• 64°

Scoreboard

NFL playoffs
NFL Playoff Schedule
Wild-card Playoffs
Saturday, Jan. 6
Tennessee 22, Kansas City 21
Atlanta 26, Los Angeles Rams 13
Sunday, Jan. 7
Jacksonville 10, Buffalo 3
New Orleans 31, Carolina 26
Divisional Playoffs
Saturday, Jan. 13
Atlanta at Philadelphia, 4:35 p.m. (NBC)
Tennessee at New England, 8:15 p.m. (CBS)
Sunday, Jan. 14
Jacksonville at Pittsburgh, 1:05 p.m. (CBS)
New Orleans at Minnesota, 4:40 p.m. (FOX)
Conference Championships
Sunday, Jan. 21
AFC Championship Game
TBD, 3:05 p.m. (CBS)
NFC Championship Game
TBD, 6:40 p.m. (FOX)
Pro Bowl
Sunday, Jan. 28
At Orlando, Fla.
AFC vs. NFC, 3 p.m. (ESPN/ABC)
Super Bowl
Sunday, Feb. 4
At Minneapolis, Minn.
AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (NBC)

Early entries
2018 NFL Draft Early Entries
Josh Adams, rb, Notre Dame
Olasunkanmi Adeniyi, de, Toledo
Jaire Alexander, cb, Louisville
Josh Allen, qb, Wyoming
Mark Andrews, te, Oklahoma
Dorance Armstrong, de, Kansas
Jerome Baker, lb, Ohio State
Saquon Barkley, rb, Penn State
Jessie Bates III, db, Wake Forest
Orlando Brown, ot, Oklahoma
Taven Bryan, dt, Florida
Deontay Burnett, wr, Southern Cal
Deon Cain, wr, Clemson
Jack Cichy, lb, Wisconsin
Simmie Cobbs, wr, Indiana
Keke Coutee, wr, Texas Tech
James Daniels, c, Iowa
Sam Darnold, qb, Southern Cal
Carlton Davis, cb, Auburn
Michael Dickson, p, Texas
Terrell Edmunds, s, Virginia Tech
Tremaine Edmunds, lb, Virginia Tech
DeShon Elliott, s, Texas
Nick Gates, ol, Nebraska
Rashaan Gaulden, db, Tennessee
Frank Ginda, lb, San Jose State
Taylor Hearn, g, Clemson
Quadree Henderson, wr, Pittsburgh
Holton Hill, cb, Texas
Jeff Holland, de, Auburn
Sam Hubbard, de, Ohio State
Mike Hughes, cb, UCF
Hayden Hurst, te, South Carolina
Ryan Izzo, te, Flroida State
Donte Jackson, cb, LSU
J.C. Jackson, cb, Maryland
Josh Jackson, cb, Iowa
Lamar Jackson, qb, Louisville
Derwin James, s, Florida State
Richie James, wr, Middle Tennessee
Malik Jefferson, lb, Texas
Kerryon Johnson, rb, Auburn
Ronald Jones II, tb, Southern Cal
Sam Jones, ol, Arizona State
John Kelly, rb, Tennessee
Arden Key, DE, LSU
Christian Kirk, wr, Texas A&M
Du’Vonta Lampkin, dt, Oklahoma
Jordan Lasley, wr, UCLA
Tanner Lee, qb, Nebraska
Hercules Mata’afa, dt, Washington State
Ray-Ray McCloud, wr, Clemson
Tarvarus McFadden, cb, Florida State
RJ McIntosh, dt, Miami
Kahlil McKenzie, db, Tennessee
Quenton Meeks, cb, Stanford
Kolton Miller, ot, UCLA
DJ Moore, wr, Maryland
Ryan Nall, rb, Oregon State
Nick Nelson, cb, Wisconsin
Quenton Nelson, g, Notre Dame
Isaiah Oliver, cb, Colorado
Brian O’Neill, ot, Pittsburgh
Kamryn Pettway, rb, Auburn
Harrison Phillips, dl, Stanford
Eddy Pineiro, k, Florida
Byron Pringle, wr, Kansas State
Trey Quinn, wr, SMU
D.J. Reed, cb, Kansas State
Justin Reid, s, Stanford
Calvin Ridley, wr, Alabama
Korey Robertson, wr, Southern Mississippi
Josh Rosen, qb, UCLA
Christian Sam, lb, Arizona State
Dalton Schultz, te, Stanford
Tim Settle, dt, Virginia Tech
Andre Smith, lb, North Carolina
Tre’Quan Smith, wr, UCF
Van Smith, s, Clemson
Breeland Speaks, dl, Mississippi
Equanimeous St. Brown, wr, Notre Dame
Courtland Sutton, wr, SMU
Josh Sweat, dl, Florida State
Auden Tate, wr, Florida State
Maea Teuhema, g, Southeastern Louisiana
Kevin Toliver, cb, LSU
Leighton Vander Esch, lb, Boise State
Vita Vea, dt, Washington
Mark Walton, rb, Miami
Denzel Ward, cb, Ohio State
Toby Weathersby, ot, LSU
Jordan Whitehead, s, Pittsburgh
JoJo Wicker, dl, Arizona State
Jalen Wilkerson, dl, Florida State
Connor Williams, rb, Texas

