• 52°

Scoreboard

MLB schedule

Major League Baseball

All Times EDT

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 10 3 .769 —

New York 7 6 .538 3

Philadelphia 6 9 .400 5

Miami 4 8 .333 5 1/2

Atlanta 4 9 .308 6

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 11 3 .786 —

Cincinnati 7 7 .500 4

Pittsburgh 7 7 .500 4

St. Louis 7 7 .500 4

Milwaukee 6 8 .429 5

West Division

W L Pct GB

Colorado 8 6 .571 —

Los Angeles 8 6 .571 —

Arizona 7 8 .467 1 1/2

San Francisco 7 8 .467 1 1/2

San Diego 5 9 .357 3

Tuesday’s Games

Milwaukee 6, Minnesota 5

N.Y. Mets 11, Philadelphia 1

Cincinnati 4, Colorado 3

Atlanta 8, L.A. Dodgers 1

Washington 7, Miami 0

Chicago Cubs 2, St. Louis 1

San Diego 5, Pittsburgh 4

Arizona 3, San Francisco 0

Wednesday’s Games

Colorado (Bettis 2-0) at Cincinnati (R.Iglesias 1-1), 12:35 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Hendricks 1-1) at St. Louis (C.Martinez 2-0), 1:45 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (B.Colon 1-1) at Philadelphia (Hellickson 1-1), 7:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Stripling 0-0) at Atlanta (W.Perez 0-0), 7:10 p.m.

Washington (J.Ross 2-0) at Miami (Chen 0-0), 7:10 p.m.

Minnesota (Milone 0-1) at Milwaukee (Nelson 2-1), 8:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Locke 0-1) at San Diego (Pomeranz 1-1), 10:10 p.m.

Arizona (Greinke 0-2) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 1-1), 10:15 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers at Atlanta, 12:10 p.m.

Washington at Miami, 1:10 p.m.

Minnesota at Milwaukee, 1:40 p.m.

Arizona at San Francisco, 3:45 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at San Diego, 9:10 p.m.

—————

AMERICAN LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Baltimore 8 4 .667 —

Toronto 8 7 .533 1 1/2

Boston 6 7 .462 2 1/2

Tampa Bay 6 7 .462 2 1/2

New York 5 7 .417 3

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Kansas City 9 4 .692 —

Chicago 9 5 .643 1/2

Detroit 7 5 .583 1 1/2

Cleveland 6 5 .545 2

Minnesota 4 10 .286 5 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 8 6 .571 —

Oakland 7 7 .500 1

Los Angeles 6 8 .429 2

Seattle 5 8 .385 2 1/2

Houston 5 9 .357 3

Tuesday’s Games

Milwaukee 6, Minnesota 5

Cleveland 3, Seattle 2

Oakland 3, N.Y. Yankees 2, 11 innings

Toronto 4, Baltimore 3

Tampa Bay 3, Boston 0, 10 innings

Kansas City 8, Detroit 6

Texas 7, Houston 5

Chicago White Sox 5, L.A. Angels 0

Wednesday’s Games

L.A. Angels (Richards 0-2) at Chicago White Sox (Sale 3-0), 2:10 p.m.

Seattle (T.Walker 0-0) at Cleveland (Salazar 2-0), 6:10 p.m.

Oakland (Graveman 0-1) at N.Y. Yankees (Eovaldi 0-1), 7:05 p.m.

Toronto (Dickey 1-2) at Baltimore (Jimenez 1-1), 7:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Archer 0-3) at Boston (Porcello 2-0), 7:10 p.m.

Detroit (Zimmermann 2-0) at Kansas City (Kennedy 2-0), 7:15 p.m.

Houston (Fister 1-1) at Texas (Hamels 2-0), 8:05 p.m.

Minnesota (Milone 0-1) at Milwaukee (Nelson 2-1), 8:10 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Seattle at Cleveland, 12:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Boston, 1:35 p.m.

Minnesota at Milwaukee, 1:40 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Chicago White Sox, 2:10 p.m.

Oakland at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Toronto at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Detroit at Kansas City, 7:15 p.m.

Houston at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

 

NBA playoffs

National Basketball Association Playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Saturday, April 16

Indiana 100, Toronto 90, Indiana leads series 1-0

Golden State 104, Houston 78

Atlanta 102, Boston 101, Atlanta leads series 1-0

Oklahoma City 108, Dallas 70, Oklahoma City leads series 1-0

Sunday, April 17

Cleveland 106, Detroit 101, Cleveland leads series 1-0

Miami 123, Charlotte 91, Miami leads series 1-0

San Antonio 106, Memphis 74

L.A. Clippers 115, Portland 95, L.A. Clippers leads series 1-0

Monday, April 18

Toronto 98, Indiana 87, series tied 1-1

Dallas 85, Oklahoma City 84, series tied 1-1

Golden State 115, Houston 106, Golden State leads series 2-0

Tuesday, April 19

Atlanta 89, Boston 72, Atlanta leads series 2-0

San Antonio 94, Memphis 68, San Antonio leads series 2-0

Wednesday, April 20

Charlotte at Miami, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Portland at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 21

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

Friday, April 22

Cleveland at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Boston, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 23

Toronto at Indiana, 3 p.m.

Miami at Charlotte, 5:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 24

San Antonio at Memphis, 1 p.m.

Golden State at Houston, 3:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Boston, 6 p.m.

