• 61°

Scoreboard

NFL standings

National Football League

NFL Postseason Playoffs

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 9

Kansas City (11-5) at Houston (9-7), 4:35 p.m. (ABC/ESPN)

Pittsburgh (10-6) at Cincinnati (12-4), 8:15 p.m. (CBS)

Sunday, Jan. 10

Seattle (10-6) at Minnesota (11-6), 1 p.m. (NBC)

Green Bay (10-6) at Washington (9-7), 4:30 p.m. (FOX)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 16

Cincinnati, Houston or Kansas City at New England (12-4), 4:35 (CBS)

Minnesota, Washington or Green Bay at Arizona (13-3), 8:15 p.m. (NBC)

Sunday, Jan. 17

Seattle, Green Bay or Washington at Carolina (15-1), 1:05 p.m. (FOX)

Pittsburgh, Kansas City or Houston at Denver (12-4), 4:30 p.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 24

AFC, 3:05 p.m. (CBS)

NFC, 6:40 p.m. (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 31

At Honolulu

Team Rice vs. Team Irvin, 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 7

At Santa Clara, Calif.

TBD, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)

 

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 22 15 .595 —

Boston 19 17 .528 2 1/2

New York 18 19 .486 4

Brooklyn 10 25 .286 11

Philadelphia 4 34 .105 18 1/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 21 14 .600 —

Atlanta 22 15 .595 —

Orlando 19 17 .528 2 1/2

Charlotte 17 18 .486 4

Washington 15 18 .455 5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 24 9 .727 —

Chicago 22 12 .647 2 1/2

Indiana 20 15 .571 5

Detroit 20 16 .556 5 1/2

Milwaukee 14 23 .378 12

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 31 6 .838 —

Dallas 21 15 .583 9 1/2

Memphis 19 18 .514 12

Houston 18 19 .486 13

New Orleans 11 23 .324 18 1/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 25 11 .694 —

Utah 15 20 .429 9 1/2

Portland 15 23 .395 11

Denver 13 23 .361 12

Minnesota 12 24 .333 13

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 33 2 .943 —

L.A. Clippers 23 13 .639 10 1/2

Sacramento 15 21 .417 18 1/2

Phoenix 13 25 .342 21 1/2

L.A. Lakers 8 29 .216 26

Thursday’s Games

Atlanta 126, Philadelphia 98

Chicago 101, Boston 92

Houston 103, Utah 94

Sacramento 118, L.A. Lakers 115

Friday’s Games

Toronto at Washington, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Indiana at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Denver at Memphis, 8 p.m.

New York at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Miami at Phoenix, 9:30 p.m.

Golden State at Portland, 10 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Charlotte at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Chicago at Atlanta, 5 p.m.

Washington at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Utah, 9 p.m.

Golden State at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 41 25 12 4 54 114 88

