• 70°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

All Times EST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 32 16 .667 —

Boston 27 22 .551 5 1/2

New York 23 27 .460 10

Brooklyn 12 37 .245 20 1/2

Philadelphia 7 41 .146 25

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 27 21 .563 —

Atlanta 28 22 .560 —

Charlotte 23 25 .479 4

Washington 21 25 .457 5

Orlando 21 26 .447 5 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 35 12 .745 —

Chicago 26 21 .553 9

Detroit 26 23 .531 10

Indiana 25 23 .521 10 1/2

Milwaukee 20 30 .400 16 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 40 8 .833 —

Memphis 29 20 .592 11 1/2

Dallas 28 23 .549 13 1/2

Houston 25 25 .500 16

New Orleans 18 29 .383 21 1/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 37 13 .740 —

Portland 23 26 .469 13 1/2

Utah 22 25 .468 13 1/2

Denver 19 30 .388 17 1/2

Minnesota 14 35 .286 22 1/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 44 4 .917 —

L.A. Clippers 32 16 .667 12

Sacramento 21 27 .438 23

Phoenix 14 35 .286 30 1/2

L.A. Lakers 9 41 .180 36

Monday’s Games

Cleveland 111, Indiana 106, OT

Detroit 105, Brooklyn 100

Memphis 110, New Orleans 95

Oklahoma City 114, Washington 98

Atlanta 112, Dallas 97

San Antonio 107, Orlando 92

Utah 105, Chicago 96, OT

Denver 112, Toronto 93

Sacramento 111, Milwaukee 104

Tuesday’s Games

Boston at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Houston, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Milwaukee at Portland, 10 p.m.

Minnesota at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Washington, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Miami at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Denver at Utah, 9 p.m.

Chicago at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Minnesota at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

 

Cavaliers’ box

CLEVELAND (111)

James 9-22 6-10 24, Love 7-15 3-4 19, Thompson 7-7 0-1 14, Irving 10-20 4-4 25, Smith 7-14 1-2 19, Dellavedova 0-4 0-0 0, Shumpert 1-2 2-2 4, Jefferson 0-0 0-0 0, Mozgov 3-4 0-0 6. Totals 44-88 16-23 111.

INDIANA (106)

George 3-15 4-4 11, Turner 7-16 0-0 14, J.Hill 8-13 1-1 17, G.Hill 9-16 1-1 23, Ellis 5-18 3-4 14, Allen 4-6 0-0 8, Young 2-3 0-0 4, S.Hill 3-7 3-4 10, Miles 1-5 0-0 3, Robinson III 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 43-101 12-14 106.

Cleveland 33 27 15 21 15 = 111

Indiana 26 23 30 17 10 = 106

3-Point Goals-Cleveland 7-22 (Smith 4-7, Love 2-5, Irving 1-4, Dellavedova 0-1, James 0-5), Indiana 8-27 (G.Hill 4-8, S.Hill 1-2, Miles 1-4, George 1-5, Ellis 1-8). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Cleveland 58 (James, Thompson 12), Indiana 53 (Turner 10). Assists-Cleveland 22 (Irving 7), Indiana 24 (George 8). Total Fouls-Cleveland 19, Indiana 23. A-17,283 (18,165).

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 49 29 15 5 63 135 108

Tampa Bay 49 27 18 4 58 130 117

Detroit 49 25 16 8 58 122 124

Boston 49 26 18 5 57 147 131

Montreal 50 24 22 4 52 136 134

Ottawa 50 23 21 6 52 139 155

Buffalo 50 20 26 4 44 114 136

Toronto 48 17 22 9 43 114 134

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 47 35 8 4 74 158 104

N.Y. Rangers 49 27 17 5 59 142 129

N.Y. Islanders 47 25 16 6 56 130 118

Pittsburgh 48 24 17 7 55 121 120

New Jersey 50 25 20 5 55 114 118

Carolina 51 23 20 8 54 123 135

Philadelphia 47 21 18 8 50 109 127

Columbus 51 19 27 5 43 133 163

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 53 33 16 4 70 147 122

Dallas 50 31 14 5 67 162 133

St. Louis 52 28 16 8 64 129 128

Colorado 52 27 22 3 57 143 142

Nashville 50 24 18 8 56 129 131

Minnesota 49 23 17 9 55 121 115

Winnipeg 49 22 24 3 47 126 140

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 49 30 16 3 63 129 113

San Jose 48 26 18 4 56 142 129

Arizona 49 24 20 5 53 131 146

Anaheim 47 22 18 7 51 101 111

Vancouver 50 20 19 11 51 122 139

Calgary 48 21 24 3 45 126 146

Edmonton 50 19 26 5 43 122 149

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Toronto at Boston, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Florida at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Columbus at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Los Angeles at Arizona, 9 p.m.

