• 63°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

All Times EST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 37 19 .661 —

Brooklyn 23 31 .426 13

Boston 21 33 .389 15

Philadelphia 12 44 .214 25

New York 10 45 .182 26 1/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 44 12 .786 —

Washington 33 23 .589 11

Miami 24 31 .436 19 1/2

Charlotte 22 32 .407 21

Orlando 19 39 .328 26

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 36 21 .632 —

Cleveland 35 22 .614 1

Milwaukee 31 25 .554 4 1/2

Detroit 23 33 .411 12 1/2

Indiana 23 33 .411 12 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Memphis 41 14 .745 —

Houston 38 18 .679 3 1/2

Dallas 38 20 .655 4 1/2

San Antonio 34 22 .607 7 1/2

New Orleans 29 27 .518 12 1/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 36 19 .655 —

Oklahoma City 31 25 .554 5 1/2

Utah 21 34 .382 15

Denver 20 36 .357 16 1/2

Minnesota 12 43 .218 24

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 43 10 .811 —

L.A. Clippers 37 20 .649 8

Phoenix 29 28 .509 16

Sacramento 19 35 .352 24 1/2

L.A. Lakers 14 41 .255 30

Monday’s Games

Miami 119, Philadelphia 108

New Orleans 100, Toronto 97

Chicago 87, Milwaukee 71

Houston 113, Minnesota 102

Boston 115, Phoenix 110

Brooklyn 110, Denver 82

Utah 90, San Antonio 81

Memphis 90, L.A. Clippers 87

Tuesday’s Games

Golden State at Washington, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Miami at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Washington at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Houston, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Denver, 9 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Utah, 9 p.m.

Memphis at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

San Antonio at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 59 38 16 5 81 157 131

Tampa Bay 62 37 19 6 80 203 167

Detroit 58 33 14 11 77 173 153

Boston 59 29 21 9 67 157 156

Florida 59 26 21 12 64 143 166

Ottawa 57 24 23 10 58 163 161

Toronto 60 24 31 5 53 167 183

Buffalo 60 17 38 5 39 110 202

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Islanders 61 39 20 2 80 195 172

N.Y. Rangers 58 36 16 6 78 185 145

Pittsburgh 60 34 17 9 77 172 149

Washington 61 33 18 10 76 181 152

Philadelphia 60 26 23 11 63 161 174

New Jersey 60 25 26 9 59 136 158

Columbus 58 26 28 4 56 153 180

Carolina 58 21 30 7 49 130 158

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 60 40 13 7 87 181 141

St. Louis 59 38 17 4 80 186 146

Chicago 60 35 20 5 75 177 144

Winnipeg 61 30 20 11 71 169 166

Minnesota 59 31 21 7 69 168 156

Dallas 60 27 24 9 63 189 198

Colorado 60 26 23 11 63 159 170

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 61 38 16 7 83 182 171

Vancouver 59 34 22 3 71 169 155

Los Angeles 58 28 18 12 68 161 152

Calgary 59 32 23 4 68 171 156

San Jose 61 30 23 8 68 171 174

Arizona 60 20 33 7 47 133 201

Edmonton 61 17 34 10 44 140 205

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday’s Games

Anaheim 4, Detroit 3, SO

New Jersey 3, Arizona 0

Tuesday’s Games

Vancouver at Boston, 7 p.m.

Arizona at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Calgary at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Montreal at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Colorado at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Edmonton at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Florida at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Detroit at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Calgary at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Washington, 8 p.m.

Ottawa at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

 

College basketball

Monday’s College Basketball Scores

EAST

Manhattan 67, Marist 54

St. John’s 58, Xavier 57

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 73, Alcorn St. 69

Alabama St. 56, Southern U. 54

Coastal Carolina 72, Longwood 59

E. Kentucky 76, Austin Peay 64

Howard 75, SC State 65

Louisville 52, Georgia Tech 51

Morehead St. 86, Tennessee St. 70

NC A&T 60, Morgan St. 57, OT

New Orleans 74, SE Louisiana 73

Norfolk St. 81, Delaware St. 71

Northwestern St. 79, Nicholls St. 57

Savannah St. 63, Florida A&M 52

MIDWEST

Kansas St. 70, Kansas 63

SOUTHWEST

Incarnate Word 77, Houston Baptist 64

Prairie View 79, Ark.-Pine Bluff 58

Stephen F. Austin 103, Lamar 74

Texas Southern 83, MVSU 73

FAR WEST

No scores reported

 

H.S. scores

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Monday’s Boys’ Basketball Scores

Regular Season

Portsmouth Notre Dame 52, Beaver Eastern 49

Tournament Results

Division II

Gallipolis Gallia 55, Jackson 45

Pomeroy Meigs 54, New Lexington 51

Division III

Bidwell River Valley 60, Nelsonville-York 43

Frankfort Adena 65, Portsmouth W. 60

Ironton 75, Wellston 68

Oak Hill 47, Belpre 31

W. Union 53, Sardinia Eastern Brown 45

 

Daytona 500 results

NASCAR Sprint Cup-Daytona 500 Results

Sunday

At Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (5) Joey Logano, Ford, 203 laps, 125.3 rating, 47 points, $1,581,453.

