• 36°

Scoreboard

NCAA scores

NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament

Friday’s Regional Semifinal Scores

Virginia 84, Iowa State 71

Notre Dame 61, Wisconsin 56

Syracuse 63, Gonzaga 60

North Carolina 101, Indiana 86

Saturday’s Regional Finals

Oklahoma 80, Oregon 68

Villanova (32-5) vs. Kansas (33-4), 8:49 p.m.

Sunday’s Regional Finals

Syracuse 68, Virginia 62

North Carolina 88, Notre Dame 74

FINAL FOUR

At NRG Stadium In Houston

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 2

Villanova (33-5) vs. Oklahoma (29-7), 6:09 p.m.

North Carolina (32-6) vs. Syracuse (23-13), 8:49 p.m. National Championship

Monday, April 4

Semifinal winners

 

Notre Dame box

Sunday’s Regional Final

NORTH CAROLINA 88, NOTRE DAME 74

NOTRE DAME (24-12)

Beachem 6-9 3-5 18, Auguste 2-3 1-1 5, Farrell 2-3 0-0 6, Jackson 10-16 3-4 26, Vasturia 4-10 2-2 11, Pflueger 0-0 0-0 0, Ryan 0-0 0-0 0, Colson 3-8 2-2 8. Totals 27-49 11-14 74.

NORTH CAROLINA (32-6)

Meeks 4-4 2-2 10, Johnson 10-15 5-5 25, Jackson 4-6 2-3 11, Berry II 4-8 2-2 11, Paige 3-8 5-5 13, Britt 2-3 0-0 4, Pinson 2-2 2-5 6, Hicks 3-4 0-0 6, James 0-2 2-2 2. Totals 32-52 20-24 88.

Halftime—North Carolina 43-38. 3-Point Goals—Notre Dame 9-18 (Beachem 3-5, Jackson 3-7, Farrell 2-2, Vasturia 1-4), North Carolina 4-13 (Paige 2-6, Jackson 1-2, Berry II 1-4, Britt 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Notre Dame 15 (Colson 5), North Carolina 32 (Johnson 12). Assists—Notre Dame 9 (Jackson 4), North Carolina 17 (Berry II 8). Total Fouls—Notre Dame 18, North Carolina 17. Technical—Johnson. A—20,743.

 

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

x-Toronto 49 23 .681 —

Boston 43 30 .589 6 1/2

New York 30 44 .405 20

Brooklyn 21 51 .292 28

Philadelphia 9 65 .122 41

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 44 30 .595 —

Miami 42 30 .583 1

Charlotte 42 31 .575 1 1/2

Washington 36 37 .493 7 1/2

Orlando 30 43 .411 13 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

y-Cleveland 52 21 .712 —

Indiana 39 34 .534 13

Detroit 39 35 .527 13 1/2

Chicago 36 36 .500 15 1/2

Milwaukee 30 44 .405 22 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

y-San Antonio 61 12 .836 —

Memphis 41 32 .562 20

Houston 36 38 .486 25 1/2

Dallas 35 38 .479 26

New Orleans 26 46 .361 34 1/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

y-Oklahoma City 51 22 .699 —

Portland 38 36 .514 13 1/2

Utah 36 37 .493 15

Denver 31 43 .419 20 1/2

Minnesota 24 49 .329 27

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

y-Golden State 66 7 .904 —

x-L.A. Clippers 45 27 .625 20 1/2

Sacramento 29 44 .397 37

Phoenix 20 53 .274 46

L.A. Lakers 15 58 .205 51

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Saturday’s Games

Brooklyn 120, Indiana 110

Toronto 115, New Orleans 91

Orlando 111, Chicago 89

Atlanta 112, Detroit 95

Cleveland 107, New York 93

Utah 93, Minnesota 84

Oklahoma City 111, San Antonio 92

Charlotte 115, Milwaukee 91

Boston 102, Phoenix 99

Portland 108, Philadelphia 105

Sunday’s Games

L.A. Clippers 105, Denver 90

Sacramento 133, Dallas 111

Indiana 104, Houston 101

Golden State 117, Philadelphia 105

Washington 101, L.A. Lakers 88

Monday’s Games

Oklahoma City at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

New York at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Denver, 9 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Utah, 9 p.m.

