• 63°

Scoreboard

 

NFL standings

National Football League

All Times EST

NFL Postseason Playoffs

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 9

Kansas City (11-5) at Houston (9-7), 4:35 p.m. (ABC/ESPN)

Pittsburgh (10-6) at Cincinnati (12-4), 8:15 p.m. (CBS)

Sunday, Jan. 10

Seattle (10-6) at Minnesota (11-6), 1 p.m. (NBC)

Green Bay (10-6) at Washington (9-7), 4:30 p.m. (FOX)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 16

Cincinnati, Houston or Kansas City at New England (12-4), 4:35 (CBS)

Minnesota, Washington or Green Bay at Arizona (13-3), 8:15 p.m. (NBC)

Sunday, Jan. 17

Seattle, Green Bay or Washington at Carolina (15-1), 1:05 p.m. (FOX)

Pittsburgh, Kansas City or Houston at Denver (12-4), 4:30 p.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 24

AFC, 3:05 p.m. (CBS)

NFC, 6:40 p.m. (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 31

At Honolulu

Team Rice vs. Team Irvin, 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 7

At Santa Clara, Calif.

TBD, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)

 

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

All Times EST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 21 15 .583 —

Boston 19 15 .559 1

New York 16 19 .457 4 1/2

Brooklyn 10 24 .294 10

Philadelphia 4 33 .108 17 1/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 21 13 .618 —

Atlanta 21 14 .600 1/2

Orlando 19 16 .543 2 1/2

Charlotte 17 17 .500 4

Washington 15 17 .469 5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 23 9 .719 —

Chicago 20 12 .625 3

Indiana 19 15 .559 5

Detroit 19 16 .543 5 1/2

Milwaukee 14 22 .389 11

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 30 6 .833 —

Dallas 19 15 .559 10

Memphis 19 17 .528 11

Houston 17 19 .472 13

New Orleans 11 22 .333 17 1/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Utah 15 18 .455 8

Portland 15 22 .405 10

Denver 12 23 .343 12

Minnesota 12 23 .343 12

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 32 2 .941 —

L.A. Clippers 22 13 .629 10 1/2

Sacramento 14 20 .412 18

Phoenix 12 25 .324 21 1/2

L.A. Lakers 8 27 .229 24 1/2

Tuesday’s Games

Milwaukee at Chicago, 8 p.m.

New York at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Golden State at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

New York at Miami, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Washington, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Dallas at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Utah at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Portland, 10 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Utah at Houston, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Sacramento, 10:30 p.m.

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

All Times EST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 39 23 12 4 50 106 85

Montreal 40 22 15 3 47 116 99

Detroit 40 20 13 7 47 101 106

Boston 37 20 13 4 44 116 102

Ottawa 40 19 15 6 44 114 120

Tampa Bay 39 19 16 4 42 100 95

Toronto 37 15 15 7 37 99 103

Buffalo 39 15 20 4 34 91 105

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 38 28 7 3 59 121 83

N.Y. Islanders 40 22 13 5 49 113 99

N.Y. Rangers 39 21 14 4 46 112 103

New Jersey 40 20 15 5 45 93 95

Pittsburgh 38 19 15 4 42 91 93

Carolina 40 16 17 7 39 92 111

Philadelphia 37 15 15 7 37 79 102

Columbus 40 15 22 3 33 103 127

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 41 28 9 4 60 144 107

St. Louis 42 23 14 5 51 103 103

Chicago 40 23 13 4 50 111 97

Minnesota 38 20 11 7 47 101 90

Nashville 39 19 13 7 45 103 102

Colorado 40 19 18 3 41 113 111

Winnipeg 39 18 19 2 38 104 114

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 39 25 12 2 52 105 87

Arizona 39 19 16 4 42 110 124

Anaheim 38 16 15 7 39 73 90

Vancouver 40 15 16 9 39 97 113

San Jose 37 18 17 2 38 101 106

Calgary 38 18 18 2 38 101 121

Edmonton 41 17 21 3 37 102 122

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday’s Games

Washington at Boston, 7 p.m.

Florida at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Dallas at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

New Jersey at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Chicago, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Colorado, 10 p.m.

Carolina at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Toronto at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Washington at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Florida at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Winnipeg at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Arizona at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Toronto at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Detroit at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

 

Blue Jackets’ box

Minnesota 1 1 2 = 4

Columbus 0 1 1 = 2

First Period—1, Minnesota, Parise 12 (Granlund, Suter), 17:22. Penalties—Campbell, Clm (hooking), 4:42.

