• 59°

Scoreboard

 

NFL standings

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 10 0 0 1.000 323 182

Buffalo 5 5 0 .500 244 227

N.Y. Jets 5 5 0 .500 234 208

Miami 4 6 0 .400 205 249

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 5 5 0 .500 224 248

Houston 5 5 0 .500 208 228

Jacksonville 4 6 0 .400 211 268

Tennessee 2 8 0 .200 182 233

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 8 2 0 .800 266 186

Pittsburgh 6 4 0 .600 236 191

Baltimore 3 7 0 .300 226 249

Cleveland 2 8 0 .200 186 277

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 8 2 0 .800 222 183

Kansas City 5 5 0 .500 257 198

Oakland 4 6 0 .400 240 259

San Diego 2 8 0 .200 213 282

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 5 5 0 .500 273 253

Washington 4 6 0 .400 221 253

Philadelphia 4 6 0 .400 229 229

Dallas 3 7 0 .300 190 228

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Carolina 10 0 0 1.000 299 191

Atlanta 6 4 0 .600 250 214

Tampa Bay 5 5 0 .500 236 254

New Orleans 4 6 0 .400 255 315

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 7 3 0 .700 249 198

Minnesota 7 3 0 .700 211 184

Chicago 4 6 0 .400 214 251

Detroit 3 7 0 .300 185 274

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 8 2 0 .800 336 216

Seattle 5 5 0 .500 228 192

St. Louis 4 6 0 .400 179 199

San Francisco 3 7 0 .300 139 252

Thursday, Nov. 26

Philadelphia at Detroit, 12:30 p.m.

Carolina at Dallas, 4:30 p.m.

Chicago at Green Bay , 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 23

Minnesota at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Houston, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

San Diego at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Miami at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Oakland at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Washington, 1 p.m.

Arizona at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.

New England at Denver-x, 8:30 p.m.

Open: Carolina, Pittsburgh

Monday, Nov. 24

Baltimore at New Orleans, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 3

Green Bay at Detroit, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 6

Houston at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Miami, 1 p.m.

Seattle at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Carolina at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Arizona at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

Denver at San Diego, 4:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at New England, 4:25 p.m.

Indianapolis at Pittsburgh-x, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 7

Dallas at Washington, 8:30 p.m.

 

Ohio U. stats

Ohio 7 13 0 6 = 26

N. Illinois 7 0 7 7 = 21

First Quarter

Ohio—Reid 28 pass from Sprague (Yazdani kick), 6:36.

NIU—Huff 5 run (Hagan kick), 3:00.

Second Quarter

Ohio—FG Yazdani 22, 11:03.

Ohio—Heitzman 5 pass from Windham (Yazdani kick), 7:52.

Ohio—FG Yazdani 31, 1:05.

Third Quarter

NIU—Golladay 27 pass from Graham (Hagan kick), 9:43.

Fourth Quarter

Ohio—FG Yazdani 26, 11:42.

Ohio—FG Yazdani 26, 7:42.

NIU—Golladay 11 pass from Fiedler (Hagan kick), 1:45.

A—9,755.

———

Ohio NIU

First downs 19 17

Rushes-yards 50-230 38-73

Passing 168 255

Comp-Att-Int 14-29-1 20-34-0

Return Yards 0 4

Punts-Avg. 6-38.5 9-35.6

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 3-1

Penalties-Yards 2-20 6-50

Time of Possession 35:37 24:23

———

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Ohio, Ouellette 30-140, Windham 11-43, Sprague 5-30, Berger 1-20, Team 3-(minus 3). N. Illinois, Bouagnon 16-37, Fiedler 3-20, Huff 3-20, Turner 2-14, Graham 14-(minus 18).

PASSING—Ohio, Windham 8-17-1-76, Sprague 6-11-0-92, Cope 0-1-0-0. N. Illinois, Graham 11-17-0-142, Fiedler 9-17-0-113.

RECEIVING—Ohio, Reid 5-66, S.Smith 3-31, Cope 2-49, Walker 1-8, Sawyer 1-6, Heitzman 1-5, Ouellette 1-3. N. Illinois, Brescacin 6-114, Golladay 6-72, Turner 4-34, Bouagnon 2-20, Maxwell 2-15.