Sacramento at Portland, 10 p.m.

Boston at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Chicago at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Washington at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

 

Cavaliers’ box

CLEVELAND (107)

James 10-21 5-6 27, Love 10-19 4-6 28, Mozgov 1-4 3-4 5, Smith 5-11 0-0 13, Dellavedova 3-8 1-1 10, M.Williams 3-6 0-0 8, Thompson 0-0 6-8 6, Frye 3-7 0-0 6, Shumpert 1-3 0-0 2, Jefferson 1-3 0-0 2, Kaun 0-0 0-0 0, McRae 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 37-83 19-25 107.

NEW YORK (93)

Anthony 9-24 5-6 28, Porzingis 7-16 4-6 19, Lopez 4-8 0-0 8, Vujacic 4-6 0-0 9, Calderon 3-6 0-0 6, Grant 0-2 2-2 2, Seraphin 0-1 0-0 0, Afflalo 2-4 1-5 5, D.Williams 2-7 7-9 11, Galloway 2-5 0-0 5, Amundson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-79 19-28 93.

Cleveland 32 24 33 18 = 107

New York 15 17 40 21 = 93

3-Point Goals-Cleveland 14-34 (Love 4-9, Dellavedova 3-6, Smith 3-8, M.Williams 2-2, James 2-3, Shumpert 0-1, Jefferson 0-2, Frye 0-3), New York 8-23 (Anthony 5-9, Vujacic 1-2, Galloway 1-3, Porzingis 1-5, Grant 0-1, D.Williams 0-1, Afflalo 0-1, Calderon 0-1). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Cleveland 59 (Love 12), New York 48 (Anthony 9). Assists-Cleveland 21 (James 10), New York 20 (Calderon 7). Total Fouls-Cleveland 23, New York 23. Technicals-James, Anthony. A-19,812 (19,763).

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 75 42 24 9 93 216 184

Tampa Bay 75 43 27 5 91 211 182

Boston 76 40 28 8 88 222 207

Detroit 75 37 27 11 85 192 206

Ottawa 76 34 33 9 77 217 234

Montreal 76 34 36 6 74 201 221

Buffalo 75 31 34 10 72 179 202

Toronto 74 27 36 11 65 181 217

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Washington 74 53 16 5 111 232 174

N.Y. Rangers 76 43 24 9 95 219 199

Pittsburgh 75 42 25 8 92 214 186

N.Y. Islanders 74 40 25 9 89 208 192

Philadelphia 74 36 25 13 85 193 197

Carolina 76 33 28 15 81 186 206

New Jersey 76 36 32 8 80 171 193

Columbus 75 30 37 8 68 194 233

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Dallas 76 45 22 9 99 247 218

x-St. Louis 76 45 22 9 99 203 185

Chicago 76 44 25 7 95 212 188

Nashville 75 39 23 13 91 210 190

Minnesota 76 37 28 11 85 206 189

Colorado 75 38 33 4 80 200 212

Winnipeg 75 31 38 6 68 192 220

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Los Angeles 75 45 25 5 95 206 175

x-Anaheim 74 41 23 10 92 194 177

San Jose 75 41 28 6 88 219 196

Arizona 75 34 34 7 75 197 221

Calgary 75 31 38 6 68 205 238

Vancouver 75 27 35 13 67 171 217

Edmonton 78 30 41 7 67 193 232

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

Saturday’s Games

Buffalo 3, Winnipeg 2

Pittsburgh 7, Detroit 2

Minnesota 4, Colorado 0

Dallas 4, San Jose 2

Boston 3, Toronto 1

N.Y. Rangers 5, Montreal 2

Anaheim 4, Ottawa 3, OT

Florida 5, Tampa Bay 2

St. Louis 4, Washington 0

N.Y. Islanders 4, Carolina 3, OT

Nashville 5, Columbus 1

Chicago 4, Calgary 1

Arizona 2, Philadelphia 1

Los Angeles 6, Edmonton 4

Sunday’s Games

Carolina 3, New Jersey 2

Pittsburgh 3, N.Y. Rangers 2, OT

Chicago 3, Vancouver 2

Monday’s Games

Winnipeg at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Washington, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Anaheim at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Calgary at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Boston at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Carolina at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Colorado at St. Louis, 8:30 p.m.

