• 41°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 30 15 .667 —

Boston 26 21 .553 5

New York 22 25 .468 9

Brooklyn 12 34 .261 18 1/2

Philadelphia 7 40 .149 24

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 27 20 .574 —

Miami 25 21 .543 1 1/2

Charlotte 22 24 .478 4 1/2

Washington 20 23 .465 5

Orlando 20 24 .455 5 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 32 12 .727 —

Chicago 25 19 .568 7

Detroit 25 21 .543 8

Indiana 23 22 .511 9 1/2

Milwaukee 20 27 .426 13 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 39 7 .848 —

Memphis 26 20 .565 13

Dallas 26 22 .542 14

Houston 25 23 .521 15

New Orleans 16 28 .364 22

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 35 13 .729 —

Portland 21 26 .447 13 1/2

Utah 20 25 .444 13 1/2

Denver 17 29 .370 17

Minnesota 14 33 .298 20 1/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 42 4 .913 —

L.A. Clippers 30 16 .652 12

Sacramento 20 25 .444 21 1/2

Phoenix 14 33 .298 28 1/2

L.A. Lakers 9 38 .191 33 1/2

Wednesday’s Games

Cleveland 115, Phoenix 93

Boston 111, Denver 103

Detroit 110, Philadelphia 97

Oklahoma City 126, Minnesota 123

San Antonio 130, Houston 99

L.A. Clippers 85, Atlanta 83

Utah 102, Charlotte 73

Golden State 127, Dallas 107

Thursday’s Games

Atlanta at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Denver at Washington, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Memphis, 8 p.m.

New York at Toronto, 8 p.m.

Chicago at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Orlando at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Houston at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Brooklyn at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Utah, 9 p.m.

Charlotte at Portland, 10 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

 

Cavaliers’ box

PHOENIX (93)

Tucker 4-8 2-2 13, Len 2-9 0-0 4, Chandler 3-5 0-3 6, Goodwin 3-10 5-6 12, Booker 4-9 7-8 16, Morris 5-11 2-2 13, Weems 4-6 0-0 10, Warren 5-8 1-2 11, C.Jefferson 2-2 2-2 6, Brown 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 33-70 19-25 93.

CLEVELAND (115)

James 7-8 7-7 21, Love 8-17 2-2 21, Thompson 2-4 1-2 5, Irving 4-11 0-0 8, Smith 7-11 0-0 18, Mozgov 5-7 0-0 10, Shumpert 2-4 0-0 5, Dellavedova 1-6 0-0 3, Varejao 3-4 0-0 6, R.Jefferson 4-4 4-5 14, Williams 2-5 0-0 4, Cunningham 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 45-81 14-16 115.

Phoenix 26 24 21 22 = 93

Cleveland 23 32 32 28 = 115

3-Point Goals—Phoenix 8-20 (Tucker 3-5, Weems 2-3, Morris 1-2, Booker 1-4, Goodwin 1-5, Brown 0-1), Cleveland 11-28 (Smith 4-6, Love 3-8, R.Jefferson 2-2, Shumpert 1-2, Dellavedova 1-5, Williams 0-1, James 0-1, Irving 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Phoenix 38 (Chandler, Tucker 7), Cleveland 43 (Love 11). Assists—Phoenix 25 (Booker, Goodwin 5), Cleveland 34 (James 9). Total Fouls—Phoenix 17, Cleveland 17. A—20,562 (20,562).

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 49 29 15 5 63 135 108

Tampa Bay 49 27 18 4 58 130 117

Detroit 49 25 16 8 58 122 124

Boston 49 26 18 5 57 147 131

Montreal 50 24 22 4 52 136 134

Ottawa 50 23 21 6 52 139 155

Buffalo 50 20 26 4 44 114 136

Toronto 48 17 22 9 43 114 134

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 47 35 8 4 74 158 104

N.Y. Rangers 49 27 17 5 59 142 129

N.Y. Islanders 47 25 16 6 56 130 118

Pittsburgh 48 24 17 7 55 121 120

New Jersey 50 25 20 5 55 114 118

Carolina 51 23 20 8 54 123 135

Philadelphia 47 21 18 8 50 109 127

Columbus 51 19 27 5 43 133 163

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 53 33 16 4 70 147 122

Dallas 50 31 14 5 67 162 133

St. Louis 52 28 16 8 64 129 128

Colorado 52 27 22 3 57 143 142

Nashville 50 24 18 8 56 129 131

Minnesota 49 23 17 9 55 121 115

Winnipeg 49 22 24 3 47 126 140

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 49 30 16 3 63 129 113

San Jose 48 26 18 4 56 142 129

Arizona 49 24 20 5 53 131 146

Anaheim 47 22 18 7 51 101 111

Vancouver 50 20 19 11 51 122 139

Calgary 48 21 24 3 45 126 146

Edmonton 50 19 26 5 43 122 149

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Wednesday’s Games

Tampa Bay 1, Toronto 0

Philadelphia 4, Washington 3, OT

Nashville 2, Calgary 1

Colorado 4, Los Angeles 3

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Friday’s Games

No games scheduled

 

H.S. scores

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Wednesay’s Boys’ Basketball Scores

Chesapeake 58, S. Point 46

Chillicothe 58, Hillsboro 33

Coshocton 44, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 25

Harrison 52, Franklin Co., Ind. 37

Heath 70, Newark Cath. 67

Seaman N. Adams 54, Leesburg Fairfield 45

Wheeling Central, W.Va. 56, St. Clairsville 54

 

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Wednesday’s Girls’ Basketball Scores

Athens 41, Bidwell River Valley 34

Byesville Meadowbrook 67, Belmont Union Local 64

Centerville 46, Beavercreek 32

Circleville 47, Logan 46

Crooksville 31, New Concord John Glenn 25

Greenfield McClain 66, Leesburg Fairfield 31

Latham Western 57, Beaver Eastern 47

Minford 64, McArthur Vinton County 51

Reedsville Eastern 67, Belpre 34

Russell, Ky. 59, S. Point 42

Vincent Warren 68, Marietta 32

Symmes Valley 63, Portsmouth Sciotoville 48

 

Pro Bowl rosters

2016 Pro Bowl Rosters

Sunday, Jan. 31

At Aloha Stadium

Honolulu

TEAM IRVIN

Coach: Winston Moss, Green Bay

Offense

Quarterbacks: Russell Wilson, Seattle; Jameis Winston, Tampa Bay; Teddy Bridgewater, Minnesota.