 

College football

Tuesday’s College Football Scores

MIDWEST

Bowling Green 48, Ball St. 10

Ohio 26, N. Illinois 21

 

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 9 6 .600 —

New York 8 7 .533 1

Boston 7 7 .500 1 1/2

Brooklyn 3 11 .214 5 1/2

Philadelphia 0 15 .000 9

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 9 4 .692 —

Atlanta 10 6 .625 1/2

Charlotte 8 6 .571 1 1/2

Washington 6 5 .545 2

Orlando 6 8 .429 3 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 11 3 .786 —

Chicago 9 4 .692 1 1/2

Indiana 9 5 .643 2

Detroit 7 7 .500 4

Milwaukee 6 8 .429 5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 11 3 .786 —

Dallas 9 6 .600 2 1/2

Memphis 8 7 .533 3 1/2

Houston 5 9 .357 6

New Orleans 3 11 .214 8

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 9 6 .600 —

Utah 6 7 .462 2

Minnesota 6 8 .429 2 1/2

Denver 6 9 .400 3

Portland 6 10 .375 3 1/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 16 0 1.000 —

Phoenix 7 7 .500 8

L.A. Clippers 7 7 .500 8

Sacramento 5 10 .333 10 1/2

L.A. Lakers 2 12 .143 13

Tuesday’s Games

Indiana 123, Washington 106

Memphis 110, Dallas 96

Atlanta 121, Boston 97

L.A. Clippers 111, Denver 94

Chicago 93, Portland 88

Golden State 111, L.A. Lakers 77

Wednesday’s Games

New York at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Washington at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Houston, 8 p.m.

Brooklyn at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Dallas at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

 

Start season wins

NBA teams that have won 12 or more straight games at the start of the season (final record in parentheses):

16 — Golden State Warriors, 2015.

15 — Washington Capitols, 1948 (38-22).

15 — Houston Rockets, 1993 (58-24).

14 — Boston Celtics, 1957 (49-23).

14 — Dallas Mavericks, 2002 (60-22).

12 — Seattle SuperSonics, 1982 (48-34).

12 — Chicago Bulls, 1996 (69-13).

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 22 16 4 2 34 78 50

Ottawa 21 11 5 5 27 68 61

Detroit 21 11 8 2 24 49 52

Boston 20 11 8 1 23 66 59

Tampa Bay 22 10 9 3 23 53 50

Florida 21 8 9 4 20 55 56

Toronto 22 7 10 5 19 51 62

Buffalo 21 8 11 2 18 44 57

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 21 16 3 2 34 66 38

Washington 20 14 5 1 29 62 44

Pittsburgh 20 12 8 0 24 45 46

New Jersey 20 11 8 1 23 50 50

N.Y. Islanders 21 10 8 3 23 59 53

Philadelphia 21 7 9 5 19 38 60

Carolina 21 7 10 4 18 42 61

Columbus 22 8 14 0 16 55 71

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 22 17 5 0 34 78 57

St. Louis 22 14 6 2 30 59 53

Minnesota 19 11 5 3 25 57 51

Nashville 20 11 6 3 25 53 51

Chicago 21 11 8 2 24 57 55

Winnipeg 22 10 10 2 22 58 69

Colorado 21 8 12 1 17 60 62

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 21 13 8 0 26 54 46

San Jose 21 13 8 0 26 59 51

Vancouver 22 8 8 6 22 64 60

Arizona 20 10 9 1 21 55 59

Anaheim 22 8 10 4 20 43 58

Calgary 22 8 13 1 17 53 80

Edmonton 21 7 13 1 15 55 64

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday’s Games

Ottawa 7, Dallas 4

Anaheim 5, Calgary 3

Wednesday’s Games

Nashville at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Columbus at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Montreal at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at Washington, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Islanders, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Ottawa at Colorado, 9:30 p.m.

Chicago at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

 

Ohio State box

LOUISIANA TECH 82, OHIO ST. 74

LOUISIANA TECH (4-0)

Hamilton 10-22 4-5 24, McCree 6-15 2-2 17, White 0-2 0-0 0, Boykins 5-8 3-5 16, Davis 2-7 1-2 5, Jean 2-7 0-0 4, Luckett 2-5 4-4 10, Griffin 2-3 0-0 6, Sheppard 0-0 0-0 0, Washington 0-0 0-0 0, Robinson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 29-70 14-18 82.

OHIO ST. (2-2)

Tate 4-9 2-6 10, Loving 8-15 7-10 25, Giddens 2-3 0-2 4, Lyle 2-11 6-6 10, Bates-Diop 5-8 2-2 12, Grandstaff 3-5 0-0 9, Harris 0-1 0-1 0, Williams 0-3 0-0 0, Thompson 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 26-57 17-27 74.

Halftime—Louisiana Tech 42-38. 3-Point Goals—Louisiana Tech 10-25 (Boykins 3-6, McCree 3-6, Griffin 2-3, Luckett 2-3, Robinson 0-1, Jean 0-1, Hamilton 0-5), Ohio St. 5-14 (Grandstaff 3-5, Loving 2-5, Tate 0-1, Bates-Diop 0-1, Williams 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Louisiana Tech 41 (McCree 10), Ohio St. 40 (Tate 12). Assists—Louisiana Tech 11 (Hamilton 6), Ohio St. 8 (Lyle 5). Total Fouls—Louisiana Tech 23, Ohio St. 18. A—NA.