Nashville at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

San Jose at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

 

Blue Jackets’ box

Columbus 1 0 0 = 1

Nashville 2 2 1 = 5

First Period-1, Nashville, Neal 30 (Johansen, Josi), 3:04. 2, Columbus, Jenner 28 (Saad), 11:52. 3, Nashville, Ekholm 8 (Ellis, Ribeiro), 17:33. Penalties-Savard, Clm (holding), 5:01.

Second Period-4, Nashville, C.Smith 19 (Weber, Josi), 6:11. 5, Nashville, Weber 18 (Ribeiro, F.Forsberg), 14:14 (pp). Penalties-Prout, Clm (high-sticking), :58; Jenner, Clm, served by Hartnell (slashing, roughing), 13:06; Johansen, Nas (roughing), 13:06.

Third Period-6, Nashville, Jarnkrok 14 (Josi, Neal), :23. Penalties-Granberg, Nas (holding), 5:43.

Shots on Goal-Columbus 10-3-6-19. Nashville 27-11-10-48.

Power-play opportunities-Columbus 0 of 1; Nashville 1 of 3.

Goalies-Columbus, Korpisalo 14-10-4 (48 shots-43 saves). Nashville, Rinne 32-19-10 (19-18).

A-17,113 (17,113). T-2:24.

Referees-Brad Meier, Dan O’Halloran. Linesmen-Brad Kovachik, Jay Sharrers.

 

Reds’ boxscore

Reds 7, Dodgers 6

Cincinnati Los Angeles (NL)

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Peraza 2b 4 0 0 1 C.Crawfrd lf 3 0 1 2

J.Perez 2b 1 0 0 0 J.Mieses rf 2 0 0 0

D.Diaz p 0 0 0 0 Thompson cf 3 1 1 0

J.Cave cf 3 0 0 0 D.Ahart lf 1 1 1 0

T.Holt cf 2 0 0 0 Utley 3b 3 1 1 2

Votto 1b 4 1 1 0 M.Ahmed 3b 0 0 0 0

Duvall 3b 3 1 1 0 Van Slyke rf 3 0 1 0

S.Mjis-Brn 3b 2 1 1 0 Y.Garcia p 0 0 0 0

Bruce rf 4 1 3 1 A.Burgos p 0 0 0 0

Schebler lf 3 1 1 3 K.Farmer c 1 0 0 0

J.Duran lf 2 0 0 0 A.Ellis c 2 0 0 0

DeJesus Jr ss 3 2 1 1 P.Baez p 0 0 0 0

Z.Vincej ss 1 0 0 0 A.Toles ph 0 0 0 1

Barnhart c 3 0 3 1 A.Vanegas p 0 0 0 0

Iribarren 2b 0 0 0 0 R.Segedn 1b 4 0 0 0

Simon p 1 0 0 0 A.Barnes 2b 2 0 0 0

C.O’Grady p 1 0 0 0 Avilan p 0 0 0 0

Ohlendorf p 0 0 0 0 E.Herrera ss 2 1 1 0

R.Cabrera c 1 0 0 0 Culberson ss 1 1 0 0

Noel cf 2 0 1 0

Maeda p 0 0 0 0

T.Locastro 2b 1 1 1 11

Totals 38 7 11 7 Totals 30 6 8 6

 

Cincinnati 001 005 100 = 7

Los Angeles 001 003 110 = 6

 

E-C.O’Grady (2), Utley (3), Culberson (2). DP-Los Angeles 1. LOB-Cincinnati 8, Los Angeles 4. 2B-Bruce (5), Schebler (4), Barnhart (4), D.Ahart (1). HR-Utley (1). CS-Bruce (3), C.Crawford (1). S-Simon, Maeda. SF-A.Toles, T.Locastro.

