• 64°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

All Times EST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 31 15 .674 —

Boston 27 21 .563 5

New York 23 26 .469 9 1/2

Brooklyn 12 35 .255 19 1/2

Philadelphia 7 40 .149 24 1/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 27 21 .563 —

Miami 26 21 .553 1/2

Charlotte 22 25 .468 4 1/2

Washington 20 24 .455 5

Orlando 20 25 .444 5 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 33 12 .733 —

Chicago 26 19 .578 7

Detroit 25 22 .532 9

Indiana 24 22 .522 9 1/2

Milwaukee 20 29 .408 15

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 39 7 .848 —

Memphis 27 20 .574 12 1/2

Dallas 27 22 .551 13 1/2

Houston 25 24 .510 15 1/2

New Orleans 17 28 .378 21 1/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 36 13 .735 —

Portland 22 26 .458 13 1/2

Utah 21 25 .457 13 1/2

Denver 18 29 .383 17

Minnesota 14 34 .292 21 1/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 42 4 .913 —

L.A. Clippers 31 16 .660 11 1/2

Sacramento 20 26 .435 22

Phoenix 14 34 .292 29

L.A. Lakers 9 40 .184 34 1/2

Friday’s Games

Boston 113, Orlando 94

Cleveland 114, Detroit 106

New York 102, Phoenix 84

Miami 107, Milwaukee 103

Oklahoma City 116, Houston 108

Dallas 91, Brooklyn 79

Utah 103, Minnesota 90

Portland 109, Charlotte 91

L.A. Clippers 105, L.A. Lakers 93

Saturday’s Games

Golden State at Philadelphia, 5 p.m.

Detroit at Toronto, 6:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Denver at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Washington at Houston, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Chicago at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 6 p.m.

Boston at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Golden State at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Portland, 9 p.m.

Charlotte at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Cleveland at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Memphis at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Washington at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

Orlando at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Chicago at Utah, 9 p.m.

Toronto at Denver, 9 p.m.

Milwaukee at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

 

Cavaliers’ box

FRIDAY’S BOXSCORE

CLEVELAND (114)

James 7-16 6-7 20, Love 9-19 6-6 29, Thompson 3-5 5-5 11, Irving 11-19 6-7 28, Smith 2-10 0-0 6, Mozgov 5-6 2-2 12, Dellavedova 1-4 2-2 5, Shumpert 1-2 0-0 3, Jefferson 0-2 0-0 0, Cunningham 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 39-83 27-29 114.

DETROIT (106)

Morris 4-10 5-5 14, Ilyasova 4-10 2-2 11, Drummond 9-14 2-8 20, Jackson 6-16 3-3 15, Caldwell-Pope 7-15 3-3 19, Tolliver 2-5 2-2 8, Johnson 6-10 2-3 15, Jennings 0-2 0-0 0, Baynes 2-2 0-0 4, Anthony 0-0 0-0 0, Hilliard 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 40-84 19-26 106.

Cleveland 33 33 30 18 = 114

Detroit 27 31 20 28 = 106

3-Point Goals—Cleveland 9-23 (Love 5-7, Smith 2-6, Dellavedova 1-1, Shumpert 1-2, James 0-2, Jefferson 0-2, Irving 0-3), Detroit 7-23 (Caldwell-Pope 2-4, Tolliver 2-5, Johnson 1-1, Ilyasova 1-4, Morris 1-4, Jennings 0-2, Jackson 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Cleveland 54 (Thompson 14), Detroit 43 (Drummond 8). Assists—Cleveland 20 (James 8), Detroit 20 (Jackson 6). Total Fouls—Cleveland 25, Detroit 24. Technicals—Cleveland defensive three second, Detroit defensive three second. A—21,012 (22,076).

 

Ohio U. box

FRIDAY’S GAME

OHIO 72, KENT ST. 61

KENT ST. (15-6)

Pollard 1-2 0-0 2, Thomas 2-10 2-2 7, Spicer 1-2 2-4 4, Edwin 4-6 2-2 11, Hall 10-19 2-3 23, Avery 0-0 2-2 2, Jones 0-3 0-0 0, Ortiz 1-7 1-2 3, Cancer 3-7 1-2 9, Davis 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 22-57 12-17 61.

OHIO (13-7)

Setty 4-11 0-0 9, Simmons 3-8 2-4 9, Kaminski 3-10 4-4 12, Campbell 11-19 5-5 28, Dartis 3-5 0-0 7, Mompremier 2-3 0-0 4, Block 1-4 0-0 3, Laster 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 27-64 11-13 72.

Halftime—Ohio 30-23. 3-Point Goals—Kent St. 5-15 (Cancer 2-6, Hall 1-2, Edwin 1-2, Thomas 1-2, Jones 0-1, Ortiz 0-2), Ohio 7-20 (Kaminski 2-4, Block 1-2, Simmons 1-2, Dartis 1-3, Campbell 1-3, Setty 1-4, Laster 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Kent St. 37 (Hall 13), Ohio 38 (Campbell 7). Assists—Kent St. 6 (Cancer, Thomas 2), Ohio 17 (Simmons 8). Total Fouls—Kent St. 12, Ohio 13. A—NA.

 

Marshall box

UAB 81, MARSHALL 78

UAB (18-4)

Cokley 6-9 1-3 13, Mehinti 2-6 0-1 4, Baxter 0-3 0-0 0, Watts 2-5 0-0 4, Brown 5-15 4-4 15, Norton 5-11 2-2 14, Williams 6-7 1-2 16, Madison 0-0 0-0 0, Lee 6-12 0-2 13, Sullivan 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 33-70 8-14 81.

