Scoreboard
Published 12:01 am Monday, June 9, 2014
Reds’ boxscore
Reds 4, Phillies 1
Philadelphia Cincinnati
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Revere cf 3 1 1 0 B.Hamiltn cf 4 1 1 2
Rollins ss 3 0 1 0 Schumakr lf 4 0 0 0
Utley 2b 3 0 0 1 Phillips 2b 3 0 1 0
Howard 1b 4 0 1 0 Bruce rf 3 0 1 0
Byrd rf 4 0 1 0 Mesoraco c 3 0 0 0
D.Brown lf 4 0 1 0 Frazier 3b 3 1 1 0
Ruiz c 4 0 1 0 Lutz 1b 3 0 0 0
C.Hernandz 3b 4 0 0 0 Cozart ss 3 1 1 0
Buchanan p 2 0 0 0 Bailey p 3 1 1 2
Gwynn Jr. ph 0 0 0 0 A.Chapmn p 0 0 0 0
Bastardo p 0 0 0 0
Mayberry ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 32 1 6 1 Totals 29 4 6 4
Philadelphia 001 000 000 — 1
Cincinnati 000 040 00x — 4
DP—Philadelphia 1. LOB—Philadelphia 8, Cincinnati 2. 2B—Cozart (10). HR—B.Hamilton (2). SB—Revere (17), Rollins (8). CS—Phillips (3). SF—Utley.
IP H R ER BB SO
Philadelphia
Buchanan L,1-3 6 6 4 4 0 6
Bastardo 2 0 0 0 0 2
Cincinnati
Bailey W,7-3 8 6 1 1 3 7
A.Chapman S,9-10 1 0 0 0 0 3
HBP—by Buchanan (Phillips). WP—Bailey.
Umpires—Home, Paul Nauert; First, Tom Hallion; Second, Sean Barber; Third, Chris Guccione.
T—2:40. A—30,222 (42,319).
MLB standings
Major League Baseball
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 32 29 .525 —
Washington 32 29 .525 —
Miami 33 30 .524 —
New York 28 35 .444 5
Philadelphia 25 36 .410 7
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 38 26 .594 —
St. Louis 33 31 .516 5
Cincinnati 29 32 .475 7 1/2
Pittsburgh 29 33 .468 8
Chicago 25 35 .417 11
West Division
W L Pct GB
San Francisco 42 21 .667 —
Los Angeles 33 31 .516 9 1/2
Colorado 29 33 .468 12 1/2
San Diego 28 35 .444 14
Arizona 28 37 .431 15
Saturday’s Games
St. Louis 5, Toronto 0
Chicago Cubs 5, Miami 2
Milwaukee 9, Pittsburgh 3
Colorado 5, L.A. Dodgers 4, 10 innings
Cincinnati 6, Philadelphia 5
San Francisco 5, N.Y. Mets 4
Arizona 4, Atlanta 3, 11 innings
San Diego 4, Washington 3, 11 innings
Sunday’s Games
St. Louis 5, Toronto 0
Cincinnati 4, Philadelphia 1
Milwaukee 1, Pittsburgh 0
Miami 4, Chicago Cubs 3
San Francisco 6, N.Y. Mets 4
Arizona 6, Atlanta 5
L.A. Dodgers 6, Colorado 1, 6 innings
Washington 6, San Diego 0
Monday’s Games
Chicago Cubs (E.Jackson 4-5) at Pittsburgh (Cole 6-3), 7:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (Haren 5-4) at Cincinnati (Cingrani 2-6), 7:10 p.m.
Atlanta (Floyd 0-2) at Colorado (Undecided), 8:40 p.m.
Houston (Cosart 4-5) at Arizona (Collmenter 4-2), 9:40 p.m.
Washington (Strasburg 5-4) at San Francisco (Vogelsong 4-2), 10:15 p.m.
Tuesday’s Games
Houston at Arizona, 3:40 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.
San Diego at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.
Milwaukee at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.
St. Louis at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.
Miami at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
Atlanta at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.
Washington at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.