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

Simon 4 2-3 2 1 1 1 2

C.O’Grady W,2-0 1 1-3 2 3 3 0 0

Ohlendorf 1 2 1 1 0 1

D.Diaz S,2-2 2 2 1 1 1 0

Los Angeles (NL)

Maeda L,1-1 5 1-3 4 3 2 1 5

Avilan 2-3 3 3 3 1 1

Y.Garcia 2-3 1 1 1 0 2

A.Burgos 1-3 1 0 0 0 0

P.Baez 1 1 0 0 0 1

A.Vanegas 1 1 0 0 1 1

HBP-by Simon (A.Ellis), by C.O’Grady (T.Locastro). WP-Simon, D.Diaz. Balk-Ohlendorf.

Umpires-Home, Matt McCoy; First, Mike Muchlinski; Third, Ryan Goodman.

T-3:07. A-9,321 (13,000).

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

Spring Training Standings

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Washington 17 4 .810

Arizona 20 6 .769

Philadelphia 14 9 .609

Colorado 13 9 .591

Milwaukee 12 11 .522

Los Angeles 12 12 .500

CINCINATI 12 15 .444

Miami 9 12 .429

San Francisco 11 17 .393

St. Louis 8 13 .381

New York 7 13 .350

Chicago 8 17 .320

San Diego 8 18 .308

Pittsburgh 7 18 .280

Atlanta 6 17 .261

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Toronto 16 5 .762

Los Angeles 15 8 .652

Houston 16 9 .640

Detroit 15 10 .600

Minnesota 15 10 .600

Texas 16 11 .593

Seattle 14 12 .538

Chicago 13 12 .520

Cleveland 12 12 .500

Tampa Bay 11 11 .500

Oakland 11 12 .478

Boston 12 14 .462

New York 10 13 .435

Kansas City 12 17 .414

Baltimore 9 14 .391

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

———

Saturday’s Games

Minnesota 3, Pittsburgh (ss) 0

Washington 7, St. Louis 0

Baltimore 16, Boston 8

Detroit 6, Philadelphia 5

Atlanta 3, N.Y. Mets 3, tie, 10 innings

N.Y. Yankees 4, Toronto 3

Cincinnati (ss) 9, Chicago White Sox (ss) 7

Milwaukee 7, Arizona 7, tie

Cincinnati (ss) 7, Cleveland 4

Kansas City 5, Oakland 2

San Francisco 5, Chicago Cubs 2

L.A. Angels 9, San Diego (ss) 8

Seattle 7, L.A. Dodgers (ss) 6

Colorado 8, Texas 6

Miami vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., ccd., rain

Tampa Bay 3, Pittsburgh (ss) 1

Houston 11, San Diego (ss) 1

L.A. Dodgers (ss) 5, Chicago White Sox (ss) 4

Sunday’s Games

Minnesota 5, N.Y. Yankees 2

Miami 4, St. Louis 2

Houston 8, Detroit 3

Toronto 7, Tampa Bay 3

Boston 5, Philadelphia 1

Washington (ss) 7, Atlanta 2

N.Y. Mets 4, Washington (ss) 4, tie

San Diego 21, Houston 6

Chicago White Sox 13, San Francisco 9

Oakland 10, Kansas City 1

Cleveland 10, Milwaukee 3

Seattle 12, Chicago Cubs 9

Cincinnati 7, L.A. Dodgers 6

Texas 5, Arizona (ss) 4

L.A. Angels 11, San Diego 2

Colorado 8, Arizona (ss) 6, 10 innings

Baltimore 5, Pittsburgh 3

Monday’s Games

Minnesota vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.

San Diego vs. Kansas City (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City (ss) vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Houston vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 6:35 p.m.

Arizona vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Texas vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Toronto (ss) vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (ss) vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. N.Y. Yankees (ss) at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Toronto (ss) at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.