Cleveland at Detroit, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, April 25

Miami at Charlotte, TBD

Dallas at Oklahoma City, TBD

L.A. Clippers at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 26

x-Memphis at San Antonio, TBD

x-Boston at Atlanta, TBD

x-Indiana at Toronto, TBD

x-Detroit at Cleveland, TBD

Wednesday, April 27

x-Charlotte at Miami, TBD

x-Houston at Golden State, TBD

x-Portland at L.A. Clippers, TBD

Thursday, April 28

x-Cleveland at Detroit, TBD

x-Atlanta at Boston, TBD

x-San Antonio at Memphis, TBD

x-Oklahoma City at Dallas, TBD

Friday, April 29

x-Toronto at Indiana, TBD

x-Miami at Charlotte, TBD

x-Golden State at Houston, TBD

x-L.A. Clippers at Portland, TBD

Saturday, April 30

x-Detroit at Cleveland, TBD

x-Boston at Atlanta, TBD

x-Memphis at San Antonio, TBD

x-Dallas at Oklahoma City, TBD

Sunday, May 1

x-Indiana at Toronto, TBD

x-Charlotte at Miami, TBD

x-Houston at Golden State, TBD

x-Portland at L.A. Clippers, TBD

Rest of Schedule, TBD

 

NBA 6th man

NEW YORK (AP) — Voting for the NBA Sixth Man award as selected by a nationwide panel of 130 sportswriters and broadcasters. Voting is on a 5-3-1 basis:

Player, Team 1st 2nd 3rd Total

Jamal Crawford, LAC 51 23 17 341

Andre Iguodala, GS 33 35 18 288

Enes Kanter, OKC 19 20 27 182

Will Barton, Den 15 21 20 158

Evan Turner, Bos 3 7 10 46

Ryan Anderson, NO 4 6 5 43

Jeremy Lin, Cha 1 6 7 30

Ed Davis, Por 1 5 1 21

Dennis Schrvder, Atl 1 2 6 17

Tristan Thompson, Cle 2 – 6 16

Shaun Livingston, GS – 1 4 7

J.J. Barea, Dal – 1 2 5

Boris Diaw, SA – 1 2 5

Zach LaVine, Min – 1 1 4

Darren Collison, Sac – 1 – 3

Allen Crabbe, Por – – 1 1

Jrue Holiday, NO – – 1 1

Patrick Patterson, Tor – – 1 1

Mirza Teletovic, Pho – – 1 1

 

NHL playoffs

National Hockey League

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

Wednesday, April 13

Tampa Bay 3, Detroit 2

Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Rangers 2, Pittsburgh leads 1-0

St. Louis 1, Chicago 0, OT

Thursday, April 14

Washington 2, Philadelphia 0, Washington leads series 1-0

N.Y. Islanders 5, Florida 4, N.Y. Islanders leads series 1-0

Dallas 4, Minnesota 0, Dallas leads series 1-0

San Jose 4, Los Angeles 3, San Jose leads series 1-0

Friday, April 15

Tampa Bay 5, Detroit 2, Tampa Bay leads series 2-0

Florida 3, N.Y. Islanders 1, series tied 1-1

Chicago 3, St. Louis 2, series tied 1-1

Nashville 3, Anaheim 2, Nashville leads series 1-0

Saturday, April 16

N.Y. Rangers 4, Pittsburgh 2, series tied 1-1

Washington 4, Philadelphia 1

Dallas 2, Minnesota 1, Dallas leads series 2-0

San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1, San Jose leads series 2-0

Sunday, April 17

St. Louis 3, Chicago 2, St. Louis leads series 2-1

Detroit 2, Tampa Bay 0, , Tampa Bay leads series 2-1

N.Y. Islanders 4, Florida 3, OT, N.Y. Islanders leads series 2-1

Nashville 3, Anaheim 2, Nashville leads series 2-0

Monday, April 18

Washington 6, Philadelphia 1, Washington leads series 3-0

Minnesota 5, Dallas 3, Dallas leads series 2-1

Los Angeles 2, San Jose 1, OT, San Jose leads series 2-1

Tuesday, April 19

Tampa Bay 3, Detroit 2, Tampa Bay leads series 3-1

Pittsburgh 3, N.Y. Rangers 1, Pittsburgh leads series 2-1

St. Louis 4, Chicago 3, St. Louis leads series 3-1

Anaheim 3, Nashville 0, Nashville leads series 2-1

Wednesday, April 20

Washington at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Florida at N.Y. Islanders, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Minnesota, 9:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 21

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, TBD

Anaheim at Nashville, 8 p.m.

x-Detroit at Tampa Bay, TBD

x-Chicago at St. Louis, TBD

Friday, April 22

x-N.Y. Islanders at Florida, TBD

x-Philadelphia at Washington, TBD

x-Minnesota at Dallas, TBD

x-San Jose at Los Angeles, TBD

Saturday, April 23

x-N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, TBD

x-St. Louis at Chicago, TBD

x-Nashville at Anaheim, TBD

Sunday, April 24

x-Florida at N.Y. Islanders, TBD

x-Tampa Bay at Detroit, TBD

x-Washington at Philadelphia, TBD

x-Dallas at Minnesota, TBD

x-Los Angeles at San Jose, TBD

Monday, April 25

x-Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, TBD

x-Chicago at St. Louis, TBD

x-Anaheim at Nashville, TBD

Tuesday, April 26

x-N.Y. Islanders at Florida, TBD

x-Detroit at Tampa Bay, TBD

x-Minnesota at Dallas, TBD

x-San Jose at Los Angeles, TBD

Wednesday, April 27

x-Philadelphia at Washington, TBD:

x-N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, TBD

x-Nashville at Anaheim, TBD

SECOND ROUND

(Best-of-7)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Washington-Philadelphia winner vs. Pittsburgh-N.Y Rangers winner

Florida-N.Y. Islanders winner vs. Tampa Bay-Detroit winner

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Dallas-Minnesota winner vs. St. Louis-Chicago winner

Anaheim-Nashville winner vs. Sacramento-San Jose winner