Scoreboard

Published 3:17 am Thursday, June 4, 2015

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 29 24 .547 —

New York 29 25 .537 1/2

Atlanta 26 27 .491 3

Miami 22 32 .407 7 1/2

Philadelphia 21 33 .389 8 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 35 18 .660 —

Pittsburgh 29 24 .547 6

Chicago 27 24 .529 7

Cincinnati 22 29 .431 12

Milwaukee 18 36 .333 17 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 31 22 .585 —

San Francisco 30 25 .545 2

San Diego 27 28 .491 5

Arizona 25 27 .481 5 1/2

Colorado 24 28 .462 6 1/2

Wednesday’s Games

St. Louis 7, Milwaukee 4

Arizona 9, Atlanta 8

Pittsburgh 5, San Francisco 2

Philadelphia 5, Cincinnati 4, 11 innings

Toronto 8, Washington 0

Miami 7, Chicago Cubs 3

Colorado 7, L.A. Dodgers 6

San Diego 7, N.Y. Mets 3

Thursday’s Games

Chicago Cubs (Arrieta 4-4) at Washington (G.Gonzalez 4-2), 7:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (DeSclafani 3-4) at Philadelphia (Harang 4-5), 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Harvey 5-3) at Arizona (Hellickson 3-3), 9:40 p.m.

St. Louis (Wacha 7-1) at L.A. Dodgers (Frias 4-2), 10:10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Chicago Cubs at Washington, 7:05 p.m.

San Francisco at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

San Diego at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Atlanta, 7:35 p.m.

Milwaukee at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Miami at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

St. Louis at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

———

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 29 25 .537 —

Tampa Bay 28 26 .519 1

Toronto 25 30 .455 4 1/2

Boston 24 30 .444 5

Baltimore 23 29 .442 5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Kansas City 30 20 .600 —

Minnesota 31 21 .596 —

Detroit 28 26 .519 4

Cleveland 25 27 .481 6

Chicago 24 27 .471 6 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 34 20 .630 —

Los Angeles 28 26 .519 6

Texas 27 26 .509 6 1/2

Seattle 24 29 .453 9 1/2

Oakland 22 33 .400 12 1/2

Wednesday’s Games

Boston 6, Minnesota 3, 1st game

N.Y. Yankees 3, Seattle 1

Toronto 8, Washington 0

Oakland 6, Detroit 1

Minnesota 2, Boston 0, 2nd game

Chicago White Sox 9, Texas 2

Houston 3, Baltimore 1

Kansas City 4, Cleveland 2

Tampa Bay 6, L.A. Angels 5, 10 innings

Thursday’s Games

Oakland (Hahn 2-5) at Detroit (Greene 4-4), 1:08 p.m.

Baltimore (W.Chen 1-4) at Houston (Keuchel 7-1), 2:10 p.m.

Minnesota (Gibson 4-3) at Boston (S.Wright 2-2), 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Rodon 1-0) at Texas (Gallardo 5-6), 8:05 p.m.

Cleveland (Bauer 4-2) at Kansas City (C.Young 4-1), 8:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay (E.Ramirez 3-2) at Seattle (Elias 2-2), 10:10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

L.A. Angels at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Houston at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.

Baltimore at Cleveland, 7:10 p.m.

Oakland at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

Milwaukee at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Texas at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

 

MLB leaders

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL LEADERS

NATIONAL LEAGUE

BATTING—DGordon, Miami, .368; Goldschmidt, Arizona, .349; LeMahieu, Colorado, .339; AGonzalez, Los Angeles, .333; Harper, Washington, .333; Pollock, Arizona, .318; YEscobar, Washington, .317; Rizzo, Chicago, .317.

RUNS—Harper, Washington, 43; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 40; Pollock, Arizona, 37; Fowler, Chicago, 36; AGonzalez, Los Angeles, 36; MCarpenter, St. Louis, 35; FFreeman, Atlanta, 35; Upton, San Diego, 35.

RBI—Stanton, Miami, 46; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 44; Harper, Washington, 44; Arenado, Colorado, 39; AGonzalez, Los Angeles, 39; Braun, Milwaukee, 38; BCrawford, San Francisco, 37; Upton, San Diego, 37.

HITS—DGordon, Miami, 81; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 66; Aoki, San Francisco, 65; AGonzalez, Los Angeles, 64; Pollock, Arizona, 63; Prado, Miami, 62; FFreeman, Atlanta, 61; Markakis, Atlanta, 61; JhPeralta, St. Louis, 61.

