• 57°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

All Times EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 44 20 .688 —

Boston 39 27 .591 6

New York 28 40 .412 18

Brooklyn 18 48 .273 27

Philadelphia 9 57 .136 36

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 38 28 .576 —

Charlotte 37 28 .569 1/2

Atlanta 38 29 .567 1/2

Washington 30 35 .462 7 1/2

Orlando 28 37 .431 9 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 47 18 .723 —

Indiana 35 31 .530 12 1/2

Detroit 34 32 .515 13 1/2

Chicago 32 32 .500 14 1/2

Milwaukee 29 38 .433 19

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

y-San Antonio 56 10 .848 —

Memphis 39 27 .591 17

Houston 33 33 .500 23

Dallas 33 33 .500 23

New Orleans 24 41 .369 31 1/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 44 22 .667 —

Portland 35 32 .522 9 1/2

Utah 31 35 .470 13

Denver 28 38 .424 16

Minnesota 21 45 .318 23

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

x-Golden State 59 6 .908 —

L.A. Clippers 42 23 .646 17

Sacramento 25 40 .385 34

Phoenix 17 49 .258 42 1/2

L.A. Lakers 14 53 .209 46

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Friday’s Games

Philadelphia 95, Brooklyn 89

Charlotte 118, Detroit 103

Houston 102, Boston 98

Miami 118, Chicago 96

Memphis 121, New Orleans 114, OT

Minnesota 99, Oklahoma City 96

Utah 114, Washington 93

Orlando 107, Sacramento 100

Golden State 128, Portland 112

L.A. Clippers 101, New York 94

Saturday’s Games

Indiana 112, Dallas 105

Toronto 112, Miami 104, OT

Detroit 125, Philadelphia 111

Charlotte 125, Houston 109

Milwaukee 103, New Orleans 92

Atlanta 95, Memphis 83

San Antonio 93, Oklahoma City 85

Denver 116, Washington 100

Golden State 123, Phoenix 116

Portland 121, Orlando 84

Sunday’s Games

Cleveland 114, L.A. Clippers 90

Utah 108, Sacramento 99

Atlanta 104, Indiana 75

Milwaukee 109, Brooklyn 100

New York 90, L.A. Lakers 87

Monday’s Games

Dallas at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Memphis at Houston, 8 p.m.

Portland at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Washington, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

New Orleans at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Utah, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Boston at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Denver at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Sacramento at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m

 

Cavaliers’ box

CLEVELAND (114)

James 9-15 6-7 27, Love 5-11 2-4 12, Mozgov 1-4 0-0 2, Irving 7-17 1-1 17, Smith 6-9 0-0 17, Thompson 3-6 4-6 10, Shumpert 2-4 0-0 4, Dellavedova 2-5 1-2 7, Frye 5-8 0-0 15, Jefferson 0-2 0-0 0, McRae 0-1 0-0 0, Jones 1-1 0-0 3, Kaun 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 41-84 14-20 114.

L.A. CLIPPERS (90)

Mbah a Moute 1-5 0-0 2, Green 2-10 3-5 7, Jordan 4-4 3-4 11, Paul 5-11 4-4 17, Redick 7-11 3-3 19, Crawford 3-11 0-0 8, Johnson 4-13 1-1 11, Rivers 4-7 2-2 11, Aldrich 2-4 0-0 4, Prigioni 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 32-79 16-19 90.

Cleveland 21 37 33 23 = 114

L.A. Clippers 19 22 27 22 = 90

3-Point Goals-Cleveland 18-37 (Frye 5-7, Smith 5-8, James 3-4, Dellavedova 2-2, Irving 2-7, Jones 1-1, Jefferson 0-2, Shumpert 0-2, Love 0-4), L.A. Clippers 10-32 (Paul 3-6, Redick 2-5, Crawford 2-6, Johnson 2-6, Rivers 1-2, Mbah a Moute 0-1, Prigioni 0-2, Green 0-4). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Cleveland 56 (Thompson 11), L.A. Clippers 43 (Jordan 11). Assists-Cleveland 23 (James, Irving 5), L.A. Clippers 23 (Paul 10). Total Fouls-Cleveland 19, L.A. Clippers 23. Technicals-L.A. Clippers Coach Rivers. A-19,342 (19,060).

