• 54°

Scoreboard

 

NFL standings

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 10 0 0 1.000 323 182

Buffalo 5 5 0 .500 244 227

N.Y. Jets 5 5 0 .500 234 208

Miami 4 6 0 .400 205 249

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 5 5 0 .500 224 248

Houston 5 5 0 .500 208 228

Jacksonville 4 6 0 .400 211 268

Tennessee 2 8 0 .200 182 233

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 8 2 0 .800 266 186

Pittsburgh 6 4 0 .600 236 191

Baltimore 3 7 0 .300 226 249

Cleveland 2 8 0 .200 186 277

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 8 2 0 .800 222 183

Kansas City 5 5 0 .500 257 198

Oakland 4 6 0 .400 240 259

San Diego 2 8 0 .200 213 282

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 5 5 0 .500 273 253

Washington 4 6 0 .400 221 253

Philadelphia 4 7 0 .364 243 274

Dallas 3 8 0 .273 204 261

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Carolina 11 0 0 1.000 332 205

Atlanta 6 4 0 .600 250 214

Tampa Bay 5 5 0 .500 236 254

New Orleans 4 6 0 .400 255 315

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Minnesota 7 3 0 .700 211 184

Green Bay 7 4 0 .636 262 215

Chicago 5 6 0 .455 231 264

Detroit 4 7 0 .364 230 288

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 8 2 0 .800 336 216

Seattle 5 5 0 .500 228 192

St. Louis 4 6 0 .400 179 199

San Francisco 3 7 0 .300 139 252

Thursday, Nov. 26

Detroit 45, Philadelphia 14

Carolina 33, Dallas 14

Chicago 17, Green Bay 13

Sunday, Nov. 23

Minnesota at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Houston, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

San Diego at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Miami at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Oakland at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Washington, 1 p.m.

Arizona at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.

New England at Denver-x, 8:30 p.m.

Open: Carolina, Pittsburgh

Monday, Nov. 24

Baltimore at New Orleans, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 3

Green Bay at Detroit, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 6

Houston at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Miami, 1 p.m.

Seattle at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Carolina at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Arizona at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

Denver at San Diego, 4:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at New England, 4:25 p.m.

Indianapolis at Pittsburgh-x, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 7

Dallas at Washington, 8:30 p.m.

 

College football

Thursay’s College Football Scores

SOUTH

South Florida 44, UCF 3

SOUTHWEST

Texas Tech 48, Texas 45

 

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 10 6 .625 —

Boston 8 7 .533 1 1/2

New York 8 8 .500 2

Brooklyn 3 12 .200 6 1/2

Philadelphia 0 16 .000 10

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 9 5 .643 —

Charlotte 9 6 .600 1/2

Atlanta 10 7 .588 1/2

Washington 6 6 .500 2

Orlando 7 8 .467 2 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 11 4 .733 —

Chicago 9 4 .692 1

Indiana 9 5 .643 1 1/2

Detroit 8 7 .533 3

Milwaukee 6 9 .400 5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 12 3 .800 —

Memphis 9 7 .563 3 1/2

Dallas 9 7 .563 3 1/2

Houston 5 10 .333 7

New Orleans 4 11 .267 8

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 10 6 .625 —

Utah 7 7 .500 2

Minnesota 7 8 .467 2 1/2

Denver 6 9 .400 3 1/2

Portland 6 10 .375 4

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 16 0 1.000 —

Phoenix 7 8 .467 8 1/2

L.A. Clippers 7 8 .467 8 1/2

Sacramento 6 10 .375 10

L.A. Lakers 2 12 .143 13

Wednesday’s Games

Orlando 100, New York 91

Charlotte 101, Washington 87

Toronto 103, Cleveland 99

Detroit 104, Miami 81

Boston 84, Philadelphia 80

Minnesota 99, Atlanta 95

Sacramento 129, Milwaukee 118

Memphis 102, Houston 93

Oklahoma City 110, Brooklyn 99

San Antonio 88, Dallas 83

New Orleans 120, Phoenix 114

Utah 102, L.A. Clippers 91

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Friday’s Games

Milwaukee at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Washington at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Houston, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Indiana, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Denver, 9 p.m.

Golden State at Phoenix, 9:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Toronto at Washington, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Denver at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Utah, 9 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Portland, 10 p.m.

Sacramento at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

 

Cavaliers’ box

CLEVELAND (99)

James 6-16 11-12 24, Love 7-14 2-4 21, Thompson 4-8 0-0 8, Cunningham 2-10 0-0 6, Smith 6-13 0-0 15, Williams 7-12 0-0 15, Jefferson 2-5 0-0 4, Jones 2-3 0-0 6, Varejao 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 36-82 13-16 99.

TORONTO (103)

Carroll 4-11 1-2 12, Scola 7-11 0-0 15, Biyombo 4-5 3-7 11, Lowry 11-17 3-5 27, DeRozan 7-16 5-7 20, Joseph 2-7 0-1 4, Patterson 3-8 0-0 8, Ross 2-4 0-0 6, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 40-79 12-22 103.

