• 30°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 42 20 .677 —

Boston 39 26 .600 4 1/2

New York 27 39 .409 17

Brooklyn 18 46 .281 25

Philadelphia 8 56 .125 35

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 37 27 .578 —

Atlanta 36 28 .563 1

Charlotte 35 28 .556 1 1/2

Washington 30 33 .476 6 1/2

Orlando 27 36 .429 9 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 45 18 .714 —

Indiana 34 30 .531 11 1/2

Chicago 32 30 .516 12 1/2

Detroit 33 31 .516 12 1/2

Milwaukee 27 38 .415 19

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-San Antonio 54 10 .844 —

Memphis 38 26 .594 16

Dallas 33 32 .508 21 1/2

Houston 32 32 .500 22

New Orleans 24 39 .381 29 1/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 44 20 .688 —

Portland 34 31 .523 10 1/2

Utah 29 35 .453 15

Denver 26 38 .406 18

Minnesota 20 45 .308 24 1/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

x-Golden State 57 6 .905 —

L.A. Clippers 41 22 .651 16

Sacramento 25 38 .397 32

Phoenix 17 47 .266 40 1/2

L.A. Lakers 14 51 .215 44

x-clinched playoff spot

Thursday’s Games

Atlanta at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Denver, 9 p.m.

Cleveland at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Houston at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Chicago, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Washington at Utah, 9 p.m.

Orlando at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Portland at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

New York at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Indiana at Dallas, 2 p.m.

Miami at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Houston at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Memphis at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Washington at Denver, 9:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Orlando at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

 

Cavaliers’ box

CLEVELAND (120)

James 9-18 5-8 24, Frye 8-10 0-0 21, Thompson 3-5 4-6 10, Irving 11-20 2-2 26, Smith 5-10 3-4 17, Dellavedova 4-9 0-0 11, Jones 2-5 0-0 5, Mozgov 1-3 0-0 2, Shumpert 1-4 0-0 2, McRae 1-1 0-0 2, Kaun 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 45-85 14-20 120.

L.A. LAKERS (108)

Bryant 11-16 1-2 26, Randle 6-10 3-3 15, Hibbert 2-2 0-0 4, Russell 8-19 4-4 24, Clarkson 2-12 1-1 5, Bass 5-5 2-2 12, Nance Jr. 0-1 1-2 1, Huertas 6-10 1-1 13, World Peace 1-3 4-6 6, Black 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 42-80 17-21 108.

Cleveland 33 31 31 25 = 120

L.A. Lakers 31 24 27 26 = 108

3-Point Goals—Cleveland 16-35 (Frye 5-7, Smith 4-7, Dellavedova 3-5, Irving 2-7, Jones 1-3, James 1-4, Shumpert 0-2), L.A. Lakers 7-22 (Russell 4-10, Bryant 3-4, World Peace 0-1, Huertas 0-1, Clarkson 0-6). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Cleveland 46 (Thompson 14), L.A. Lakers 42 (Randle 9). Assists—Cleveland 22 (Irving 9), L.A. Lakers 18 (Huertas, Russell 5). Total Fouls—Cleveland 20, L.A. Lakers 22. Technicals—Cleveland defensive three second. A—18,997 (18,997).

 

Ohio State box

OHIO ST. 79, PENN ST. 75

PENN ST. (16-16)

Banks 2-4 0-0 5, Foster 1-3 0-0 2, Jack 4-8 8-10 18, Taylor 5-15 1-3 14, Washington 0-2 1-2 1, Reaves 3-8 0-0 6, Dickerson 1-1 0-2 2, Garner 9-16 4-4 25, Moore 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 26-59 14-21 75.

OHIO ST. (20-12)

Mitchell 2-3 0-2 4, Loving 4-9 13-15 24, Giddens 0-3 0-0 0, Harris 0-2 0-0 0, Lyle 8-16 6-10 22, Williams 2-5 0-0 5, Thompson 4-9 2-6 10, Bates-Diop 4-8 5-6 14. Totals 24-55 26-39 79.