2. (11) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 203, 116.3, 42, $1,157,470.

3. (3) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 203, 124.9, 42, $857,245.

4. (42) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 203, 109.9, 41, $680,758.

5. (2) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 203, 104.9, 40, $616,232.

6. (41) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 203, 63.1, 39, $470,640.

7. (9) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 203, 88.4, 37, $437,870.

8. (10) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 203, 98.4, 37, $405,297.

9. (13) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 203, 104.5, 35, $375,045.

10. (8) Greg Biffle, Ford, 203, 91.5, 35, $389,308.

11. (26) David Gilliland, Ford, 203, 61.3, 33, $348,458.

12. (38) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 203, 76.1, 32, $361,953.

13. (27) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 203, 74.4, 32, $330,945.

14. (30) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 203, 73.4, 30, $365,219.

15. (33) Aric Almirola, Ford, 203, 59.4, 29, $363,381.

16. (24) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 203, 69.3, 0, $340,558.

17. (28) David Ragan, Ford, 203, 45.1, 27, $324,908.

18. (4) Matt Crafton, Toyota, 203, 54.7, 0, $383,124.

19. (36) Johnny Sauter, Toyota, 203, 50.2, 0, $318,970.

20. (40) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 203, 48.1, 25, $337,420.

21. (20) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 203, 69.6, 23, $331,628.

22. (19) Cole Whitt, Ford, 203, 54.8, 22, $318,065.

23. (6) Carl Edwards, Toyota, 203, 88.2, 22, $335,603.

24. (43) Bobby Labonte, Ford, 203, 39.3, 20, $326,103.

25. (21) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 203, 81.1, 19, $327,840.

26. (34) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 203, 43.7, 18, $347,217.

27. (15) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 203, 79, 17, $349,398.

28. (31) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 203, 72, 0, $317,190.

29. (32) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 203, 72.3, 15, $325,778.

30. (37) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 203, 61.8, 14, $313,240.

31. (23) Michael McDowell, Ford, 203, 64.8, 13, $313,590.

32. (14) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 203, 39.2, 12, $314,228.

33. (1) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 203, 106.7, 13, $594,801.

34. (29) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, accident, 202, 54.8, 10, $344,381.

35. (35) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 202, 55, 9, $350,826.

36. (16) Mike Wallace, Toyota, 199, 26.8, 8, $313,883.

37. (18) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, accident, 197, 61.3, 7, $319,158.

38. (22) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 184, 43.2, 6, $317,261.

39. (12) Ryan Blaney, Ford, engine, 175, 52.2, 0, $281,003.

40. (25) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 161, 43.8, 0, $273,790.

41. (39) Brad Keselowski, Ford, engine, 160, 76.6, 3, $318,331.

42. (7) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, accident, 72, 59.5, 2, $300,598.

43. (17) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, engine, 18, 26.4, 0, $262,390.

———

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 161.939 mph.

Time of Race: 3 hours, 8 minutes, 2 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.219 seconds.

Caution Flags: 7 for 26 laps.

Lead Changes: 27 among 12 drivers.

Top 16 in Points: 1. J.Logano, 47; 2. K.Harvick, 42; 3. D.Earnhardt Jr., 42; 4. D.Hamlin, 41; 5. J.Johnson, 40; 6. C.Mears, 39; 7. C.Bowyer, 37; 8. M.Truex Jr., 37; 9. K.Kahne, 35; 10. G.Biffle, 35; 11. D.Gilliland, 33; 12. S.Hornish Jr., 32; 13. M.Annett, 32; 14. A.Dillon, 30; 15. A.Almirola, 29; 16. D.Ragan, 27.

 

AP men’s poll

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 22, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. Kentucky (65) 27-0 1,625 1

2. Virginia 25-1 1,526 2

3. Gonzaga 28-1 1,471 3

4. Duke 24-3 1,448 4

5. Wisconsin 25-2 1,390 5

6. Villanova 25-2 1,306 6

7. Arizona 24-3 1,228 7

8. Kansas 22-5 1,111 8

9. Notre Dame 24-4 1,109 10

10. N. Iowa 26-2 1,032 11

11. Wichita St. 25-3 930 13

12. Iowa St. 20-6 887 14

13. Utah 21-5 876 9

14. Maryland 22-5 695 16

15. North Carolina 19-8 655 15

16. Oklahoma 19-8 622 17

17. Louisville 21-6 613 12

18. Arkansas 22-5 564 18

19. Baylor 20-7 473 20

20. West Virginia 21-6 453 23

21. SMU 22-5 357 21

22. VCU 21-6 182 25

23. Butler 19-8 165 19

24. San Diego St. 22-6 117 —

25. Providence 19-8 72 —

Others receiving votes: Georgetown 58, Michigan St. 56, Murray St. 42, Oklahoma St. 25, Ohio St. 12, Valparaiso 10, Texas A&M 8, Rhode Island 3, Stephen F. Austin 2, Oregon 1, Texas 1.