Miami vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Cleveland (ss) vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Oakland vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Cleveland (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

 

NIT pairings

National Invitation Tournament

First Round

Tuesday, March 15

South Carolina 88, High Point 66

Florida State 84, Davidson 74

Ohio State 72, Akron 63, OT

Creighton 72, Alabama 54

Washington 107, Long Beach State 102

Florida 97, North Florida 68

Valparaiso 84, Texas Southern 73

San Diego State 79, IPFW 55

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 58, New Mexico State 56

Wednesday, March 16

Wagner 79, St. Bonaventure 75

Georgia 93, Belmont 84

Monmouth 90, Bucknell 80

George Washington 82, Hofstra 80

Virginia Tech 86, Princeton 81, OT

Georgia Tech 81, Houston 62

BYU 97, UAB 79

Second Round

Thursday, March 17

Valparaiso 81, Florida State 69, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 18

BYU 80, Virginia Tech 77

Saturday, March 19

Creighton 87, Wagner 54

Sunday, March 20

Florida 74, Ohio State 66

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 77, Georgia 65

Monday, March 21

George Washington 87, Monmouth 71

Georgia Tech 83, South Carolina 66

San Diego State 93, Washington 78

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 22

Valparaiso 60, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 44

BYU 88, Creighton 82

Wednesday, March 23

George Washington 82, Florida 77

San Diego State 72, Georgia Tech 56

Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Tuesday, March 29

Valparaiso (29-6) vs. BYU (26-10), 7 p.m.

George Washington (26-10) vs. San Diego State (28-9), 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, March 31

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

 

CBI pairings

College Basketball Invitational

First Round

Tuesday, March 15

Morehead State 84, Siena 80

Wednesday, March 16

Vermont 79, Western Carolina 74

UNC-Greensboro 69, Houston Baptist 65

Ohio 94, Albany (NY) 90, OT

Duquesne 120, Nebraska-Omaha 112

Eastern Washington 79, Pepperdine 72

Nevada 79, Montana 75

Seattle 68, Idaho 63

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 21

Morehead State 82, Duquesne 72

Ohio 72, UNC Greensboro 67

Nevada 85, Eastern Washington 70

Vermont 73, Seattle 54

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 23

Morehead State 77, Ohio 72

Nevada 86, Vermont 72

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, March 28: Morehead State (22-12) vs. Nevada (22-13), 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 30: Morehead State vs. Nevada, TBD

Friday, April 1: Morehead State vs. Nevada, TBD

 