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 70 39 23 8 86 213 188

Florida 68 38 21 9 85 192 167

Tampa Bay 69 40 24 5 85 190 163

Detroit 69 34 24 11 79 173 182

Ottawa 70 32 30 8 72 202 218

Montreal 69 32 31 6 70 187 194

Buffalo 70 28 33 9 65 167 190

Toronto 68 23 34 11 57 160 201

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 68 49 14 5 103 219 160

N.Y. Rangers 69 39 23 7 85 197 181

N.Y. Islanders 66 37 21 8 82 190 166

Pittsburgh 68 36 24 8 80 188 173

Philadelphia 67 32 23 12 76 174 180

Carolina 69 31 26 12 74 170 186

New Jersey 69 33 29 7 73 153 171

Columbus 69 28 33 8 64 180 215

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 70 41 20 9 91 227 203

St. Louis 70 41 20 9 91 183 172

Chicago 69 41 22 6 88 195 168

Nashville 69 34 22 13 81 189 177

Minnesota 69 32 27 10 74 182 172

Colorado 70 35 31 4 74 188 198

Winnipeg 68 28 35 5 61 176 203

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 67 40 22 5 85 180 154

Anaheim 67 37 21 9 83 167 159

San Jose 68 38 24 6 82 203 179

Arizona 69 30 32 7 67 185 211

Vancouver 67 27 28 12 66 164 192

Calgary 68 28 35 5 61 182 213

Edmonton 71 27 37 7 61 169 209

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Saturday’s Games

Florida 5, Philadelphia 4, SO

Boston 3, N.Y. Islanders 1

Buffalo 3, Carolina 2, OT

Detroit 3, N.Y. Rangers 2, OT

Minnesota 4, Montreal 1

Ottawa 4, Toronto 0

Winnipeg 3, Colorado 2

St. Louis 5, Dallas 4, OT

Arizona 4, Edmonton 0

Vancouver 4, Nashville 2

New Jersey 2, Los Angeles 1, OT

San Jose 5, Washington 2

Sunday’s Games

Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Rangers 3

Tampa Bay 4, Columbus 0

Toronto 1, Detroit 0

Monday’s Games

Florida at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Chicago, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Nashville at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Winnipeg at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

New Jersey at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Detroit at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Washington, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Florida at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Boston at San Jose, 10 p.m.

 

Blue Jackets’ box

Tampa Bay 0 1 3 = 4

Columbus 0 0 0 = 0

First Period-None. Penalties-Hartnell, Clm (tripping), :21; Namestnikov, TB (holding), 16:03; Namestnikov, TB (roughing), 20:00; Dubinsky, Clm (roughing), 20:00.

Second Period-1, Tampa Bay, Stamkos 30 (Kucherov), 5:29. Penalties-Kucherov, TB (roughing), 7:38; Foligno, Clm (tripping), 7:38; Prout, Clm, minor-misconduct (roughing), 7:38; Stamkos, TB (interference), 10:07.

Third Period-2, Tampa Bay, Namestnikov 12 (T.Johnson), 8:45. 3, Tampa Bay, Stamkos 31 (Palat), 10:54 (sh). 4, Tampa Bay, Palat 12 (Stamkos), 14:39 (sh). Penalties-Killorn, TB (hooking), 9:17; Callahan, TB, double minor (high-sticking), 12:56; Bourque, Clm, misconduct, 19:21; Savard, Clm (slashing), 19:21; Calvert, Clm (slashing), 20:00.

Shots on Goal-Tampa Bay 15-13-9-37. Columbus 5-16-16-37.

Power-play opportunities-Tampa Bay 0 of 3; Columbus 0 of 5.

Goalies-Tampa Bay, Bishop 29-18-4 (37 shots-37 saves). Columbus, Bobrovsky 11-15-1 (37-33).