———
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 38 26 .594 —
Baltimore 31 30 .508 5 1/2
New York 31 31 .500 6
Boston 28 34 .452 9
Tampa Bay 24 40 .375 14
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Detroit 33 26 .559 —
Cleveland 32 31 .508 3
Kansas City 31 32 .492 4
Chicago 31 33 .484 4 1/2
Minnesota 29 32 .475 5
West Division
W L Pct GB
Oakland 39 24 .619 —
Los Angeles 34 28 .548 4 1/2
Seattle 33 29 .532 5 1/2
Texas 31 32 .492 8
Houston 28 36 .438 11 1/2
Saturday’s Games
St. Louis 5, Toronto 0
Minnesota 8, Houston 0
Cleveland 8, Texas 3
Seattle 7, Tampa Bay 4
Detroit 8, Boston 6
Kansas City 8, N.Y. Yankees 4
Baltimore 6, Oakland 3
L.A. Angels 6, Chicago White Sox 5
Sunday’s Games
St. Louis 5, Toronto 0
Oakland 11, Baltimore 1
Seattle 5, Tampa Bay 0
Houston 14, Minnesota 5
Kansas City 2, N.Y. Yankees 1
Cleveland 3, Texas 2
L.A. Angels 4, Chicago White Sox 2
Boston 5, Detroit 3
Monday’s Games
Seattle (E.Ramirez 1-4) at Tampa Bay (Price 4-5), 1:10 p.m.
Boston (Peavy 1-3) at Baltimore (B.Norris 4-5), 7:05 p.m.
Minnesota (Nolasco 4-5) at Toronto (Dickey 6-4), 7:07 p.m.
Cleveland (House 0-1) at Texas (N.Martinez 1-2), 8:05 p.m.
Detroit (Porcello 8-3) at Chicago White Sox (Noesi 1-4), 8:10 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees (Nuno 1-2) at Kansas City (Vargas 5-2), 8:10 p.m.
Houston (Cosart 4-5) at Arizona (Collmenter 4-2), 9:40 p.m.
Oakland (J.Chavez 5-3) at L.A. Angels (Richards 5-2), 10:05 p.m.
Tuesday’s Games
Houston at Arizona, 3:40 p.m.
Boston at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.
Minnesota at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.
St. Louis at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.
Miami at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
Cleveland at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.
Detroit at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.
Oakland at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.
MLB leaders
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL LEADERS
NATIONAL LEAGUE
BATTING—Tulowitzki, Colorado, .361; Puig, Los Angeles, .335; Lucroy, Milwaukee, .335; MaAdams, St. Louis, .325; Pagan, San Francisco, .323; Utley, Philadelphia, .314; CGomez, Milwaukee, .307.
RUNS—Tulowitzki, Colorado, 51; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 47; Pence, San Francisco, 46; Stanton, Miami, 46; MCarpenter, St. Louis, 42; CGomez, Milwaukee, 42; Rendon, Washington, 40; Yelich, Miami, 40.
RBI—Stanton, Miami, 53; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 46; Morse, San Francisco, 42; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 42; Howard, Philadelphia, 41; Blackmon, Colorado, 40; Puig, Los Angeles, 40.
HITS—DanMurphy, New York, 79; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 77; MCarpenter, St. Louis, 76; Lucroy, Milwaukee, 75; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 74; DWright, New York, 73; McGehee, Miami, 72; Pence, San Francisco, 72; Puig, Los Angeles, 72; Utley, Philadelphia, 72.
DOUBLES—Utley, Philadelphia, 24; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 23; Lucroy, Milwaukee, 23; Byrd, Philadelphia, 18; 8 tied at 17.
TRIPLES—DGordon, Los Angeles, 6; Yelich, Miami, 5; Pollock, Arizona, 4; Rendon, Washington, 4; ASimmons, Atlanta, 4; SSmith, San Diego, 4; 18 tied at 3.
HOME RUNS—Stanton, Miami, 17; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 17; JUpton, Atlanta, 14; Desmond, Washington, 13; Frazier, Cincinnati, 13; Morse, San Francisco, 13; Reynolds, Milwaukee, 13.
STOLEN BASES—DGordon, Los Angeles, 36; BHamilton, Cincinnati, 23; Revere, Philadelphia, 17; EYoung, New York, 17; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 14; Bonifacio, Chicago, 13; Blackmon, Colorado, 12; ECabrera, San Diego, 12; Segura, Milwaukee, 12.
PITCHING—Greinke, Los Angeles, 8-2; Wainwright, St. Louis, 8-3; Bumgarner, San Francisco, 8-3; Simon, Cincinnati, 8-3; Ryu, Los Angeles, 7-2; Lohse, Milwaukee, 7-2; Bailey, Cincinnati, 7-3; SMiller, St. Louis, 7-5.
