• 55°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 40 27 .597 —

Boston 30 36 .455 9 1/2

Brooklyn 27 38 .415 12

Philadelphia 15 52 .224 25

New York 13 53 .197 26 1/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

x-Atlanta 53 14 .791 —

Washington 39 28 .582 14

Miami 30 36 .455 22 1/2

Charlotte 29 36 .446 23

Orlando 21 47 .309 32 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 43 26 .623 —

Chicago 40 28 .588 2 1/2

Milwaukee 34 32 .515 7 1/2

Indiana 30 36 .455 11 1/2

Detroit 23 43 .348 18 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Memphis 47 20 .701 —

Houston 44 22 .667 2 1/2

Dallas 43 25 .632 4 1/2

San Antonio 41 24 .631 5

New Orleans 36 30 .545 10 1/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 44 21 .677 —

Oklahoma City 37 30 .552 8

Utah 30 36 .455 14 1/2

Denver 26 42 .382 19 1/2

Minnesota 14 52 .212 30 1/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

x-Golden State 53 13 .803 —

L.A. Clippers 42 25 .627 11 1/2

Phoenix 35 33 .515 19

Sacramento 22 44 .333 31

L.A. Lakers 17 49 .258 36

x-clinched playoff spot

———

Monday’s Games

Washington 105, Portland 97

Toronto 117, Indiana 98

Boston 108, Philadelphia 89

Memphis 92, Denver 81

Brooklyn 122, Minnesota 106

Miami 106, Cleveland 92

Dallas 119, Oklahoma City 115

Utah 94, Charlotte 66

Atlanta 110, Sacramento 103

Golden State 108, L.A. Lakers 105

Tuesday’s Games

Memphis at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Houston, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Detroit at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Boston at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Dallas, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Atlanta at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Washington at Utah, 10:30 p.m.

 

Cavaliers’ box

CLEVELAND (92)

James 8-19 6-8 26, Thompson 3-8 1-2 7, Mozgov 4-7 2-3 10, Irving 5-15 9-11 21, Smith 3-8 0-0 8, Shumpert 3-7 0-0 7, Jones 2-8 0-0 6, Dellavedova 0-3 2-2 2, Perkins 0-0 0-0 0, Marion 2-4 1-1 5, Miller 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-79 21-27 92.

MIAMI (106)

Deng 5-9 0-0 11, Haslem 0-0 0-0 0, Whiteside 6-12 4-6 16, G.Dragic 7-13 6-6 20, Wade 13-18 6-8 32, Chalmers 6-10 2-2 16, Walker 1-4 0-0 3, Andersen 2-4 0-0 4, Beasley 2-6 0-0 4. Totals 42-76 18-22 106.

Cleveland 22 16 25 29 — 92

Miami 27 29 27 23 — 106

3-Point Goals—Cleveland 11-33 (James 4-8, Smith 2-6, Irving 2-7, Jones 2-8, Shumpert 1-3, Dellavedova 0-1), Miami 4-15 (Chalmers 2-5, Deng 1-2, Walker 1-4, Beasley 0-1, Andersen 0-1, G.Dragic 0-2). Fouled Out—Walker. Rebounds—Cleveland 42 (Thompson 8), Miami 51 (Whiteside 11). Assists—Cleveland 17 (Irving 6), Miami 21 (G.Dragic 9). Total Fouls—Cleveland 21, Miami 21. A—19,626 (19,600).

