• 54°

SP boys, Lady Rams win Lions Club meet

Jim Walker

jim.walker@irontontribune.com

 

CHESAPEAKE — Visitors were welcomed.

A couple of visiting track teams came away with championships at the annual Chesapeake Lions Club Invitational track meet on Friday.

The South Point Pointers outdistanced the field to win the boys’ meet while the Raceland Lady Rams claimed the girls’ meet.

South Point had 152 points while the Fairland Dragons were runners-up with 107.5 points.

The host Chesapeake Panthers were third with 73.5 points followed by Raceland with 88, Rock Hill 84, Ironton 46, Spring Valley 42 and Wayne 34.

In the girls meet, Raceland had 150 points with Fairland second with 125 points and South Point had 84.

Chesapeake was next with 68, Rock Hill 56, Ironton 54, Wayne 51 and Spring Valley 38.

On Friday will be the Huntington Relays and the Portsmouth Invitational.

Chesapeake Lions Club

Boys’ Team Results

1. South Point 152, 2. Fairland 107.5, 3. Chesapeake 73.5, 4. Raceland 88, 5. Rock Hill 84, 6. Ironton 46, 7. Spring Valley 42, 8. Wayne 34.

Field Events

Shot Put: 1. McKinney (F) 42-11, 2. T. Webb (Ir) 39-3, 3. Lucas (SP) 37-6, 4. Niece (Ra) 36-11, 5. Mullins (Ir) 36-4, 6. Brewer (W) 35-5, 7. Miller (Ch) 34-6, 8. Lemon (F) 34-5.

Discus: 1. McKinney (F) 142-10, 2. T. Webb (Ir) 136-9, 3. Lemon (F) 118-5, 4. Christian (SP) 105-4, 5. Lucas (Ra) 98-5, 6. Gleichauf (Ir) 92-10, 7. Miller (Ch) 92-5, 8. Knisley (RH) 91-8.

Long Jump: 1. Messer (Ra) 22-10, 2. Fletcher (Ch) 20-3, 3. Wireman (F) 19-1, 4. Martin (RH) 18-1, 5. Hill (SP) 17-3, 6. Potter (Ra) 17-2, 7. Hawthorne (Ch) 17-0, 8. Allan (SP) 17-0.

High Jump: 1. Messer (Ra) 6-1, 2. Sloan (SP) 6-0, 3. Keeney (SP) 5-8, 4. Ashton (F) 5-8, 5. Cochran (RH) 5-2, 6. Rust (Ir) 5-2, 7. Martin (RH) 5-2.

Pole Vault: 1. Messer (Ra) 14-0, 2. Wireman (F) 12-0, 3. Naegele (F), Marlowe (Ch) 11-0, 5. Maynard (Ir) 11-0, 6. Damron (Ch) 9-6, 7. Brown (SP) 9-0, 8. McCloud (Ch) 9-0.

Running Events

110M Hurdles: 1. Messer (Ra) 14.77, 2. Wireman (F) 17.0, 3. Paterson (SP) 18.2, 4. Avery (RH) 18.7, 5. Carter (SP) 19.2, 6. Kiser (Ra) 22.1.

300M Hurdles: 1. Wireman () 43.26, 2. Paterson (SP) 45.91, 3. Carter (SP) 46.03, 4. Avery (RH) 47.69, 5. Smith (F) 47.82, 6. Damron (RH) 47.86, 7. Marlowe (Ch) 47.92, 8. Kiser (Ra) 52.72.

100M: 1. Sebastian (W) 10.92, 2. Fletcher (Ch) 11.45, 3. Wagoner (SP) 11.56, 4. Walker (Ra) 11.61, 5. White (SP) 11.67, 6. Mathis (SV) 11.94, 7. Young (Ra) 12.49, 8. Avery (RH) 12.50.

200M: 1. Kilgore (SV) 22.37, 2. Fletcher (Ch) 23.49, 3. Wagoner (SP) 23.72, 4. White (SP) 24.24, 5. Walker (Ra) 24.40, 6. Sebastian (W) 24.42, 7. Burditt (RH) 25.15, 8. Stacy (SV) 25.16.