ERA—Teheran, Atlanta, 1.89; Hudson, San Francisco, 1.97; Cueto, Cincinnati, 1.97; Cashner, San Diego, 2.13; Wainwright, St. Louis, 2.31; Hammel, Chicago, 2.53; Samardzija, Chicago, 2.54.
STRIKEOUTS—Strasburg, Washington, 101; Cueto, Cincinnati, 97; Bumgarner, San Francisco, 90; Greinke, Los Angeles, 89; Wainwright, St. Louis, 89; Kennedy, San Diego, 88; Harang, Atlanta, 77; Miley, Arizona, 77; TRoss, San Diego, 77.
SAVES—Romo, San Francisco, 20; FrRodriguez, Milwaukee, 19; Street, San Diego, 18; Jansen, Los Angeles, 17; Kimbrel, Atlanta, 16; Rosenthal, St. Louis, 16; AReed, Arizona, 15.
—————
AMERICAN LEAGUE
BATTING—Rios, Texas, .332; Cano, Seattle, .330; VMartinez, Detroit, .329; MiCabrera, Detroit, .326; AlRamirez, Chicago, .316; Altuve, Houston, .315; Beltre, Texas, .314.
RUNS—Donaldson, Oakland, 52; Dozier, Minnesota, 52; Bautista, Toronto, 48; Kinsler, Detroit, 43; NCruz, Baltimore, 42; MeCabrera, Toronto, 41; Encarnacion, Toronto, 41.
RBI—NCruz, Baltimore, 55; Moss, Oakland, 53; MiCabrera, Detroit, 51; Donaldson, Oakland, 50; Encarnacion, Toronto, 50; JAbreu, Chicago, 47; Bautista, Toronto, 44.
HITS—Altuve, Houston, 85; MeCabrera, Toronto, 81; Rios, Texas, 81; Markakis, Baltimore, 79; AlRamirez, Chicago, 77; Cano, Seattle, 76; AJones, Baltimore, 76.
DOUBLES—Plouffe, Minnesota, 22; MiCabrera, Detroit, 21; Hosmer, Kansas City, 20; Altuve, Houston, 19; Kinsler, Detroit, 19; Pedroia, Boston, 19; EEscobar, Minnesota, 18; AGordon, Kansas City, 18.
TRIPLES—Rios, Texas, 7; Bourn, Cleveland, 5; Trout, Los Angeles, 5; Gardner, New York, 4; 12 tied at 3.
HOME RUNS—NCruz, Baltimore, 21; Encarnacion, Toronto, 19; JAbreu, Chicago, 17; Donaldson, Oakland, 17; Moss, Oakland, 16; Bautista, Toronto, 15; Pujols, Los Angeles, 15.
STOLEN BASES—Altuve, Houston, 23; Ellsbury, New York, 18; RDavis, Detroit, 17; AEscobar, Kansas City, 16; Andrus, Texas, 14; Gardner, New York, 14; Dozier, Minnesota, 13; LMartin, Texas, 13.
PITCHING—Buehrle, Toronto, 10-2; Tanaka, New York, 9-1; FHernandez, Seattle, 8-1; Porcello, Detroit, 8-3; 7 tied at 7.
ERA—Tanaka, New York, 2.02; Buehrle, Toronto, 2.04; Kazmir, Oakland, 2.20; Darvish, Texas, 2.36; FHernandez, Seattle, 2.39; Keuchel, Houston, 2.50; Gray, Oakland, 2.83.
STRIKEOUTS—FHernandez, Seattle, 106; Price, Tampa Bay, 101; Kluber, Cleveland, 99; Scherzer, Detroit, 98; Lester, Boston, 95; Tanaka, New York, 92; Darvish, Texas, 91.
SAVES—Holland, Kansas City, 18; Rodney, Seattle, 17; Perkins, Minnesota, 16; DavRobertson, New York, 14; Soria, Texas, 13; Nathan, Detroit, 13; Uehara, Boston, 12.
Spurs-Heat box
MIAMI (98)
L.James 14-22 4-5 35, Lewis 5-9 1-2 14, Bosh 6-11 5-6 18, Chalmers 2-4 1-2 5, Wade 5-9 4-4 14, Andersen 1-4 1-2 3, Allen 4-7 0-0 9, Cole 0-2 0-0 0, Jones 0-2 0-0 0, Haslem 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-70 16-21 98.