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 70 43 20 7 93 184 157

Tampa Bay 71 43 21 7 93 230 184

Detroit 68 38 19 11 87 200 183

Boston 69 36 23 10 82 184 175

Ottawa 68 33 24 11 77 194 180

Florida 69 31 24 14 76 170 192

Toronto 71 27 38 6 60 188 226

Buffalo 69 19 43 7 45 132 234

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 68 44 17 7 95 207 158

N.Y. Islanders 71 43 24 4 90 221 199

Pittsburgh 69 39 20 10 88 196 173

Washington 71 38 23 10 86 209 175

Philadelphia 71 29 27 15 73 186 202

New Jersey 69 29 29 11 69 158 179

Columbus 69 30 35 4 64 180 218

Carolina 68 26 34 8 60 161 187

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 69 44 20 5 93 214 170

Nashville 71 43 21 7 93 203 173

Chicago 68 41 21 6 88 198 157

Minnesota 69 38 24 7 83 196 173

Winnipeg 69 34 23 12 80 191 186

Colorado 69 32 26 11 75 184 193

Dallas 70 32 28 10 74 218 229

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 71 44 20 7 95 208 195

Vancouver 68 39 25 4 82 193 184

Calgary 69 38 26 5 81 205 181

Los Angeles 69 34 22 13 81 186 172

San Jose 69 34 27 8 76 193 193

Arizona 70 21 41 8 50 145 231

Edmonton 70 19 39 12 50 164 239

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday’s Games

Washington 4, Buffalo 3, SO

Tampa Bay 4, Montreal 2

Edmonton 4, Toronto 1

Los Angeles 1, Arizona 0

Tuesday’s Games

Pittsburgh at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Montreal at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Nashville, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Philadelphia at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Chicago at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.

Columbus at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Los Angeles at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m.

 

Reds’ boxscore

Reds 10, Giants 4

San Francisco Cincinnati

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Aoki rf 2 0 0 0 Negron 3b 4 1 3 1

Jarre.Parkr rf 2 0 0 0 K.Waldrp 1b 1 0 1 1

Panik 2b 3 0 0 0 Votto 1b 3 2 1 0

K.Tomlinsn 2b 1 0 0 0 J.Arias cf 1 0 0 0

Belt 1b 2 0 0 0 Byrd lf 3 0 2 1

B.Hicks 1b 1 0 0 0 Lutz lf 1 0 0 0

Maxwell cf 4 0 0 0 Bruce rf 2 1 1 3

H.Sanchez c 3 0 0 0 C.Dmingez rf 1 1 1 1

T.Ross c 1 1 1 0 Mesoraco dh 3 0 0 0

J.Perez dh 3 0 0 0 Skipwrth dh 1 0 0 0

Triunfel ph-dh 1 1 1 2 Boesch cf 3 1 2 1

Duvall 3b 3 0 0 0 C.Wallach c 1 0 0 0

M.Delfino 3b 1 0 0 0 B.Pena c 3 1 2 0

M.Wilamsn lf 2 1 1 0 Falu 2b 1 0 0 0

Arias ss 3 1 1 2 Shumakr 2b 3 1 1 2

C.Arroyo ss 1 0 0 0 De Jesus ss 1 0 0 0

Suarez ss 3 1 1 0

Satin 3b 1 1 0 0

Totals 33 4 4 4 Totals 36 10 15 10

 

San Francisco 000 020 002 — 4

Cincinnati 002 123 11x — 10

 

E—C.Arroyo (1), Schumaker (1). DP—Cincinnati 1. LOB—San Francisco 6, Cincinnati 4. 2B—M.Williamson (1), K.Waldrop (3), Byrd (2), Suarez (2). HR—Triunfel (1), Arias (1), Bruce (2), C.Dominguez (1), Boesch (3), Schumaker (1). SB—Panik (1). CS—Negron (1). SF—Bruce.

IP H R ER BB SO

San Francisco

C.Stratton L,0-1 2 7 2 1 0 1

T.Rogers 1 0 0 0 0 0

Romo 1 1 1 1 0 1

Crick 2 5 5 5 1 1

A.Mejia 1 1 1 1 0 1

Bochy 1 1 1 0 0 0

Cincinnati

R.Iglesias 2 2-3 0 0 0 1 2

Maholm W,1-0 2 1-3 1 2 2 0 2

LeCure 2 1 0 0 1 1

M.Parra 1 0 0 0 0 2

Ju.Diaz 1 2 2 2 1 2

HBP—by Maholm (M.Williamson). WP—Crick. PB—H.Sanchez, C.Wallach 2.

Umpires—Home, Bruce Dreckman; First, Cory Blaser; Second, Gabe Morales; Third, Ryan Blakney.

T—2:59. A—7,332 (10,311).