 

Marshall box

MOREHEAD ST. 85, MARSHALL 61

MARSHALL (0-2)

Browning 1-9 8-8 10, Edmonds 1-5 0-2 3, Kelly 5-10 0-0 10, Taylor 2-3 2-4 6, Loop 4-10 0-0 12, Thompson 0-1 0-1 0, Bowling 1-1 0-0 3, Kilgore 0-0 0-0 0, Penava 0-0 1-2 1, Burks 5-10 0-0 12, Nikolic 0-4 1-2 1, Dozic 1-3 0-0 2, Frampton 0-0 0-0 0, Mijovic 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 20-56 13-21 61.

MOREHEAD ST. (3-1)

Collins 3-14 8-8 15, Dicent 3-7 0-0 7, Elechi 2-2 0-0 4, Marrero 4-8 2-5 10, Arrington 1-2 3-4 5, Bitting 4-5 0-0 8, Harris 1-4 2-2 4, Ravenscraft 2-2 0-0 5, Noble 0-0 1-2 1, Moon 4-5 1-3 9, Williams 3-4 0-0 6, Beamon 1-2 0-0 2, Gaines 4-5 1-1 9. Totals 32-60 18-25 85.

Halftime—Morehead St. 38-27. 3-Point Goals—Marshall 8-25 (Loop 4-9, Burks 2-4, Bowling 1-1, Edmonds 1-4, Nikolic 0-1, Browning 0-2, Kelly 0-4), Morehead St. 3-10 (Ravenscraft 1-1, Collins 1-3, Dicent 1-3, Arrington 0-1, Harris 0-2). Fouled Out—Elechi. Rebounds—Marshall 27 (Kelly 8), Morehead St. 45 (Marrero 8). Assists—Marshall 10 (Taylor 3), Morehead St. 21 (Dicent 7). Total Fouls—Marshall 23, Morehead St. 21. A—NA.

 

Girls’ basketball

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Tuesday’s Girls’ Basketball Scores

Chillicothe 46, Hillsboro 25

Clinton-Massie 46, Greenfield McClain 43, OT

Fayetteville-Perry 55, W. Union 46

Frankfort Adena 41, Wellston 32

Latham Western 55, Chillicothe Huntington 52

Leesburg Fairfield 48, Peebles 45

Lynchburg-Clay 73, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 23

McArthur Vinton County 48, Jackson 31

Sardinia Eastern Brown 74, Manchester 35

Seaman N. Adams 68, Mowrystown Whiteoak 41

Vincent Warren 56, Athens 20

Washington C.H. 62, Wilmington 51

Washington C.H. Miami Trace 57, Lees Creek E. Clinton 26

Williamsport Westfall 56, Circleville Logan Elm 38

 

CFP rankings

College Football Playoff Rankings

Nov. 24, 2015

Record

1. Clemson 11-0

2. Alabama 10-1

3. Oklahoma 10-1

4. Iowa 11-0

5. Michigan St. 10-1

6. Notre Dame 10-1

7. Baylor 9-1

8. Ohio St. 10-1

9. Stanford 9-2

10. Michigan 9-2

11. Oklahoma St. 10-1

12. Florida 10-1

14. Florida St. 9-2

14. North Carolina 10-1

15. Navy 9-1

16. Northwestern 9-2

17. Oregon 8-3

18. Mississippi 8-3

19. TCU 9-2

20. Washington St. 8-3

21. Mississippi St. 8-3

22. UCLA 8-3

23. Utah 8-3

24. Toledo 9-1

25. Temple 9-2

The College Football Playoff Selection Committee will issue weekly rankings each Tuesday, with the final rankings being announced Sunday, Dec. 6 (Noon EST). The playoff semifinals will match the No. 1 seed vs. the No. 4 seed, and No. 2 will face No. 3. The semifinals will be hosted at the Orange Bowl and Cotton Bowl on Dec. 31, 2015. The championship game will be on Jan. 11, 2016 at Glendale, Ariz.

 

NAIA playoffs

NAIA Football Playoffs

First Round

Saturday, Nov. 21

Saint Francis (Ind.) 37, Reinhardt (Ga.) 26

Baker (Kan.) 68, Point (Ga.) 21

Grand View (Iowa) 16, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) 13

Marian (Ind.) 44, Campbellsville (Ky.) 7

Morningside (Iowa) 75, Saint Xavier (Ill.) 69, 4OT

Montana Tech 44, Dickinson State 10

Tabor (Kan.) 16, Doane (Neb.) 14

Southern Oregon 52, Kansas Wesleyan 8

Quarterfinals

Montana Tech (10-1) at Saint Francis (Ind.) (10-0), Noon

Southern Oregon (9-2) at Baker (Kan.) (11-1), 1 p.m.