Cleveland 25 24 31 19 = 99

Toronto 25 24 33 21 = 103

3-Point Goals-Cleveland 14-29 (Love 5-8, Smith 3-5, Jones 2-3, Cunningham 2-4, Williams 1-3, James 1-5, Jefferson 0-1), Toronto 11-25 (Carroll 3-6, Ross 2-3, Lowry 2-6, Patterson 2-6, DeRozan 1-1, Scola 1-1, Joseph 0-2). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Cleveland 50 (Love 13), Toronto 48 (Biyombo 12). Assists-Cleveland 22 (James 8), Toronto 14 (Lowry 6). Total Fouls-Cleveland 20, Toronto 15. Technicals-Toronto defensive three second. A-20,140 (19,800).

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 23 17 4 2 36 83 51

Ottawa 22 12 5 5 29 73 64

Boston 21 12 8 1 25 69 61

Detroit 22 11 8 3 25 51 55

Tampa Bay 23 11 9 3 25 55 51

Florida 21 8 9 4 20 55 56

Toronto 22 7 10 5 19 51 62

Buffalo 22 8 12 2 18 46 60=

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 22 16 4 2 34 67 43

Washington 21 15 5 1 31 67 47

Pittsburgh 21 13 8 0 26 49 49

N.Y. Islanders 22 11 8 3 25 62 54

New Jersey 21 11 9 1 23 51 52

Carolina 22 8 10 4 20 46 62

Philadelphia 22 7 10 5 19 39 63

Columbus 23 9 14 0 18 57 72

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 22 17 5 0 34 78 57

St. Louis 23 14 6 3 31 62 57

Nashville 21 12 6 3 27 56 53

Chicago 22 12 8 2 26 62 57

Minnesota 20 11 6 3 25 59 54

Winnipeg 23 10 11 2 22 61 74

Colorado 22 8 13 1 17 63 67

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 22 13 8 1 27 55 48

San Jose 22 13 9 0 26 61 56

Vancouver 23 9 8 6 24 67 62

Arizona 21 11 9 1 23 59 61

Anaheim 23 8 11 4 20 45 62

Calgary 22 8 13 1 17 53 80

Edmonton 22 7 14 1 15 56 68

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Wednesday’s Games

Tampa Bay 2, Los Angeles 1, SO

Nashville 3, Buffalo 2

Columbus 2, New Jersey 1

Montreal 5, N.Y. Rangers 1

Pittsburgh 4, St. Louis 3, OT

Washington 5, Winnipeg 3

Carolina 4, Edmonton 1

Vancouver 3, Minnesota 2

N.Y. Islanders 3, Philadelphia 1

Boston 3, Detroit 2, OT

Arizona 4, Anaheim 2

Ottawa 5, Colorado 3

Chicago 5, San Jose 2

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Friday’s Games

N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 1 p.m.

Nashville at Philadelphia, 3:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Minnesota, 4 p.m.

Chicago at Anaheim, 5 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Washington, 5 p.m.

Carolina at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Montreal at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Calgary at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, 1:30 p.m.

Washington at Toronto, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Montreal, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Columbus at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Buffalo at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Winnipeg at Colorado, 10 p.m.

Ottawa at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Calgary at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Chicago at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

 

Blue Jackets’ box

Columbus 1 1 0 = 2

New Jersey 0 1 0 = 1

First Period-1, Columbus, Karlsson 3 (Foligno, Johnson), 8:51. Penalties-Gionta, NJ (high-sticking), 6:25; Saad, Clm (hooking), 14:34; Prout, Clm, double minor (high-sticking), 19:12.

Second Period-2, New Jersey, Henrique 10 (Cammalleri), 3:33. 3, Columbus, Calvert 3 (Atkinson, Savard), 18:36. Penalties-Cammalleri, NJ (hooking), 6:30; Prout, Clm (high-sticking), 9:59.

Third Period-None. Penalties-Bodnarchuk, Clm (roughing), 6:04; Tootoo, NJ (roughing), 6:04; Foligno, Clm (holding), 8:26.

Shots on Goal-Columbus 14-6-5-25. New Jersey 4-14-10-28.

Power-play opportunities-Columbus 0 of 2; New Jersey 0 of 5.

Goalies-Columbus, Bobrovsky 9-10-0 (28 shots-27 saves). New Jersey, Schneider 10-6-1 (25-23).

A-13,567 (17,625). T-2:20.

