Scoreboard

Published 9:03 pm Saturday, May 23, 2015

Reds’ boxscore

FRIDAY’S GAME

Indians 7, Reds 3

Cincinnati Cleveland

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Phillips 2b 4 1 1 0 Kipnis 2b 4 2 3 2

Cozart ss 4 0 0 0 C.Sntana 1b 5 0 1 1

Votto 1b 4 0 1 0 Brantley dh 4 0 0 0

Frazier 3b 4 1 2 1 Moss rf 4 1 2 3

Byrd lf 4 0 0 0 Dv.Murphy lf 4 0 2 0

B.Pena dh 3 1 0 0 Chisenhal 3b 5 1 0 0

Bruce rf 2 0 2 0 Jo.Ramirz ss 3 1 0 0

B.Hamilton cf 4 0 0 1 R.Perez c 2 1 1 0

Barnhart c 3 0 0 0 Bourn cf 3 1 2 1

Totals 32 3 6 2 Totals 34 7 11 7

 

Cincinnati 011 000 001 — 3

Cleveland 021 200 20x — 7

 

E—Chisenhall (3). DP—Cincinnati 1. LOB—Cincinnati 5, Cleveland 11. 2B—Phillips (3), Frazier (7), Bruce (2), C.Santana (4), Moss (9). 3B—R.Perez (1). HR—Moss (7). CS—Cozart (3), Bruce (2).

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

Leake L,2-3 4 7 5 5 5 0

Badenhop 2 1 0 0 3 0

Ju.Diaz 1 3 2 2 0 0

Hoover 1 0 0 0 0 2

Cleveland

Carrasco W,5-4 6 4 2 2 2 7

Hagadone H,3 1 1 0 0 0 0

McAllister 1 0 0 0 0 2

Atchison 1 1 1 1 1 0

WP—Atchison 2.

Umpires—Home, Manny Gonzalez; First, Sean Barber; Second, Paul Schrieber; Third, Jim Reynolds.

T—2:56. A—23,617 (36,856).

 

SATURDAY’S GAME

Indians 2, Reds 1

Cincinnati Cleveland

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Phillips 2b 4 0 2 0 Kipnis 2b 4 1 2 1

Schumaker lf 4 0 0 0 C.Sntana 1b 3 0 1 0

Votto 1b 4 0 2 0 Dv.Murphy lf 3 0 1 1

Frazier 3b 4 0 1 0 Raburn ph 0 0 0 0

Bruce dh 4 1 2 0 Hayes c 0 0 0 0

B.Pena c 4 0 1 0 Moss rf 3 0 0 0

Cozart ss 3 0 0 1 Swisher dh 3 0 0 0

Boesch rf 3 0 0 0 Chisnhall 3b 3 0 0 0

B.Hamilton cf 3 0 1 0 Jo.Ramirz ss 3 0 0 0

R.Perez c 2 0 0 0

Aviles pr-lf 0 0 0 0

Bourn cf 3 1 0 0

Totals 33 1 9 1 Totals 27 2 4 2

 

Cincinnati 010 000 000 — 1

Cleveland 000 001 01x — 2

 

DP—Cincinnati 1, Cleveland 1. LOB—Cincinnati 6, Cleveland 5. 2B—Votto (6), Bruce (3), B.Pena (5), Kipnis (11), C.Santana (5). SB—Phillips (6). CS—B.Hamilton (3). SF—Cozart.

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

DeSclafani 7 3 1 1 2 6

Cingrani L,0-1 1 1 1 1 2 0

Cleveland

Kluber W,2-5 8 9 1 1 0 7

Allen S,9-10 1 0 0 0 0 1

Umpires—Home, Sean Barber; First, Paul Schrieber; Second, Jim Reynolds; Third, Manny Gonzalez.

T—2:33. A—27,315 (36,856).

