• 52°

Pointers, Lady Pirates claim Ironton meets

Jim Walker

jim.walker@irontontribune.com

 

The weather cooperated and the first big invitational of the season reaped the benefits.

The 62nd annual Ironton Invitational — the area’s longest running invitational meet — was held Saturday and produced some solid performances.

“It was a great day for a meet this early in the season,” said Ironton coach Greg Cronacher.

“A meet like this helps you to learn something about your team. We’ve got some potential but we still have a lot of conditioning to do. A lot of those times will start coming down as the season goes along.”

South Point had 165 points to win the meet followed by Fairland with 116, Chesapeake 103, Rock Hill 101, Ironton 42 and Raceland 40.

Raceland’s team was actually comprised of just Connor Messer. The track standout won four events: high jump, 110- and 300-meter hurdles, and he cleared 13-feet in the pole vault.

Ironton’s Tyler Webb won two events as he threw 131-3 to win the discus and tossed the shot put 42-2.25.

Ironton’s 4×200 relay team of Troy Rust, Tyler Milleson, Derek McCallister and D’Angelo Palladino had a winning time of 1:38.3.

South Point was led by Tyler and Tanner Mathes. Tanner Mathes won the 800 meters while Tyler was second in the 3200.

The Pointers’ Wes Stephens won the 400 meters.

Chesapeake’s Cecil Fletcher took first place in the 100- and 200-meter dashes.

Seth Miller of Rock Hill won the 3200 meter run.

The girls’ invitational was postponed on Friday due to the weather and ran concurrently with the boys’ meet on Saturday.

Wheelersburg had 139 points to win the meet followed by Raceland with 86, South Point with 79, Fairland 70, Ironton 52, Rock Hill 45 and Chesapeake 15.

The Lady Tigers 4×100 relay team of Tori Star, Autum Shope, Peyton Arden and Hannah Keating was second behind Raceland with a 1:02.8 time.

Starr also finished second in the 100- and 200-meter dashes.

Lexi Wise had a busy day. Wise was second in the 300-meter hurdles, third in the 100-meter hurdles and was fourth in the high jump as she was one of four jumpers to clear 4-6.

The four places were decided on fewer misses.

The Chesapeake Lions Club Meet will be held at 5 p.m. Friday.

Ironton Boys’ Invitational

Team Scores

1. South Point 165, 2. Fairland 116, 3. Chesapeake 103, 4. Rock Hill 101, 5. Ironton 42, 6. Raceland 40.

Field Events

Discus: 1. Webb (Ir) 131-3, 2. Webb (SP) 112-5, 3. Lemon (F) 109-8, 4. Gleichauf (Ir) 98-5, 5. Christian (SP) 94-11, 6. Barnett (RH) 92-7, 7. Knisely (RH) 92-6, 8. Cox (F) 86-9.

High Jump: 1. Messer (Ra) 6-1, 2. Sloan (SP) 6-0, 3. Ashton (F) 5-8, 4. Keeney (S) 5-8, 5. Martin (RH) 4-10, 6. Cochran (RH) 4-10.

Long Jump: 1. Fletcher (Ch) 19-1.25, 2. Wireman (F) 17-6; 3. Martin (RH) 15-6, 4. Blatt (F) 14-9, 5. Hawthorne (Ch) 14-5.75, 6. Knipp (RH) 14-2, 7. Drehill (SP) 13-11.75, 8. Allen (SP) 13-7.25.

Pole Vault: 1. Messer (Ra) 13-0, 2. Wireman (F) 11-6, 3. Maynard (Ir) 11-6, 4. McComas (F) 10-6, 5. Marlowe (Ch) 10-6, 6. McCloud (Ch) 9-6, 7. Damron (RH) 9-0, 8. Thompson (Ir) 8-0.

Shot Put: 1. Webb (Ir) 42-2.25, 2. Mullins (Ir) 35-1, 3. Lemon (F) 33-2.25, 4. Matney (RH) 32-11.75, 5. Cox (F) 31-7.25, 6. Barnett (RH) 28-4.25, 7. Darnell (Ch) 25-9.

Running Events

100M Dash: 1. Fletcher (Ch) 11.5, 2. Wagoner (SP) 11.7, 3. White (SP) 12.0, 4. Palladino (Ir) 12.1, 5. McCallister (Ir) 12.2, 6, Wireman (F) 13.2, 7. Barnett (RH) 13.8, 8. Negley (F) 13.9.

200M Dash: 1. Fletcher (Ch) 23.85, 2. Wagoner (SP) 24.37, 3. White (SP) 24.42, 4. McCallister (Ir) 25.15, 5. Rust (Ir) 25.16, 6. Sanders (Ch) 26.59, 7. Blatt (F) 26.49, 8. Ashton (F) 26.57.

400M Dash: 1. Stephens (SP), 2. Burditt (RH), 3. Tattonghan (SP), 4. Pannell (F), 5. Wilson (F), 6. Knipp (RH), 7, Callens (Ch), 8. Sanchez (Ch).

800M: 1. Ta. Mathes (SP) 2:12.8, 2. Hager (Ch) 2:15.6, 3. McCormick (RH) 2:19.15, 4. Dotson (Ch) 2:27.4, 5. Garris (Ir) 2:27.6, 6. Taylor (F) 2:34.2, 7. Hart (SP) 2:35.6, 8. Wheeler (F) 2:43.2.

