Scoreboard
Published 12:58 am Tuesday, May 19, 2015
MLB standings
Major League Baseball
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB
New York 23 16 .590 —
Washington 22 17 .564 1
Atlanta 18 19 .486 4
Philadelphia 17 23 .425 6 1/2
Miami 16 23 .410 7
Central Division
W L Pct GB
St. Louis 25 13 .658 —
Chicago 21 16 .568 3 1/2
Cincinnati 18 20 .474 7
Pittsburgh 18 20 .474 7
Milwaukee 14 25 .359 11 1/2
West Division
W L Pct GB
Los Angeles 24 13 .649 —
San Francisco 20 18 .526 4 1/2
San Diego 19 20 .487 6
Arizona 16 21 .432 8
Colorado 13 22 .371 10
Monday’s Games
Milwaukee 3, Detroit 2
Arizona 3, Miami 2, 13 innings
N.Y. Mets 2, St. Louis 1, 14 innings
Philadelphia 4, Colorado 3
Tuesday’s Games
Minnesota (Nolasco 3-1) at Pittsburgh (Liriano 1-3), 7:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees (Eovaldi 3-1) at Washington (G.Gonzalez 3-2), 7:05 p.m.
Milwaukee (Nelson 1-4) at Detroit (An.Sanchez 3-4), 7:08 p.m.
Arizona (Hellickson 1-3) at Miami (Cosart 1-3), 7:10 p.m.
St. Louis (Wacha 5-0) at N.Y. Mets (Niese 3-3), 7:10 p.m.
Tampa Bay (Karns 3-1) at Atlanta (Foltynewicz 2-0), 7:10 p.m.
Cincinnati (Cueto 3-3) at Kansas City (Ventura 2-3), 8:10 p.m.
Philadelphia (Harang 4-3) at Colorado (Bettis 0-0), 8:40 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (Hammel 3-1) at San Diego (Shields 5-0), 10:10 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (Frias 3-0) at San Francisco (T.Hudson 1-3), 10:15 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Minnesota at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at Washington, 7:05 p.m.
Milwaukee at Detroit, 7:08 p.m.
Arizona at Miami, 7:10 p.m.
St. Louis at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.
Cincinnati at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.
Philadelphia at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.
———
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
New York 22 17 .564 —
Tampa Bay 21 18 .538 1
Boston 18 20 .474 3 1/2
Baltimore 16 19 .457 4
Toronto 18 22 .450 4 1/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Kansas City 24 14 .632 —
Detroit 23 16 .590 1 1/2
Minnesota 21 17 .553 3
Chicago 18 17 .514 4 1/2
Cleveland 14 23 .378 9 1/2
West Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 25 14 .641 —
Los Angeles 19 19 .500 5 1/2
Seattle 17 20 .459 7
Texas 16 22 .421 8 1/2
Oakland 14 26 .350 11 1/2
Monday’s Games
Toronto 10, L.A. Angels 6
Milwaukee 3, Detroit 2
Chicago White Sox 2, Cleveland 1, 10 innings
Oakland 2, Houston 1
Tuesday’s Games
Minnesota (Nolasco 3-1) at Pittsburgh (Liriano 1-3), 7:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees (Eovaldi 3-1) at Washington (G.Gonzalez 3-2), 7:05 p.m.
Seattle (T.Walker 1-4) at Baltimore (Tillman 2-5), 7:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels (Santiago 2-2) at Toronto (Aa.Sanchez 3-3), 7:07 p.m.
Milwaukee (Nelson 1-4) at Detroit (An.Sanchez 3-4), 7:08 p.m.
Tampa Bay (Karns 3-1) at Atlanta (Foltynewicz 2-0), 7:10 p.m.
Texas (Gallardo 3-5) at Boston (Miley 2-4), 7:10 p.m.
Cincinnati (Cueto 3-3) at Kansas City (Ventura 2-3), 8:10 p.m.
Cleveland (Bauer 2-1) at Chicago White Sox (Quintana 2-3), 8:10 p.m.
Oakland (Gray 4-1) at Houston (R.Hernandez 1-3), 8:10 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Oakland at Houston, 2:10 p.m.
Minnesota at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at Washington, 7:05 p.m.
Seattle at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.
Milwaukee at Detroit, 7:08 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.
Texas at Boston, 7:10 p.m.
Cincinnati at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.
Cleveland at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.
NBA playoffs
NBA Playoffs
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
All Times EDT
CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS
Sunday, May 17
Houston 113, L.A. Clippers 100, Houston wins series 4-3
CONFERENCE FINALS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Tuesday, May 19
Houston at Golden State, 9 p.m.
