• 50°

Scoreboard

MLB schedule

Major League Baseball

All Times EDT

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 8 1 .889 —

Philadelphia 5 6 .455 4

New York 4 6 .400 4 1/2

Miami 3 5 .375 4 1/2

Atlanta 1 9 .100 7 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 9 2 .818 —

Cincinnati 6 5 .545 3

St. Louis 6 5 .545 3

Milwaukee 5 5 .500 3 1/2

Pittsburgh 5 6 .455 4

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 7 4 .636 —

Colorado 6 5 .545 1

San Francisco 6 5 .545 1

Arizona 4 7 .364 3

San Diego 3 8 .273 4

Friday’s Games

Colorado 6, Chicago Cubs 1

Milwaukee 8, Pittsburgh 4

Washington 9, Philadelphia 1

Atlanta 6, Miami 3

N.Y. Mets 6, Cleveland 5

St. Louis 14, Cincinnati 3

L.A. Dodgers 7, San Francisco 3

Arizona 3, San Diego 2

Saturday’s Games

Cincinnati 9, St. Louis 8

Chicago Cubs 6, Colorado 2

Cleveland 7, N.Y. Mets 5

Milwaukee at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

Washington at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

Arizona at San Diego, 8:40 p.m.

San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Atlanta (Chacin 0-0) at Miami (Cosart 0-0), 1:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Matz 0-1) at Cleveland (Kluber 0-2), 1:10 p.m.

Milwaukee (Davies 0-0) at Pittsburgh (Nicasio 1-1), 1:35 p.m.

Washington (G.Gonzalez 0-0) at Philadelphia (Morton 1-1), 1:35 p.m.

Cincinnati (Undecided) at St. Louis (Wacha 1-0), 2:15 p.m.

Colorado (Chatwood 1-1) at Chicago Cubs (Lester 1-0), 2:20 p.m.

Arizona (Corbin 0-1) at San Diego (Erlin 1-1), 4:40 p.m.

San Francisco (Samardzija 1-0) at L.A. Dodgers (Maeda 1-0), 8:05 p.m.

Monday’s Games

N.Y. Mets at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Colorado at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

Washington at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

Milwaukee at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at St. Louis, 8:15 p.m.

Arizona at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

—————

AMERICAN LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Baltimore 8 2 .800 —

Boston 6 4 .600 2

Toronto 5 7 .417 4

New York 4 6 .400 4

Tampa Bay 3 7 .300 5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 8 2 .800 —

Kansas City 8 3 .727 1/2

Detroit 6 3 .667 1 1/2

Cleveland 5 4 .556 2 1/2

Minnesota 2 9 .182 6 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 6 6 .500 —

Los Angeles 5 6 .455 1/2

Seattle 5 6 .455 1/2

Oakland 5 7 .417 1

Houston 4 7 .364 1 1/2

Friday’s Games

Seattle 7, N.Y. Yankees 1

Chicago White Sox 1, Tampa Bay 0

N.Y. Mets 6, Cleveland 5

Boston 5, Toronto 3

Baltimore 11, Texas 5

Houston 1, Detroit 0

Minnesota 5, L.A. Angels 4

Kansas City 4, Oakland 2

Saturday’s Games

Seattle 3, N.Y. Yankees 2

Minnesota 6, L.A. Angels 4

Oakland 5, Kansas City 3

Boston 4, Toronto 2

Cleveland 7, N.Y. Mets 5

Chicago White Sox at Tampa Bay, 6:10 p.m.

Detroit at Houston, 7:10 p.m.

Baltimore at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Seattle (Iwakuma 0-1) at N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 0-0), 1:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Quintana 1-0) at Tampa Bay (Moore 0-0), 1:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Matz 0-1) at Cleveland (Kluber 0-2), 1:10 p.m.

Toronto (Aa.Sanchez 0-0) at Boston (S.Wright 0-1), 1:35 p.m.

