• 50°

Scoreboard

Reds’ boxscore

Giants 3, Reds 2

San Francisco Cincinnati

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Pagan cf 4 0 0 0 B.Hamiltn cf 4 0 3 0

Pence rf 4 0 1 0 Frazier 3b 4 1 1 1

Posey c 4 0 1 0 Phillips 2b 3 1 1 0

Sandoval 3b 4 0 0 0 Bruce rf 4 0 1 1

Morse 1b 4 1 1 1 Mesoraco c 4 0 0 0

B.Hicks 2b 4 1 1 0 Ludwick lf 3 0 0 0

J.Perez lf 4 1 2 2 B.Pena 1b 4 0 0 0

Machi p 0 0 0 0 Cozart ss 4 0 0 0

Romo p 0 0 0 0 Cingrani p 2 0 1 0

B.Crawford ss 2 0 0 0 Ondrusek p 0 0 0 0

Vogelsong p 3 0 1 0 Heisey ph 1 0 0 0

J.Gutierrez p 0 0 0 0 LeCure p 0 0 0 0

J.Lopez p 0 0 0 0 M.Parra p 0 0 0 0

Blanco lf 1 0 0 0

Totals 34 3 7 3 Totals 33 2 7 2

 

San Francisco 000 003 000 — 3

Cincinnati 002 000 000 — 2

 

E—Vogelsong (2), Posey (3), B.Crawford (7). DP—San Francisco 1. LOB—San Francisco 7, Cincinnati 6. 2B—Pence (13), Posey (4), J.Perez (1), Vogelsong (2), Phillips (17), Bruce (7). HR—Morse (12), J.Perez (1), Frazier (11). CS—B.Hamilton (7).

IP H R ER BB SO

San Francisco

Vogelsong W,4-2 6 1-3 7 2 2 1 9

J.Gutierrez H,7 2-3 0 0 0 0 2

J.Lopez H,6 1-3 0 0 0 0 1

Machi H,7 2-3 0 0 0 0 0

Romo S,18-20 1 0 0 0 0 0

Cincinnati

Cingrani L,2-6 5 2-3 6 3 3 3 7

Ondrusek 1 1-3 1 0 0 0 0

LeCure 1 0 0 0 0 2

M.Parra 1 0 0 0 0 1

J.Gutierrez pitched to 1 batter in the 8th.

HBP—by Vogelsong (Phillips).

Umpires—Home, Adrian Johnson; First, Gabe Morales; Second, Larry Vanover; Third, Angel Hernandez.

T—3:12. A—26,333 (42,319).

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 31 27 .534 —

Miami 31 28 .525 1/2

Washington 29 28 .509 1 1/2

New York 28 31 .475 3 1/2

Philadelphia 24 33 .421 6 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 35 25 .583 —

St. Louis 31 29 .517 4

Pittsburgh 28 31 .475 6 1/2

Cincinnati 27 30 .474 6 1/2

Chicago 22 34 .393 11

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 38 21 .644 —

Los Angeles 31 30 .508 8

Colorado 28 30 .483 9 1/2

San Diego 27 33 .450 11 1/2

Arizona 25 36 .410 14

Wednesday’s Games

Seattle 2, Atlanta 0

San Diego 3, Pittsburgh 2

Washington 8, Philadelphia 4

Miami 5, Tampa Bay 4

San Francisco 3, Cincinnati 2

Chicago Cubs 5, N.Y. Mets 4

Minnesota 6, Milwaukee 4

St. Louis 5, Kansas City 2, 11 innings

Arizona 16, Colorado 8

Chicago White Sox 2, L.A. Dodgers 1

Thursday’s Games

San Francisco (Bumgarner 7-3) at Cincinnati (Leake 3-4), 12:35 p.m.

Philadelphia (K.Kendrick 1-5) at Washington (Fister 3-1), 4:05 p.m.

Miami (Ja.Turner 1-3) at Tampa Bay (Odorizzi 2-5), 4:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (deGrom 0-2) at Chicago Cubs (T.Wood 5-5), 7:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (W.Peralta 4-5) at Minnesota (Correia 2-6), 8:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Wacha 4-3) at Kansas City (Ventura 2-5), 8:10 p.m.

Arizona (Arroyo 4-4) at Colorado (Nicasio 5-3), 8:40 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Miami at Chicago Cubs, 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.

Philadelphia at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.