MARSHALL (11-11)

Kelly 11-22 4-6 30, Taylor 7-11 4-5 19, Browning 4-12 0-1 9, Elmore 3-8 0-0 9, Loop 1-7 0-0 3, Thompson 2-4 0-0 4, Burks 0-4 0-1 0, Edmonds 1-1 1-2 4. Totals 29-69 9-15 78.

Halftime—UAB 40-32. 3-Point Goals—UAB 7-18 (Williams 3-4, Norton 2-7, Brown 1-2, Lee 1-4, Watts 0-1), Marshall 11-29 (Kelly 4-8, Elmore 3-5, Edmonds 1-1, Browning 1-4, Taylor 1-4, Loop 1-6, Burks 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—UAB 45 (Mehinti 10), Marshall 39 (Kelly 10). Assists—UAB 15 (Norton 4), Marshall 13 (Elmore 7). Total Fouls—UAB 19, Marshall 14. A—7,085.

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

All Times EST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 49 29 15 5 63 135 108

Tampa Bay 49 27 18 4 58 130 117

Detroit 49 25 16 8 58 122 124

Boston 49 26 18 5 57 147 131

Montreal 50 24 22 4 52 136 134

Ottawa 50 23 21 6 52 139 155

Buffalo 50 20 26 4 44 114 136

Toronto 48 17 22 9 43 114 134

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 47 35 8 4 74 158 104

N.Y. Rangers 49 27 17 5 59 142 129

N.Y. Islanders 47 25 16 6 56 130 118

Pittsburgh 48 24 17 7 55 121 120

New Jersey 50 25 20 5 55 114 118

Carolina 51 23 20 8 54 123 135

Philadelphia 47 21 18 8 50 109 127

Columbus 51 19 27 5 43 133 163

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 53 33 16 4 70 147 122

Dallas 50 31 14 5 67 162 133

St. Louis 52 28 16 8 64 129 128

Colorado 52 27 22 3 57 143 142

Nashville 50 24 18 8 56 129 131

Minnesota 49 23 17 9 55 121 115

Winnipeg 49 22 24 3 47 126 140

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 49 30 16 3 63 129 113

San Jose 48 26 18 4 56 142 129

Arizona 49 24 20 5 53 131 146

Anaheim 47 22 18 7 51 101 111

Vancouver 50 20 19 11 51 122 139

Calgary 48 21 24 3 45 126 146

Edmonton 50 19 26 5 43 122 149

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Friday’s Games

No games scheduled

Saturday’s Games

No games scheduled

 

H.S. scores

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Friday’s Boys’ Basketball Scores

Albany Alexander 58, Nelsonville-York 37

Caldwell 35, Lore City Buckeye Trail 33

Cambridge 79, Marietta 49

Chillicothe 75, Lees Creek E. Clinton 48

Chillicothe Unioto 82, Bainbridge Paint Valley 51

Chillicothe Zane Trace 81, Williamsport Westfall 76

Crown City S. Gallia 73, Corning Miller 63

Frankfort Adena 52, Chillicothe Huntington 38

Glouster Trimble 68, Reedsville Eastern 53

Ironton 56, Ironton Rock Hill 19

Ironton St. Joseph 52, Raceland, Ky. 33

Leesburg Fairfield 52, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 48

Logan 55, Jackson 36

Lucasville Valley 59, Oak Hill 43

Lynchburg-Clay 79, Fayetteville-Perry 58

Manchester 61, W. Union 45

Mars Hill Academy 67, Proctorville Fairland 47

New Concord John Glenn 94, Crooksville 48

Peebles 51, Seaman N. Adams 46

Pomeroy Meigs 76, Bidwell River Valley 54

Portsmouth 64, Chesapeake 55

Portsmouth Clay 88, Franklin Furnace Green 59

Portsmouth Notre Dame 51, Latham Western 49

Portsmouth Sciotoville 58, Beaver Eastern 54

Portsmouth W. 65, McDermott Northwest 52

S. Webster 62, Waverly 47

Sardinia Eastern Brown 77, Mowrystown Whiteoak 39

Southeastern 47, Piketon 42

Sugarcreek Garaway 89, Newcomerstown 40

Vincent Warren 63, Gallipolis Gallia 53

Wahama, W.Va. 68, Belpre 64

Washington C.H. 65, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 55

Washington C.H. Miami Trace 56, Greenfield McClain 38

Waterford 55, Stewart Federal Hocking 37

Wellston 84, Athens 68

Willow Wood Symmes Valley 64, New Boston 61

Wilmington 116, Hillsboro 28

Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 52, Beverly Ft. Frye 47

 

Saturday’s Girls’ Basketball Scores

Cols. Hartley 66, Chillicothe Unioto 42

Ironton 67, Albany Alexander 33

Logan 71, Gallipolis Gallia 37

Lynchburg-Clay 60, Chillicothe Zane Trace 20

Racine Southern 57, Beaver Eastern 29

Sugar Grove Berne Union 62, Grove City Christian 43

Warsaw River View 51, Marietta 36

Washington C.H. Miami Trace 39, Southeastern 33

Wheelersburg 67, McDermott Northwest 32

Willow Wood Symmes Valley 41, Crown City S. Gallia 27

Zanesville Maysville 90, McArthur Vinton County 38

Cabell Midland, W.Va. 47, Athens 30