• 45°

Dragons, Lady Dragons sweep first place in 63rd Ironton Invitational

Jim Walker

jim.walker@irontontribune.com

 

The Fairland track teams played copycat.

The boys won the boys’ meet while the Lady Dragons claimed first place in the girls’ meet at the 63rd annual Ironton Invitational held Saturday in the season’s first major track meet.

The Dragons had 130 points to win the boys’ meet by five points over Wheelersburg in the 8-team field. The girls racked up 164 points to outdistance runner-up Ashland by 32 points to get the team win.

Chesapeake was third in the boy’s meet with 116 points followed by South Point with 93, Rock Hill 88, Green 35, Ironton 33 and Greenup County 21.

On the girls’ side, Rock Hill was third with 78, Wheelersburg had 57 points, South Point 51, Chesapeake 43, Greenup 34, Ironton 28 and Green 5.

Hunter Ashton cleared 5-10 to win the high jump for the Dragons while Jonah Galloway won the discus (119-11).

The Dragons’ Greg Keney won the 300-meter hurdles (46.0) and the 4×800 relay team also took first place (8:59.4).

Ironton’s Eli Willis cleared 12-6 his first time out to win the pole vault.

Chesapeake’s Cecil Fletcher won the 400 meters (53.2), Mayenschein won the 800 and the Panthers’ 4×400 relay team also took first place (3:45.3).

Rock Hill’s Seth Miller won both the 3200 (10:27.7) and the 1600 (4:46.2). South Point’s Cole Christian won the shot put.

Leading the Fairland girls was McKenna Pannell who won the 1600 meters (6:04.8) along with the 800 meters (2:46.9).

The Lady Dragons’ Breezy Brewer threw the shot put 33-4.5 to win the event. Teammate Jackie Wagner won the discus with a toss of 109-7.

Fairland also won the 4×400 and 4×800 relays.

Chesapeake’s Kelly Romans cleared 8-0 to win the pole vault.

Rock Hill’s Ally Stewart leaped 4-6 to win the high jump.

The Chesapeake Lions Club Invitational will be held at 5 p.m. on Friday.

Ironton Invitational

Boys’ Team Scores

1. Fairland 130, 2. Wheelersburg 125, , 3. Chesapeake 116, 4. South Point 93, 5. Rock Hill 88, 6. Green 35, 7. Ironton 33, 8. Greenup County 21.

Field Events

Pole Vault: 1. Eli Willis (Ir) 12-6, 2. McFarland (F) 11-6, 3. Naegele (F) 11-0, 4. Brown (SP) 10-6, 5. Baker (RH) 9-0, 6. Perkey (SP) 8-0.

Long Jump: 1. Dyer (W) 17-10, 2. Blatt (F) 17-2, 3. Stephens (SP) 16-9, 4. Keeney S(P) 16-8.25, 5. Marvin (WH) 16-5.75, 6. Roberts (Gr) 16-3, 7. Bartrum (Ch) 15-11.5, 8. Miller (Ch) 15-9.75.

High Jump: 1. Ashton (F) 5-10, 2. Keeney (SP) 5-8, 3. Dyer (W) 5-6, 4. Cochran (RH) 5-2, 5. Donahue (RH) 5-2.

Discus: 1. Galloway (F) 119-11, 2. Cox (F) 114-11, 3. Webb (Ch) 98-2, 4. Miller (Ch) 91-9, 5. Keeney (SP) 96-9, 6. Laber (Gr) 96-6, 7. Christian (SP) 98-0, 8. Whitley (W) 93-5.

Shot Put: 1. Christian (SP), 2. Miller (Ch), 3. Cox (F), 4. Galloway (F), 5. Malone (RH), 6. Whitley (W),7. Dunlap (RH), 8. Sanders (Gr).

Running Events

110M Hurdles: 1. Whitley (W) 17.5, 2. Patrick (W) 18.3, 3. Keeney (F) 18.9, 4. Huffman (Gr) 19.3, 5. Roberts (Gr) 19.7, 6. Keeney (SP) 20.2, 7. Kidd (RH) 21.4, 8. Jenkins (RH) 23.3.