Marian (Ind.) (9-2) at Grand View (Iowa) (11-1), 1 p.m.

Tabor (Kan.) (11-1) at Morningside (Iowa) (11-1), 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, Dec. 5

Championship

Friday, Dec. 19

Daytona Beach, Fla.

Semifinal winners

NCAA D2 playoffs

NCAA Division III Football Playoffs

First Round

Indiana (Pa) 47, Charleston 21

Slippery Rock 40, Virginia Union 21

Ferris State 48, Texas A&M-Commerce 30

Grand Valley State 45, Ashland 28

Valdosta State 61, Carson-Newman 59

Tuskegee 26, Catawba 16

Assumption 51, Bowie State 29

North Alabama 50, Newberry 7

Emporia State 51, Minnesota State (Mankato) 49

Colorado State-Pueblo 27, Indianapolis 14

Humboldt State 45, Augustana (S.D.) 31

Henderson State 23, Sioux Falls 16

Second Round

Saturday, Nov. 28

Indiana (Pa.) (9-2) at Shepherd (10-0), Noon

Valdosta State (9-2) at West Georgia (9-1), Noon

Assumption (11-1) at Slippery Rock (11-1), Noon

Grand Valley State (10-2) at Ferris State (11-0), Noon

Tuskegee (9-2) at North Alabama (9-2), 12:30 p.m.

Emporia State (10-2) at Henderson State (11-1), 1 p.m.

Colorado State-Pueblo (11-1) at Midwestern State (Texas) (10-1), 2 p.m.

Humboldt State (10-1) at Northwest Missouri State (10-0), 2 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Dec. 5

Indiana (Pa.)-Shepherd winner vs. Assumption-Slippery Rock winner

Valdosta State-West Georgia winner vs. Tuskegee-North Alabama winner

Colorado State-Pueblo-Midwestern State (Texas) winner vs. Grand Valley State-Ferris State winner

Humboldt State-Northwest Missouri State winner vs. Emporia State-Henderson State winner Semifinals

Saturday, Dec. 12

TBD

Championship

Saturday, Dec. 19

Kansas City, Kan.

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

NCAA D3 playoffs

NCAA Division III Football Playoffs

All Times EST

First Round

Saturday, Nov. 21

Thomas More 51, Washington & Lee 21

Wabash 35, Albion 14

Cortland State 45, Salisbury 21

Mount Union 55, St. Lawrence 23

Albright 49, Norwich 0

Wesley 42, Framingham State 22

John Hopkins 52, Western New England 20

Ohio Northern 27, Franklin 22

St. Thomas (Minn.) 57, LaVerne 14

St. John’s (Minn.) 51), Dubuque 7

Huntingdon 38, Hendrix 27

Mary Hardin-Baylor 37, Hardin-Simmons 19

Wisconsin-Whitewater 48, St. Norbert 0

Wheaton (Ill.) 55, Lakeland 6

Linfield 48, Whitworth 10

Wisconsin-Oshkosh 48, St. Scholastica 0

Second Round

Saturday, Nov. 28

Mount Union (11-0) vs. Albright (10-1), Noon

Wesley (10-1) vs. Johns Hopkins (11-0), Noon

St. John’s (Minn.) (10-1) at St. Thomas (Minn.) (11-0), 1 p.m.

Wisconsin-Whitewater (10-1) at Wheaton (Ill.) (11-0), 1 p.m.

Wisconsin-Oshkosh (10-1) vs. Ohio Northern (9-2), 4 p.m.

Thomas More (11-0) vs. Wabash (11-0), TBA

Linfield (10-0) vs. Cortland State (9-2), TBA

Huntingdon (10-1) vs. Mary Hardin-Baylor (10-1), TBA

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Dec. 5

TBD

Semifinals

Saturday, Dec. 12

TBD

Championship

Friday, Dec. 18

At Salem, Va.

Semifinal winners

 

CFL playoffs

Canadian Football League Playoffs

Sunday, Nov. 15

Division Semifinals

East Division

Hamilton 25, Toronto 22

West Division

Calgary 35, B.C. 9

———

Sunday, Nov. 22

Division Finals

East Division

Ottawa 35, Hamilton 28

West Division

Edmonton 45, Calgary 31

———

Grey Cup

Sunday, Nov. 29

At Winnipeg

Ottawa vs. Edmonton, 6 p.m.