• 50°

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 26 15 .634 —

Boston 22 20 .524 4 1/2

New York 21 22 .488 6

Brooklyn 11 31 .262 15 1/2

Philadelphia 5 38 .116 22

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 25 17 .595 —

Miami 23 19 .548 2

Orlando 20 20 .500 4

Washington 19 21 .475 5

Charlotte 19 22 .463 5 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 28 11 .718 —

Chicago 24 16 .600 4 1/2

Indiana 23 19 .548 6 1/2

Detroit 22 19 .537 7

Milwaukee 19 25 .432 11 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 36 6 .857 —

Memphis 24 19 .558 12 1/2

Dallas 24 19 .558 12 1/2

Houston 22 21 .512 14 1/2

New Orleans 14 27 .341 21 1/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 31 12 .721 —

Utah 18 23 .439 12

Portland 19 25 .432 12 1/2

Denver 16 26 .381 14 1/2

Minnesota 13 30 .302 18

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 38 4 .905 —

L.A. Clippers 27 14 .659 10 1/2

Sacramento 17 23 .425 20

Phoenix 13 30 .302 25 1/2

L.A. Lakers 9 34 .209 29 1/2

Tuesday’s Games

Milwaukee 91, Miami 79

New Orleans 114, Minnesota 99

Oklahoma City 110, Denver 104

Indiana 97, Phoenix 94

Wednesday’s Games

Philadelphia at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Miami at Washington, 7 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Houston, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Sacramento at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Detroit at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Denver, 9 p.m.

Atlanta at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

San Antonio at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 46 26 15 5 57 121 105

Detroit 45 23 14 8 54 111 116

Tampa Bay 46 25 17 4 54 125 111

Boston 45 24 16 5 53 137 117

Ottawa 46 22 18 6 50 129 141

Montreal 47 23 20 4 50 129 122

Buffalo 46 19 23 4 42 107 123

Toronto 44 17 20 7 41 111 124

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 46 35 8 3 73 155 100

N.Y. Rangers 46 25 16 5 55 132 122

N.Y. Islanders 45 24 15 6 54 123 112

New Jersey 47 23 19 5 51 105 112

Pittsburgh 45 21 17 7 49 110 113

Philadelphia 44 20 16 8 48 100 117

Carolina 47 20 19 8 48 111 129

Columbus 47 17 26 4 38 119 152

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 49 32 13 4 68 144 111

Dallas 47 29 13 5 63 156 127

St. Louis 49 27 15 7 61 126 123

Minnesota 45 22 15 8 52 113 106

Colorado 47 23 21 3 49 131 130

Nashville 46 20 18 8 48 117 127

Winnipeg 46 21 22 3 45 119 131

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 45 29 13 3 61 121 101

San Jose 44 23 18 3 49 127 121

Arizona 45 22 18 5 49 123 135

Vancouver 47 19 17 11 49 113 130

Anaheim 44 19 18 7 45 88 105

Calgary 44 20 21 3 43 118 135

Edmonton 48 19 24 5 43 119 142

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday’s Games

New Jersey 4, Calgary 2

N.Y. Rangers 3, Vancouver 2, OT

Toronto 3, Philadelphia 2

Washington 6, Columbus 3

Boston 4, Montreal 1

Tampa Bay 6, Edmonton 4

Chicago 4, Nashville 1

Los Angeles 3, Dallas 2

Wednesday’s Games

St. Louis at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Buffalo at Colorado, 10 p.m.

Minnesota at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Vancouver at Boston, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Edmonton at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

San Jose at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

 

Girls’ H.S. poll

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in The Associated Press poll, by OHSAA divisions, with total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

W-L Pts

1, Wadsworth (16) 201

2, W. Chester Lakota W. (2) 167

3, Pickerington Cent. 153

4, Powell Olentangy Liberty 144

5, Mason (4) 142

6, Sidney 100

7, Canton McKinley 95

8, Huber Hts. Wayne 61

9, Louisville 32

10, N. Can. Hoover 24

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Reynoldsburg 16. 12, Canfield 15. 13, Mentor 13.

DIVISION II

W-L Pts

1, Kettering Alter (10) 181

2, Oak Harbor (6) 175

3, Bellbrook (1) 163

4, Millersburg W. Holmes (1) 149

5, Ottawa-Glandorf (2) 122

6, Bellevue 87

7, Steubenville 71

8, Tol. Rogers 54

9, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 39

10, Zanesville Maysville 28

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Washington C.H. Miami Trace (1) 23. 12, Circleville 20. 13, Cortland Lakeview (1) 18. 14, Cambridge 17.

DIVISION III

W-L Pts

1, Ashland Crestview (7) 177

2, Cin. Summit Country Day (4) 162

3, Doylestown Chippewa (4) 147

4, Anna (1) 129

5, Archbold 120

6, Sugarcreek Garaway (2) 91

7, Marion Pleasant 66

8, Columbus Grove (1) 59

9, Lynchburg-Clay 53

10, Cols. Africentric 43

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Ironton (2) 22. 12, Newton Falls 18. 13, Metamora Evergreen 17. 14, Brookfield 16. 15, Orrville 13. 16, Cardington-Lincoln 12.

DIVISION IV

W-L Pts

1, Waterford (14) 199

2, Arlington (6) 180

3, Berlin Hiland (1) 176

4, New Madison Tri-Village (1) 130

5, Fairfield Christian 92

6, Haviland Wayne Trace 91

7, Ottoville 76

8, Carey 63

9, Ft. Loramie 57

10, Minster 52

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hannibal River 23. 12, Bellaire St. John 18.