Halftime—Penn St. 37-34. 3-Point Goals—Penn St. 9-22 (Taylor 3-7, Garner 3-7, Jack 2-5, Banks 1-1, Washington 0-2), Ohio St. 5-14 (Loving 3-5, Bates-Diop 1-1, Williams 1-4, Harris 0-1, Giddens 0-1, Lyle 0-2). Fouled Out—Dickerson, Reaves, Washington. Rebounds—Penn St. 33 (Garner, Jack, Taylor 5), Ohio St. 41 (Lyle 10). Assists—Penn St. 10 (Garner 5), Ohio St. 9 (Lyle 5). Total Fouls—Penn St. 27, Ohio St. 18. A—NA.

 

Big Ten results

Big Ten Conference Second Round

Illinois 68, Iowa 66

Michigan 72, Northwestern 70, OT

Nebraska 70, Wisconsin 58

Ohio St. 79, Penn St. 75

 

Ohio U. box

OHIO 79, N. ILLINOIS 62

N. ILLINOIS (21-12)

Key 2-5 1-2 5, Maric 2-8 3-5 7, Wilson 8-14 2-2 22, Baker 2-9 2-2 7, Armstead 1-6 0-0 2, Porter 2-6 0-0 6, Iroegbu 1-2 1-6 3, Orris 0-0 0-0 0, Zelis 0-1 0-0 0, Bradley 4-10 0-3 10. Totals 22-61 9-20 62.

OHIO (21-10)

Setty 3-9 2-2 10, Kaminski 5-9 2-2 17, Campbell 10-17 0-0 21, Simmons 7-11 0-2 16, Dartis 4-8 0-0 11, Gollon 0-1 0-0 0, Mompremier 0-2 0-0 0, Crabtree 0-0 0-0 0, McDonald 0-0 0-0 0, Frayer 0-0 0-0 0, Block 1-1 1-2 4, Laster 0-0 0-0 0, Taylor 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 30-59 5-8 79.

Halftime—Ohio 36-27. 3-Point Goals—N. Illinois 9-27 (Wilson 4-8, Porter 2-4, Bradley 2-5, Baker 1-6, Key 0-1, Armstead 0-3), Ohio 14-29 (Kaminski 5-8, Dartis 3-6, Setty 2-4, Simmons 2-5, Block 1-1, Campbell 1-4, Gollon 0-1). Fouled Out—Kaminski. Rebounds—N. Illinois 37 (Maric 8), Ohio 39 (Block, Campbell 8). Assists—N. Illinois 12 (Bradley 3), Ohio 18 (Simmons 11). Total Fouls—N. Illinois 14, Ohio 21. Technicals—Wilson, Simmons. A—NA.

 

Marshall box

MARSHALL 87, UTEP 85

UTEP (19-14)

Winn 8-15 5-8 21, Artis 6-11 6-6 18, Harris 4-12 2-2 12, Moore 6-16 1-2 14, Morris 5-6 0-2 11, Flaggert 0-0 0-0 0, Caldwell 0-1 2-2 2, Touchet 0-2 0-0 0, Vint 3-5 1-2 7. Totals 32-68 17-24 85.

MARSHALL (17-15)

Kelly 5-10 1-3 13, Taylor 9-16 3-6 21, Browning 2-6 2-3 7, Elmore 4-13 2-4 12, Loop 6-13 0-0 18, Thompson 3-5 4-6 11, Burks 1-6 2-2 5, Edmonds 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-69 14-24 87.

Halftime—UTEP 42-39. 3-Point Goals—UTEP 4-10 (Harris 2-4, Morris 1-1, Moore 1-4, Artis 0-1), Marshall 13-39 (Loop 6-13, Kelly 2-5, Elmore 2-8, Thompson 1-2, Burks 1-4, Browning 1-4, Taylor 0-3). Fouled Out—Morris, Winn. Rebounds—UTEP 38 (Winn 11), Marshall 44 (Taylor 14). Assists—UTEP 12 (Artis 5), Marshall 20 (Browning 6). Total Fouls—UTEP 20, Marshall 20. Technical—Morris. A—3,933.