Atlanta at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

Washington at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

———

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 36 24 .600 —

Baltimore 30 27 .526 4 1/2

New York 29 29 .500 6

Boston 27 32 .458 8

Tampa Bay 23 37 .383 13

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 31 24 .564 —

Chicago 31 30 .508 3

Cleveland 30 30 .500 3 1/2

Minnesota 28 29 .491 4

Kansas City 28 31 .475 5

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 37 22 .627 —

Los Angeles 31 27 .534 5 1/2

Seattle 31 28 .525 6

Texas 29 30 .492 8

Houston 25 35 .417 12 1/2

Wednesday’s Games

Seattle 2, Atlanta 0

Oakland 7, N.Y. Yankees 4

Cleveland 7, Boston 4, 12 innings

Toronto 8, Detroit 2

Miami 5, Tampa Bay 4

Baltimore 6, Texas 5

L.A. Angels 4, Houston 0

Minnesota 6, Milwaukee 4

St. Louis 5, Kansas City 2, 11 innings

Chicago White Sox 2, L.A. Dodgers 1

Thursday’s Games

Oakland (Pomeranz 5-2) at N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 8-1), 1:05 p.m.

Toronto (Happ 4-2) at Detroit (Verlander 6-4), 1:08 p.m.

Miami (Ja.Turner 1-3) at Tampa Bay (Odorizzi 2-5), 4:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Skaggs 4-3) at Houston (Peacock 1-4), 7:10 p.m.

Baltimore (Mi.Gonzalez 3-4) at Texas (Lewis 4-4), 8:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (W.Peralta 4-5) at Minnesota (Correia 2-6), 8:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Wacha 4-3) at Kansas City (Ventura 2-5), 8:10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Oakland at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.

Boston at Detroit, 7:08 p.m.

Seattle at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

Cleveland at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Houston at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.

 

MLB leaders

MAJOR LEAGUE LEADERS

NATIONAL LEAGUE

BATTING—Tulowitzki, Colorado, .354; Puig, Los Angeles, .340; MaAdams, St. Louis, .325; Lucroy, Milwaukee, .324; Pollock, Arizona, .316; Pagan, San Francisco, .316; Stanton, Miami, .312.

RUNS—Tulowitzki, Colorado, 47; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 45; Pence, San Francisco, 44; Stanton, Miami, 43; MCarpenter, St. Louis, 40; CGomez, Milwaukee, 38; Rendon, Washington, 38; Yelich, Miami, 38.

RBI—Stanton, Miami, 51; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 42; Howard, Philadelphia, 40; Puig, Los Angeles, 40; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 40; Morse, San Francisco, 39; Blackmon, Colorado, 38; AdGonzalez, Los Angeles, 38.

HITS—MCarpenter, St. Louis, 73; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 73; DanMurphy, New York, 73; DWright, New York, 72; Puig, Los Angeles, 71; GParra, Arizona, 68; Pence, San Francisco, 68; Stanton, Miami, 68.

DOUBLES—Goldschmidt, Arizona, 23; Utley, Philadelphia, 23; Lucroy, Milwaukee, 21; Arenado, Colorado, 17; Byrd, Philadelphia, 17; Phillips, Cincinnati, 17; HRamirez, Los Angeles, 17.

TRIPLES—Yelich, Miami, 5; DGordon, Los Angeles, 4; Pollock, Arizona, 4; Rendon, Washington, 4; ASimmons, Atlanta, 4; 17 tied at 3.

HOME RUNS—Stanton, Miami, 16; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 15; Reynolds, Milwaukee, 13; JUpton, Atlanta, 13; Gattis, Atlanta, 12; AdGonzalez, Los Angeles, 12; Morse, San Francisco, 12.

STOLEN BASES—DGordon, Los Angeles, 35; BHamilton, Cincinnati, 22; EYoung, New York, 17; Revere, Philadelphia, 15; Bonifacio, Chicago, 13; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 13; ECabrera, San Diego, 12.

PITCHING—Greinke, Los Angeles, 8-2; Wainwright, St. Louis, 8-3; Lohse, Milwaukee, 7-1; Bumgarner, San Francisco, 7-3; Simon, Cincinnati, 7-3; 9 tied at 6.

ERA—Cueto, Cincinnati, 1.68; Hudson, San Francisco, 1.75; Teheran, Atlanta, 1.83; Wainwright, St. Louis, 2.31; Wacha, St. Louis, 2.45; Greinke, Los Angeles, 2.50; Samardzija, Chicago, 2.54.

STRIKEOUTS—Strasburg, Washington, 101; Cueto, Cincinnati, 92; Wainwright, St. Louis, 89; Kennedy, San Diego, 88; Bumgarner, San Francisco, 85; Greinke, Los Angeles, 83; Wacha, St. Louis, 75.

SAVES—Street, San Diego, 18; Romo, San Francisco, 18; FrRodriguez, Milwaukee, 17; Jansen, Los Angeles, 17; Rosenthal, St. Louis, 16; Kimbrel, Atlanta, 15; AReed, Arizona, 15.