A-14,701 (18,144). T-2:26.

Referees-Ian Walsh, Kevin Pollock. Linesmen-Brandon Gawryletz, Steve Miller.

 

H.S. scores

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Thursday’s Girls’’ Basketball Scores

State Semifinals

Division II

Kettering Alter 60, Cols. Eastmoor 34

Ottawa-Glandorf 51, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 40

Division III

Cols. Africentric 63, Ironton 34

Marion Pleasant 50, Gates Mills Gilmour 47

Friday’s Girls’’ Basketball Scores

State Semifinals

Division I

Mason 48, Solon 31

Wadsworth 58, Reynoldsburg 48

Division IV

Fostoria St. Wendelin 47, Jackson Center 37

Waterford 52, Cornerstone Christian 42

Saturday’s Girls’ Basketball Scores

State Championship Games

Division II

Kettering Alter 74, Ottawa-Glandorf 48

Division III

Cols. Africentric 59, Marion Pleasant 37

Division IV

Waterford 29, Fostoria St. Wendelin 27

Division I

Wadsworth 60, Mason 51

 

Reds’ boxscore

SATURDAY’S BOXSCORE

Mariners 5, Reds 2

Seattle Cincinnati

ab r h bi ab r h bi

L.Martin cf 3 0 0 0 Peraza ss 3 1 3 0

B.Bishop cf-lf 2 1 1 0 C.Daal ss 1 0 0 0

Sardinas 2b 3 0 1 1 Blandino 2b 4 0 0 0

R.Ascanio 2b 2 0 1 0 Votto 1b 2 1 1 0

S.Smith rf 2 0 1 0 C.Walach 1b 1 0 0 0

D.Pizzano rf 1 1 0 0 Duvall lf 3 0 0 0

L.Liberato cf 0 0 0 0 Allen lf 0 0 0 0

S.Romero 1b 3 0 0 0 Bruce rf 3 0 1 2

D.Lee 1b 2 1 1 1 J.Duran rf 1 0 0 0

E.Navarro lf 2 0 1 0 Y.Rodrigz dh 3 0 0 0

O’Neill pr-lf-rf 1 1 1 3 Jagielo 3b 2 0 0 0

J.Montero dh 3 0 0 0 SMjs-Brn 3b 2 0 1 0

Baron ph-dh 1 0 1 0 Ervin cf 3 0 0 0

Zunino c 2 0 0 0 Barnhart c 2 0 0 0

M.Litlewood c 1 0 0 0 J.Hudson c 1 0 0 0

C.Taylor ss 3 0 0 0

B.Gonzalez ss 0 0 0 0

O’Malley 3b 2 1 2 0

Lucas 3b 1 0 0 0

Totals 34 5 10 5 Totals 31 2 6 2

 

Seattle (ss) 000 001 040 = 5

Cincinnati 000 002 000 = 2

 

DP-Seattle 3, Cincinnati 1. LOB-Seattle 8, Cincinnati 5. 2B-E.Navarro (1), Baron (1). 3B-O’Malley (1), Bruce (1). HR-O’Neill (1). SB-B.Gonzalez (3), Peraza (3).

IP H R ER BB SO

Seattle

Montgomery 3 2 0 0 1 2

Nuno 3 3 2 2 1 3

D.Altavilla W,1-0 2 1 0 0 0 2

E.Pagan S,1-1 1 0 0 0 1 0

Cincinnati

C.Reed 3 1 0 0 0 4

Mattheus 2 2 0 0 1 1

B.Wood 1 2 1 1 2 1

C.O’Grady 1 0 0 0 0 0

C.Contreras L,0-1 1-3 5 4 4 0 0

D.Hayes 1 2-3 0 0 0 3 1

WP-Nuno.

Umpires-Home, Carlos Torres; First, Tony Randazzo; Second, Mike Muchlinski; Third, Chris Segal.

T-2:34. A-6,907 (10,311).