Referees-Jean Hebert, Graham Skilliter. Linesmen-Steve Miller, Brian

 

NAIA playoffs

NAIA Football Playoffs

First Round

Saturday, Nov. 21

Saint Francis (Ind.) 37, Reinhardt (Ga.) 26

Baker (Kan.) 68, Point (Ga.) 21

Grand View (Iowa) 16, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) 13

Marian (Ind.) 44, Campbellsville (Ky.) 7

Morningside (Iowa) 75, Saint Xavier (Ill.) 69, 4OT

Montana Tech 44, Dickinson State 10

Tabor (Kan.) 16, Doane (Neb.) 14

Southern Oregon 52, Kansas Wesleyan 8

Quarterfinals

Montana Tech (10-1) at Saint Francis (Ind.) (10-0), Noon

Southern Oregon (9-2) at Baker (Kan.) (11-1), 1 p.m.

Marian (Ind.) (9-2) at Grand View (Iowa) (11-1), 1 p.m.

Tabor (Kan.) (11-1) at Morningside (Iowa) (11-1), 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, Dec. 5

Championship

Friday, Dec. 19

Daytona Beach, Fla.

Semifinal winners

NCAA D2 playoffs

NCAA Division III Football Playoffs

First Round

Indiana (Pa) 47, Charleston 21

Slippery Rock 40, Virginia Union 21

Ferris State 48, Texas A&M-Commerce 30

Grand Valley State 45, Ashland 28

Valdosta State 61, Carson-Newman 59

Tuskegee 26, Catawba 16

Assumption 51, Bowie State 29

North Alabama 50, Newberry 7

Emporia State 51, Minnesota State (Mankato) 49

Colorado State-Pueblo 27, Indianapolis 14

Humboldt State 45, Augustana (S.D.) 31

Henderson State 23, Sioux Falls 16

Second Round

Saturday, Nov. 28

Indiana (Pa.) (9-2) at Shepherd (10-0), Noon

Valdosta State (9-2) at West Georgia (9-1), Noon

Assumption (11-1) at Slippery Rock (11-1), Noon

Grand Valley State (10-2) at Ferris State (11-0), Noon

Tuskegee (9-2) at North Alabama (9-2), 12:30 p.m.

Emporia State (10-2) at Henderson State (11-1), 1 p.m.

Colorado State-Pueblo (11-1) at Midwestern State (Texas) (10-1), 2 p.m.

Humboldt State (10-1) at Northwest Missouri State (10-0), 2 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Dec. 5

Indiana (Pa.)-Shepherd winner vs. Assumption-Slippery Rock winner

Valdosta State-West Georgia winner vs. Tuskegee-North Alabama winner

Colorado State-Pueblo-Midwestern State (Texas) winner vs. Grand Valley State-Ferris State winner

Humboldt State-Northwest Missouri State winner vs. Emporia State-Henderson State winner Semifinals

Saturday, Dec. 12

TBD

Championship

Saturday, Dec. 19

Kansas City, Kan.

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

NCAA D3 playoffs

NCAA Division III Football Playoffs

All Times EST

First Round

Saturday, Nov. 21

Thomas More 51, Washington & Lee 21

Wabash 35, Albion 14

Cortland State 45, Salisbury 21

Mount Union 55, St. Lawrence 23

Albright 49, Norwich 0

Wesley 42, Framingham State 22

John Hopkins 52, Western New England 20

Ohio Northern 27, Franklin 22

St. Thomas (Minn.) 57, LaVerne 14

St. John’s (Minn.) 51), Dubuque 7

Huntingdon 38, Hendrix 27

Mary Hardin-Baylor 37, Hardin-Simmons 19

Wisconsin-Whitewater 48, St. Norbert 0

Wheaton (Ill.) 55, Lakeland 6

Linfield 48, Whitworth 10

Wisconsin-Oshkosh 48, St. Scholastica 0

Second Round

Saturday, Nov. 28

Mount Union (11-0) vs. Albright (10-1), Noon

Wesley (10-1) vs. Johns Hopkins (11-0), Noon

St. John’s (Minn.) (10-1) at St. Thomas (Minn.) (11-0), 1 p.m.

Wisconsin-Whitewater (10-1) at Wheaton (Ill.) (11-0), 1 p.m.

Wisconsin-Oshkosh (10-1) vs. Ohio Northern (9-2), 4 p.m.

Thomas More (11-0) vs. Wabash (11-0), TBA

Linfield (10-0) vs. Cortland State (9-2), TBA

Huntingdon (10-1) vs. Mary Hardin-Baylor (10-1), TBA

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Dec. 5

TBD

Semifinals

Saturday, Dec. 12

TBD

Championship

Friday, Dec. 18

At Salem, Va.

Semifinal winners

 

CFL playoffs

Canadian Football League Playoffs

Sunday, Nov. 15

Division Semifinals

East Division

Hamilton 25, Toronto 22

West Division

Calgary 35, B.C. 9

———

Sunday, Nov. 22

Division Finals

East Division

Ottawa 35, Hamilton 28

West Division

Edmonton 45, Calgary 31

———

Grey Cup

Sunday, Nov. 29

At Winnipeg

Ottawa vs. Edmonton, 6 p.m.