———

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BATTING—VMartinez, Detroit, .332; Cano, Seattle, .330; MiCabrera, Detroit, .319; NCruz, Baltimore, .319; AlRamirez, Chicago, .319; Rios, Texas, .319; Bautista, Toronto, .318.

RUNS—Donaldson, Oakland, 50; Dozier, Minnesota, 48; Bautista, Toronto, 46; NCruz, Baltimore, 42; Encarnacion, Toronto, 41; MeCabrera, Toronto, 40; Kinsler, Detroit, 40.

RBI—NCruz, Baltimore, 55; MiCabrera, Detroit, 50; Encarnacion, Toronto, 50; Donaldson, Oakland, 49; Moss, Oakland, 49; JAbreu, Chicago, 47; Bautista, Toronto, 43.

HITS—Altuve, Houston, 80; MeCabrera, Toronto, 77; Markakis, Baltimore, 74; AlRamirez, Chicago, 74; Rios, Texas, 73; Cano, Seattle, 72; AJones, Baltimore, 71.

DOUBLES—Hosmer, Kansas City, 20; Plouffe, Minnesota, 20; Kinsler, Detroit, 19; Pedroia, Boston, 19; MiCabrera, Detroit, 18; Altuve, Houston, 17; 6 tied at 16.

TRIPLES—Rios, Texas, 6; Bourn, Cleveland, 5; Trout, Los Angeles, 4; 11 tied at 3.

HOME RUNS—NCruz, Baltimore, 21; Encarnacion, Toronto, 19; JAbreu, Chicago, 17; Donaldson, Oakland, 16; Moss, Oakland, 15; Bautista, Toronto, 14; Pujols, Los Angeles, 14.

STOLEN BASES—Altuve, Houston, 20; RDavis, Detroit, 16; Ellsbury, New York, 16; AEscobar, Kansas City, 16; Gardner, New York, 14; Andrus, Texas, 13; Dozier, Minnesota, 13.

PITCHING—Buehrle, Toronto, 10-1; Tanaka, New York, 8-1; FHernandez, Seattle, 8-1; Porcello, Detroit, 8-3; 14 tied at 6.

ERA—Tanaka, New York, 2.06; Darvish, Texas, 2.08; Buehrle, Toronto, 2.10; Kazmir, Oakland, 2.40; Gray, Oakland, 2.45; FHernandez, Seattle, 2.57; Keuchel, Houston, 2.70.

STRIKEOUTS—Price, Tampa Bay, 101; Lester, Boston, 95; Kluber, Cleveland, 95; FHernandez, Seattle, 91; Scherzer, Detroit, 89; Tanaka, New York, 88; Darvish, Texas, 83.

SAVES—Holland, Kansas City, 16; Rodney, Seattle, 16; Perkins, Minnesota, 16; Nathan, Detroit, 13; DavRobertson, New York, 12; TomHunter, Baltimore, 11; Uehara, Boston, 11; Soria, Texas, 11.

 

NBA playoffs

National Basketball Association

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Thursday, June 5: Miami at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 8: Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 10: San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 12: San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 15: x-Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 17: x-San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Friday, June 20: x-Miami at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

 

All-NBA teams

(Voting on a 5-3-1 basis; first-team votes in parentheses)

First Team

Kevin Durant, Oklahoma City — (125) 625

LeBron James, Miami — (124) 623

Joakim Noah, Chicago — (101) 551

Chris Paul, L.A. Clippers — (86) 540

James Harden, Houston — (73) 502

Second Team

Stephen Curry, Golden State — (65) 489

Blake Griffin, L.A. Clippers — (5) 350

Kevin Love, Minnesota — (2) 237

Dwight Howard, Houston — (9) 226

Tony Parker, San Antonio — (14) 210

Third Team

Al Jefferson, Charlotte — (4) 191

Paul George, Indiana — (4) 171

LaMarcus Aldridge, Portland — (2) 159

Goran Dragic, Phoenix — (1) 115

Damian Lillard, Portland — (2) 115

Others receiving votes — Carmelo Anthony, New York, 86 (1); John Wall, Washington, 70; Tim Duncan, San Antonio, 63 (1); DeMar DeRozan, Toronto, 56; Anthony Davis, New Orleans, 40 (1); Dirk Nowitzki, Dallas, 37 (1); Russell Westbrook, Oklahoma City, 32 (1); Kyle Lowry, Toronto, 29; DeAndre Jordan, L.A. Clippers, 21; Roy Hibbert, Indiana, 17; Marc Gasol, Memphis, 16 (2); DeMarcus Cousins, Sacramento, 14 (1); Kyrie Irving, Cleveland, 7; Dwyane Wade, Miami, 6; Mike Conley, Memphis, 4; Serge Ibaka, Oklahoma City, 4; Zach Randolph, Memphis, 4; Joe Johnson, Brooklyn, 4; Lance Stephenson, Indiana, 3; Ty Lawson, Denver, 2; Paul Millsap, Atlanta, 2; Chris Bosh, Miami, 1; Andre Drummond, Detroit, 1; Monta Ellis, Dallas, 1; Kawhi Leonard, San Antonio, 1.