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 25 17 .595 —

New York 24 19 .558 1 1/2

Atlanta 20 21 .488 4 1/2

Philadelphia 18 26 .409 8

Miami 16 27 .372 9 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 27 15 .643 —

Chicago 23 18 .561 3 1/2

Pittsburgh 19 22 .463 7 1/2

Cincinnati 18 23 .439 8 1/2

Milwaukee 16 27 .372 11 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 25 16 .610 —

San Francisco 24 18 .571 1 1/2

Arizona 20 21 .488 5

San Diego 20 23 .465 6

Colorado 15 24 .385 9

Friday’s Games

Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Mets 1

Washington 2, Philadelphia 1

Baltimore 8, Miami 5

Cleveland 7, Cincinnati 3

Milwaukee 11, Atlanta 0

San Francisco 11, Colorado 8

Kansas City 5, St. Louis 0

Arizona 5, Chicago Cubs 4, 13 innings

L.A. Dodgers 2, San Diego 1

Saturday’s Games

N.Y. Mets at Pittsburgh, 4:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 4:10 p.m.

Milwaukee at Atlanta, 4:10 p.m.

San Francisco at Colorado, 4:10 p.m., 1st game

Baltimore at Miami, 7:15 p.m.

St. Louis at Kansas City, 7:15 p.m.

San Diego at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.

San Francisco at Colorado, 9:10 p.m., 2nd game

Chicago Cubs at Arizona, 10:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Baltimore (Mi.Gonzalez 5-2) at Miami (Koehler 2-3), 1:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (Cueto 3-4) at Cleveland (Bauer 3-1), 1:10 p.m.

Milwaukee (Nelson 2-4) at Atlanta (Foltynewicz 2-1), 1:35 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Niese 3-4) at Pittsburgh (Liriano 1-4), 1:35 p.m.

Philadelphia (Harang 4-3) at Washington (G.Gonzalez 3-2), 1:35 p.m.

St. Louis (Wacha 6-0) at Kansas City (Volquez 3-3), 2:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Hammel 3-1) at Arizona (Hellickson 1-3), 4:10 p.m.

San Diego (Shields 5-0) at L.A. Dodgers (Frias 3-1), 4:10 p.m.

San Francisco (T.Hudson 2-3) at Colorado (Bettis 0-0), 4:10 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Colorado (E.Butler 2-5) at Cincinnati (Marquis 3-4), 1:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (S.Gonzalez 2-1) at N.Y. Mets (Niese 3-4), 1:10 p.m.

San Francisco (Lincecum 4-2) at Milwaukee (Lohse 3-4), 2:10 p.m.

Washington (Zimmermann 4-2) at Chicago Cubs (Wada 0-0), 2:20 p.m.

Arizona (C.Anderson 1-1) at St. Louis (C.Martinez 4-2), 4:15 p.m.

Miami (Phelps 2-1) at Pittsburgh (Morton 0-0), 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta (W.Perez 0-0) at L.A. Dodgers (B.Anderson 2-2), 8:10 p.m.

San Diego (T.Ross 2-4) at L.A. Angels (Weaver 3-4), 9:05 p.m.

———

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Tampa Bay 24 19 .558 —

New York 22 20 .524 1 1/2

Baltimore 19 20 .487 3

Boston 19 23 .452 4 1/2

Toronto 19 25 .432 5 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Kansas City 27 14 .659 —

Detroit 26 17 .605 2

Minnesota 23 18 .561 4

Chicago 19 20 .487 7

Cleveland 18 23 .439 9

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 27 16 .628 —

Los Angeles 22 20 .524 4 1/2

Seattle 19 22 .463 7

Texas 19 23 .452 7 1/2

Oakland 14 30 .318 13 1/2

Friday’s Games

Texas 10, N.Y. Yankees 9

Seattle 4, Toronto 3

Detroit 6, Houston 2

Baltimore 8, Miami 5

Cleveland 7, Cincinnati 3

L.A. Angels 12, Boston 5

Tampa Bay 5, Oakland 2

Chicago White Sox 3, Minnesota 2

Kansas City 5, St. Louis 0

Saturday’s Games

Texas at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05 p.m.

