• 52°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 30 15 .667 —

Boston 25 21 .543 5 1/2

New York 22 25 .468 9

Brooklyn 12 34 .261 18 1/2

Philadelphia 7 39 .152 23 1/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 27 19 .587 —

Miami 25 21 .543 2

Charlotte 22 23 .489 4 1/2

Washington 20 23 .465 5 1/2

Orlando 20 24 .455 6

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 31 12 .721 —

Chicago 25 19 .568 6 1/2

Detroit 24 21 .533 8

Indiana 23 22 .511 9

Milwaukee 20 27 .426 13

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 38 7 .844 —

Memphis 26 20 .565 12 1/2

Dallas 26 21 .553 13

Houston 25 22 .532 14

New Orleans 16 28 .364 21 1/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 34 13 .723 —

Portland 21 26 .447 13

Utah 19 25 .432 13 1/2

Denver 17 28 .378 16

Minnesota 14 32 .304 19 1/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 41 4 .911 —

L.A. Clippers 29 16 .644 12

Sacramento 20 25 .444 21

Phoenix 14 32 .304 27 1/2

L.A. Lakers 9 38 .191 33

Tuesday’s Games

L.A. Clippers 91, Indiana 89

Philadelphia 113, Phoenix 103

Toronto 106, Washington 89

Miami 102, Brooklyn 98

Oklahoma City 128, New York 122, OT

Milwaukee 107, Orlando 100

Portland 112, Sacramento 97

Dallas 92, L.A. Lakers 90

Wednesday’s Games

Phoenix at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Denver at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Houston at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at Utah, 9 p.m.

Dallas at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Atlanta at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Denver at Washington, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Memphis, 8 p.m.

New York at Toronto, 8 p.m.

Chicago at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 49 29 15 5 63 135 108

Detroit 49 25 16 8 58 122 124

Boston 49 26 18 5 57 147 131

Tampa Bay 48 26 18 4 56 129 117

Montreal 50 24 22 4 52 136 134

Ottawa 50 23 21 6 52 139 155

Buffalo 50 20 26 4 44 114 136

Toronto 47 17 21 9 43 114 133

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 46 35 8 3 73 155 100

N.Y. Rangers 49 27 17 5 59 142 129

N.Y. Islanders 47 25 16 6 56 130 118

Pittsburgh 48 24 17 7 55 121 120

New Jersey 50 25 20 5 55 114 118

Carolina 51 23 20 8 54 123 135

Philadelphia 46 20 18 8 48 105 124

Columbus 51 19 27 5 43 133 163

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 53 33 16 4 70 147 122

Dallas 50 31 14 5 67 162 133

St. Louis 52 28 16 8 64 129 128

Minnesota 49 23 17 9 55 121 115

Colorado 51 26 22 3 55 139 139

Nashville 49 23 18 8 54 127 130

Winnipeg 49 22 24 3 47 126 140

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 48 30 15 3 63 126 109

San Jose 48 26 18 4 56 142 129

Arizona 49 24 20 5 53 131 146

Anaheim 47 22 18 7 51 101 111

Vancouver 50 20 19 11 51 122 139

Calgary 47 21 23 3 45 125 144

Edmonton 50 19 26 5 43 122 149

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday’s Games

Anaheim 6, Boston 2

Pittsburgh 2, New Jersey 0

Carolina 5, Chicago 0

Columbus 5, Montreal 2

Buffalo 3, Ottawa 2

Florida 5, Toronto 1

Winnipeg 5, Arizona 2

Nashville 2, Vancouver 1

San Jose 6, Colorado 1

Wednesday’s Games

Toronto at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 8 p.m.

Nashville at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.

Colorado at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

 

Blue Jackets’ box

Columbus 2 1 2 = 5

Montreal 0 1 1 = 2

First Period-1, Columbus, Jenner 17 (Wennberg, Jones), 10:51 (pp). 2, Columbus, Hartnell 17 (Foligno), 19:19 (pp). Penalties-Hartnell, Clm (delay of game), 8:02; Mitchell, Mon (holding), 10:43; Jones, Clm (holding), 13:51; Pacioretty, Mon (tripping), 17:32.

Second Period-3, Montreal, Smith-Pelly 4 (Mitchell, Subban), 5:22. 4, Columbus, Dubinsky 11 (Atkinson), 10:40. Penalties-Galchenyuk, Mon (holding), :22; Karlsson, Clm (slashing), 10:53; Calvert, Clm (holding), 13:00; Murray, Clm (tripping), 15:38.

Third Period-5, Montreal, Galchenyuk 11 (Subban, Beaulieu), 3:45 (pp). 6, Columbus, Atkinson 17 (Dubinsky), 17:03. 7, Columbus, Saad 19, 18:38 (en). Penalties-Murray, Clm (cross-checking), 2:45.

Shots on Goal-Columbus 11-8-7-26. Montreal 9-12-9-30.

Power-play opportunities-Columbus 2 of 3; Montreal 1 of 6.

Goalies-Columbus, Korpisalo 5-5-2 (30 shots-28 saves). Montreal, Scrivens 0-4-0 (25-21).

A-21,288 (21,287). T-2:33.

Referees-Justin St. Pierre, Mike Leggo. Linesmen-Steve Barton, Mark Shewchyk.

 

Ohio U. box

OHIO 81, TOLEDO 79

OHIO (12-7)

Setty 4-6 2-2 12, Simmons 4-8 4-6 12, Kaminski 8-16 1-2 22, Campbell 6-11 0-0 15, Dartis 3-5 0-1 9, Mompremier 1-2 1-2 3, Block 1-3 0-0 3, Laster 2-2 1-2 5. Totals 29-53 9-15 81.