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 69 38 23 8 84 210 187

Tampa Bay 67 39 23 5 83 185 160

Florida 67 37 21 9 83 187 163

Detroit 67 33 23 11 77 170 179

Montreal 68 32 30 6 70 186 190

Ottawa 69 31 30 8 70 198 218

Buffalo 69 27 33 9 63 164 188

Toronto 66 22 33 11 55 159 197

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 67 49 13 5 103 217 155

N.Y. Rangers 67 39 22 6 84 192 173

N.Y. Islanders 65 37 20 8 82 189 163

Pittsburgh 66 34 24 8 76 180 168

Philadelphia 65 31 23 11 73 167 174

Carolina 68 31 26 11 73 168 183

New Jersey 68 32 29 7 71 151 170

Columbus 67 28 31 8 64 178 208

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 68 41 21 6 88 193 163

Dallas 68 40 20 8 88 218 196

St. Louis 68 39 20 9 87 173 166

Nashville 68 34 21 13 81 187 173

Colorado 69 35 30 4 74 186 195

Minnesota 68 31 27 10 72 178 171

Winnipeg 67 27 35 5 59 173 201

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 66 40 22 4 84 179 152

Anaheim 66 37 20 9 83 165 154

San Jose 67 37 24 6 80 198 177

Vancouver 66 26 28 12 64 160 190

Arizona 67 28 32 7 63 177 210

Calgary 67 28 34 5 61 181 209

Edmonton 70 27 36 7 61 169 205

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday’s Games

Carolina 3, Boston 2, OT

Montreal 3, Buffalo 2

Detroit 3, Winnipeg 2

Florida 6, Ottawa 2

Edmonton 2, Minnesota 1

New Jersey 3, San Jose 0

Friday’s Games

Pittsburgh at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Anaheim at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Arizona at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

N.Y. Islanders at Boston, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Detroit, 2 p.m.

Minnesota at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Florida, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Dallas, 9 p.m.

Arizona at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Nashville at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

New Jersey at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Washington at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

 

H.S. scores

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Thursday’s Girls’’ Basketball Scores

State Semifinals

Division II

Kettering Alter 60, Cols. Eastmoor 34

Ottawa-Glandorf 51, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 40

Division III

Cols. Africentric 63, Ironton 34

Marion Pleasant 50, Gates Mills Gilmour 47

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Thursday’s Boys’ Basketball Scores

Regional Tournament Results

Division I

Brunswick 72, Can. McKinley 65

Gahanna Lincoln 52, Cols. Upper Arlington 40

Division III

Akr. SVSM 67, Youngs. Ursuline 52

Bay Village Bay 76, Napoleon 66

Cin. Aiken 55, Kettering Alter 53

Cin. Taft 43, Johnstown-Monroe 33

Cle. Benedictine 67, Perry 54

Cols. DeSales 67, Steubenville 47

New Concord John Glenn 73, McArthur Vinton County 46

Ottawa-Glandorf 52, Lexington 46

 