Seattle at Toronto, 1:07 p.m.

Houston at Detroit, 4:08 p.m.

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 4:10 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago White Sox, 4:10 p.m.

Oakland at Tampa Bay, 4:10 p.m.

Baltimore at Miami, 7:15 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Boston, 7:15 p.m.

St. Louis at Kansas City, 7:15 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Seattle (T.Walker 1-4) at Toronto (Aa.Sanchez 3-4), 1:07 p.m.

Houston (R.Hernandez 2-3) at Detroit (An.Sanchez 3-5), 1:08 p.m.

Baltimore (Mi.Gonzalez 5-2) at Miami (Koehler 2-3), 1:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (Cueto 3-4) at Cleveland (Bauer 3-1), 1:10 p.m.

Oakland (Gray 4-2) at Tampa Bay (E.Ramirez 2-1), 1:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Santiago 3-2) at Boston (Miley 3-4), 1:35 p.m.

Minnesota (Gibson 3-3) at Chicago White Sox (Quintana 2-4), 2:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Wacha 6-0) at Kansas City (Volquez 3-3), 2:10 p.m.

Texas (Gallardo 3-6) at N.Y. Yankees (Capuano 0-1), 8:05 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Kansas City (Guthrie 4-2) at N.Y. Yankees (Eovaldi 3-1), 1:05 p.m.

Houston (Keuchel 6-0) at Baltimore (W.Chen 1-3), 1:35 p.m.

Boston (J.Kelly 1-3) at Minnesota (Nolasco 4-1), 2:10 p.m.

Detroit (Greene 4-2) at Oakland (Hahn 1-4), 4:05 p.m.

Texas (Klein 1-0) at Cleveland (Marcum 1-0), 4:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Noesi 0-3) at Toronto (Hutchison 3-1), 7:07 p.m.

Seattle (Elias 1-1) at Tampa Bay (Odorizzi 3-4), 7:10 p.m.

San Diego (T.Ross 2-4) at L.A. Angels (Weaver 3-4), 9:05 p.m.

 

NBA playoffs

NBA Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Tuesday, May 19

Golden State 110, Houston 106

Wednesday, May 20

Cleveland 97, Atlanta 89

Thursday, May 21

Golden State 99, Houston 98, Golden State leads series 2-0

Friday, May 22

Cleveland 94, Atlanta 82, Cleveland leads series 2-0

Saturday, May 23

Golden State at Houston, 9 p.m.

Sunday, May 24

Atlanta at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, May 25

Golden State at Houston, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, May 26

Atlanta at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 27

x-Houston at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Thursday, May 28

x-Cleveland at Atlanta, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 29

x-Golden State at Houston, 9 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

x-Atlanta at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 31

x-Houston at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Monday, June 1

x-Cleveland at Atlanta, 8:30 p.m.

 

Cavaliers’ box

FRIDAY’S GAME

CLEVELAND (94)

James 10-22 8-11 30, Thompson 2-6 3-9 7, Mozgov 4-6 2-2 10, Dellavedova 4-13 1-2 11, Shumpert 6-11 0-0 16, Smith 3-8 2-2 9, Jones 3-5 0-0 9, Marion 1-2 0-0 2, Harris 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 33-76 16-26 94.

ATLANTA (82)

Carroll 2-6 2-2 6, Millsap 2-8 0-0 4, Horford 5-8 2-3 12, Teague 5-16 0-0 12, Korver 4-11 2-2 12, Antic 0-1 1-2 1, Bazemore 3-4 1-2 7, Schroder 6-11 0-0 13, Scott 3-6 0-0 6, Mack 2-7 2-2 7, Jenkins 0-0 0-0 0, Muscala 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 33-79 10-13 82.