DOUBLES—AGonzalez, Los Angeles, 20; MCarpenter, St. Louis, 17; DeNorris, San Diego, 17; Belt, San Francisco, 16; Desmond, Washington, 16; Duda, New York, 16; FFreeman, Atlanta, 16; Rizzo, Chicago, 16; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 16.

TRIPLES—Revere, Philadelphia, 4; Bourjos, St. Louis, 3; Ethier, Los Angeles, 3; Fowler, Chicago, 3; BHamilton, CINCINNATI, 3; Pagan, San Francisco, 3; Peterson, Atlanta, 3; Realmuto, Miami, 3; Segura, Milwaukee, 3; Trumbo, Arizona, 3.

HOME RUNS—Harper, Washington, 18; Pederson, Los Angeles, 17; Stanton, Miami, 17; Frazier, CINCINNATI, 16; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 15; Arenado, Colorado, 13; Braun, Milwaukee, 12; Upton, San Diego, 12.

STOLEN BASES—BHamilton, CINCINNATI, 23; DGordon, Miami, 20; Polanco, Pittsburgh, 14; Pollock, Arizona, 13; Aoki, San Francisco, 12; Blackmon, Colorado, 11; Fowler, Chicago, 11; Upton, San Diego, 11.

PITCHING—GCole, Pittsburgh, 8-2; BColon, New York, 8-3; Shields, San Diego, 7-0; Wacha, St. Louis, 7-1; Burnett, Pittsburgh, 6-1; Bumgarner, San Francisco, 6-2; Haren, Miami, 6-2; Scherzer, Washington, 6-4; deGrom, New York, 6-4.

ERA—Scherzer, Washington, 1.85; SMiller, Atlanta, 1.89; GCole, Pittsburgh, 1.90; Greinke, Los Angeles, 1.97; Harang, Philadelphia, 2.02; Burnett, Pittsburgh, 2.20; Wacha, St. Louis, 2.27.

STRIKEOUTS—Shields, San Diego, 92; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 90; Scherzer, Washington, 90; Hamels, Philadelphia, 84; Liriano, Pittsburgh, 81; GCole, Pittsburgh, 79; Cashner, San Diego, 72; Lynn, St. Louis, 72.

SAVES—Storen, Washington, 17; Rosenthal, St. Louis, 17; Melancon, Pittsburgh, 16; Grilli, Atlanta, 15; Casilla, San Francisco, 15; Familia, New York, 15; Kimbrel, San Diego, 12.

—————

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BATTING—Fielder, Texas, .355; MiCabrera, Detroit, .335; Kipnis, Cleveland, .332; Ellsbury, New York, .324; NCruz, Seattle, .324; Moustakas, Kansas City, .322; Donaldson, Toronto, .312.

RUNS—Donaldson, Toronto, 45; Dozier, Minnesota, 42; Trout, Los Angeles, 40; Kipnis, Cleveland, 38; Cain, Kansas City, 36; Gardner, New York, 35; Bautista, Toronto, 33.

RBI—Teixeira, New York, 41; NCruz, Seattle, 39; Donaldson, Toronto, 39; Fielder, Texas, 39; Vogt, Oakland, 39; KMorales, Kansas City, 38; Gattis, Houston, 36.

HITS—Fielder, Texas, 75; Kipnis, Cleveland, 71; NCruz, Seattle, 67; Donaldson, Toronto, 67; Altuve, Houston, 64; MiCabrera, Detroit, 64; Pedroia, Boston, 64.

DOUBLES—Brantley, Cleveland, 17; Cespedes, Detroit, 17; Dozier, Minnesota, 17; KMorales, Kansas City, 17; Kipnis, Cleveland, 16; Donaldson, Toronto, 15; Bautista, Toronto, 13; Beltran, New York, 13; Forsythe, Tampa Bay, 13; Hosmer, Kansas City, 13.

TRIPLES—Orlando, Kansas City, 5; Kipnis, Cleveland, 4; 14 tied at 3.

HOME RUNS—NCruz, Seattle, 18; Teixeira, New York, 16; Donaldson, Toronto, 15; Pujols, Los Angeles, 14; Trout, Los Angeles, 14; CDavis, Baltimore, 12; Encarnacion, Toronto, 12; Gattis, Houston, 12; HRamirez, Boston, 12; Valbuena, Houston, 12.

STOLEN BASES—Altuve, Houston, 15; Ellsbury, New York, 14; RDavis, Detroit, 12; DeShields, Texas, 12; Gardner, New York, 12; Springer, Houston, 11; Marisnick, Houston, 10.