300M Hurdles: 1. Keeney (F) 46.0, 2. Patrick W) 46.1, 3. Swords (W) 40.5, 4. Huffman (Gr) 48.2, 5. Roberts (Gr) 49.0, 6. Combs (Ch) 51.9, 7.Kidd (RH) 53.2.

100M: 1. Hanna (W), 2. Fletcher (Ch), 3. Reyes (W), 4. Chaffin (SP), 5. Blatt (F), 6. Bartum (Ch), 7. Patterson (SP), 8. Kline (Ir).

200M: 1. Hanna (W) 24.0, 2. Reyes (W) 24.9, 3. CHafin (SP) 25.6, 4. (tie) Wagoner (SP), Byrd (GC) 26.1, 6. Kline (Ir) 27.3, 7. Cochran (RH) 27.7, 8. Blatt (F) 27.8.

400M: 1. Fletcher (Ch) 53.2, 2. Hanna (W) 54.1, 3. Tatlonghari (SP) 55.8, 4. Reyes (W) 57.0, 5. Knipop (RH) 58.7, 6.Cleer (F) 58.8, 7. Phillips (GC) 59.1.

800M: 1. Mayenschein (Ch), 2. Derifield (Gr), 3. Day (F), 4. Agullera (RH), 5. Wilson (F), 6. Craycraft (W), 7. Miller (RH).

1600M: 1. Miller (RH) 4:46.2,2. McCormick (RH) 4:53.5, 3. Day (F) 5:01.1, 4. Flynn (F) 5:08.0, 5. Johnson (Ch) 5:08.02, 6. Emnett (W) 5:21.5, 7. Ramey (Ir) 5:22.2, 8. Lilly (SP) 5:51.6.

3200M: 1. Miller (RH) 10:27.7, 2. McCormick (RH) 10:52.4, 3. Flynn (F) 10:55.2, 4. Braunsteiner (W) 11:50.1,5. Kincaid (F) 11:53.8, 6. Ramey (Ir) 12:05.0, 7. Guthrie (Ch) 12:39.8, 8. Miller (Ch) 13:26.9.

Relays

4x100M: 1. Wheelersburg 46.7, 2. South Point 46.9, 3. Ironton 47.3, 4. Greenup 47.3, 5. Green 48.7, 6. Rock Hill 51.1.

4x200M: 1. Wheelersburg 1:37, 2. South Point 1:37.9, 3. Ironton 1:50.2, 4. Greenup 1:41.0, 5. Fairland 1:41.0, 6. Green 1:45.7, 7. Rock Hill 1:46.7.

4x400M: 1. Chesapeake 3:45.3, 2. South Point 3:47.7, 3. Wheelersburg 3:56.9, 4. Chesapeake 3:59.1; 5. 4:15.0; 6. Greenup 4:05.2; 7. Ironton 4:09.0.

4x800M: 1. Fairland 8:59.4, 2. Chesapeake 9:20.7, 3. Rock Hill 9:25.2, 4. Wheelersburg 10:07.1, 5. South Point 10:55.2.

—————

Girls’ Team Scores

1. Fairland 164, 2. Ashland 132, 3. Rock Hill 78, 4. Wheelersburg 57, 5. South Point 51, 6. Chesapeake 43, 7. Greenup County 34, 8. Ironton 28, 9. Green 5.

Field Events

Discus: 1. Wagner (F) 109-7, 2. Eastham (GC) 93-6, 3. Brewer (F) 89-11, 4. Monnig (RH) 83.3, 5. Ellison (GC) 81-8, 6. Estep (W) 78-6, 7. Harlow (Ch) 73-9, 8. Newman (W) 72-6.

Pole Vault: 1. Romans (Ch) 8-0, 2. Price (F) 6-0, 3. Neal (RH) 5-6, 4. Koerper (Ir) 5-6, 5. Griffiths (Ir) 5-6.

