• 45°

Scoreboard

 

NFL standings

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

All Times EDT

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Buffalo 3 2 0 .600 96 89

New England 3 2 0 .600 123 107

Miami 2 2 0 .500 96 97

N.Y. Jets 1 4 0 .200 79 127

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 3 2 0 .600 156 108

Houston 3 2 0 .600 104 87

Tennessee 1 4 0 .200 88 139

Jacksonville 0 5 0 .000 67 169

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 3 1 0 .750 97 76

Baltimore 3 2 0 .600 116 80

Pittsburgh 3 2 0 .600 114 108

Cleveland 2 2 0 .500 103 105

W L T Pct PF PA

San Diego 4 1 0 .800 133 63

Denver 3 1 0 .750 116 87

Kansas City 2 3 0 .400 119 101

Oakland 0 4 0 .000 51 103

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 4 1 0 .800 156 132

Dallas 4 1 0 .800 135 103

N.Y. Giants 3 2 0 .600 133 111

Washington 1 4 0 .200 112 136

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Carolina 3 2 0 .600 104 120

Atlanta 2 3 0 .400 151 143

New Orleans 2 3 0 .400 132 141

Tampa Bay 1 4 0 .200 103 156

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 3 2 0 .600 99 79

Green Bay 3 2 0 .600 134 106

Minnesota 2 3 0 .400 101 126

Chicago 2 3 0 .400 116 131

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 3 1 0 .750 86 86

Seattle 3 1 0 .750 110 83

San Francisco 3 2 0 .600 110 106

St. Louis 1 3 0 .250 84 119

Thursday, Oct. 2

Green Bay 42, Minnesota 10

Sunday, Oct. 5

Cleveland 29, Tennessee 28

New Orleans 37, Tampa Bay 31, OT

Dallas 20, Houston 17, OT

Carolina 31, Chicago 24

Philadelphia 34, St. Louis 28

N.Y. Giants 30, Atlanta 20

Buffalo 17, Detroit 14

Indianapolis 20, Baltimore 13

Pittsburgh 17, Jacksonville 9

Denver 41, Arizona 20

San Francisco 22, Kansas City 17

San Diego 31, N.Y. Jets 0

New England 43, Cincinnati 17

Open: Miami, Oakland

Monday, Oct. 6

Seattle 27, Washington 17

Thursday, Oct. 9

Indianapolis at Houston, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 12

Jacksonville at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Denver at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

New England at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at Miami, 1 p.m.

San Diego at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

Dallas at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.

Washington at Arizona, 4:25 p.m.

Chicago at Atlanta, 4:25 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Philadelphia, 8:30 p.m.

Open: Kansas City, New Orleans

Monday, Oct. 13

San Francisco at St. Louis, 8:30 p.m.

 

MLB Playoffs

Major League Baseball Postseason

x-if necessary

WILD CARD

Tuesday, Sept. 30: Kansas City 9, Oakland 8, 12 innings

Wednesday, Oct. 1: San Francisco 8, Pittsburgh 0

DIVISION SERIES

(Best-of-5)

American League

All AL games televised by TBS

Baltimore 3, Detroit 0

Thursday, Oct. 2: Baltimore 12, Detroit 3

Friday, Oct. 3: Baltimore 7, Detroit 6

Sunday, Oct. 5: Baltimore 2, Detroit 1

Kansas 3, Los Angeles 0

Thursday, Oct. 2: Kansas City 3, Los Angeles 2, 11 innings

Friday, Oct. 3: Kansas City 4, Los Angeles 1, 11 innings

Sunday, Oct. 5: Kansas City 8, Los Angeles 3

National League

San Francisco 3, Washington 1

Friday, Oct. 3: San Francisco 3, Washington 2

Saturday, Oct. 4: San Francisco 2, Washington 1, 18 innings

Monday, Oct. 6: Washington 4, San Francisco 1

Tuesday, Oct. 7: San Francisco 3, Washington 2

St. Louis 3, Los Angeles 1

Friday, Oct. 3: St. Louis 10, Los Angeles 9

Saturday, Oct. 4: Los Angeles 3, St. Louis 2

Monday, Oct. 6: St. Louis 3, Los Angeles 1

Tuesday, Oct. 7: St. Louis 3, Los Angeles 2

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-7)

American League

All AL games televised by TBS

Friday, Oct. 10: Kansas City (Shields 14-8) at Baltimore (Tillman 13-6), 8:07 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 11: Kansas City at Baltimore, 4:07 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 13: Baltimore at Kansas City, TBA

Tuesday, Oct. 14: Baltimore at Kansas City, TBA

x-Wednesday, Oct. 15: Baltimore at Kansas City, TBA

x-Friday, Oct. 17: Kansas City at Baltimore, TBA

x-Saturday, Oct. 18: Kansas City at Baltimore, TBA

National League

Saturday, Oct. 11: San Francisco at St. Louis, 8:07 p.m. (Fox)

