OHSAA approves new division assignments

Published 3:01 am Friday, August 14, 2015

COLUMBUS — The Ohio High School Athletic Association board of directors approved new divisional assignments Thursday based on updated school enrollment figures that do not include charter school, community school and STEM school students in the public schools where they reside.

Divisional assignments for the next two-year cycle had originally been approved in June, but at its meeting last Thursday the board reversed an earlier decision to include those students in public school enrollment counts, resulting in recalculation of divisional dividing lines based on the updated enrollment figures.

The new divisional breakdowns are posted at: http://www.ohsaa.org/members/sptdivis15.htm

The new enrollment figures are posted at: http://www.ohsaa.org/members/hsenroll15.htm

FOOTBALL: The new regional maps and lists of schools in each division are posted on the OHSAA’s football page at: http://www.ohsaa.org/sports/ft/boys/default.asp

The passage of Ohio House Bill 487 in July of 2014 now gives charter school, community school and STEM school students the opportunity to participate in extracurricular activities at their local public school.

The OHSAA decided to include those students in the enrollment counts of their local public school. (For districts with multiple high schools, those students were divided evenly among that districts’ schools.) However, last week’s action by the board in their first meeting of the 2015-16 school year reversed that decision.

The OHSAA’s six District Athletic Boards are to have fall tournament information reposted in their respective web sites by September 1. This includes all tournament sites, managers, contact information and assigned schools.

The OHSAA is in the process of forming a committee to study the issue of determining the best way to include charter school, community school and STEM school students in enrollment counts in the future.

Football

Division I 581 more

Division II 361 580

Division III 257 360

Division IV 186 256

Division V 144 185

Division VI 100 143

Division VII 99 less

Volleyball

Division I 327 more

Division II 181 326

Division III 105 180

Division IV 104 less

Boys Golf

Division I 272 more

Division II 138 271

Division III 137 less

Girls Golf

Division I 273 more

Division II 272 less

Enrollments

Division V

School Boys Girls

Ironton 153 153

Rock Hill 146 150

South Point 178 170

Fairland 182 160

Portsmouth 162 142

Portsmouth West 184 160

Northwest 157 168

Alexander 171 169

Coshocton 184 165

Edison 163 144

Garaway 153 117

Harrison Central 151 169

Liberty Union 178 179

Martins Ferry 169 147

Minford 175 142

Ridgewood 164 174

River Valley 162 161

Oak Hill 152 124

Piketon 145 163

Tuscarawas Valley 172 156

Union Local 147 193

Wellston 169 151

West Muskingum 179 158

Nelsonville-York 146 141

Union Local 147 xx

Westfall 158 171

Wheelersburg 147 163

Zane Trace 181 154

Division VI

School Boys Girls

Coal Grove 132 121

Chesapeake 129 150

Lucasville Valley 129 113

Adena 126 124

Barnesville 118 119

Bellaire 129 116

Berne Union 103 99

Bishop Ready 124 132

Cardington Lincoln 108 110

Centerburg 112 114

Crooksville 131 125

East Knox 108 102

Marion Elgin 115 125

Fairbanks 136 128

Fort Frye 130 102

Fredericktown 129 120

Grandview Heights 125 131

Huntington Ross 117 131

Monroe Central 128 112

Newark Catholic 101 107

Newcomerstown 116 112

Northmor 120 127

Paint Valley 121 93

Steubenville Catholic 116 100

Hannibal River 111 91

Southeastern 132 123

West Jefferson 132 141

Division VII

School Boys Girls

Symmes Valley 95 100

Green 73 54

Ports. Notre Dame 48 26

Sciotoville East 59 57

Africentric 89 128

Belpre 98 93

Bishop Rosecrans 49 34

Bridgeport 75 90

Buckeye Trail 97 114

Caldwell 75 69

Danville 83 67

Meigs Eastern 74 87

Beaver Eastern 75 72

Fairfield Christian 62 63

Federal Hocking 96 100

Fisher Catholic 71 58

Frontier 84 71

Grove City Christian 73 87

Harvest Prep 62 43

Miller 78 60

Millersport 69 68

Shadyside 96 87

Shenandoah 93 102

South Gallia 72 59

Trimble 87 66

Racine Southern 85 75

St. John 43 30

Waterford 70 81

Others Southeast Ohio Schools

School Boys Girls

St. Joseph 37 25

Athens 286 295

Chillicothe 328 323

Circleville 227 230

Fayetteville-Perry 106 91

Portsmouth Clay 53 53

Fairfield Union 244 236

Gallipolis 220 181

New Boston 41 47

Hillsboro 281 324

Jackson 291 260

Lancaster 715 631

Logan 467 445

Logan Elm 231 205

Lynchburg-Clay 134 132

Manchester 82 87

Marietta 302 304

Maysville 245 237

McClain 225 204

Meigs 196 195

Miami Trace 282 239

Morgan 270 214

New Lexington 220 168

North Adams 127 150

Peebles 94 109

Philo 217 187

South Webster 76 96

Tri-Valley 361 318

Tuscarawas Catholic 40 32

Unioto 229 215

Vinton County 263 213

Warren 290 246

Wash. Court House 255 223

Waverly 217 191

West Union 136 150

Western 78 81

Whiteoak 77 69

Zanesville 354 330