 

NHL Playoffs

NHL Daily Playoffs

FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Wednesday, June 4: Los Angeles 3, NY Rangers 2, OT

Saturday, June 7: NY Rangers at Los Angeles, TBA

Monday, June 9: Los Angeles at NY Rangers, TBA

Wednesday, June 11: Los Angeles at NY Rangers, TBA

x-Friday, June 13: NY Rangers at Los Angeles, TBA

x-Monday, June 16: Los Angeles at NY Rangers, TBA

x-Wednesday, June 18: NY Rangers at Los Angeles, TBA

 

H.S. baseball

Ohio High School Athletic Association

State Baseball Pairings

All Games at Huntington Park, Columbus

Home team listed first

Division IV

Defiance Tinora (23-4) vs. Convoy Crestview (20-6), Thursday, June 5, 10 a.m.

Newark Catholic (19-7) vs. Berlin Center Western Reserve (N/A), Thursday, June 5, 1 p.m.

Div. IV State Championship: Saturday, June 7, 10 a.m.

Division III

Orrville (18-11) vs. Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (28-2), Thursday, June 5, 4 p.m.

Coldwater (28-4) vs. Wheelersburg (24-6), Thursday, June 5, 7 p.m.

Div. III State Championship: Saturday, June 7, 1 p.m.

Division I

Gahanna Lincoln (17-12) vs. North Royalton (21-7), Friday, June 6, 10 a.m.

Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (24-4) vs. Massillon Jackson (24-5), Friday, June 6, 1 p.m.

Div. I State Championship: Saturday, June 7, 4 p.m.

Division II

Plain City Jonathan Alder (27-4) vs. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (17-11), Friday, June 6, 4 p.m.

Carroll Bloom-Carroll (27-2) vs. Sandusky Perkins (26-5), Friday, June 6, 7 p.m.

Div. II State Championship: Saturday, June 7, 7 p.m.

 

H.S. softball

Ohio High School Athletic Association

State Softball Pairings

All games at Akron Firestone Stadium

Home team listed first

Division II

Tallmadge (24-3) vs. Lima Bath (27-1), Thursday June 5, 10 a.m.

Newark Licking Valley (26-4) vs. Plain City Jonathan Alder (27-1), Thursday, June 5, 12:30 p.m.

Div. II State Championship: Saturday, June 7, 10 a.m.

Division I

North Canton Hoover (27-3) vs. Lebanon (32-0), Thursday, June 5, 3 p.m.

Elyria (23-7) vs. Grove City (25-4), Thursday, June 5, 5:30 p.m.

Div. I State Championship: Saturday, June 7, 1 p.m.

Division IV

Cuyahoga Heights (20-3) vs. Haviland Wayne Trace (22-7), Friday, June 6, 10 a.m.

Minster (26-3) Bainbridge Paint Valley (22-8), Friday, June 6, 12:30 p.m.

Div. IV State Championship: Saturday, June 7, 4 p.m.

Division III

Richwood North Union (21-6) Williamsport Westfall (27-3), Friday, June 6, 3 p.m.

Carroll Bloom-Carroll (27-3) vs. Akron Manchester (20-8), Friday, June 6, 5:30 p.m.

Div. III State Championship: Saturday, June 7, 7 p.m.

 

 

AFL standings

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 11 0 0 1.000 714 519

Los Angeles 2 8 0 .200 336 495

San Antonio 1 10 0 .091 487 642

Pacific Division

W L T Pct PF PA

San Jose 7 4 0 .636 608 456

Spokane 6 5 0 .545 585 528

Portland 3 8 0 .273 455 568

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Orlando 6 5 0 .545 628 646

Tampa Bay 5 6 0 .455 566 603

Jacksonville 3 7 0 .300 525 531

New Orleans 2 8 0 .200 451 576

East Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Cleveland 9 1 0 .900 497 422

Pittsburgh 8 3 0 .727 601 488

Philadelphia 6 5 0 .545 646 600

Iowa 6 5 0 .545 535 560

Friday’s Games

Tampa Bay 62, New Orleans 48

Spokane 58, Portland 48

Saturday’s Games

Pittsburgh 48, Cleveland 34

Iowa 58, Orlando 48

Arizona 51, San Jose 42

Sunday’s Games

Philadelphia 76, San Antonio 40

Friday, June 6

Arizona at Portland, 10 p.m.

Saturday, June 7

Spokane at Jacksonville, 3 p.m.

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 5 p.m.

New Orleans at Pittsburgh, 5 p.m.

Orlando at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Iowa at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.