Second Period—2, Columbus, Atkinson 12 (Hartnell, Goloubef), 3:08. 3, Minnesota, Parise 13 (Granlund, Suter), 12:43. Penalties—Fontaine, Min (high-sticking), 11:33; Savard, Clm (hooking), 11:50.

Third Period—4, Minnesota, Parise 14, 19:03 (en). 5, Columbus, Foligno 6 (Jenner, Wennberg), 19:44. 6, Minnesota, Granlund 4, 19:46 (en). Penalties—Dubnyk, Min, served by Vanek (roughing), 11:16; Foligno, Clm (roughing), 11:16.

Shots on Goal—Minnesota 10-13-10—33. Columbus 9-11-11—31.

Power-play opportunities—Minnesota 0 of 2; Columbus 0 of 1.

Goalies—Minnesota, Dubnyk 17-11-3 (31 shots-29 saves). Columbus, Forsberg 1-1-0 (31-29).

A—12,411 (18,144). T—2:29.

Referees—Tim Peel, Justin St. Pierre. Linesmen—Brandon Gawryletz, Brad Kovachik.

 

H.S. basketball

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Tuesday’s Boys’ Basketball Scores

Beaver Eastern 59, Chillicothe Huntington 42

Belmont Union Local 63, Bellaire 53

Belpre 68, Racine Southern 57

Byesville Meadowbrook 62, Marietta 51

Caldwell 65, Bellaire St. John 34

Circleville Logan Elm 73, Chillicothe Zane Trace 59

Cols. Africentric 60, Cols. Briggs 46

Cols. Walnut Ridge 90, Cols. Independence 45

Crown City S. Gallia 74, Reedsville Eastern 59

Gallipolis Gallia 54, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 48

Glouster Trimble 73, Stewart Federal Hocking 53

Ironton 47, Ironton Rock Hill 35

Lees Creek E. Clinton 84, Frankfort Adena 74

Leesburg Fairfield 54, Greenfield McClain 53

Lynchburg-Clay 84, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 54

Martins Ferry 60, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 57

McArthur Vinton County 72, Jackson 38

McDermott Northwest 52, New Boston Glenwood 48, OT

Peebles 70, Piketon 58

Portsmouth 72, Chesapeake 62

Portsmouth Clay 69, Ironton St. Joseph 47

Portsmouth Notre Dame 51, Latham Western 46

Portsmouth W. 58, Manchester 53

Proctorville Fairland 75, S. Point 51

S. Webster 70, Portsmouth Sciotoville 63

Seaman N. Adams 58, Mowrystown Whiteoak 39

Shadyside 73, Linsly, W.Va. 60

St. Clairsville 77, Brooke, W.Va. 73, OT

Steubenville 88, John Marshall, W.Va. 42

Sugarcreek Garaway 82, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 43

Vincent Warren 72, Athens 51

Wahama, W.Va. 76, Corning Miller 60

Waverly 56, Hillsboro 35

Wellston 48, Oak Hill 45

 

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Tuesday’s Girls’ Basketball Scores

Baltimore Liberty Union 61, Circleville Logan Elm 35

Chillicothe Huntington 60, Bainbridge Paint Valley 38

Chillicothe Zane Trace 54, Frankfort Adena 20

Southeastern 44, Chillicothe Unioto 39

Willard 62, Ontario 38

Williamsport Westfall 53, Piketon 35

 

FSC playoffs

NCAA Football Championship

Subdivision Playoffs

First Round

Saturday, Nov. 28

Western Illinois 24, Dayton 7

Chattanooga 50, Fordham 20

The Citadel 41, Coastal Carolina 38

Sam Houston State 42, Southern Utah 39

Montana 24, South Dakota State 17

Colgate 27, New Hampshire 20

William & Mary 52, Duquesne 49

Northern Iowa 53, Eastern Illinois 17

Second Round

Saturday, Dec. 5

Richmond 48, William & Mary 13

Charleston Southern 14, The Citadel 6

Colgate 44, James Madison 38

Illinois State 36, Western Illinois 19

Jacksonville State 41, Chattanooga 35, OT

North Dakota State 37, Montana 6

Sam Houston State 34, McNeese State 29

Northern Iowa 29, Portland State 17

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 11

Richmond 39, Illinois State 27

Jacksonville State 58, Charleston Southern 38

Saturday, Dec. 12

North Dakota State 23, Northern Iowa 13

Sam Houston State 48, Colgate 21

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 18

North Dakota State 33, Richmond 7

Saturday, Dec. 19

Jacksonville State 62, Sam Houston State 10

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 9

At Toyota Stadium

Frisco, Texas

North Dakota State (12-2) vs. Jacksonville State (13-1), Noon