Detroit 41 21 13 7 49 103 107

Montreal 42 23 16 3 49 121 104

Boston 38 20 14 4 44 118 105

Ottawa 41 19 16 6 44 116 123

Tampa Bay 40 19 17 4 42 101 98

Toronto 39 16 16 7 39 104 105

Buffalo 40 15 21 4 34 92 110

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 40 30 7 3 63 128 86

N.Y. Islanders 41 22 14 5 49 114 103

N.Y. Rangers 40 22 14 4 48 118 105

New Jersey 41 20 16 5 45 94 97

Pittsburgh 40 19 16 5 43 94 99

Philadelphia 39 17 15 7 41 87 108

Carolina 41 16 18 7 39 94 114

Columbus 41 15 23 3 33 105 131

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 43 29 10 4 62 148 114

Chicago 42 25 13 4 54 117 100

St. Louis 43 23 14 6 52 106 107

Minnesota 40 21 11 8 50 108 96

Nashville 40 19 14 7 45 104 106

Colorado 41 20 18 3 43 117 114

Winnipeg 41 19 19 3 41 109 117

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 40 26 12 2 54 107 88

Arizona 40 20 16 4 44 112 125

Vancouver 41 16 16 9 41 100 115

Calgary 40 19 19 2 40 105 124

Anaheim 39 16 16 7 39 73 94

San Jose 38 18 18 2 38 102 108

Edmonton 41 17 21 3 37 102 122

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday’s Games

Dallas 2, Winnipeg 1, SO

Washington 4, N.Y. Islanders 1

Florida 3, Ottawa 2

Philadelphia 4, Minnesota 3, OT

Arizona 2, Calgary 1

Los Angeles 2, Toronto 1

Detroit 2, San Jose 1

Friday’s Games

Boston at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Nashville at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

St. Louis at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Washington at N.Y. Rangers, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Boston at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Toronto at San Jose, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Nashville at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

 

H.S. basketball

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Thursday’s Girls’ Basketball Scores

Albany Alexander 64, Wellston 23

Belpre 61, Crown City S. Gallia 37

Blanchester 44, Sardinia Eastern Brown 35

Bloom-Carroll 39, Sugar Grove Berne Union 34

Chillicothe Unioto 56, Chillicothe Zane Trace 40

Circleville 37, Canal Winchester 22

Gallipolis Gallia 52, Portsmouth 41

Ironton 86, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 51

Ironton Rock Hill 53, South Point 51

Leesburg Fairfield 66, Manchester 39

Lynchburg-Clay 63, W. Union 26

McArthur Vinton County 64, Athens 33

Nelsonville-York 43, Bidwell River Valley 31

Newark Cath. 52, Shekinah Christian 32

Oak Hill 42, McDermott Scioto NW 32

Piketon 36, Bainbridge Paint Valley 24

Pomeroy Meigs 56, Point Pleasant, W.Va. 14

Portsmouth Clay 52, Beaver Eastern 49

Portsmouth Notre Dame 58, New Boston 51, 2OT

Proctorville Fairland 46, Chesapeake 44

Racine Southern 55, Corning Miller 23

Reedsville Eastern 57, Stewart Federal Hocking 43

Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 34, Whiteoak 32

Seaman N. Adams 57, Fayetteville-Perry 30

Shadyside 51, Caldwell 32

Southeastern 53, Frankfort Adena 25

Vincent Warren 64, Beallsville 18

Waterford 55, Glouster Trimble 14

Waverly 63, Portsmouth W. 39

Wheelersburg 55, Lucasville Valley 46

Williamsport Westfall 55, Chillicothe Huntington 34

Willow Wood Symmes Valley 57, Green 22

 

FSC playoffs

NCAA Football Championship

Subdivision Playoffs

First Round

Saturday, Nov. 28

Western Illinois 24, Dayton 7

Chattanooga 50, Fordham 20

The Citadel 41, Coastal Carolina 38

Sam Houston State 42, Southern Utah 39

Montana 24, South Dakota State 17

Colgate 27, New Hampshire 20

William & Mary 52, Duquesne 49

Northern Iowa 53, Eastern Illinois 17

Second Round

Saturday, Dec. 5

Richmond 48, William & Mary 13

Charleston Southern 14, The Citadel 6

Colgate 44, James Madison 38

Illinois State 36, Western Illinois 19

Jacksonville State 41, Chattanooga 35, OT

North Dakota State 37, Montana 6

Sam Houston State 34, McNeese State 29

Northern Iowa 29, Portland State 17

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 11

Richmond 39, Illinois State 27

Jacksonville State 58, Charleston Southern 38

Saturday, Dec. 12

North Dakota State 23, Northern Iowa 13

Sam Houston State 48, Colgate 21

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 18

North Dakota State 33, Richmond 7

Saturday, Dec. 19

Jacksonville State 62, Sam Houston State 10

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 9

At Toyota Stadium

Frisco, Texas

North Dakota State (12-2) vs. Jacksonville State (13-1), Noon