Sunday, Oct. 12: San Francisco at St. Louis, TBA (FS1)

Tuesday, Oct. 14: St. Louis at San Francisco, TBA (FS1)

Wednesday, Oct. 15: St. Louis at San Francisco, TBA (FS1)

x-Thursday, Oct. 16: St. Louis at San Francisco, TBA (FS1)

x-Saturday, Oct. 18: San Francisco at St. Louis, TBA (Fox)

x-Sunday, Oct. 19: San Francisco at St. Louis, TBA (FS1)

WORLD SERIES

(Best-of-7)

All games televised by Fox

Tuesday, Oct. 21: at American League

Wednesday, Oct. 22: at AL

Friday, Oct. 24: at National League

Saturday, Oct. 25: at NL

x-Sunday, Oct. 26: at NL

x-Tuesday, Oct. 28: at AL

x-Wednesday, Oct. 29: at AL

 

Kentucky H.S. poll

LOUISVILLE, Ky. (AP) — The top teams in the Kentucky Associated Press high school football polls, with first-place votes, records, total points and previous rankings:

Class 6A

Rank-School FPV Rcd TP Pvs

1. Lou. Male (16) 6-0 169 1

2. Scott Co. (1) 6-0 150 2

3. Lou. DuPont Manual – 6-0 127 4

4. Lou. St. Xavier – 5-2 120 6

5. Lou. Trinity – 4-3 88 3

6. Central Hardin – 6-0 75 8

7. Simon Kenton – 7-0 69 9

8. Meade Co. – 5-1 49 7

9. McCracken County – 5-1 46 5

10. Lex. Henry Clay – 5-1 31 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Lex. Bryan Station 7. 12, Dixie Heights 4.

Class 5A

Rank-School FPV Rcd TP Pvs

1. Bowling Green (16) 6-1 169 1

2. Pulaski Co. (1) 6-0 153 2

3. Bullitt East – 4-2 105 5

4. Warren Central – 5-2 102 4

5. Cooper – 5-2 88 7

6. Madison Southern – 5-1 81 3

7. Anderson Co. – 4-2 56 8

8. Bullitt Central – 6-0 55 10

9. Southwestern – 5-2 39 NR

10. Franklin Co. – 4-2 24 6

Others receiving votes: 11, Grayson Co. 19. 12, Graves Co. 12. 13, Lou. Iroquois 10. 14, Scott 8. 14, Hopkinsville 8. 16, North Laurel 5.

Class 4A

Rank-School FPV Rcd TP Pvs

1. Highlands (17) 6-0 170 1

2. Owensboro – 6-1 150 3

3. Johnson Central – 6-0 130 4

4. Boyle Co. – 6-1 98 2

5. Lex. Catholic – 4-3 90 9

6. Franklin-Simpson – 5-1 89 6

7. Madisonville N. Hopkins – 4-2 66 8

8. Cov. Catholic – 3-3 61 5

9. Knox Central – 5-1 60 7

10. Rockcastle Co. – 4-2 8 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, North Oldham 5. 12, Marion Co. 4.

Class 3A

Rank-School FPV Rcd TP Pvs

1. South Warren (12) 7-0 163 1

2. Belfry (4) 5-1 149 2

3. Bourbon Co. – 5-1 128 3

4. Bell Co. – 6-1 107 4

5. Mason Co. – 6-0 100 5

6. Corbin (1) 5-1 85 T6

7. Lou. Central – 3-3 83 T6

8. Adair Co. – 6-0 44 10

9. Elizabethtown – 4-2 39 9

10. Garrard Co. – 5-1 12 NR

(tie) Paducah Tilghman – 2-5 12 8

Others receiving votes: 12, Lawrence Co. 8. 13, Russell 4.

Class 2A

Rank-School FPV Rcd TP Pvs

1. Lou. DeSales (12) 7-0 165 1

2. Caldwell Co. (5) 7-0 157 2

3. Lou. Christian Academy – 7-0 137 3

4. Owensboro Catholic – 6-1 119 4

5. Murray – 4-2 90 6

6. Prestonsburg – 6-1 87 7

7. Bardstown – 4-2 69 5

8. Danville – 4-2 46 10

9. Middlesboro – 3-2-1 20 9

(tie)Glasgow – 5-2 20 8

Others receiving votes: 11, Leslie Co. 14. 12, Shelby Valley 3. 13, Lloyd Memorial 2.

Class 1A

Rank-School FPV Rcd TP Pvs

1. Mayfield (16) 6-1 169 1

2. Pikeville (1) 6-0 146 2

3. Williamsburg – 6-0 133 3

4. Beechwood – 4-2 108 6

5. Russellville – 6-1 100 5

6. Frankfort – 4-2 83 4

7. Raceland – 5-1 72 8

8. Lou. Holy Cross – 5-1 52 9

9. Paintsville – 5-1 33 10

10. Hazard – 4-2 30 7

Others receiving votes: 11, Paris 7.