 

SUNDAY’S BOXSCORE

Reds 5, Mariners 3

Cincinnati Seattle

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Cozart ss 2 1 1 2 Aoki lf 2 1 2 0

C.Daal ss 2 0 1 0 DanRbrtsn lf 1 0 1 1

J.Cave cf 4 1 1 1 Powell cf 3 0 1 2

Suarez 3b 3 0 1 0 L.Liberato cf 1 0 1 0

Blandino 3b 1 0 0 0 S.Smith dh 2 0 0 0

Bra.Philips 2b 3 0 0 0 D.Lee ph-dh 2 0 0 0

J.Perez 2b 1 0 1 0 N.Cruz rf 3 0 0 0

Schebler lf 1 1 0 0 O’Neill rf 1 0 0 0

B.Amaral lf 1 0 0 0 Iannetta c 2 0 0 0

Pacheco 1b 4 1 1 1 I.Miller pr 0 0 0 0

DeJesus Jr dh 4 0 1 1 Brantly c 1 0 1 0

T.Holt rf 4 1 1 0 B.Bishop pr 0 0 0 0

R.Cabrera c 3 0 0 0 Sardinas ss 2 0 0 0

C.Wallach c 1 0 0 0 D.Jackson ss 1 0 0 0

T.Lopes 2b 1 0 0 0

J.Mntero 1b 2 0 0 0

E.Navarro 1b 1 0 0 0

C.Taylor 2b 1 1 0 0

R.Ascanio 2b 1 0 0 0

Lucas 3b 2 0 0 0

O’Malley 3b 1 1 1 0

Totals 34 5 8 5 Totals 30 3 7 3

 

Cincinnati 003 002 000 = 5

Seattle 002 000 010 = 3

 

E-Schebler (1). DP-Cincinnati 1, Seattle 4. LOB-Cincinnati 4, Seattle 3. 2B-Pacheco (1), Aoki (1), O’Malley (1). HR-Cozart (1), J.Cave (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

DeSclafani W,2-0 4 3 2 2 1 4

Villarreal 2 0 0 0 1 2

J.Sanchez 1 0 0 0 1 0

Cotham 1 3 1 1 0 1

A.Morris S,1-1 1 1 0 0 0 1

Seattle

Karns L,0-1 4 4 3 3 1 1

Wieland 3 3 2 2 1 4

Guaipe 1 1 0 0 0 0

B.Parker 1 0 0 0 0 2

WP-Karns.

Umpires-Home, Seth Buckminster; First, Mark Ripperger; Second, Ron Kulpa; Third, Stu Scheurwater.

T-2:32. A-7,428 (12,339).

