Totals 31-65 21-25 92.

OHIO (25-12)

Ndour 12-13 0-1 26, Campbell 3-5 0-1 6, Willis 5-10 2-2 13, Kellogg 9-14 6-7 30, Wilkins 1-4 0-0 2, Setty 2-6 1-2 5, Mompremier 1-3 1-1 3, Taylor 2-8 1-2 5. Totals 35-63 11-16 90.

Halftime—Ohio 46-39. 3-Point Goals—VMI 9-20 (Glasgow 4-6, Marshall 2-3, Brown 2-5, Weethee 1-2, Peterson 0-4), Ohio 9-24 (Kellogg 6-10, Ndour 2-2, Willis 1-4, Setty 0-2, Wilkins 0-3, Taylor 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—VMI 37 (Covington 11), Ohio 30 (Ndour 7). Assists—VMI 14 (Glasgow 5), Ohio 19 (Willis 6). Total Fouls—VMI 19, Ohio 18. A—3,734.

 

CBI pairings

College Basketball Invitational

First Round

Tuesday, March 18

Siena 66, Sonty Brook 55

Wednesday, March 19

Penn State 69, Hampton 65

Old Dominion 72, South Dakota State 65, 7 p.m.

Texas A&M 59, Wyoming 43

Princeton 56, Tulane 55

Illinois State 77, Morehead State 67

Fresno State 61, UTEP 56

Radford 96, Oregon State 92

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 24

Siena 54, Penn State 52

Old Dominion 82, Radford 59

Illinois State 62, Texas A&M 55

Fresno State 72, Princeton 56

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 26

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

(x-if necessary)

Monday, March 31

TBD, TBA

Wednesday, April 2

TBD, TBA Friday,

April 4

x-TBD, TBA

 

 

 

AFL standings

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 2 0 0 1.000 130 104

Los Angeles 1 1 0 .500 104 107

San Antonio 0 2 0 .000 83 89

Pacific Division

W L T Pct PF PA

San Jose 2 0 0 1.000 134 67

Spokane 1 1 0 .500 113 103

Portland 0 2 0 .000 70 104

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Orlando 2 0 0 1.000 118 110

Tampa Bay 2 0 0 1.000 110 102

Jacksonville 0 1 0 .000 47 49

New Orleans 0 1 0 .000 57 62

East Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Cleveland 1 0 0 1.000 63 53

Iowa 1 1 0 .500 75 100

Pittsburgh 0 1 0 .000 53 63

Philadelphia 0 2 0 .000 88 132

Friday, March 21

Orlando 69, Los Angeles 63

Tampa Bay 48, San Antonio 45

Sunday, March 23

Arizona 68, Spokane 49

San Jose 70, Philadelphia 33

Monday, March 24

Iowa 40, Portland 36

Saturday, March 29

San Jose at Pittsburgh, 5 p.m.

San Antonio at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at New Orleans, 8 p.m.