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Boston    34    10    .773    —
Toronto    29    11    .725      3
Philadelphia    19    20    .487    12 1/2
New York    19    22    .463    13 1/2
Brooklyn    15    26    .366    17 1/2
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Miami    24    17    .585    —
Washington    24    18    .571         1/2
Charlotte    16    24    .400      7 1/2
Orlando    12    31    .279    13
Atlanta    11    30    .268    13
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Cleveland    26    16    .619    —
Detroit    22    18    .550      3
Milwaukee    22    18    .550      3
Indiana    22    20    .524      4
Chicago    15    27    .357    11
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Houston    29    11    .725    —
San Antonio    28    15    .651      2 1/2
New Orleans    20    20    .500      9
Dallas    15    28    .349    15 1/2
Memphis    13    27    .325    16
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Minnesota    27    16    .628    —
Portland    22    19    .537    4
Oklahoma City    22    20    .524    4 1/2
Denver    21    20    .512    5
Utah    17    25    .405    9 1/2
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Golden State    33    9    .786    —
L.A. Clippers    20    21    .488    12 1/2
Phoenix    16    26    .381    17
L.A. Lakers    14    27    .341    18 1/2
Sacramento    13    28    .317    19 1/2
Thursday’s Games
Boston 114, Philadelphia 103
Toronto 133, Cleveland 99
L.A. Clippers 121, Sacramento 115
L.A. Lakers 93, San Antonio 81
Friday’s Games
Charlotte 99, Utah 88
Indiana 97, Cleveland 95
Washington 125, Orlando 119
Brooklyn at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Golden State at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
New York at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Portland at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Memphis at Denver, 9 p.m.
Houston at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 2 p.m.
Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Charlotte, 5 p.m.
Brooklyn at Washington, 7 p.m.
Golden State at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
Detroit at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Denver at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Milwaukee at Miami, 1 p.m.
New Orleans at New York, 3:30 p.m.
Indiana at Phoenix, 8 p.m.
Portland at Minnesota, 9 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Charlotte at Detroit, 12:30 p.m.
Toronto at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Milwaukee at Washington, 2 p.m.
New York at Brooklyn, 3 p.m.
San Antonio at Atlanta, 3 p.m.
Miami at Chicago, 3:30 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Memphis, 5:30 p.m.
Golden State at Cleveland, 8 p.m.
Sacramento at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
Indiana at Utah, 9 p.m.
Houston at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Cavaliers’ box
CLEVELAND (95)
James 11-25 3-4 27, Crowder 2-5 0-2 5, Love 8-14 4-4 21, Calderon 3-8 1-2 8, Smith 4-10 0-0 9, Osman 3-6 1-2 8, Green 4-8 5-5 13, Thompson 1-4 0-0 2, Korver 1-6 0-0 2. Totals 37-86 14-19 95.
INDIANA (97)
Bogdanovic 2-4 0-0 6, T.Young 5-16 0-0 12, Sabonis 4-11 4-4 12, Collison 9-11 3-4 22, Oladipo 8-21 1-1 19, Leaf 0-1 0-0 0, Jefferson 4-7 0-1 8, Joseph 1-3 0-0 2, Stephenson 6-11 1-2 16. Totals 39-85 9-12 97.
Cleveland    34    24    16    21    =    95
Indiana    12    32    32    21    =    97
3-Point Goals—Cleveland 7-34 (James 2-9, Crowder 1-3, Osman 1-3, Calderon 1-4, Smith 1-4, Love 1-5, Green 0-1, Korver 0-5), Indiana 10-21 (Stephenson 3-6, Bogdanovic 2-3, T.Young 2-5, Oladipo 2-6, Collison 1-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Cleveland 47 (Love 10), Indiana 44 (Sabonis 15). Assists—Cleveland 19 (James 11), Indiana 16 (Stephenson, Collison 4). Total Fouls—Cleveland 15, Indiana 18. Technicals—James. A—17,923 (18,500).

NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Tampa Bay    44    31    10    3    65    161    112
Boston    40    23    10    7    53    131    102
Toronto    45    25    17    3    53    146    131
Florida    42    18    18    6    42    120    137
Detroit    41    17    17    7    41    112    127
Montreal    42    18    20    4    40    108    129
Ottawa    42    15    18    9    39    117    149
Buffalo    44    11    24    9    31    99    151
Metropolitan Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Washington    44    27    14    3    57    136    124
Columbus    46    25    18    3    53    124    129
New Jersey    41    22    11    8    52    130    125
N.Y. Rangers    42    22    15    5    49    128    117
Carolina    43    20    15    8    48    122    132
Pittsburgh    44    22    19    3    47    126    138
Philadelphia    42    19    15    8    46    123    122
N.Y. Islanders    43    21    18    4    46    146    15
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Winnipeg    44    26    11    7    59    151    121
Nashville    42    25    11    6    56    131    114
St. Louis    46    26    17    3    55    134    122
Dallas    43    24    16    3    51    132    118
Minnesota    44    23    17    4    50    127    127
Chicago    43    21    16    6    48    134    118
Colorado    41    22    16    3    47    135    124
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Vegas    41    29    10    2    60    143    113
Los Angeles    42    24    13    5    53    126    99
Calgary    43    23    16    4    50    123    122
San Jose    40    21    13    6    48    110    106
Anaheim    43    19    15    9    47    117    120
Vancouver    44    17    21    6    40    116    145
Edmonton    44    18    23    3    39    119    143
Arizona    43    10    27    6    26    98    150
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Thursday’s Games
Carolina 3, Washington 1
Buffalo 3, Columbus 1
Calgary 5, Tampa Bay 1
Friday’s Games
Vancouver 5, Columbus 2
Calgary at Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.
Winnipeg at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Edmonton at Arizona, 9 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
N.Y. Islanders at N.Y. Rangers, 1 p.m.
Detroit at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Boston at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Winnipeg at Minnesota, 7 p.m.
Colorado at Dallas, 9 p.m.
Edmonton at Vegas, 10 p.m.
Arizona at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Anaheim at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Detroit at Chicago, 12:30 p.m.
Calgary at Carolina, 3 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.
Vancouver at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Dallas at Boston, 1 p.m.
Anaheim at Colorado, 3 p.m.
San Jose at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Blue Jackets’ box
Vancouver    0    4    1    =    5
Columbus    1    0    1    =    2
First Period—1, Columbus, Jones 8 (Foligno, Panarin), 4:33 (pp). Penalties—H.Sedin, VAN, (holding), 3:43; Werenski, CBJ, (tripping), 19:37.
Second Period—2, Vancouver, Baertschi 9 (Gagner, Vanek), 1:19 (pp). 3, Vancouver, Gudbranson 1 (Eriksson, H.Sedin), 5:38. 4, Vancouver, Gaunce 2 (Vanek, Del Zotto), 14:31 (pp). 5, Vancouver, Edler 2 (D.Sedin, H.Sedin), 17:15. Penalties—Sedlak, CBJ, (hooking), 12:34; Virtanen, VAN, (slashing), 17:50.
Third Period—6, Columbus, Harrington 2 (Foligno, Calvert), 12:35. 7, Vancouver, Virtanen 6 (Granlund), 19:51. Penalties—Foligno, CBJ, (tripping), 3:39.
Shots on Goal—Vancouver 8-12-9—29. Columbus 11-12-6—29.
Power-play opportunities—Vancouver 2 of 3; Columbus 1 of 2.
Goalies—Vancouver, Markstrom 11-14-5 (29 shots-27 saves). Columbus, Bobrovsky 21-14-3 (28-24).
A—16,705 (18,500). T—2:29.
Referees—Jean Hebert, Dave Jackson. Linesmen—Scott Driscoll, Mark Shewchyk.

Ohio U. box
KENT ST. 70, OHIO 69
OHIO (8-8)
Taylor 1-1 2-4 4, Laster 4-14 0-0 11, Dartis 3-8 2-2 10, Kirk 6-12 4-4 17, Block 4-6 0-1 10, Mickle 4-8 0-0 8, Gareri 0-0 0-0 0, Butler 3-3 2-2 9, Gollon 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 25-53 10-13 69.
KENT ST. (8-9)
Pippen 0-4 1-2 1, De La Rosa 4-8 0-0 8, Avery 0-3 3-3 3, Zabo 8-15 4-9 24, Peterson 1-5 1-3 4, Frederick 1-1 0-0 2, Duling 1-1 2-2 5, Walker 6-13 1-4 15, Ridenour 4-6 0-0 8. Totals 25-56 12-23 70.
Halftime—Kent St. 40-31. 3-Point Goals—Ohio 9-19 (Laster 3-7, Block 2-4, Dartis 2-6, Butler 1-1, Kirk 1-1), Kent St. 8-18 (Zabo 4-7, Walker 2-3, Duling 1-1, Peterson 1-3, Avery 0-2, Pippen 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Ohio 29 (Kirk 7), Kent St. 32 (Zabo, Peterson 6). Assists—Ohio 15 (Dartis 5), Kent St. 7 (Avery 2). Total Fouls—Ohio 18, Kent St. 14. A—2,114 (6,327).

H.S. basketball
Friday’s Boys’ High School Basketball
South Point at Ironton, ppd.
Coal Grove at Chesapeake, ppd.
Portsmouth at Rock Hill, ppd.
Symmes Valley at New Boston, ppd.