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

All Times EDT

Spring Training Standings

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Los Angeles 8 2 .800

Arizona 10 3 .769

Philadelphia 10 3 .769

Washington 8 3 .727

St. Louis 7 4 .636

Milwaukee 6 5 .545

Colorado 6 6 .500

New York 5 5 .500

CINCINNATI 6 7 .462

Miami 5 6 .455

San Francisco 6 8 .429

Pittsburgh 4 8 .333

Chicago 3 9 .250

San Diego 3 9 .250

Atlanta 3 10 .231

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Toronto 10 2 .833

Houston 9 3 .750

Texas 8 3 .727

Chicago 6 5 .545

Detroit 7 6 .538

Seattle 7 6 .538

Los Angeles 6 6 .500

Minnesota 6 6 .500

Oakland 5 5 .500

Tampa Bay 6 7 .462

Boston 5 7 .417

Cleveland 5 7 .417

Kansas City 5 9 .357

New York 3 8 .273

Baltimore 1 11 .083

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

———

Saturday’s Games

Miami 11, Boston 8

Philadelphia 8, Toronto 5

Detroit 3, Pittsburgh 0

St. Louis (ss) 4, Houston 3

Baltimore 8, Minnesota 1

Tampa Bay 2, N.Y. Yankees 1

St. Louis (ss) 14, N.Y. Mets 9

Chicago Cubs (ss) 9, Chicago White Sox 2

Milwaukee 7, Colorado 6

Arizona (ss) 9, San Francisco (ss) 5

Texas 14, Oakland 5

L.A. Angels 9, San Francisco (ss) 5

Arizona (ss) 3, Kansas City 0

San Diego 6, Cleveland 3

Washington 11, Atlanta 1

L.A. Dodgers (ss) 6, Chicago Cubs (ss) 5

Seattle (ss) 5, Cincinnati 2

L.A. Dodgers (ss) 8, Seattle (ss) 4, 10 innings

Sunday’s Games

Minnesota 14, Baltimore 5

Tampa Bay (ss) 13, Boston 5

Washington 4, St. Louis 4, tie

Philadelphia 3, N.Y. Yankees 0

Houston 7, Atlanta 6

N.Y. Mets 11, Miami 0

Pittsburgh 9, Detroit 5

Toronto 6, Tampa Bay (ss) 1

Arizona 11, Chicago White Sox 4

Oakland 3, Chicago Cubs 3, tie

Cleveland (ss) 9, Kansas City 4

Milwaukee 5, Cleveland (ss) 4

Cincinnati 5, Seattle 3

L.A. Dodgers 6, Colorado 4

L.A. Angels 7, Texas 3

San Francisco 8, San Diego 1

Monday’s Games

Minnesota vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Seattle (ss) vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Colorado vs. Seattle (ss) at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Washington vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Oakland vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Seattle vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

 

NIT pairings

National Invitation Tournament

All Times EDT

First Round

Tuesday, March 15

Davidson (20-12) at Florida State (19-13), 7 p.m.

High Point (21-10) at South Carolina (24-8), 7 p.m.

Alabama (18-14) at Creighton (18-14) 9 p.m.

Long Beach State (20-14) at Washington (18-14), 9 p.m.

Florida (19-14) at North Florida (22-11), 9 p.m.

Texas Southern (18-14) at Valparaiso (26-6), 9:15 p.m.

IPFW (24-9) at San Diego State (25-9), 10 p.m.

New Mexico State (23-10) at Saint Mary’s (Cal) (27-5), 11 p.m.

Wednesday, March 16

Wagner (22-10) at St. Bonaventure (22-8), 7 p.m.

Belmont (20-11) at Georgia (19-13), 7 p.m.

Akron (26-8) at Ohio State (20-13), 7 p.m.

Bucknell (17-13) at Monmouth (27-7), 7:30 p.m.

Princeton (22-8) at Virginia Tech (19-13), 8 p.m.

Hofstra (24-9) at George Washington (23-10), 8 p.m.

Houston (22-9) at Georgia Tech (19-14), 9 p.m.

UAB (26-6) at BYU (23-10), 10 p.m.

Second Round

March 18-21

Wagner-St. Bonaventure winner vs. Alabama-Creighton winner, TBA

Princeton-Virginia Tech winner vs. UAB-BYU winner, TBA

Texas Southern-Valparaiso winner vs. Davidson-Florida State winner, TBA

Belmont-Georgia winner vs. New Mexico State-Saint Mary’s (Cal) winner, TBA

High Point-South Carolina winner vs. Houston-Georgia Tech winner, TBA

Long Beach State-Washington winner vs. IPFW-San Diego State winner, TBA

Bucknell-Monmouth winner vs. Hofstra-George Washington winner, TBA

Akron-Ohio State winner vs. Florida-North Florida winner, TBA

Quarterfinals

March 22-23

Wagner-St. Bonaventure-Alabama-Creighton winner vs. Princeton-Virginia Tech-UAB-BYU winner, TBA

Texas Southern-Valparaiso-Davidson-Florida State winner vs. Belmont-Georgia-New Mexico State-Saint Mary’s (Cal) winner, TBA

High Point-South Carolina-Houston-Georgia Tech winner vs. Long Beach State-Washington-IPFW-San Diego State winner, TBA

Bucknell-Monmouth-Hofstra-George Washington winner vs. Akron-Ohio State-Florida-North Florida winner, TBA

Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Tuesday, March 29

Game 1, 7 p.m.