PITCHING—FHernandez, Seattle, 8-2; Keuchel, Houston, 7-1; Pineda, New York, 7-2; Gray, Oakland, 7-2; Buehrle, Toronto, 7-4; Carrasco, Cleveland, 7-4; McHugh, Houston, 6-2; Archer, Tampa Bay, 6-4.

ERA—Gray, Oakland, 1.65; Keuchel, Houston, 1.76; Archer, Tampa Bay, 2.01; Chavez, Oakland, 2.11; Pelfrey, Minnesota, 2.59; Gibson, Minnesota, 2.61; Odorizzi, Tampa Bay, 2.61.

STRIKEOUTS—Kluber, Cleveland, 105; Archer, Tampa Bay, 97; Sale, Chicago, 79; Pineda, New York, 76; FHernandez, Seattle, 75; Carrasco, Cleveland, 74; Gray, Oakland, 73.

SAVES—Perkins, Minnesota, 20; AMiller, New York, 17; Street, Los Angeles, 17; Gregerson, Houston, 15; Boxberger, Tampa Bay, 15; Soria, Detroit, 15; Rodney, Seattle, 14.

 

H.S. softball

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Girls’ Softball State Tournament

All Games at Firestone Stadium, Akron

Division III

#3 Carroll Bloom-Carroll (26-4) vs. #1 Wheelersburg (25-1), Thursday, June 4, 10 a.m.

#2 Richwood North Union (27-4) vs. #5 Warren Champion (28-4), Thursday, June 4, 12:30 p.m.

Div. III State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 10 a.m.

Division II

Jefferson Area (26-3) vs. #8 Granville (26-6), Thursday June 4, 3 p.m.

#2 LaGrange Keystone (25-5) vs. #3 Hebron Lakewood (31-1), Thursday, June 4, 5:30 p.m.

Div. II State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 1 p.m.

Division I

#1 Holland Springfield (29-1) vs. #10 Ashville Teays Valley (24-6), Friday, June 5, 10 a.m.

#2 Lebanon (32-0) vs. Barberton or Canton GlenOak (game to be played Monday, 5 p.m.), Friday, June 5, 12:30 p.m.

Div. I State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 4 p.m.

Division IV

#7 New Riegel (23-7) vs. Shadyside (21-4), Friday, June 5, 3 p.m.

#9 North Lewisburg Triad (25-3) vs. #4 Cuyahoga Heights (28-3), Friday, June 5, 5:30 p.m.

Div. IV State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 7 p.m.

 

H.S. baseball

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Boys’ Baseball State Tournament

All Games at Huntington Park, Columbus

Division I

Westerville Central (24-4) vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius (26-5), Thursday, June 4, 10 a.m.

#2 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (29-3) vs. Aurora (22-5), Thursday, June 4, 1 p.m.

Div. I State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 10 a.m.

Division IV

#2 Fort Recovery (25-5) vs. #9 Newark Catholic (20-11), Thursday, June 4, 4 p.m.

Hicksville (19-10) vs. Berlin Center Western Reserve (22-5), Thursday, June 4, 7 p.m.

Div. IV State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 1 p.m.

Division II

Columbus Bishop Watterson (24-8) vs. #6 Poland Seminary (27-2), Friday, June 5, 10 a.m.

Sunbury Big Walnut (21-8) vs. #8 Defiance (26-5), Friday, June 5, 1 p.m.

Div. II State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 4 p.m.

Division III

Canton Central Catholic (23-6) vs. #8 Wheelersburg (20-1), Friday, June 5, 4 p.m.

Cincinnati Summit Country Day (18-12) vs. Genoa Area (25-3), Friday, June 5, 7 p.m.

Div. III State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 7 p.m.

 

NBA playoffs

NBA Playoffs

FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Thursday, June 4

Cleveland at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 7

Cleveland at Golden State, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 9

Golden State at Cleveland, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 11

Golden State at Cleveland, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 14

x-Cleveland at Golden State, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 16

x-Golden State at Cleveland, 9 p.m.

Friday, June 19

x-Cleveland at Golden State, 9 p.m.

 

NHL playoffs

NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs

FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Wednesday, June 3

Chicago 2, Tampa Bay 1, Chicago leads series 1-0

Saturday, June 6

Chicago at Tampa Bay, 7:15 p.m.

Monday, June 8

Tampa Bay at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 10

Tampa Bay at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 13

x-Chicago at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 15

x-Tampa Bay at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 17

x-Chicago at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.