Women’s NIT

Women’s National Invitation Tournament

First Round

Wednesday, March 16

Michigan 81, Wright State 53

Minnesota 87, Milwaukee 80

Tulane 53, Alabama 52

South Dakota 74, Creighton 68

Thursday, March 17

IUPUI 63, Central Michigan 55

Bucknell 74, Akron 70

Ohio 76, Marshall 68

Virginia Tech 68, Elon 59

Villanova 67, Liberty 51

Hofstra 76, Harvard 50

Rutgers 57, Georgetown 55

Georgia Tech 73, Mercer 56

Wake Forest 72, Charlotte 69

Virginia 52, VCU 50

TCU 97, Texas Rio Grand Valley 73

Arkansas State 68, Southern 45

Northern Iowa 64, Nebraska 62

Ball State 77, Iowa 72

Saint Louis 70, UALR 69

Drake 95, Sacred Heart 59

UT Martin 79, Memphis 73

Western Kentucky 89, Dayton 72

San Diego 69, Northwestern 65

Oregon 84, Long Beach State 76

Gonzaga 88, UC Riverside 54

UTEP 66, Abilene Christian 62

Eastern Michigan 74, Saint Mary’s (CA) 73

Friday, March 18

Temple 74, Drexel 66

Quinnipiac 90, Maine 44

Florida Gulf Coast 78, Bethune-Cookman 61

Utah 95, Montana State 61

Fresno State 59, Santa Clara 53

Second Round

Saturday, March 19

Michigan 95, Bucknell 72

Hofstra 82, Villanova 73

San Diego 59, IUPUI 48

Northern Iowa 64, Drake 58

TCU 85, Eastern Michigan 81

Sunday, March 20

Ohio 64, Virginia Tech 57

Virginia 71, Rutgers 55

Temple 64, Quinnipiac 62

South Dakota 101, Minnesota 89

Monday, March 21

Tulane 64, Georgia Tech 61

Florida Gulf Coast 67, Wake Forest 48

Saint Louis 59, Ball State 55

Western Kentucky 64, UT Martin 57

UTEP 74, Arkansas State 68

Utah 92, Gonzaga 77

Oregon 84, Fresno State 59

Third Round

Tuesday, March 22

Hofstra 65, Virginia 57

Michigan 78, San Diego 51

Wednesday, March 23

Florida Gulf Coast 73, Tulane 61

Oregon 73, Utah 63

Thursday, March 24

Temple 75, Ohio 61

South Dakota 51, Northern Iowa 50

UTEP 79, TCU 71

Friday, March 25

Western Kentucky 78, Saint Louis 76, OT

Quarterfinals

Sunday, March 27

Western Kentucky (27-6) at South Dakota (29-6), 8 p.m.

Monday, March 28

Hofstra (25-8) at Florida Gulf Coast (31-5), 7 p.m.

Temple (23-11) at Michigan (20-13), 7 p.m.

Oregon (23-10) at UTEP (29-4), 9 p.m.

Semifinals

March 30-31

TBD

Championship

Saturday, April 2

Seminfinal winners, 3 p.m.

 

Transactions

Sunday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Optioned 1B Christian Walker to Norfolk (IL). Released RHP Dale Thayer.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Released OF Chris Denorfia. Optioned INF Rob Refsnyder to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES — Optioned RHP David Hale to Albuquerque (PCL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Traded LHP Eric O’Flaherty to Atlanta for cash considerations.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Optioned RHP Mike Broadway, OFs Jarrett Parker and Mac Williamson to Sacramento (PCL). Reassigned LHP Braulio Lara, OF Gorkys Hernandez, INFs Grant Green, Ramiro Pena and Conor Gillaspie and C George Kottaras to their minor league camp.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS — Signed F Christian Wood to a 10-day contract. Waived G-F Sonny Weems.

 

No. 1 seed success

Final Fours in which only one or no No. 1 seeds participated (champion in CAPS):

1979 — No. 1 Indiana State, No. 2 MICHIGAN STATE, No. 2 DePaul, No. 9 Pennsylvania

1980 — No. 2 LOUISVILLE, No. 5 Iowa, No. 6 Purdue, No. 8 Ucla

1989 — No. 1 Illinois, No. 2 Duke, No. 3 MICHIGAN, No. 3 Seton Hall

1990 — No. 1 UNLV, No. 3 Duke, No. 4 Georgia Tech, No. 4 Arkansas

1992 — No. 1 DUKE, No. 2 Indiana, No. 4 Cincinnati, No. 6 Michigan

1994 — No. 1 ARKANSAS, No. 2 Arizona, No. 2 Duke, No. 3 Florida

1995 — No. 1 UCLA, No. 2 Arkansas, No. 2 North Carolina, No. 4 Oklahoma State

1998 — No. 1 North Carolina, No. 2 KENTUCKY, No. 3 Stanford, No. 3 Utah

2000 — No. 1 MICHIGAN STATE, No. 5 Florida, No. 8 North Carolina, No. 8 Wisconsin

2003 — No. 1 Texas, No. 2 Kansas, No. 3 SYRACUSE, No. 3 Marquette

2004 — No. 1 Duke, No. 2 UCONN, No. 2 Oklahoma State, No. 3 Georgia Tech

2006 — No. 2 Ucla, No. 3 FLORIDA, No. 4 Lsu, No. 11 George Mason

2010 — No. 1 DUKE, No. 2 West Virginia, No. 5 Butler, No. 5 Michigan State

2011 — No. 3 UCONN, No. 4 Kentucky, No. 8 Butler, No. 11 VCU

2012 — No. 1 KENTUCKY, No. 2 Kansas, No. 2 Ohio State, No. 4 Louisville

2013 — No. 1 LOUISVILLE, No. 4 Michigan, No. 4 Syracuse, No. 9 Wichita State

2014 — No. 1 Florida, No. 2 Wisconsin, No. 7 UCONN, No. 8 Kentucky

2016 — No. 1 North Carolina, No. 2 Oklahoma, No. 2 Villanova, No. 10 Syracuse