400M: 1. Kilgore (SV) 49.69, 2. Burditt (RH) 55.57, 3. Stephens (SP) 55.82, 4. Harris (SP) 55.94, 5. Knipp (F) 55.95, 6. Howard (Ra) 58.38, 7. Wilson (F) 58.44, 8. Thompson (W) 58.56.

800M: 1. Mathes (SP), 2. Dotson (Ch), 3. Garris (Ir), 4. McCormick (RH), 5. Harris (S), 6. Hager (Ch), 7. Adkins (W), 8. Taylor (F). No times due to timer malfunction.

1600M: 1. Miller (RH) 4:42.1, 2. Mathes (SP) 4:43.3, 3. Mathes (SP) 4:56.4, 4. McCormick (RH) 5:00.4, 5. Adkins (W) 5:04.8, 6.Holland (SV) 5:05.3, 7. Johnson (Ch) 5:17.9, 8. Bowman (F) 5:21.5.

3200M: 1. Miller (RH) 10:07.1, 2. Mathes (SP) 10:10.6, 3. Turvey (RH) 11:19.4, 4. Bowman (F) 11:37.6, 5. Helton (SP) 11:49.1, 6. Bias (F) 11:56.9, 7. Martin (Ch) 12:31.2, 8. Mathis (W) 12:41.7.

Relays

4x100M: 1, South Point 46.6, 2. Ironton 48.1, 3. Raceland 48.7, 4. Wayne 48.8, 5. Chesapeake 49.2, 6. Fairland 54.3.

4x200M: 1, Spring Valley 1:38.8, 2. South Point 1:41.3, 3. Ironton 1:41.4, 4. Raceland 1:41.9, 5. Rock Hill 1:43.7, 6. Chesapeake 1:46.5, 7. Fairland 1:48.7.

4x400M: 1, South Point 3:44.0, 2. Chesapeake 3:44.9, 3. Spring Valley 3:46.5, 4. Wayne 3:53.4, 5. Raceland 3:54.6, 6. Rock Hill 3:56.3, 7. Fairland 4:07.2, 8. Ironton 4:11.7.

4x800M: 1. South Point 9:02.1, 2. Chesapeake 9:13.9, 3. Raceland 9:51.8, 4. Fairland 9:57.2, 5. Rock Hill 10:41.4, 6. Ironton 11:35.6.

 

Girls’ Team Results

1. Raceland 150, 2. Fairland 125, 3. South Point 84, 4. Chesapeake 68, 5. Rock Hill 56, 6. Ironton 54, 7. Wayne 51, 8. Spring Valley 38.

Field Events

Shot Put: 1. Brewer (F) 33-3, 2. Mathis (W) 30-2.25, 3. Combs (SP) 27-8.5, 4. Rist (Ir) 27-1.5, 5. Rice (SV) 26-11, 6. Porter (Ch) 25-7.25, 7. Fenney (Ra) 25-4, 8. S. Collins (SP) 24-11.75.

Discus: 1. Mathis (W) 79-11, 2. Alfrey (Ir) 74-7, 3. Brewer (F) 68-11, 4. Monnig (RH) 68-6, 5. Epperly (SP) 67-9, 6. Maxey (F) 66-5, 7. Harlow (Ch) 65-3, 8. Fenney (Fa) 63-8.

Long Jump: 1. Riley (SP) 15-8, 2. Richard (Ra) 15-6, 3. Jones (Ra) 15-4, 4. Spaulding (Ch) 15-1, 5, Koukos (SP) 14-5, 6. Brown (F) 14-3, 7. Hager (F) 12-7, 8. Littlejohn (RH) 11-5.

High Jump: 1. Spaulding (Ch) 5-0, 2. Wilson (F) 4-8, 3. Wise (Ir) 4-8, 4. Fugitt (SP) 4-8, 5. Stewart (RH) 4-6, 6. Rife (RH) 4-6, 7. Brown (F) 4-6, 8. Bryant (Ra) 4-4.