Wednesday, May 20
Cleveland at Atlanta, 8:30 p.m.
Thursday, May 21
Houston at Golden State, 9 p.m.
Friday, May 22
Cleveland at Atlanta, 8:30 p.m.
Saturday, May 23
Golden State at Houston, 9 p.m.
Sunday, May 24
Atlanta at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m.
Monday, May 25
Golden State at Houston, 9 p.m.
Tuesday, May 26
Atlanta at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m.
Wednesday, May 27
x-Houston at Golden State, 9 p.m.
Thursday, May 28
x-Cleveland at Atlanta, 8:30 p.m.
Friday, May 29
x-Golden State at Houston, 9 p.m.
Saturday, May 30
x-Atlanta at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m.
Sunday, May 31
x-Houston at Golden State, 9 p.m.
Monday, June 1
x-Cleveland at Atlanta, 8:30 p.m.
NBA rookie team
NBA All-Rookie Team List
(Voted by the 130 sportswriters and broadcasters)
(First-team vote, 2 points; second-team vote, 1 point)
First Team
Player, Team 1st 2nd Total
Andrew Wiggins, Min 130 – 260
Nikola Mirotic, Chi 128 2 258
Nerlens Noel, Phi 125 2 252
Elfrid Payton, Orl 121 8 250
Jordan Clarkson, LAL 74 52 200
Second Team
Player, Team 1st 2nd Total
Marcus Smart, Bos 28 86 142
Zach LaVine, Min 22 91 135
Bojan Bogdanovic, Bklyn 7 93 107
Jusuf Nurkic, Den 3 91 97
Langston Galloway, NY 7 58 72
Other players receiving votes, with point totals (first place votes in parentheses): Rodney Hood, Utah, 54 (1); Tarik Black, L.A. Lakers, 28; K.J. McDaniels, Houston, 20; Dante Exum, Utah, 17 (3); Jabari Parker, Milwaukee, 13; Mitch McGary, Oklahoma City, 9; Aaron Gordon, Orlando, 5 (1); Spencer Dinwiddie, Detroit, 4; Jerami Grant, Philadelphia, 4; Kostas Papanikolaou, Houston, 4; T.J. Warren, Phoenix, 4; Damjan Rudez, Indiana, 3; Tyler Ennis, Milwaukee, 2; Joe Ingles, Utah, 2; JaKarr Sampson, Philadelphia, 2; James Ennis, Miami, 1; Cory Jefferson, Brooklyn, 1; Tyler Johnson, Miami, 1; Shabazz Napier, Miami, 1; Nik Stauskas, Sacramento, 1; James Young, Boston, 1.
NHL playoffs
NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
All Times EDT
CONFERENCE FINALS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Saturday, May 16
N.Y. Rangers 2, Tampa Bay 1
Sunday, May 17
Anaheim 4, Chicago 1, Anaheim leads series 1-0
Monday, May 18
Tampa Bay 6, N.Y. Rangers 2, series tied 1-1
Tuesday, May 19
Chicago at Anaheim, 9 p.m.
Wednesday, May 20
N.Y. Rangers at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.
Thursday, May 21
Anaheim at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Friday, May 22
N.Y. Rangers at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.
Saturday, May 23
Anaheim at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Sunday, May 24
x-Tampa Bay at N.Y. Rangers 8 p.m.
Monday, May 25
x-Chicago at Anaheim, 9 p.m.
Tuesday, May 26
x-N.Y. Rangers at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, May 27
x-Anaheim at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Friday, May 29
x-Tampa Bay at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.
Saturday, May 30
x-Chicago at Anaheim 8 p.m.
H.S. scores
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Boys’ Saturday Baseball Tournament Results
Division I
Dublin Coffman at Pickerington N., ppd to May 19.
Massillon Jackson at New Philadelphia, ppd to May 19.
Massillon Washington at Uniontown Lake, ppd to May 19.
Worthington Kilbourne at Gahanna Lincoln, ppd to May 19
Division II
Cols. DeSales at Heath, ppd to May 20.
Minford 8, Circleville Logan Elm 3
Pomeroy Meigs 3, Thornville Sheridan 2, 12 innings
Sunbury Big Walnut 5, Bloom-Carroll 1
Division III
Baltimore Liberty Union 8, Fredericktown 0
Johnstown Northridge at Cols. Hartley, ppd to May 20
Sugarcreek Garaway at Zanesville W. Muskingum, ppd to May 19
Division IV
Bainbridge Paint Valley 5, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 4
Berlin Center Western Reserve at Warren JFK, ppd to May 19.