San Jose at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Buffalo at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.

Carolina at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.

H.S. scores

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Monday’s Girls’ Basketball Scores

Albany Alexander 64, Athens 11

Belpre 65, Wahama, W.Va. 17

Fayetteville-Perry 67, Manchester 50

Franklin Furnace Green 50, Rose Hill Christian, Ky. 38

Logan 64, Jackson 26

Lynchburg-Clay 76, Washington C.H. 41

McArthur Vinton County 57, Bidwell River Valley 50

Piketon 45, Chillicothe Zane Trace 31

Pomeroy Meigs 49, Wellston 40

Portsmouth Clay 67, McDermott Scioto NW 49

Racine Southern 41, Stewart Federal Hocking 30

Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 29, Peebles 21

Seaman N. Adams 54, Latham Western 39

Waterford 54, Reedsville Eastern 29

Wilmington 59, Hillsboro 40

Beverly Ft. Frye 61, Magnolia, W.Va. 33

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Jackson vs. S. Webster, ppd. to Feb 2.

 

Boys’ H.S. poll

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Ohio high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses, won-loss record, and total points.

DIVISION I

W-L Pts

1, Huber Hts. Wayne (11) 17-0 233

2, Lima Sr. (10) 15-0 230

3, Cin. Moeller (2) 16-1 182

4, Gahanna Lincoln 18-1 134

5, Wilmington 17-1 124

6, Garfield Hts. 14-3 120

7, Warren Harding (2) 14-1 90

8, Cols. Northland 16-1 64

9, Westerville S. 16-3 63

10, Cin. Elder 15-3 25

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Dublin Coffman 21. 12, Mason 19. 13, Cols. St. Charles 14.

DIVISION II

W-L Pts

1, New Concord John Glenn (21) 17-1 236

2, Chillicothe Unioto (4) 16-0 214

3, Akr. SVSM 12-3 177

4, Defiance 15-3 116

5, Trotwood-Madison 15-2 114

6, Upper Sandusky 16-0 111

7, Napoleon 12-2 102

8, Lexington 16-2 73

9, Poland Seminary 13-3 29

10, McArthur Vinton County 13-3 19

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, McConnelsville Morgan 15. 11, Johnstown-Monroe 15. 11, Cle. E. Tech 15. 14, Alliance 14. 15, Franklin 13. 16, Cle. Cent. Catholic 12. 16, Byesville Meadowbrook 12.

DIVISION III

W-L Pts

1, Lima Cent. Catholic (16) 16-1 232

2, Massillon Tuslaw (8) 16-0 210

3, Day. Northridge 17-1 164

4, Berlin Hiland 16-2 140

5, Worthington Christian 15-3 114

6, Cin. Purcell Marian 15-3 95

7, Cle. VASJ 12-4 92

8, Beachwood 14-2 89

(tie), Casstown Miami E. 15-2 89

10, Milan Edison 14-2 33

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Proctorville Fairland (1) 24. 12, Leavittsburg Labrae 17. 13, Van Buren 12.

DIVISION IV

W-L Pts

1, Van Wert Lincolnview (23) 18-0 245

2, Defiance Ayersville 15-1 204

3, Sandusky St. Mary 15-1 192

4, Jackson Center 16-2 142

5, Mogadore 14-1 117

6, Gorham Fayette 15-1 109

7, New Madison Tri-Village 15-3 84

8, Cols. Africentric 14-5 60

9, Waterford 11-3 38

10, Glouster Trimble 13-3 31

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Russia 20. 12, McDonald 19. 13, Cols. Wellington 18. 13, Bristol (1) 18. 15, S. Charleston SE 14. 16, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 13. 17, Lisbon David Anderson (1) 12.