Game 2, 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, March 31

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

 

CBI pairings

College Basketball Invitational

All Times EDT

First Round

Tuesday, March 15

Morehead State (19-12) at Siena (21-12), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 16

Western Carolina (16-17) at Vermont (21-13), 7 p.m.

Montana (21-11) at Nevada (19-13), 9 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha (18-13) at Duquesne (16-16), TBA

Pepperdine (18-13) at Eastern Washington (17-15), TBA

Albany (NY) (24-8) at Ohio (21-11), TBA

Houston Baptist (17-16) at UNC-Greensboro (14-18), TBA

Idaho (21-12) at Seattle (14-16), TBA

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 21

TBD

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 23

TBD

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, March 28: TBD

Wednesday, March 30: TBD

Friday, April 1: TBD

 

NASCAR results

NASCAR Sprint Cup Good Sam 500 Results

Sunday

At Phoenix International Raceway

Avondale, Ariz.

Lap length: 1 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (18) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 313 laps, 140.4 rating, 45 points.

2. (2) Carl Edwards, Toyota, 313, 128.9, 40.

3. (3) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 313, 96.9, 38.

4. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 313, 120.5, 38.

5. (26) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 313, 117.3, 37.

6. (4) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 313, 105.3, 35.

7. (6) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 313, 89.6, 34.

8. (17) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 313, 101, 33.

9. (15) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 313, 92.1, 32.

10. (12) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 313, 82.5, 31.

11. (5) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 313, 98.6, 30.

12. (7) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 313, 79.3, 29.

13. (14) Aric Almirola, Ford, 313, 83.3, 28.

14. (8) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 313, 91.3, 27.

15. (28) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 313, 74, 0.

16. (11) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 313, 70.2, 25.

17. (22) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 313, 65.4, 24.

18. (9) Joey Logano, Ford, 312, 93.6, 23.

19. (36) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 312, 60.3, 22.

20. (23) Matt DiBenedetto, Toyota, 312, 57.7, 21.

21. (13) Greg Biffle, Ford, 312, 59, 20.

22. (24) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 312, 70.4, 19.

23. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 311, 54.8, 18.

24. (29) David Ragan, Toyota, 309, 49.5, 17.

25. (27) Landon Cassill, Ford, 308, 47.8, 16.

26. (33) Michael McDowell, Chevrolet, 308, 41.5, 15.

27. (30) Brian Scott, Ford, 308, 45.2, 14.

28. (31) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 308, 37.8, 13.

29. (19) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 307, 68.9, 12.

30. (32) Chris Buescher, Ford, 307, 37.2, 11.

31. (35) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 307, 35.3, 10.

32. (39) Joey Gase, Ford, 305, 29.2, 0.

33. (38) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 303, 30.5, 8.

34. (37) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 303, 28.3, 7.

35. (25) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 268, 43.6, 6.

36. (34) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, overheating, 236, 33.7, 5.

37. (10) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, accident, 161, 54.8, 4.

38. (16) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, accident, 104, 45.8, 3.

39. (20) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, accident, 51, 37.2, 2.

———

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 113.212 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 45 minutes, 53 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.010 seconds.

Caution Flags: 5 for 30 laps.

Lead Changes: 7 among 4 drivers.

Lap Leaders: Ky.Busch 1-74; D.Earnhardt Jr. 75-108; C.Edwards 109-163; Ky.Busch 164; C.Edwards 165-168; K.Harvick 169-228; C.Edwards 229-234; K.Harvick 235-313.

Top 16 in Points: 1. K.Harvick, 154; 2. Ky.Busch, 154; 3. J.Johnson, 140; 4. Ku.Busch, 137; 5. C.Edwards, 136; 6. D.Hamlin, 131; 7. J.Logano, 127; 8. A.Dillon, 122; 9. M.Truex Jr., 117; 10. D.Earnhardt Jr., 115; 11. B.Keselowski, 110; 12. R.Blaney, 104; 13. A.Almirola, 100; 14. K.Kahne, 96; 15. J.McMurray, 94; 16. M.Kenseth, 90.