SAN ANTONIO (96)
Leonard 3-9 1-2 9, Duncan 7-14 4-8 18, Splitter 1-3 0-0 2, Parker 8-15 3-6 21, Green 3-5 1-1 9, Belinelli 1-5 0-0 3, Diaw 3-9 0-0 7, Ginobili 7-15 3-3 19, Mills 3-7 0-0 8, Bonner 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-82 12-20 96.
Miami 19 24 34 21 — 98
San Antonio 26 17 35 18 — 96
3-Point Goals—Miami 8-19 (L.James 3-3, Lewis 3-7, Bosh 1-2, Allen 1-3, Cole 0-1, Chalmers 0-1, Jones 0-2), San Antonio 12-26 (Green 2-3, Mills 2-3, Leonard 2-3, Parker 2-4, Ginobili 2-7, Diaw 1-2, Belinelli 1-4). Fouled Out—Leonard. Rebounds—Miami 49 (L.James 10), San Antonio 43 (Duncan 15). Assists—Miami 16 (Chalmers, Wade 4), San Antonio 26 (Parker 7). Total Fouls—Miami 20, San Antonio 20. Technicals—L.James, Miami defensive three second, Duncan. Flagrant Fouls—Chalmers. A—18,581 (18,797).
NBA playoffs
National Basketball Association
(Best-of-7)
(x-if necessary)
FINALS
San Antonio 1, Miami 1
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Thursday, June 5: San Antonio 110, Miami 95
Sunday, June 8: Miami 98, San Antonio 96
Tuesday, June 10: San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.
Thursday, June 12: San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.
Sunday, June 15: x-Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, June 17: x-San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.
Friday, June 20: x-Miami at San Antonio, 9 p.m.
NHL Playoffs
National Hockey League
STANLEY CUP FINALS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Los Angeles 2, N.Y. Rangers 0
Wednesday, June 4: Los Angeles 3, NY Rangers 2, OT
Saturday, June 7: Los Angeles 5, NY Rangers 4, 2OT
Monday, June 9: Los Angeles at NY Rangers, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, June 11: Los Angeles at NY Rangers, 8 p.m.
x-Friday, June 13: NY Rangers at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.
x-Monday, June 16: Los Angeles at NY Rangers, 8 p.m.
x-Wednesday, June 18: NY Rangers at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.
H.S. baseball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
State Baseball Results
All Games at Huntington Park, Columbus
Division IV
Defiance Tinora 4, Convoy Crestview 3
Newark Catholic 6, Berlin Center Western Reserve 2
State Championship: Defiance Tinora 4, Newark Catholic 3
Division III
Cin. Hills Christian Academy 3, Orrville 0
Coldwater 3, Wheelersburg 2 , 10 innings
State Championship: Coldwater 4, Christian Hills Academy 2
Division I
Massillon Jackson 4, Cin. Moeller 2
N. Royalton 3, Gahanna Lincoln 0
State Championship: Massillon Jacker 5, North Royalton 1
Division II
Bloom-Carroll 10, Sandusky Perkins 0, 6 innings
Plain City Jonathan Alder 3, Chardon NDCL 1
State Championship: Bloom-Carroll 9, Plain City Jonathan Alder 0
H.S. softball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
State Softball Results
All games at Akron Firestone Stadium
Division II
Lima Bath 3, Tallmadge 1
Plain City Jonathan Alder 4, Newark Licking Valley 2
State Championship: Lima Bath 7, Plain City Jonathan Alder 2
Division I
Grove City 9, Elyria 1
North Canton Hoover 5, Lebanon 3
State Championship: N. Canton Hoover 6, Grove City 1
Division IV
Cuyahoga Hts. 6, Haviland Wayne Trace 1
Minster 4, Bainbridge Paint Valley 3, 10 innings
State Championship: Cuyahoga Hts. 2, Minster 1
Division III
Bloom-Carroll 4, Akr. Manchester 0
Williamsport Westfall 4, Richwood N. Union 1
State Championship: Williamsport Westfall 1, Bloom-Carroll 0, 14 innings
AFL standings
Arena Football League
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
West Division
W L T Pct PF PA
y-Arizona 12 0 0 1.000 784 578
Los Angeles 2 9 0 .182 371 558
San Antonio 1 11 0 .083 526 700
Pacific Division
W L T Pct PF PA
San Jose 8 4 0 .667 671 491
Spokane 6 6 0 .500 613 562
Portland 3 9 0 .250 514 638
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
South Division
W L T Pct PF PA
Orlando 7 5 0 .583 686 685
Tampa Bay 6 6 0 .500 622 652
Jacksonville 4 7 0 .364 559 559
New Orleans 2 9 0 .182 477 641
East Division
W L T Pct PF PA
Cleveland 10 1 0 .909 583 471
Pittsburgh 9 3 0 .750 666 514
Philadelphia 6 6 0 .500 695 656
Iowa 6 6 0 .500 584 646
y-clinched division
Friday, June 6
Arizona 70, Portland 59
Saturday, June 7
Jacksonville 34, Spokane 28
Tampa Bay 56, Philadelphia 49
Pittsburgh 65, New Orleans 26
Orlando 58, San Antonio 39
Cleveland 86, Iowa 49
San Jose 63, Los Angeles 35
Thursday, June 12
Jacksonville at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, June 14
Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.