TOLEDO (12-8)

Williams 6-15 6-6 21, Mosley 2-3 0-0 5, Sanford 2-6 4-6 9, Garber 2-5 0-1 4, Boothe 9-23 2-3 21, Rogers 0-1 0-0 0, Lauf 2-3 4-4 9, Navigato 3-8 1-2 10. Totals 26-64 17-22 79.

Halftime-Ohio 37-30. 3-Point Goals-Ohio 14-27 (Kaminski 5-12, Dartis 3-5, Campbell 3-5, Setty 2-2, Block 1-1, Simmons 0-1, Mompremier 0-1), Toledo 10-25 (Navigato 3-7, Williams 3-8, Lauf 1-1, Mosley 1-2, Boothe 1-3, Sanford 1-4). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Ohio 34 (Campbell 9), Toledo 35 (Boothe 12). Assists-Ohio 19 (Simmons 17), Toledo 18 (Williams 5). Total Fouls-Ohio 19, Toledo 15. Technical-Toledo Bench. A-4,276.

 

H.S. scores

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Tuesday’s Boys’ Basketball Scores

Albany Alexander 54, Bidwell River Valley 34

Athens 79, McArthur Vinton County 75, OT

Beaver Eastern 53, Symmes Valley 48, OT

Belpre 79, Stewart Federal Hocking 62

Beverly Ft. Frye 59, Caldwell 51

Chesapeake 66, Ironton Rock Hill 18

Chillicothe 62, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 49

Chillicothe Zane Trace 42, Chillicothe Huntington 32

Circleville Logan Elm 54, Circleville 44

Crown City S. Gallia 52, Waterford 43

Fairfield Christian 62, Vincent Warren 58

Fairview, Ky. 42, Ironton St. Joseph 33

Glouster Trimble 74, Corning Miller 51

Ironton 55, Gallipolis Gallia 43

Latham Western 72, New Boston Glenwood 42

Lees Creek E. Clinton 48, Greenfield McClain 42

Leesburg Fairfield 78, Mowrystown Whiteoak 61

Lucasville Valley 79, Portsmouth W. 45

Lynchburg-Clay 61, Peebles 54, OT

Minford 83, McDermott Northwest 38

Piketon 77, W. Union 33

Pomeroy Meigs 80, Wellston 76

Portsmouth Clay 78, Portsmouth Sciotoville 54

Portsmouth Notre Dame 60, Green 41

Proctorville Fairland 60, Coal Grove 19

Racine Southern 51, Wahama, W.Va. 48

Reedsville Eastern 55, Nelsonville-York 45

Sardinia Eastern Brown 48, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 20

Southeastern 41, Jackson 30

Sugarcreek Garaway 54, Malvern 47

Washington C.H. 79, Hillsboro 48

Waverly 64, Oak Hill 49

Wheelersburg 57, S. Webster 45

Williamsport Westfall 64, Frankfort Adena 42

 

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Tuesday’s Girls’ Basketball Scores

Chillicothe 55, Lees Creek E. Clinton 34

Chillicothe Unioto 49, Frankfort Adena 38

Washington C.H. Miami Trace 73, Circleville Logan Elm 40

Williamsport Westfall 78, Amanda-Clearcreek 66

Saint Joseph Central, W.Va. 64, Gallipolis Gallia 45

 

Girls’ H.S. poll

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

W-L Pts

1, Wadsworth (15) 16-1 210

2, W. Chester Lakota W. (4) 17-1 200

3, Mason (2) 16-2 154

4, Sidney 18-0 150

5, Pickerington Cent. 15-3 145

6, Canton McKinley 13-2 105

7, Huber Hts. Wayne (1) 17-1 98

8, Powell Olentangy Liberty 16-2 53

9, Louisville 14-3 52

10, N. Can. Hoover (1) 15-3 19

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Lewis Center Olentangy 17. 12, Dublin Coffman 15.

DIVISION II

W-L Pts

1, Kettering Alter (15) 16-2 215

2, Oak Harbor (2) 15-0 186

3, Bellbrook (3) 17-0 180

4, Millersburg W. Holmes (1) 15-2 154

5, Ottawa-Glandorf 16-1 125

6, Bellevue 13-2 80

7, Tol. Rogers 13-5 69

8, Zanesville Maysville 15-2 54

9, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 11-3 46

10, Circleville 16-2 34

(tie) Steubenville 16-2 34

Others receiving 12 or more points: 12, Washington C.H. Miami Trace (1) 19.

DIVISION III

W-L Pts

1, Ashland Crestview (16) 15-0 214

2, Anna (1) 16-1 169

3, Doylestown Chippewa 15-2 150

4, Archbold 16-1 141

5, Sugarcreek Garaway (2) 13-1 119

6, Marion Pleasant 15-1 81

7, Columbus Grove (1) 16-1 71

8, Metamora Evergreen 13-1 62

9, Cin. Summit Country Day (1) 15-2 57

10, Lynchburg-Clay 16-1 51

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cardington-Lincoln 31. 12, Cols. Africentric 29. 13, Ironton (2) 24. 14, Ft. Recovery 18. 15, Gates Mills Gilmour 13.

DIVISION IV

W-L Pts

1, Waterford (13) 14-0 210

(tie) Arlington (8) 17-0 210

3, New Madison Tri-Village (2) 16-1 164

4, Fairfield Christian 14-0 137

5, Berlin Hiland 15-3 110

6, Carey 12-0 105

7, Ottoville 15-2 93

8, Minster 15-3 65

9, Haviland Wayne Trace 13-3 35

10, Ft. Loramie 13-3 23

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Bellaire St. John 22. 12, N. Baltimore 16. 13, Hannibal River 14. 14, Bridgeport 13.