Pole Vault: 1. Jones (Ra) 9-0, 2. Malone (RH) 8-6, 3. Je. Price (F) 8-0, 4. Romans (Ch) 7-6, 5. Ju. Price (F) 6-6.

Running Events

100M Hurdles: 1. Richard (Ra) 15.75, 2. Koukos (SP) 17.15, 3. Wise (Ir) 17.85, 4. Joseph (Ra) 18.40, 5. Williams (F) 18.86, 6. Brown (F) 18.91, 7. Malone (RH) 18.94, 8. Stewart (RH) 20.03.

300M Hurdles: Wise (Ir) 51.95, 2. Joseph (Ra) 52.58, 3. Koukos (SP) 55.02, 4. McFann (RH) 55-56, 5. Williams (F) 55.90, 6. Brown (F) 56.44, 7. Ronk (SV) 1:04.72, 8. Harold (SV) 1:06.20.

100M: 1. Jones (Ra) 12.78, 2. Spaulding (Ch) 12.90, 3. Malone (RH) 13.54, 4. Pine (Ch) 13.55, 5. Starr (Ir) 13.83, 6. Francis (W) 1.03, 7. Hicks (F) 15.09, 8. Prichard (SP) 15.62.

200M: 1. Spaulding (Ch) 27.19, 2. Jones (Ra) 27.49, 3. Riley (SP) 28.85, 3. Starr (Ir) 28.98, 5. Romans (Ch) 29.40, 6. Francis (W) 29.73, 7. Criswell (SV) 29.84, 8. Eldridge (F) 30.83.

400M: 1. Price (F) 1:05.85, 2. Romans (SV) 1:07.22, 3. Riffe (Ra) 1:07.53, 4. Quillen (Ra) 1:10.28, 5. Adams (W) 1:10.77, 6. Stewart (RH) 1:13.48, 7. McNeely (F) 1:17.69, 8. Ray (W) 1:20.70.

800M: 1. J. Price (F) 2:40.67, 2. Runyon (Ra) 2:43.42, 3. Williams (Ra) 2:6.51, 4. Bellomy (SV) 2:46.61, 5. Mays (W) 2:48.1, 6. Deeds (SP) 2:48.81, 7. Wells (SP) 2:50.49, 8. Highsmith (Ch) 2:56.12.

1600M: 1. Ashton (F) 5:51.50, 2. Runyon (Ra) 5:58.24, 3. Napier (W) 6:01.38, 4. Eastham (RH) 6:24.23, 5. Boggs (Ra) 6:29.18, 6. Criswell (SV) 6:36.98, 7. Lewis (SP) 6:39.75, 8. Highsmith (Ch) 6:45.51.

3200M: 1. Ashton (F) 12:54.98, 2. McFann (RH0 13:59.32, 3. Joseph (Ra) 14:10.23, 4. Wilson (F) 14:43.58, 5. Chapman (Ra) 15:08.21, 6. Brumfield (Ch) 15:54.65, 7. Sanchez (Ch) 16:54.04.

Relays

4x100M: 1. South Point 55:07, 2. Raceland 56.97, 3. Chesapeake 57.84, 4. Ironton 59.22, 5. Fairland 59.61, 6. Rock Hill 1:03.15.

4x200M: 1. South Point 2:02.41, 2. Wayne 2:02.78, 3. Raceland 2:05.12, 4. Fairland 2:07.18, 5. Ironton 2:11.99.

4x400M: 1. Raceland 4:44.93, 2. Spring Valley 4:45.73, 3. South Point 4:50.83, 4. Fairland 4:52.58, 5. Wayne 4:54.56, 6. Chesapeake 5:05.36, 7. Rock Hill 5:10.10, 8. Ironton 5:45.65.

4x800M: 1. Raceland 11:04.67, 2. Spring Valley 11:47.07, 3. Fairland 12:06.57.