New Orleans at Cleveland, 7 p.m.
Arizona at San Antonio, 8 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Iowa, 8:05 p.m.
Portland at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.
Spokane at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
NASCAR
NASCAR Sprint Cup-Pocono 400 Results
Sunday
At Pocono Raceway in Long Pond, Pa.
Lap length: 2.5 miles
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 160 laps, 120.9 rating, 47 points, $198,965.
2. (3) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 160, 143.3, 44, $213,783.
3. (2) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 160, 118.4, 42, $142,600.
4. (1) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 160, 107.2, 41, $137,500.
5. (14) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 160, 96, 40, $136,320.
6. (20) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 160, 97.8, 39, $150,851.
7. (15) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 160, 84.9, 37, $101,365.
8. (5) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 160, 114.8, 37, $132,251.
9. (17) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 160, 85.9, 35, $115,973.
10. (18) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 160, 81.5, 34, $121,029.
11. (19) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 160, 96.8, 33, $126,631.
12. (6) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 160, 86.6, 32, $129,481.
13. (12) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 160, 105.2, 32, $124,073.
14. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 160, 110.4, 30, $119,523.
15. (28) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 160, 68, 29, $118,815.
16. (13) Greg Biffle, Ford, 160, 73.9, 28, $121,640.
17. (11) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 160, 73.7, 27, $125,601.
18. (32) David Ragan, Ford, 160, 55.8, 26, $106,523.
19. (9) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 160, 81.4, 26, $112,090.
20. (30) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 160, 58.6, 24, $97,048.
21. (21) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 160, 64.4, 23, $93,498.
22. (22) Aric Almirola, Ford, 160, 66.2, 22, $115,926.
23. (25) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 160, 60, 21, $98,298.
24. (29) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 160, 57.5, 20, $104,760.
25. (26) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 160, 52.6, 19, $124,826.
26. (23) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 160, 60.9, 18, $105,154.
27. (24) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 160, 65, 18, $95,312.
28. (35) David Gilliland, Ford, 160, 50.2, 16, $85,115.
29. (33) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 160, 44.2, 15, $74,465.
30. (40) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 159, 41.2, 14, $75,815.
31. (34) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 159, 41.4, 13, $74,165.
32. (41) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 159, 33.5, 12, $73,990.
33. (31) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 158, 41.6, 0, $73,790.
34. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 158, 40.1, 10, $73,590.
35. (37) Josh Wise, Ford, 158, 35.3, 9, $73,440.
36. (39) Timmy Hill, Toyota, 158, 27.8, 8, $81,190.
37. (16) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 158, 55.9, 7, $81,004.
38. (38) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 157, 32, 0, $68,030.
39. (42) Alex Kennedy, Chevrolet, 156, 28.4, 5, $64,030.
40. (7) Joey Logano, Ford, engine, 150, 80.8, 4, $100,021.
41. (10) Carl Edwards, Ford, accident, 143, 73.1, 3, $75,030.
42. (27) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, accident, 142, 67.7, 2, $71,430.
43. (43) Dave Blaney, Ford, 142, 23.9, 1, $48,530.
———
Race Statistics
Average Speed of Race Winner: 139.440 mph.
Time of Race: 2 hours, 52 minutes, 7 seconds.
Margin of Victory: 0.439 seconds.
Caution Flags: 7 for 26 laps.
Lead Changes: 21 among 10 drivers.
Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Gordon, 498; 2. M.Kenseth, 482; 3. D.Earnhardt Jr., 476; 4. J.Johnson, 475; 5. Bra.Keselowski, 448; 6. Ky.Busch, 443; 7. C.Edwards, 441; 8. D.Hamlin, 420; 9. J.Logano, 418; 10. K.Larson, 417; 11. R.Newman, 411; 12. K.Harvick, 403.