Cleveland 26 28 30 10 — 94

Atlanta 21 28 17 16 — 82

3-Point Goals—Cleveland 12-30 (Shumpert 4-6, Jones 3-5, James 2-7, Dellavedova 2-7, Smith 1-3, Harris 0-2), Atlanta 6-26 (Korver 2-6, Teague 2-6, Schroder 1-3, Mack 1-4, Antic 0-1, Bazemore 0-1, Carroll 0-2, Scott 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Cleveland 56 (Thompson 16), Atlanta 46 (Scott 7). Assists—Cleveland 17 (James 11), Atlanta 15 (Teague 6). Total Fouls—Cleveland 14, Atlanta 19. Flagrant Fouls—Antic. A—18,670 (18,729).

 

NHL playoffs

NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Saturday, May 16

N.Y. Rangers 2, Tampa Bay 1

Sunday, May 17

Anaheim 4, Chicago 1

Monday, May 18

Tampa Bay 6, N.Y. Rangers 2

Tuesday, May 19

Chicago 3, Anaheim 2, 3OT,

Wednesday, May 20

Tampa Bay 6, N.Y. Rangers 5, OT

Thursday, May 21

Anaheim 2, Chicago 1, Anaheim leads series 2-1

Friday, May 22

N.Y. Rangers 5, Tampa Bay 1, series tied 2-2

Saturday, May 23

Anaheim at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 24

x-Tampa Bay at N.Y. Rangers 8 p.m.

Monday, May 25

x-Chicago at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, May 26

x-N.Y. Rangers at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, May 27

x-Anaheim at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Friday, May 29

x-Tampa Bay at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

x-Chicago at Anaheim 8 p.m.

 

H.S. scores

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Boys’ Baseball Tournament

Friday’s Results

Division III

Akr. Manchester 10, Wellington 0

Can. Cent. Cath. 7, Dalton 0

Gates Mills Gilmour 9, Kirtland 2

Youngs. Ursuline 13, Canfield S. Range 3

Baltimore Liberty Union 6, Cols. Hartley 4

Albany Alexander 5, Chillicothe Southeastern 3

Anna 10, Blanchester 0

Cin. Hills Christian Academy 7, Reading 2

Cin. Summit Country Day 12, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 2

Waynesville 1, Versailles 0

Division IV

Hicksville 3, Edgerton 1

McComb 3, Arlington 0

Tol. Christian 4, Gibsonburg 3

Cin. Country Day 1, Arcanum 0

Russia 3, Newton 2

 

Girls’ Softball Tournament

Friday’s Results

Division III

Bloom-Carroll 5, W. Jefferson 1

Gibsonburg 6, Oak Harbor 2

Sherwood Fairview 11, Rockford Parkway 1

Portsmouth W. 7, Lucasville Valley 5

Williamsburg 10, Milton-Union 0

Division IV

Plymouth 11, Attica Seneca E. 0

Hicksville 6, Edgerton 3

Kansas Lakota 11, Fremont St. Joseph 5

New Riegel 7, Arlington 6

Van Buren 3, Defiance Ayersville 1

Convoy Crestview 10, New Bremen 0

Newton 5, Ft. Loramie 2

 

Saturday’s Results

Division I

New Albany 1, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 0

Clayton Northmont 11, Kings Mills Kings 3

Springboro 1, Cin. Glen Este 0

Division II

Lima Bath 11, Lima Shawnee 0

Sandusky Perkins 6, Maumee 2

Hebron Lakewood 4, Newark Licking Valley 2

Granville 6, Plain City Jonathan Alder 2

Greenville 13, Goshen 1

Hamilton Ross 13, Franklin 6

Division III

Archbold 4, Tontogany Otsego 3

Portsmouth W. 4, Albany Alexander 1

S. Point 14, Williamsport Westfall 10

Wheelersburg 9, Pomeroy Meigs 0

Hamilton Badin 8, Georgetown 5

Middletown Madison 15, W. Liberty-Salem 7

Richwood N. Union 5, Baltimore Liberty Union 0

Division IV

Danville 11, Grove City Christian 1

Leesburg Fairfield 7, Portsmouth Notre Dame 5

Mowrystown Whiteoak 11, Portsmouth Clay 0

Covington 1, Felicity-Franklin 0

N. Lewisburg Triad 4, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 0

 

Indy 500 lineup

Indy 500 Lineup

Sunday

At Indianapolis Motor Speedway

Indianapolis

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (9) Scott Dixon, Chevrolet, 2:38.7579 (226.760 mph).

