• 57°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 42 28 .600 —

Boston 31 39 .443 11

Brooklyn 29 40 .420 12 1/2

Philadelphia 17 53 .243 25

New York 14 57 .197 28 1/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

y-Atlanta 53 17 .757 —

Washington 40 31 .563 13 1/2

Miami 32 37 .464 20 1/2

Charlotte 30 39 .435 22 1/2

Orlando 22 50 .306 32

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Cleveland 46 26 .639 —

x-Chicago 43 29 .597 3

Milwaukee 34 36 .486 11

Indiana 30 40 .429 15

Detroit 26 44 .371 19

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-Memphis 50 21 .704 —

Houston 47 23 .671 2 1/2

San Antonio 44 25 .638 5

Dallas 44 27 .620 6

New Orleans 37 33 .529 12 1/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 44 24 .647 —

Oklahoma City 40 30 .571 5

Utah 31 39 .443 14

Denver 27 44 .380 18 1/2

Minnesota 16 54 .229 29

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

x-Golden State 57 13 .814 —

L.A. Clippers 46 25 .648 11 1/2

Phoenix 38 33 .535 19 1/2

Sacramento 24 45 .348 32 1/2

L.A. Lakers 18 50 .265 38

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

———

Monday’s Games

Houston 110, Indiana 100

Boston 110, Brooklyn 91

Memphis 103, New York 82

Chicago 98, Charlotte 86

Minnesota 106, Utah 104, OT

Golden State 107, Washington 76

Tuesday’s Games

Toronto at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Miami at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Golden State at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Indiana at Washington, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at New York, 7 p.m.

Miami at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Memphis, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Denver, 9 p.m.

Portland at Utah, 9 p.m.

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 73 46 20 7 99 193 159

Tampa Bay 73 45 21 7 97 238 188

Detroit 71 39 21 11 89 204 190

Ottawa 72 37 24 11 85 212 190

Boston 73 36 25 12 84 193 190

Florida 72 33 25 14 80 177 197

Toronto 74 27 41 6 60 193 237

Buffalo 73 20 46 7 47 138 245

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 71 46 18 7 99 217 163

N.Y. Islanders 73 44 25 4 92 225 203

Pittsburgh 72 40 22 10 90 200 178

Washington 73 39 24 10 88 212 180

Philadelphia 74 29 29 16 74 192 215

New Jersey 73 31 31 11 73 164 186

Columbus 72 33 35 4 70 193 225

Carolina 72 26 36 10 62 165 199

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 73 45 21 7 97 223 180

Nashville 73 44 21 8 96 208 176

Chicago 72 44 22 6 94 206 163

Minnesota 73 41 25 7 89 209 182

Winnipeg 73 38 23 12 88 205 190

Dallas 73 35 28 10 80 228 233

Colorado 72 33 27 12 78 193 201

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 74 46 21 7 99 216 206

Vancouver 72 42 26 4 88 206 193

Calgary 73 40 27 6 86 214 191

Los Angeles 72 35 23 14 84 192 180

San Jose 73 35 30 8 78 201 206

Edmonton 73 20 40 13 53 173 251

Arizona 73 21 44 8 50 149 242

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday’s Games

Los Angeles 3, New Jersey 1

Chicago 3, Carolina 1

Minnesota 2, Toronto 1

Ottawa 5, San Jose 2

Dallas 4, Buffalo 3

Calgary 3, Colorado 2

Winnipeg 4, Edmonton 1

Tuesday’s Games

Minnesota at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Arizona at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Florida at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Montreal at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Winnipeg at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Chicago at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.

Colorado at Edmonton, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Calgary, 10 p.m.

 

Boys’ tournament

Ohio High School Athletic Association

2015 Boys Basketball State Tournament

All Games at Value City Arena

Jerome Schottenstein Center

The Ohio State University, Columbus

Home teams listed first. Rankings are final regular-season Associated Press state poll.

Division IV

Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (24-4) vs. No. 2 Haviland Wayne Trace (25-1), Thursday, March 26, 10:45 a.m.

New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic (25-3) vs. No. 1 New Madison Tri-Village (28-0), Thursday, March 26, 2 p.m.

State Championship Game: Saturday, March 28, 10:30 a.m.

Division III

No. 1 Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph (21-4) vs. Columbus Eastmoor Academy (17-11), Thursday, March 26, 5:15 p.m.

No. 2 Lima Central Catholic (25-2) vs. Dayton Chaminade Julienne (22-6), Thursday, March 26, 8:30 p.m.

State Championship Game: Saturday, March 28, 1:30 p.m.

Division II

No. 8 Cleveland Central Catholic (23-4) vs. Columbus Walnut Ridge (21-5), Friday, March 27, 10:45 a.m.

No. 5 Defiance (25-2) vs. No. 10 Dayton Dunbar (22-5), Friday, March 27, 2 p.m.