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

Spring Training Standings

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Los Angeles 8 2 .800

Miami 8 3 .727

Colorado 7 4 .636

Arizona 8 6 .571

Philadelphia 8 6 .571

Pittsburgh 6 5 .545

St. Louis 6 5 .545

San Diego 7 6 .538

Cincinnati 6 7 .462

New York 6 8 .429

Washington 5 7 .417

Chicago 5 9 .357

Atlanta 4 9 .308

San Francisco 4 11 .267

Milwaukee 3 9 .250

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Kansas City 11 3 .786

Minnesota 6 3 .667

New York 9 5 .643

Boston 8 5 .615

Houston 6 4 .600

Oakland 9 6 .600

Texas 7 6 .538

Toronto 7 7 .500

Los Angeles 6 7 .462

Seattle 6 7 .462

Tampa Bay 5 6 .455

Cleveland 6 8 .429

Chicago 5 7 .417

Detroit 6 10 .375

Baltimore 4 11 .267

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

———

Monday’s Games

Boston 4, N.Y. Mets 3

Houston (ss) 2, Atlanta 2, tie

Washington 2, Houston (ss) 1

St. Louis 1, Detroit 0

Baltimore 16, Philadelphia 4

San Diego 7, Chicago Cubs 0

Cincinnati 10, San Francisco 4

Kansas City 6, Cleveland 5

L.A. Dodgers 10, Oakland 5

L.A. Angels 5, Texas 3

Arizona 6, Chicago White Sox 2

Tuesday’s Games

Atlanta vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Miami (ss) at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami (ss) vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. San Diego (ss) at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Diego (ss) vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Toronto vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Baltimore vs. Minnesota (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota (ss) vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:10 p.m.

 

NIT

National Invitation Tournament

All Times EDT

First Round

Tuesday, March 17

George Washington (21-12) at Pittsburgh (19-14), 7 p.m.

Central Michigan (23-8) at Louisiana Tech (25-8), 7:30 p.m.

NC Central (25-7) at Miami (21-12), 7 p.m.

Iona (26-8) at Rhode Island (22-9), 7 p.m.

William & Mary (20-12) at Tulsa (22-10), 8:15 p.m.

Illinois (19-13) at Alabama (18-14), 9 p.m.

UTEP (22-10) at Murray State (27-5), 9 p.m.

Montana (20-12) at Texas A&M (20-11), 9 p.m.

UC Davis (25-6) at Stanford (19-13), 11 p.m.

Wednesday, March 18

Arizona State (17-15) at UConn (20-14), 7 p.m.

Bucknell (19-14) at Temple (23-10), 7 p.m.

Charleston Southern (19-11) at Old Dominion (24-7), 7:15 p.m.

St. Francis (NY) (23-11) at Richmond (19-13), 7:30 p.m.

Illinois State (21-12) at Green Bay (24-8), 8 p.m.

Vanderbilt (19-13) at Saint Mary’s (Cal) (21-9), 9 p.m.

South Dakota State (23-10) at Colorado State (27-6), 10 p.m.

Second Round

March 20-23

Bucknell-Temple winner vs. George Washington-Pittsburgh winner, TBA

Central Michigan-Louisiana Tech winner vs. Montana-Texas A&M winner, TBA

St. Francis (NY)-Richmond winner vs. Arizona State-UConn winner, TBA

Illinois-Alabama winner vs. NC Central-Miami winner, TBA

South Dakota State-Colorado State winner vs. Vanderbilt-Saint Mary’s (Cal) winner, TBA

Iona-Rhode Island winner vs. UC Davis-Stanford winner, TBA

UTEP-Murray State winner vs. William & Mary-Tulsa winner, TBA

Illinois State-Green Bay winner vs. Charleston Southern-Old Dominion winner, TBA

Quarterfinals

March 24-25

Bucknell-Temple-George Washington-Pittsburgh winner vs. Central Michigan-Louisiana Tech-Montana-Texas A&M winner, TBA

St. Francis (NY)-Richmond-Arizona State-UConn winner vs. Illinois-Alabama-NC Central-Miami winner, TBA

South Dakota State-Colorado State-Vanderbilt-Saint Mary’s (Cal) winner vs. Iona-Rhode Island-UC Davis-Stanford winner, TBA

UTEP-Murray State-William & Mary-Tulsa winner vs. Illinois State-Green Bay-Charleston Southern-Old Dominion winner, TBA

New York

Tuesday, March 31

Championship

Thursday, April 2