 

USA Today poll

The top 25 teams in the USA Today men’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 22, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. Kentucky (32) 27-0 800 1

2. Gonzaga 28-1 746 2

3. Virginia 25-1 725 3

4. Wisconsin 25-2 709 4

5. Duke 24-3 690 5

6. Villanova 25-2 648 6

7. Arizona 24-3 603 7

8. Notre Dame 24-4 552 10

9. Kansas 22-5 530 8

10. Northern Iowa 26-2 506 11

11. Wichita State 25-3 460 13

12. Utah 21-5 442 9

13. Iowa State 20-6 425 14

14. Maryland 22-5 347 15

15. Louisville 21-6 324 12

16. Arkansas 22-5 297 17

17. Oklahoma 19-8 288 17

18. North Carolina 19-8 272 16

19. West Virginia 21-6 214 22

20. Baylor 20-7 202 20

21. SMU 22-5 178 21

22. San Diego State 22-6 99 25

23. Butler 19-8 73 19

24. VCU 21-6 70 —

25. Michigan State 19-8 48 —

Others receiving votes: Georgetown 31, Providence 28, Murray State 23, Valparaiso 16, Ohio State 10, Oklahoma State 10, Stephen F. Austin 9, Texas A&M 6, Davidson 4, Oregon 4, Purdue 4, Mississippi 3, Boise State 2, Colorado State 2.

 

AP women’s poll

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ women’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 22, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking: Record Pts Prv

1. UConn (34) 26-1 850 1

2. South Carolina 25-1 807 2

3. Baylor 26-1 786 3

4. Notre Dame 25-2 750 4

5. Maryland 24-2 699 5

6. Tennessee 23-3 692 6

7. Oregon St. 25-2 635 7

8. Louisville 23-3 618 8

9. Florida St. 25-3 574 9

10. Arizona St. 24-4 515 12

11. Mississippi St. 25-4 483 14

12. Texas A&M 22-6 464 15

13. Kentucky 19-7 414 11

14. Princeton 25-0 401 16

15. North Carolina 22-6 400 17

16. Duke 19-8 361 10

17. Iowa 21-6 263 13

18. Chattanooga 24-3 246 20

19. Stanford 20-8 217 18

20. Rutgers 20-7 164 19

21. Florida Gulf Coast 25-2 143 22

22. George Washington 24-3 101 24

23. Syracuse 20-8 86 25

24. California 21-7 78 —

25. Northwestern 21-6 72 —

Others receiving votes: Seton Hall 44, Minnesota 33, South Florida 30, Nebraska 28, James Madison 18, DePaul 16, Green Bay 16, Oklahoma St. 9, Texas 9, Dayton 7, Oklahoma 6, Ohio St. 4, W. Kentucky 4, Quinnipiac 2, Wichita St. 2, Gonzaga 1, NC State 1, Washington 1.

 

Boys’ H.S. poll

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Ohio high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

DIVISION I

W-L Pts.

1, Sylvania Southview (11) 21-0 183

2, Lorain (3) 20-0 169

3, Wilmington (4) 21-1 153

4, Dublin Coffman 21-1 122

5, Westerville S. (1) 20-1 107

6, Mason 19-1 91

7, Cin. Elder 20-2 70

8, Huber Hts. Wayne 18-4 43

9, Gahanna Lincoln 19-3 28

10, Centerville 19-3 27

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Lakewood St. Edward 22. 12, Tol. St. John’s 15. 12, Ashland 15. 14, Dublin Jerome 13.

DIVISION II

W-L Pts.

1, Akr. SVSM (16) 20-0 189

2, Franklin (2) 21-1 151

(tie) New Concord John Glenn 20-0 151

4, Chillicothe Unioto 22-0 130

5, Defiance (1) 18-1 108

6, Whitehall-Yearling 20-1 87

7, Athens 18-3 58

8, Cle. Cent. Cath. 16-3 55

9, Celina 18-3 54

10, Day. Dunbar 15-5 17

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Poland Seminary (1) 14. 12, Tol. Scott 13. 13, Mansfield Ontario 12.

DIVISION III

W-L Pts.

1, Cle. VASJ (14) 15-3 178

2, Lima Cent. Cath. (2) 19-2 158

3, St. Henry (2) 19-2 148

4, New Middletown Spring. (1) 21-0 137

5, Day. Northridge 19-2 112

6, N. Robinson Col. Crawford (1) 20-1 110

7, Cols. Grandview Hts. 17-3 58

8, Youngs. Ursuline 16-5 57

9, Chesapeake 19-2 52

10, Huron 17-3 30

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

DIVISION IV

W-L Pts.

1, New Madison Tri-Village (18) 21-0 198

2, Haviland Wayne Trace 18-1 142

3, Berlin Hiland 20-2 133

4, Peebles 20-1 113

5, Gibsonburg (1) 20-0 112

6, Plymouth 19-1 95

7, Troy Christian 20-2 75

8, Louisville Aquinas 16-3 51

9, Maria Stein Marion Local 17-4 48

10, Glouster Trimble (1) 20-0 23

(tie) Sandusky St. Mary 16-3 23

Others receiving 12 or more points: 12, Russia 20.