State Championship Game: Saturday, March 28, 4:30 p.m.

Division I

Garfield Heights (24-3) vs. No. 5 Westerville South (26-1), Friday, March 27, 5:15 p.m.

Lakewood St. Edward (21-5) vs. No. 8 Huber Heights Wayne (24-4), Friday, March 27, 8:30 p.m.

State Championship Game: Saturday, March 28, 8:30 p.m.

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

Spring Training Standings

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Los Angeles 11 6 .647

Arizona 12 9 .571

New York 12 9 .571

St. Louis 9 7 .563

Pittsburgh 10 8 .556

Colorado 11 9 .550

Miami 10 9 .526

Cincinnati 9 9 .500

Philadelphia 10 10 .500

San Diego 10 10 .500

Washington 9 9 .500

Chicago 9 11 .450

Atlanta 9 12 .429

Milwaukee 8 11 .421

San Francisco 6 16 .273

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Kansas City 13 8 .619

Los Angeles 11 7 .611

Toronto 12 8 .600

Oakland 13 9 .591

New York 12 9 .571

Boston 10 8 .556

Houston 8 8 .500

Seattle 9 9 .500

Tampa Bay 9 9 .500

Cleveland 9 11 .450

Minnesota 8 10 .444

Chicago 7 10 .412

Texas 7 10 .412

Baltimore 8 13 .381

Detroit 7 14 .333

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

———

Monday’s Games

Washington 7, N.Y. Yankees 6

Philadelphia 3, Minnesota 0

St. Louis vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., ccd., Unplayable conditions

Atlanta 14, Houston 10

Pittsburgh 7, Tampa Bay 6

N.Y. Mets 12, Miami 3

L.A. Dodgers 7, Arizona 4

Cleveland 8, Oakland 3

San Francisco 8, Kansas City 3

San Diego 10, Chicago White Sox 4

L.A. Angels 5, Seattle 0

Colorado 5, Milwaukee 1

Texas 6, Cincinnati 6, tie, 10 innings

Tuesday’s Games

Philadelphia vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

N.Y. Mets vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

 

Reds’ boxscore

Reds 6, Rangers 6, tie, 10 innings

Cincinnati Texas

ab r h bi ab r h bi

B.Hamilton cf 2 0 0 0 DeShields cf 6 0 2 0

Votto 1b 4 0 1 0 El.Johnsn 2b 3 0 0 0

B.Smith lf 0 0 0 0 A.Beltre 3b 2 0 0 0

Byrd dh 5 2 2 1 Lucas 3b 1 0 0 0

T.Frazier 3b 5 1 1 0 Fielder 1b 3 0 0 0

R.Chang 3b 0 0 0 0 Rosales 1b 2 1 1 0

Mesoraco c 3 1 1 2 Ludwick dh 4 0 2 0

Skipworth c 2 0 0 0 J.Morgan dh 1 1 1 0

Boesch rf 4 0 0 1 Schierhltz rf 3 1 2 0

C.Dmingez lf 5 1 1 2 J.Hoying rf 2 1 1 0

Negron ss 3 1 2 0 Chirinos c 2 0 0 0

Falu 2b 3 0 1 0 Gimenez c 1 1 0 1

Rua lf 5 1 2 4

H.Alberto ss 2 0 1 1

Field 2b 3 0 0 0

Totals 36 6 9 6 Totals 40 6 12 6

 

Cincinnati 000 203 001 0 — 6

Texas 020 000 040 0 — 6

 

DP—Cincinnati 1, Texas 1. LOB—Cincinnati 7, Texas 11. 2B—Negron (2), DeShields (2), Rua (3), H.Alberto (2). 3B—Byrd (1), Negron (2), Rua (2). HR—Mesoraco (1), C.Dominguez (2). SB—B.Hamilton (2), T.Frazier (1), DeShields (1), El.Johnson (2), Schierholtz (1). CS—DeShields 2 (2). S—B.Hamilton. SF—Boesch.

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

Marquis 6 6 2 2 3 3

Gregg 1 1 0 0 0 3

Badenhop BS,2-2 2-3 4 4 4 2 1

LeCure 1 1-3 1 0 0 1 2

B.Klimesh 1 0 0 0 0 1

Texas

A.Gonzalez 5 4 2 2 2 6

J.Wright 1 4 3 3 0 1

K.Kela 2-3 0 0 0 1 1

Fujikawa 1 1-3 0 0 0 0 1

Klein BS,1-1 1 1 1 1 2 1

Edwards 1 0 0 0 0 3

HBP—by Marquis (Chirinos). WP—B.Klimesh, A.Gonzalez. Balk—Marquis.

Umpires—Home, Ryan Goodman; First, Quinn Wolcott; Second, Mark Ripperger.

T—3:22. A—6,806 (10,714).

