• 37°

Scoreboard

Reds’ boxscore

Royals 3, Reds 0

Cincinnati Kansas City

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Cozart ss 4 0 0 0 A.Escobar ss 3 0 0 0

B.Pena c 4 0 0 0 Moustaks 3b 4 0 3 2

Votto 1b 4 0 0 0 L.Cain cf 4 0 0 0

Frazier 3b 4 0 1 0 Hosmer 1b 4 1 1 0

Byrd lf 3 0 0 0 K.Morals dh 3 0 0 0

Phillips 2b 3 0 0 0 A.Gordon lf 4 0 0 0

Bruce rf 3 0 1 0 S.Perez c 3 0 1 0

Mesoraco dh 2 0 2 0 Infante 2b 3 1 2 1

B.Hamilton cf 2 0 0 0 Orlando rf 3 1 2 0

Totals 29 0 4 0 Totals 31 3 9 3

 

Cincinnati 000 000 000 — 0

Kansas City 010 010 10x — 3

 

DP—Cincinnati 1. LOB—Cincinnati 4, Kansas City 6. 2B—Moustakas 2 (10), S.Perez (8). CS—Frazier (1). S—B.Hamilton, A.Escobar.

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

Cueto L,3-4 7 9 3 3 1 4

Hoover 1 0 0 0 0 0

Kansas City

Ventura W,3-3 7 4 0 0 0 6

K.Herrera H,6 1 0 0 0 1 1

W.Davis S,7-7 1 0 0 0 0 2

WP—Ventura.

Umpires—Home, Rob Drake; First, Joe West; Second, Gabe Morales; Third, David Rackley.

T—2:12. A—29,769 (37,903).

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 23 17 .575 —

Washington 23 17 .575 —

Atlanta 18 20 .474 4

Philadelphia 17 24 .415 6 1/2

Miami 16 24 .400 7

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 26 13 .667 —

Chicago 21 17 .553 4 1/2

Cincinnati 18 21 .462 8

Pittsburgh 18 21 .462 8

Milwaukee 15 25 .375 11 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 24 14 .632 —

San Francisco 21 18 .538 3 1/2

San Diego 20 20 .500 5

Arizona 17 21 .447 7

Colorado 14 22 .389 9

Tuesday’s Games

Minnesota 8, Pittsburgh 5

Washington 8, N.Y. Yankees 6, 10 innings

Milwaukee 8, Detroit 1

Arizona 4, Miami 2

St. Louis 10, N.Y. Mets 2

Tampa Bay 5, Atlanta 3

Kansas City 3, Cincinnati 0

Colorado 6, Philadelphia 5

San Diego 4, Chicago Cubs 3

San Francisco 2, L.A. Dodgers 0

Wednesday’s Games

Minnesota (Pelfrey 3-1) at Pittsburgh (Locke 2-2), 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Warren 2-2) at Washington (A.Cole 0-0), 7:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (Lohse 3-4) at Detroit (Greene 4-2), 7:08 p.m.

Arizona (C.Anderson 0-1) at Miami (Phelps 2-0), 7:10 p.m.

St. Louis (C.Martinez 3-2) at N.Y. Mets (B.Colon 6-2), 7:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Odorizzi 3-3) at Atlanta (W.Perez 0-0), 7:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (Marquis 3-3) at Kansas City (Guthrie 3-2), 8:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (S.Gonzalez 1-1) at Colorado (E.Butler 2-4), 8:40 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Wada 0-0) at San Diego (T.Ross 2-3), 10:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (B.Anderson 2-1) at San Francisco (Lincecum 3-2), 10:15 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Arizona at Miami, 12:10 p.m.

St. Louis at N.Y. Mets, 1:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Colorado, 3:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco, 3:45 p.m.

Milwaukee at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at San Diego, 9:10 p.m.

———

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 22 18 .550 —

Tampa Bay 22 18 .550 —

Boston 19 20 .487 2 1/2

Baltimore 17 19 .472 3

Toronto 18 23 .439 4 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Kansas City 25 14 .641 —

Detroit 23 17 .575 2 1/2

Minnesota 22 17 .564 3

Chicago 18 18 .500 5 1/2

Cleveland 15 23 .395 9 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 26 14 .650 —

Los Angeles 20 19 .513 5 1/2

Seattle 17 21 .447 8

Texas 16 23 .410 9 1/2

Oakland 14 27 .341 12 1/2

Tuesday’s Games

Minnesota 8, Pittsburgh 5

Washington 8, N.Y. Yankees 6, 10 innings

Baltimore 9, Seattle 4

L.A. Angels 3, Toronto 2

Milwaukee 8, Detroit 1

Tampa Bay 5, Atlanta 3

Boston 4, Texas 3

Kansas City 3, Cincinnati 0

Cleveland 3, Chicago White Sox 1

Houston 6, Oakland 4

Wednesday’s Games

Oakland (Hahn 1-3) at Houston (Keuchel 5-0), 2:10 p.m.

Minnesota (Pelfrey 3-1) at Pittsburgh (Locke 2-2), 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Warren 2-2) at Washington (A.Cole 0-0), 7:05 p.m.

Seattle (Elias 0-1) at Baltimore (W.Chen 1-2), 7:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Weaver 2-4) at Toronto (Hutchison 3-0), 7:07 p.m.

Milwaukee (Lohse 3-4) at Detroit (Greene 4-2), 7:08 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Odorizzi 3-3) at Atlanta (W.Perez 0-0), 7:10 p.m.

Texas (Klein 0-0) at Boston (J.Kelly 1-2), 7:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (Marquis 3-3) at Kansas City (Guthrie 3-2), 8:10 p.m.