3200M: Miller (RH) 10:22, 2. Ty. Mathes (SP) 10:39.3, 3. Turvey (RH) 11:30.7, 4. Bowman (F) 11:38.3, 5. Helton (SP) 12:14.8, 6. Bias (F) 12:21, 7. Guthrie (Ch) 13:18.7.

110M Hurdles: 1. Messer (Ra) 15.1, 2. Wireman (F) 17.6, 3. Sloan (SP) 21.0.

300M Hurdles: 1. Messer (Ra), 2. Marlow (Ch), 3. Wireman (F), 4. Damron (RH), 5. Hager (Ch).

Relay Events

4×100: 1. South Point 46.5, 2. Ironton 47.3, 3. Chesapeake 50.3, 4. Fairland 52.0, 5, Rock Hill 53.1.

4×200: Ironton (Troy Rust, Tyler Milleson, Derek McCallister, D’Angelo Palladino) 1:38.3, 2. South Point 1:40.2, 3. Fairland 1:45.9, 4. Chesapeake 1:48.3.

4×400: South Point 3:43.4, 2. Chesapeake 3:45.5, 3. Rock Hill 3:57.2, 4. Fairland 4:04.5, 5. Ironton 4:24.0.

4×800: South Point 9:32.2, 2. Rock Hill 9:04.4, 3. Chesapeake 9:51.4, 4. Fairland 10:16.5, 5. Ironton 11:41.2.

 

Ironton Girls Invitational

Team Scores

1. Wheelersburg 139, 2. Raceland 86, 3. South Point 79, 4. Fairland 70, 5. Ironton 52, 6. Rock Hill 45, 7. Chesapeake 15.

Field Events

Shot Put: Brewer (F) 33-11, 2. Combs (SP) 27-1.5, 3. Collins (SP) 26-0.75, 4. Whisman (W) 25-9, 5. Rist (Ir) 25-5.75, 6. Harlow (Ch) 24-8.

Discus: Brewer (F) 86-6, 2. Davis (W) 76-2, 3. York (W) 66-3, 4. Maxey (F) 63-2, 5. Epperly (SP) 62-4, 6. Collins (SP) 60-9.

Pole Vault: 1. Romans (Ch) 8-0.

Long Jump: 1. Ruby (W) 15-2.5, 2. Richard (RH) 14-1, 3. Koukos (SP) 13-9.5, 4. Willoughby (W) 13-0, 5, Marcum (SP) 11-11.75, 6. Che. Brown (F) 11-11.

High Jump: 1. Wilson (F) 4-6, 2. Fugitt (SP) 4-6, 3. Cia Brown (F) 4-6, 4. Wise (Ir) 4-6, 5. Warren (W) 4-2, 6. Quillen (Ra) 4-2.

Running Events

100M Dash: 1. Willoughby (W) 13.4, 2. Tori Starr (Ir) 13.4, 3. Malone (RH) 13.5, 4. Emnett (W) 13.7, 5, Beckley (SP) 13.8, 6. Romans (Ch) 14.3.

200M Dash: 1. Ruby (W) 28.2, 2. Starr (Ir) 29.1, 3. Willoughby (W) 29.9, 4. Berkley (SP) 30.1, 5. Eldridge (F) 31.4, 6. NA (Ch) 31.6.

400M Dash: 1. Smith (W) 1:04.4, 2. Riffe (Ra) 1:08.5, 3. Wiliams (Ra) 1:09.2, 4. Bays (W) 1:11.0, 5. Stewart (RH) 1:11.1, 6, 6. McNeeley (F) 1:15.6.

1600M: 1. Smith (W) 5:44.4, 2. Runyon (Ra) 6:16.6, 3. Eastham (RH) 6:31.2, 4. Boggs (Ra) 6:38.6, 5. Wilson (F) 6:48.1, 6. Highsmith (Ch) 6:52.3.

3200M: 1. Ashton (F) 12:37.1, 2. McFann (RH) 14:13.2, 3. Lewis (SP) 14:16.7, 4. Warnock (F) 14:32.0, 5. Chpaman (Ra) 15.28.0, 6. Brumfield (Ch) 15:40.6.

100M Hurdles: Richard (Ra) 16.5, 2. Ruby (W) 17.0, 3. Wise (Ir) 17.7, 4. Koukos (SP) 18.2, 5. Cia. Brown (F) 19.5, 6. Stewart (RH) 19.6.

300M Hurdles: Ruby (W) 50.1, 2. Wise (Ir) 51.9, 3. Koukos 55.9, 4. McFann (RH) 57.1, 5.Cia. Brown (F) 58.6, 6. Quillen (Ra) 58.8.

Relay Events

4x100M: 1. Raceland 57.2, 2. Ironton 1:02.8, 3. Rock Hill1:03.6, 4. South Point 1:04.5, 5. Fairland 1:05.6, 6. Wheelersburg 1:11.3.

4x200M: 1. South Point 2:05.7, 2. Wheelersburg 2:06.9, 3, Raceland 2:08.7, 4. Ironton 2:11.1, 5. Rock Hill 2:11.6.

4x400M: 1. Raceland 4;44.9, 2. Wheelersburg 5:03.2, 3. Fairland 5:23.7, 4. Ironton 5:41.8.

4x800M: 1. Raceland 11:40.7, 2. Fairland 11:58.5, 3. South Point 12:27.2.