Detroit (An.Sanchez 2-0) at Houston (Fiers 0-1), 2:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Tropeano 1-0) at Minnesota (Gibson 0-2), 2:10 p.m.

Baltimore (M.Wright 1-0) at Texas (Holland 1-0), 3:05 p.m.

Kansas City (Medlen 1-0) at Oakland (Bassitt 0-0), 4:05 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Toronto at Boston, 11:05 a.m.

L.A. Angels at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

Milwaukee at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

 

Reds’ boxscore

Cardinals 14, Reds 3

Cincinnati Inidians

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Cozart ss 4 1 2 0 Carpnter 3b 3 1 0 0

Suarez 3b 4 1 1 0 JBroxton p 0 0 0 0

Votto 1b 4 1 1 3 Bowman p 0 0 0 0

DJesusJr 2b 0 0 0 0 Hazelkr lf-cf 4 1 0 0

Phillips 2b 4 0 1 0 Hollidy 1b 2 2 2 4

Ju.Diaz p 0 0 0 0 GGarcia 3b 1 1 1 0

Bruce rf 4 0 0 0 Pisctty rf 5 0 0 0

Schebler lf 4 0 1 0 Grichk cf 4 2 1 1

Branhart c 3 0 0 0 Adams ph-1b 1 1 1 2

Melville p 1 0 0 0 Molina c 4 1 2 1

T.Holt ph 1 0 0 0 Fryer c 1 0 1 0

Straily p 0 0 0 0 Wong 2b 5 2 1 0

Mesorco ph 1 0 0 0 A.Diaz ss 5 2 2 3

Simon p 0 0 0 0 CMrtnz p 3 0 1 0

Pacheco 1b 1 0 0 0 Moss 1b-lf 1 1 1 3

BHamlton cf 3 0 1 0

Totals 34 3 7 3 Totals 39 14 13 14

 

Cincinnati 003 000 000 = 3

St. Louis 403 001 42x = 14

 

E—Cozart (2), Suarez 2 (5). DP—Cincinnati 1. LOB—Cincinnati 5, St. Louis 6. 2B—B.Hamilton (3), Molina (4), A.Diaz (5). HR—Votto (1), Holliday 2 (2), Grichuk (2), Adams (1), A.Diaz (2), Moss (3).

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

Melville L,0-1 3 6 7 6 3 2

Straily 3 1 1 1 1 2

Simon 1 3 4 3 0 1

Ju.Diaz 1 3 2 2 0 0

St. Louis

C.Martinez W,2-0 7 6 3 3 1 6

J.Broxton 1 1 0 0 0 1

Bowman 1 0 0 0 0 0

HBP—by Melville (Holliday). WP—C.Martinez. PB—Barnhart.

Umpires—Home, Ron Kulpa; First, Gabe Morales; Second, Paul Nauert; Third, Jerry Meals.

T—2:31. A—44,997 (45,538).

 

NBA playoffs

National Basketball Association Playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Saturday, April 16

Indiana 100, Toronto 90, Indiana leads series 1-0

Golden State 104, Houston 78, Golden State leads series 1-0

Boston at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 17

Detroit at Cleveland, 3 p.m.

Charlotte at Miami, 5:30 p.m.

Memphis at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Portland at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Monday, April 18

Dallas at Oklahoma City, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Houston at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 19

Boston at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Memphis at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 20

Charlotte at Miami, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Portland at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 21

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

Friday, April 22

Cleveland at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Boston, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 23

Toronto at Indiana, 3 p.m.

Miami at Charlotte, 5:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 24

San Antonio at Memphis, 1 p.m.

Golden State at Houston, 3:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Boston, 6 p.m.