Cleveland (Marcum 0-0) at Chicago White Sox (Rodon 1-0), 8:10 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Seattle at Baltimore, 12:35 p.m.

Houston at Detroit, 1:08 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.

Oakland at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

Texas at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

Cleveland at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

 

NBA playoffs

NBA Playoffs

All Times EDT

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Tuesday, May 19

Golden State 110, Houston 106, Golden State leads series 1-0

Wednesday, May 20

Cleveland at Atlanta, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 21

Houston at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Friday, May 22

Cleveland at Atlanta, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 23

Golden State at Houston, 9 p.m.

Sunday, May 24

Atlanta at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, May 25

Golden State at Houston, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, May 26

Atlanta at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 27

x-Houston at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Thursday, May 28

x-Cleveland at Atlanta, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 29

x-Golden State at Houston, 9 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

x-Atlanta at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 31

x-Houston at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Monday, June 1

x-Cleveland at Atlanta, 8:30 p.m.

 

NBA draft order

2015 NBA 1st Round Draft Order

First Round

1. Minnesota

2. a-L.A. Lakers

3. Philadelphia

4. New York

5. Orlando

6. Sacramento

7. Denver

8. Detroit

9. Charlotte

10. b-Miami

11. Indiana

12. Utah

13. Phoenix

14. Oklahoma City

15. c-Brooklyn

16. Boston

17. Milwaukee

18. Houston (from New Orleans)

19. Washington

20. Toronto

21. Dallas

22. d-Chicago

23. Portland

24. e-Cleveland

25. Memphis

26. San Antonio

27. L.A. Lakers (from Houston)

28. Boston (from L.A. Clippers)

29. f-Atlanta

30. Golden State

a-may be conveyed to Philadelphia through Phoenix

b-may be conveyed to Philadelphia through Cleveland

c-may be conveyed to Atlanta

d-may be conveyed to Cleveland

e-may be conveyed to Chicago

f-tmay be conveyed to Brooklyn

 

NHL playoffs

NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

All Times EDT

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Saturday, May 16

N.Y. Rangers 2, Tampa Bay 1

Sunday, May 17

Anaheim 4, Chicago 1

Monday, May 18

Tampa Bay 6, N.Y. Rangers 2, series tied 1-1

Tuesday, May 19

Chicago 3, Anaheim 2, 3OT, series tied 1-1

Wednesday, May 20

N.Y. Rangers at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.

Thursday, May 21

Anaheim at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Friday, May 22

N.Y. Rangers at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 23

Anaheim at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 24

x-Tampa Bay at N.Y. Rangers 8 p.m.

Monday, May 25

x-Chicago at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, May 26

x-N.Y. Rangers at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, May 27

x-Anaheim at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Friday, May 29

x-Tampa Bay at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

x-Chicago at Anaheim 8 p.m.

 

H.S. scores

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Boys’ Tuesday Baseball Tournament Results

Division II

Heath 3, Cols. DeSales 1

Steubenville 7, Millersburg W. Holmes 3

Cols. Watterson 6, Cols. Bexley 2

Newark Licking Valley 2, Plain City Jonathan Alder 1

Division III

Burton Berkshire 3, Andover Pymatuning Valley 2

Chesapeake 13, Williamsport Westfall 4

Columbus Academy 5, W. Jefferson 1

Marion Pleasant 13, Mt. Gilead 2

Wheelersburg 12, Waverly 1

Zanesville W. Muskingum 1, Sugarcreek Garaway 0

Division IV

Berlin Center Western Reserve 5, Warren JFK 3

Cortland Maplewood 7, Fairport Harbor Harding 5

Cuyahoga Hts. 4, Southington Chalker 0

Gibsonburg 4, Tol. Ottawa Hills 1

Louisville Aquinas 2, Rittman 1, 8 innings

N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 5, Sebring McKinley 0

 

Girls’ Tuesday Softball Tournament Results

Division III

Apple Creek Waynedale 2, Akr. Manchester 1

Canfield S. Range 2, Girard 1

Elyria Cath. 10, Gates Mills Gilmour 0

Hamilton Badin 4, Waynesville 3

Independence 12, Shaker Hts. Laurel 0

Kirtland 6, Wickliffe 2

Magnolia Sandy Valley 6, St. Clairsville 4

Milton-Union 6, Versailles 2

Newton Falls 4, Youngs. Ursuline 2

Oak Harbor 3, Upper Sandusky 1

S. Point 8, Wellston 3

Sherwood Fairview 8, Kenton 0

Sugarcreek Garaway 5, Martins Ferry 1

W. Liberty-Salem 17, Brookville 3

W. Salem NW 10, Doylestown Chippewa 0

Warren Champion 6, Leavittsburg LaBrae 2

Williamsport Westfall 6, Minford 2

Division IV

Arlington 5, Dola Hardin Northern 0

Convoy Crestview 8, St. Henry 4

Covington 4, Union City Mississinawa Valley 1

Cuyahoga Hts. 4, Dalton 3

Danville 4, Sugar Grove Berne Union 2

Edgerton 3, Montpelier 1

Felicity-Franklin 10, Cin. Country Day 0

Ft. Loramie 12, Bradford 11, 8 innings

Grove City Christian 6, Howard E. Knox 2

Hicksville 3, Haviland Wayne Trace 2

Jeromesville Hillsdale 7, Columbia Station Columbia 1

Leesburg Fairfield 13, Glouster Trimble 0

N. Lewisburg Triad 3, Ansonia 2

Newton 10, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 5

Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 6, S. Charleston SE 2

Plymouth 7, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 5

Ports. Notre Dame 8, Symmes Valley 5, 8 innings

Van Buren 11, Hamler Patrick Henry 1