Running backs: Devonta Freeman, Atlanta; Todd Gurley, St. Louis; Latavius Murray, Oakland.

Wide receivers: Julio Jones, Atlanta; A.J. Green, Cincinnati; DeAndre Hopkins, Houston; Allen Robinson, Jacksonville.

Tight ends: Tyler Eifert, Cincinnati; Delanie Walker, Tennessee.

Fullback: Patrick DiMarco, Atlanta.

Tackles: Andrew Whitworth, Cincinnati; Tyron Smith, Dallas; Branden Albert, Miami.

Guards: Marshal Yanda, Baltimore; Zack Martin, Dallas; David DeCastro, Pittsburgh.

Centers: Alex Mack, Cleveland; Travis Frederick, Dallas.

Defense

Co-captain: Darren Woodson.

Defensive ends: Ezekiel Ansah, Detroit; Michael Bennett, Seattle; Carlos Dunlap, Cincinnati.

Defensive tackles: Jurrell Casey, Tennessee; Calais Campbell, Arizona; Geno Atkins, Cincinnati.

Outside linebackers: Anthony Barr, Minnesota; Lavonte David, Tampa Bay; Sean Lee, Dallas.

Inside linebackers: Derrick Johnson, Kansas City; NaVorro Bowman, San Francisco.

Cornerbacks: Richard Sherman, Seattle; Desmond Trufant, Atlanta; Adam Jones, Cincinnati; Dominque Rodgers-Cromartie, New York Giants.

Safeties: Reshad Jones, Miami; Malcolm Jenkins, Philadelphia; Harrison Smith, Minnesota. Special teams

Punter: Sam Koch, Baltimore.

Placekicker: Dan Bailey, Dallas.

Return specialist: Darren Sproles, Philadelphia.

Special-teamer: Justin Bethel, Arizona.

Long-snapper: Jon Weeks, Houston.

———

TEAM RICE

Coach: Andy Reid, Kansas City

Offense

Quarterbacks: Eli Manning, New York Giants; Derek Carr, Oakland; Tyrod Talor, Buffalo.

Running backs: Adrian Peterson, Minnesota; Doug Martin, Tampa Bay, Chris Ivory, N.Y. Jets.

Wide receivers: Odell Beckham, Jr., New York Giants; Jarvis Landry, Miami; Amari Cooper, Oakland; T.Y. Hilton, Indianapolis.

Tight ends: Travis Kelce, Kansas City; Gary Barnidge, Cleveland.

Fullback: John Kuhn, Green Bay.

Tackles: Joe Thomas, Cleveland; Joe Staley, San Francisco; Kyle Long, Chicago.

Guards: Josh Sitton, Green Bay; Logan Mankins, Tampa Bay; Richie Incognito, Buffalo.

Centers: Eric Wood, Buffalo; Nick Mangold, New York Jets.

Defense

Co-captain: Eric Davis.

Defensive ends: Khalil Mack, Oakland; Everson Griffen, Minnesota; Cameron Jordan, New Orleans.

Defensive tackles: Gerald McCoy, Tampa Bay; Aaron Donald, St. Louis; Fletcher Cox, Philadelphia.

Outside linebackers: Tamba Hali, Kansas City; Julius Peppers, Green Bay; Elvis Dumervil, Baltimore.

Inside linebackers: Bobby Wagner, Seattle; Clay Matthews, Green Bay.

Cornerbacks: Marcus Peters, Kansas City; Vontae Davis, Indianapolis, Brent Grimes, Miami; Jason Verrett, San Diego.

Safeties: Eric Berry, Kansas City; Mike Adams, Indianapolis; Charles Woodson, Oakland. Special teams

Punter: Johnny Hekker, St. Louis.

Placekicker: Josh Brown, New York Giants.

Return specialist: Tyler Lockett, Seattle.

Special-teamer: Cedric Peerman, Cincinnati.

Long-snapper: Morgan Cox, Baltimore.

 

Big Ten standings

BIG TEN CONFERENCE

Conference All Games

W L PCT W L PCT

Iowa 7 0 1.000 16 3 .842

Indiana 7 1 .875 17 4 .810

Maryland 6 2 .750 17 3 .850

Michigan 6 2 .750 16 5 .762

Purdue 6 3 .667 18 4 .818

Ohio St. 5 3 .625 13 8 .619

Michigan St. 4 4 .500 17 4 .810

Nebraska 4 4 .500 12 9 .571

Wisconsin 4 4 .500 12 9 .571

Northwestern 3 5 .375 15 6 .714

Illinois 2 5 .286 10 10 .500

Penn St. 2 6 .250 11 10 .524

Rutgers 0 8 .000 6 15 .286

Minnesota 0 9 .000 6 15 .286

Tuesday’s Games

Wisconsin 82, Indiana 79, OT

Wednesday’s Games

Michigan 68, Rutgers 57

Purdue 68, Minnesota 64

Thursday’s Games

Iowa at Maryland, 7 p.m.

Ohio St. at Illinois, 9 p.m.

Michigan St. at Northwestern, 9 p.m.