2. (1) Will Power, Chevrolet, 2:39.0458 (226.350).

3. (22) Simon Pagenaud, Chevrolet, 2:39.1900 (226.145).

4. (10) Tony Kanaan, Chevrolet, 2:39.6428 (225.503).

5. (3) Helio Castroneves, Chevrolet, 2:39.6439 (225.502).

6. (25) Justin Wilson, Honda, 2:39.8022 (225.279).

7. (11) Sebastien Bourdais, Chevrolet, 2:39.8626 (225.193).

8. (27) Marco Andretti, Honda, 2:39.8659 (225.189).

9. (21) Josef Newgarden, Chevrolet, 2:39.8670 (225.187).

10. (6) JR Hildebrand, Chevrolet, 2:39.9297 (225.099).

11. (26) Carlos Munoz, Honda, 2:39.9703 (225.042).

12. (20) Ed Carpenter, Chevrolet, 2:40.0830 (224.883).

13. (32) Oriol Servia, Honda, 2:40.1585 (224.777).

14. (83) Charlie Kimball, Chevrolet, 2:40.1828 (224.743).

15. (2) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 2:40.2446 (224.657).

16. (28) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Honda, 2:40.3041 (224.573).

17. (15) Graham Rahal, Honda, 2:40.5064 (224.290).

18. (29) Simona de Silvestro, Honda, 2:40.8304 (223.838).

19. (7) James Jakes, Honda, 2:40.8651 (223.790).

20. (48) Alex Tagliani, Honda, 2:40.9140 (223.722).

21. (8) Sage Karam, Chevrolet, 2:41.0051 (223.595).

22. (43) Conor Daly, Honda, 2:41.0865 (223.482).

23. (24) Townsend Bell, Chevrolet, 2:41.1119 (223.447).

24. (14) Takuma Sato, Honda, 2:41.2718 (223.226).

25. (63) Pippa Mann, Honda, 2:41.3600 (223.104).

26. (98) Gabby Chaves, Honda, 2:41.4958 (222.916).

27. (17) Sebastian Saavedra, Chevrolet, 2:41.5086 (222.898).

28. (41) Jack Hawksworth, Honda, 2:40.9022 (223.738).

29. (4) Stefano Coletti, Chevrolet, 2:42.1617 (222.001).

30. (88) Bryan Clauson, Chevrolet, 2:42.6328 (221.358).

31. (5) a-Ryan Briscoe, Honda, 2:41.0602 (223.519).

32. (18) b-Tristan Vautier, Honda, 2:40.5473 (224.233).

33. (19) c-James Davison, Honda, 2:40.8960 (223.747).

a-substitute driver for James Hinchcliffe, who qualified car on May 17.

b-replacement driver for Carlos Huertas, who qualified car on May 17.

c-replacement driver for Tristan Vautier, who qualified car on May 17.

 

NASCAR leaders

NASCAR Sprint Cup Leaders

Points

1, Kevin Harvick, 437. 2, Martin Truex Jr., 391. 3, Jimmie Johnson, 389. 4, Joey Logano, 375. 5, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 360. 6, Brad Keselowski, 343. 7, Matt Kenseth, 331. 8, Jamie McMurray, 328. 9, Jeff Gordon, 317. 10, Kasey Kahne, 313.

11, Aric Almirola, 312. 12, Paul Menard, 306. 13, Ryan Newman, 305. 14, Kurt Busch, 292. 15, Denny Hamlin, 284. 16, Clint Bowyer, 272. 17, Danica Patrick, 270. 18, Carl Edwards, 265. 19, AJ Allmendinger, 259. 20, Casey Mears, 242.