Reds’ boxscore

Reds 5, Rockies 4

Cincinnati Colorado

ab r h bi ab r h bi

J.Cave cf 3 0 0 0 Blackmon cf 2 0 1 1

T.Holt cf 1 0 1 0 Tapia cf 1 0 0 0

Suarez 3b 3 1 1 0 Story ss 4 0 0 0

C.Wallach c 1 0 0 0 Adames ss 1 0 0 0

Bra.Phillips 2b 2 0 1 0 Ca.Gonzalz rf 3 0 1 0

B.Dixon pr-2b 1 2 1 0 K.Parker f 1 1 1 0

Schebler lf 3 0 2 1 Arenado 3b 3 1 2 1

Lutz 1b 1 1 1 0 R.Ynoa 3b 1 0 0 1

Pacheco 1b 3 0 0 0 Raburn dh 3 0 0 0

S.Mjas-Brn 3b 1 1 1 2 T.Murphy dh 1 0 0 0

Winker rf 2 0 0 0 G.Parra lf 3 0 1 0

J.Duran rf 1 0 0 1 M.Tachmn lf 1 0 0 0

Allen dh 4 0 1 1 LeMaheu 2b 3 0 2 1

DeJesus Jr ss 2 0 0 0 T.Wolters 2b 1 0 0 0

B.Trahan ss 2 0 0 0 Paulsen 1b 3 1 0 0

R.Cabrera c 2 0 0 0 J.Williams c 1 0 0 0

Y.Rodriguez lf 1 0 0 0 Garneau c 2 0 1 0

RCastel c-1b 1 1 0 0

Totals 33 5 9 5 Totals 35 4 9 4

 

Cincinnati 000 100 103 = 5

Colorado 011 010 001 = 4

 

E—Finnegan (1). DP—Cincinnati 1, Colorado 1. LOB—Cincinnati 3, Colorado 10. 2B—Lutz (2), Allen (2). HR—Arenado (1). SB—B.Dixon (1). CS—T.Holt (1). SF—J.Duran, R.Ynoa.

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

Finnegan 2 2-3 5 2 2 1 2

Ju.Diaz 1 1-3 0 0 0 1 1

N.Travieso 1 3 1 1 0 0

Villarreal 2 1 0 0 0 0

A.Morris W,1-0 1 0 0 0 0 0

S.Johnson S,1-1 1 0 1 1 3 0

Colorado

J.De La Rosa 3 0 0 0 0 4

Chatwood 2 2 1 1 1 1

Flande 2 2 1 1 0 2

Moll 1 1 0 0 0 0

C.Estevez L,1-1 2-3 4 3 3 0 1

B.Huntzinger 1-3 0 0 0 0 0

WP—Flande.

Umpires—Home, Gerry Davis; First, Bill Miller; Second, Adam Hamari; Third, Roberto Ortiz.

T—3:04. A—6,755 (11,000).

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

Spring Training Standings

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Los Angeles 4 1 .800

Washington 6 2 .750

Philadelphia 7 3 .700

Arizona 5 3 .625

Colorado 5 3 .625

Milwaukee 4 3 .571

St. Louis 4 3 .571

CINCINNATI 4 4 .500

New York 3 3 .500

San Francisco 4 5 .444

Miami 3 4 .429

Atlanta 2 6 .250

Pittsburgh 2 6 .250

San Diego 2 6 .250

Chicago 1 7 .125

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Toronto 7 1 .875

Texas 6 1 .857

Houston 6 2 .750

Chicago 4 2 .667

Boston 5 3 .625

Detroit 6 4 .600

Oakland 4 3 .571

Minnesota 4 4 .500

Seattle 4 4 .500

Cleveland 3 4 .429

Kansas City 4 6 .400

Los Angeles 3 5 .375

Tampa Bay 3 5 .375

New York 2 5 .286

Baltimore 0 9 .000

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

———

Thursday’s Games

Atlanta 5, Miami 2

Tampa Bay 5, Pittsburgh 1

Minnesota 8, Boston 2

Baltimore 4, N.Y. Yankees (ss) 4, tie

Philadelphia 6, Detroit 6, tie

Toronto 11, N.Y. Yankees (ss) 4

N.Y. Mets 7, St. Louis 2

Kansas City 9, Chicago White Sox (ss) 2

Chicago White Sox (ss) 8, Texas 2

L.A. Dodgers 8, Oakland 3

Cleveland 9, San Diego 4

San Francisco 3, Milwaukee 1

Cincinnati 5, Colorado 4

Arizona 5, L.A. Angels 3

Seattle 10, Chicago Cubs 8

Houston 4, Washington 3

Friday’s Games

Philadelphia vs. Atlanta (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta (ss) vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.

Arizona vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Cincinnati (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. St. Louis (ss) at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis (ss) vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Arizona (ss) vs. San Francisco (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Arizona (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

San Francisco (ss) vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Cleveland vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:30 p.m.

Washington vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Seattle (ss) vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. L.A. Dodgers (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. Seattle (ss) at Peoria, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.