 

OSU women’s box

NORTH CAROLINA 86, OHIO ST. 84

OHIO ST. (24-11)

Hart 7-8 1-1 15, Alston 11-22 7-7 30, Craft 1-4 2-2 5, Mitchell 9-25 4-4 25, Doss 0-1 0-0 0, Cooper 4-9 1-2 9, Blair 0-0 0-0 0, Scullion 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 32-69 15-16 84.

NORTH CAROLINA (26-8)

Mavunga 13-18 1-2 27, Gray 7-15 4-5 20, Bryant 3-8 1-2 7, Rountree 5-9 0-0 15, Coleman 2-9 2-5 6, Butts 1-3 0-0 2, Washington 1-3 0-0 2, Summers 0-2 0-0 0, Cherry 2-6 2-2 7, Fuller 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-73 10-16 86.

Halftime—North Carolina 50-32. 3-Point Goals—Ohio St. 5-20 (Mitchell 3-10, Craft 1-4, Alston 1-6), North Carolina 8-17 (Rountree 5-7, Gray 2-5, Cherry 1-3, Coleman 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Ohio St. 34 (Hart 10), North Carolina 45 (Mavunga 14). Assists—Ohio St. 14 (Mitchell 6), North Carolina 19 (Cherry, Gray 5). Total Fouls—Ohio St. 16, North Carolina 19. A—2,163.

 

NIT

National Invitation Tournament

First Round

Tuesday, March 17

George Washington 60, Pittsburgh 54

Miami 75, NC Central 71

Rhode Island 88, Iona 75

Louisiana Tech 89, Central Michigan 79

Tulsa 70, William & Mary 67

Alabama 79, Illinois 58

Murray State 81, UTEP 66

Texas A&M 81, Montana 64

Stanford 77, UC Davis 64

Wednesday, March 18

Arizona State 68, UConn 61

Temple 73, Bucknell 67

Old Dominion 65, Charleston Southern 56

Richmond 84, St. Francis (NY) 74

Illinois State 69, Green Bay 56

Vanderbilt 75, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 64

South Dakota State 86, Colorado State 76

Second Round

Friday, March 20

Vanderbilt 92, South Dakota State 77

Saturday, March 21

Miami 73, Alabama 66

Sunday, March 22

Temple 90, George Washington 77

Richmond 76, Arizona State 70

Stanford 74, Rhode Island 66

Monday, March 23

Louisiana Tech 84, Texas A&M 72

Old Dominion 50, Illinois State 49

Murray State 83, Tulsa 62

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 24

Miami (23-12) at Richmond (21-13), 7 p.m.

Vanderbilt (21-13) at Stanford (21-13), 9 p.m.

Wednesday, March 25

Louisiana Tech-Texas A&M winner at Temple (25-10), TBA

March 24-25

Murray State (29-5) at Old Dominion (26-7), 7 p.m.

Louisiana Tech (27-8) at Temple (25-10), 9 p.m.

Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Tuesday, March 31

Game One, 7 p.m.

Game Two, 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, April 2

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

 

CI.com tourney

CollegeInsider.com Tournament

First Round

Monday, March 16

NJIT 84, New Hampshire 77

Tuesday, March 17

Eastern Illinois 97, Oakland 91

S.C.-Upstate 73, James Madison 72

Bowling Green 67, Saint Francis (Pa.) 64

Eastern Kentucky 81, Norfolk State 75

Louisiana-Lafayette 83, Incarnate Word 68

Wednesday March 18

High Point 70, Maryland-Eastern Shore 64

Canisius 87, Dartmouth 72

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 75, Florida Gulf Coast 69

Cleveland State 86, Western Michigan 57

Kent State 68, Middle Tennessee 56

Sam Houston State 87, UNC Wilmington 71

Evansville 82, IPFW 77

Northern Arizona 75, Grand Canyon 70

Sacramento State 73, Portland 66

Thursday, March 19

UT-Martin 104, Northwestern State 79

Second Round

Friday, March 20

Eastern Kentucky 66, High Point 65

Saturday, March 21

Canisius 82, Bowling Green 59

Louisiana-Lafayette 71, Sam Houston State 70

UT-Martin 60, S.C.-Upstate 49

Northern Arizona 78, Sacramento State 73

Monday, March 23

NJIT 80, Cleveland State 77

Evansville 83, Eastern Illinois 68

Kent State 69, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 65

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, March 25

UT-Martin (20-12) at Eastern Kentucky (21-11), 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 26

Evansville (21-12) at Louisiana-Lafayette (22-13), 8:30 p.m.

Friday, March 27

Kent State (23-11) at Northern Arizona (21-14), 9 p.m.

Saturday, March 28

Canisius (18-14) at NJIT (20-11), 7:30 p.m.

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, March 31

TBD

Championship

Thursday, April 2

TBD