Shot Put: 1. Brewer (F) 33-4.5, 2. Emnet (W) 30-7.5, 3. Warnock (F) 30-2, 4. Combs (SP) 29-9, 5. Whisman (W) 29-9, 6. Rymer (A) 29-8, 7. Ratliff (A) 27-11, 8. Elkins (GC) 25-5.5.

Long Jump: 1. Ruby (W) 15-3.5, 2. Grant (RH) 15-1, Barber (A) 13-5.5, 4. Thornburg (A) 13-0.5, 5. Hayden (F) 12-5.75, 6. Keating (Ir) 12-3, 7. Sharp (SP) 12-0.25, 8. Tubbs (F) 11-11.5.

High Jump: 1. Stewart (RH) 4-6, 2. Brown (F) 4-4, 3. Wilson (F) 4-4, 4. Duede (SP) 4-4.

Running Events

100M Hurdles: 1. Ruby (W) 15.6, 2. Reese (A) 17.4, 3. Brown (F) 17.6, 4. Pine(Ch) 20.3, 5. Bennett (F) 20.3, 6. Duede (SP) 22.3, 7. Bartholdy (W) 23.4.

300M Hurdles: 1. Ruby (W) 49.0, 2. Reese (A) 50.5, 3. Brown (F) 57.5, 4. McFann (RH) 1:00.9, 5. Bennett (F) 1:02.3, 6. Porter (W) 1:18.0.

100M: 1. Barber (A) 13.2, 2. Robinson (A) 13.3, 3. Pine(Ch) 14.0, 4. Grant (RH) 14.2, 5. Emnett (W) 14.3, 6. Berkley (SP) 14.7, 7. Conary (W) 14.8, 8. Tubbs (F) NA.

200M: Robinson (A) 28.2, 2. Rymer (A) 28.3, 3. Ruby (W) 29.0, 4. Emnett (W) 30.9, 5. Romans (Ch) 31.4, 6. Pratt (Ch) 31;4, 7. Hammond (Gr) 31.9, 8. Tubbs (F) 32.0.

400M: 1. Robinson (A) 1:02.1, 2. Reese (A) 1:07.8, 3. Wilson (F) 1:09.0, 4. Pratt (Ch) 1:10.1, 5. Deeds (SP) 1:11.6, 6. Stewart (RH) 1:15.2, 7. Harr (W) 1:16.6.

800M: 1. Pannell (F) 2:46.9, 2. Reese (A) 2:48.0, 3. Deeds SP) 2:53.8, 4. Fuller (F) 2:58.8, 5. Eastham (RH) 3:03.3, 6. May (GC) 3:04.7, 7. Gallion (GC) 3:24.8, 8. Boyer (Ir) 3:25.9.

1600M: 1. Pannell (F) 6:04.8, 2. Thornburg (A) 6:12.6, 3. Deeds (SP) 6:23.4, 4. Fuller (F) 6:26.4, 5. Littlejohn (Ir) 6:36.5, 6. Davis (Ch) 6:46.8, 7. Eastham (RH) 6:47.9, 8. Warren (W) 7:01.7.

3200M: 1. Thornburg (A) 13:29.3, 2. Hall (F) 13:32.5, 3. Wilson (F) 13:54.4, 4. McFann (RH) 15:01.0.

Relays

4x100M: 1. Ashland 52.4, 2. Fairland 57.9, 3. South Piont 58.6, 4. Chesapeake 1:00.0, 5. Wheelersburg 1:00.4, 6. Ironton 1:02.2, 7. Rock Hill 1:03.4, 8. Green 1:04.4.

4x200M: 1. Ashland 1:50.1, 2. Greenup 2:02.3, 3. Fairland 2:06.6, 4. South Pint 2:07.3, 5. Wheelersburg 2:09.1, 6. Ironton 2:14.4, 7. Green 2:15.2.

4x400M: 1. Fairland 4:55.2, 2. Greenup 4:57.0, 3. South Piont 5:10.3, 4. Rock Hill 5:12.6, 5. Wheelersburg 5:56.8.

4x800M: Fairland 11:36.7, 2. Rock Hill 12:19.39, 3. Wheelersburg 14:10.7, 4. Ironton 15:39.2.