Cleveland at Detroit, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, April 25

Miami at Charlotte, TBD

Dallas at Oklahoma City, TBD

L.A. Clippers at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 26

x-Memphis at San Antonio, TBD

x-Boston at Atlanta, TBD

x-Indiana at Toronto, TBD

x-Detroit at Cleveland, TBD

Wednesday, April 27

x-Charlotte at Miami, TBD

x-Houston at Golden State, TBD

x-Portland at L.A. Clippers, TBD

Thursday, April 28

x-Cleveland at Detroit, TBD

x-Atlanta at Boston, TBD

x-San Antonio at Memphis, TBD

x-Oklahoma City at Dallas, TBD

Friday, April 29

x-Toronto at Indiana, TBD

x-Miami at Charlotte, TBD

x-Golden State at Houston, TBD

x-L.A. Clippers at Portland, TBD

Saturday, April 30

x-Detroit at Cleveland, TBD

x-Boston at Atlanta, TBD

x-Memphis at San Antonio, TBD

x-Dallas at Oklahoma City, TBD

Sunday, May 1

x-Indiana at Toronto, TBD

x-Charlotte at Miami, TBD

x-Houston at Golden State, TBD

x-Portland at L.A. Clippers, TBD

Rest of Schedule, TBD

 

NHL playoffs

National Hockey League

All Times EDT

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

Wednesday, April 13

Tampa Bay 3, Detroit 2

Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Rangers 2, Pittsburgh leads 1-0

St. Louis 1, Chicago 0, OT

Thursday, April 14

Washington 2, Philadelphia 0, Washington leads series 1-0

N.Y. Islanders 5, Florida 4, N.Y. Islanders leads series 1-0

Dallas 4, Minnesota 0, Dallas leads series 1-0

San Jose 4, Los Angeles 3, San Jose leads series 1-0

Friday, April 15

Tampa Bay 5, Detroit 2, Tampa Bay leads series 2-0

Florida 3, N.Y. Islanders 1, series tied 1-1

Chicago 3, St. Louis 2, series tied 1-1

Nashville 3, Anaheim 2, Nashville leads series 1-0

Saturday, April 16

N.Y. Rangers 4, Pittsburgh 2, series tied 1-1

Philadelphia at Washington, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Dallas, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 17

St. Louis at Chicago, 3 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Florida at N.Y. Islanders, 8 p.m.

Nashville at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m.

Monday, April 18

Washington at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 19

Tampa Bay at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Chicago, 9:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Nashville, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 20

Washington at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Florida at N.Y. Islanders, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Minnesota, 9:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 21

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, TBD

Anaheim at Nashville, 8 p.m.

x-Detroit at Tampa Bay, TBD

x-Chicago at St. Louis, TBD

Friday, April 22

x-N.Y. Islanders at Florida, TBD

x-Philadelphia at Washington, TBD

x-Minnesota at Dallas, TBD

x-San Jose at Los Angeles, TBD

Saturday, April 23

x-N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, TBD

x-St. Louis at Chicago, TBD

x-Nashville at Anaheim, TBD

Sunday, April 24

x-Florida at N.Y. Islanders, TBD

x-Tampa Bay at Detroit, TBD

x-Washington at Philadelphia, TBD

x-Dallas at Minnesota, TBD

x-Los Angeles at San Jose, TBD

Monday, April 25

x-Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, TBD

x-Chicago at St. Louis, TBD

x-Anaheim at Nashville, TBD

Tuesday, April 26

x-N.Y. Islanders at Florida, TBD

x-Detroit at Tampa Bay, TBD

x-Minnesota at Dallas, TBD

x-San Jose at Los Angeles, TBD

Wednesday, April 27

x-Philadelphia at Washington, TBD:

x-N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, TBD

x-Nashville at Anaheim, TBD

SECOND ROUND

(Best-of-7)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Washington-Philadelphia winner vs. Pittsburgh-N.Y Rangers winner

Florida-N.Y. Islanders winner vs. Tampa Bay-Detroit winner

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Dallas-Minnesota winner vs. St. Louis-Chicago winner

Anaheim-Nashville winner vs. Sacramento-San Jose winner