Cortland Maplewood at Fairport Harbor Harding, ppd to May 19.
Danville at Lancaster Fisher Cath., ppd to May 20.
Glouster Trimble 11, Reedsville Eastern 4
Louisville Aquinas 5, Kidron Cent. Christian 4
N. Jackson Jackson-Milton at Sebring McKinley, ppd to May 19.
Newark Cath. at Millersport, ppd to May 20.
Rittman 8, Mogadore 3
Southington Chalker at Cuyahoga Hts., ppd to May 19.
Girls’ Saturday Softball Tournament Results
Division I
Delaware Hayes at Pickerington N., ppd to May 19.
Dresden Tri-Valley at Lancaster, ppd to May 19.
Gahanna Lincoln at Pataskala Watkins Memorial, ppd to May 19.
Marysville at Ashville Teays Valley, ppd to May 19.
New Albany at Groveport-Madison, ppd to May 19.
Pickerington Cent. at Westerville S., ppd to May 19.
Powell Olentangy Liberty at Lewis Center Olentangy, ppd to May 19
Westerville Cent. at Lewis Center Olentangy Orange, ppd to May 19
Division II
Akr. SVSM at Navarre Fairless, ppd to May 19.
Brooklyn 7, Mogadore Field 5
Canfield 9, Hubbard 2
Chardon NDCL at Conneaut, ppd to May 19.
Cle. Hts. Beaumont 1, Tallmadge 0
Jefferson Area at Geneva, ppd to May 19.
Norton at Akr. Springfield, ppd to May 19.
Poland Seminary 4, Beloit W. Branch 3
LaGrange Keystone 4, Oberlin Firelands 0
Parma Hts. Holy Name 10, Lodi Cloverleaf 0
Chillicothe Unioto 2, Circleville Logan Elm 1
Lancaster Fairfield Union 3, Waverly 2
Division III
Canfield S. Range at Girard, ppd to May 19.
Newton Falls at Youngs. Ursuline, ppd to May 19.
Martins Ferry at Sugarcreek Garaway, ppd to May 19.
Georgetown 8, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 7
Middletown Madison 6, Blanchester 4
Milton-Union at Versailles, ppd to May 19.
W. Liberty-Salem at Brookville, ppd to May 19.
Waynesville at Hamilton Badin, ppd to May 19.
Williamsburg 10, Reading 0
Division IV
Danville at Sugar Grove Berne Union, ppd to May 19
Howard E. Knox at Grove City Christian, ppd to May 19
Baseball poll
DURHAM, N.C. (AP) — The top 25 teams in the Baseball America poll through May 17 (voting by the staff of Baseball America):
Record Prv
1. LSU 46-9 1
2. UCLA 40-12 2
3. Louisville 42-14 3
4. Illinois 45-6 4
5. TCU 43-9 5
6. Florida 40-15 6
7. Vanderbilt 39-17 7
8. Missouri State 41-10 10
9. Texas A&M 43-10 8
10. UC Santa Barbara 39-13 12
11. Dallas Baptist 41-11 11
12. Oklahoma State 34-17 13
13. Miami 42-13 17
14. Houston 39-17 19
15. Southern Cal 35-17 15
16. Arizona State 32-19 16
17. Florida State 37-19 9
18. College of Charleston 41-11 18
19. Iowa 38-14 14
20. Arkansas 33-20 20
21. Rice 35-18 21
22. California 32-17 22
23. Oregon State 36-14 23
24. Radford 39-14 24
25. FAU 38-15 25
NCAA lacrosse
NCAA Division I Lacrosse
All Times EDT
Play-In Round
Wednesday, May 6
Towson 10, High Point 8
Marist 10, Bryant 6
First Round
Saturday, May 9
Albany (NY) 19, Cornell 10
Maryland 8, Yale 7
Notre Dame 12, Towson 10
Ohio State 16, Duke 11
Sunday, May 10
Johns Hopkins 19, Virginia 7
Denver 15, Brown 9
North Carolina 19, Colgate 12
Syracuse 20, Marist 8
Quarterfinals
Saturday, May 16
Denver
Notre Dame 14, Albany (NY) (16-2) 10
Denver 15, Ohio State 13
Sunday, May 17
Annapolis, Md.
Johns Hopkins 16, Syracuse 15
Maryland 14, North Carolina 7
Semifinals
Saturday, May 23
At Lincoln Financial Field
Philadelphia
Notre Dame (12-2) vs. Denver (15-2), 1 p.m.
Johns Hopkins (11-6) vs. Maryland (14-3), 3:30 p.m.
Championship
Monday, May 25
At Lincoln Financial Field
Philadelphia
Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.