• 72°

Scoreboard

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Toronto    41    16    .719    —
Boston    40    19    .678      2
Philadelphia    30    25    .545    10
New York    23    36    .390    19
Brooklyn    19    40    .322    23
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Washington    33    24    .579    —
Miami    30    28    .517      3 1/2
Charlotte    24    33    .421      9
Orlando    18    39    .316    15
Atlanta    18    41    .305    16
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Cleveland    34    22    .607    —
Indiana    33    25    .569      2
Milwaukee    32    25    .561      2 1/2
Detroit    28    29    .491      6 1/2
Chicago    20    37    .351    14 1/2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Houston    44    13    .772    —
San Antonio    35    24    .593    10
New Orleans    31    26    .544    13
Memphis    18    38    .321    25 1/2
Dallas    18    40    .310    26 1/2
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Minnesota    36    25    .590    —
Oklahoma City    33    26    .559    2
Denver    32    26    .552    2 1/2
Portland    32    26    .552    2 1/2
Utah    30    28    .517    4 1/2
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Golden State    44    14    .759    —
L.A. Clippers    30    26    .536    13
L.A. Lakers    23    34    .404    20 1/2
Sacramento    18    39    .316    25 1/2
Phoenix    18    41    .305    26 1/2
Friday’s Games
Team World vs. Team USA at Los Angeles, Calif., 9 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
No games scheduled.
Sunday’s Games
2018 All-Star Game
Team LeBron vs. Team Stephen at Los Angeles, Calif., 8 p.m.
Monday’s Games
No games scheduled.
Tuesday’s Games
No games scheduled.
Wednesday’s Games
No games scheduled.
Thursday, Feb. 22
Brooklyn at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
New York at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Washington at Cleveland, 8 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

NBA all-stars
2018 NBA All-Star Game Roster
All-Star Game: Feb. 18
At Staples Center
Los Angeles
i-injured; r-replacement
Team Lebron
Starters
LeBron James, Cleveland; i-DeMarcus Cousins, New Orleans; Anthony Davis, New Orleans; Kevin Durant, Golden State; Kyrie Irving, Boston.
Reserves
LaMarcus Aldridge, San Antonio; Bradley Beal, Washington; r-Goran Dragic, Miami; r-Andre Drummond, Detroit; r-Paul George, Oklahoma City; i-Kevin Love, Cleveland; Victor Oladipo, Indiana; i-Kristaps Porzingis, New York; r-Kemba Walker, Charlotte; i-John Wall, Washington; Russell Westbrook, Oklahoma City.
Coaches — Toronto Raptors coach Dwane Casey and his staff.
Note: Coach Casey will select the player to replace DeMarcus Cousins in the starting lineup.
Team Stephen
Starters
Stephen Curry, Golden State; James Harden, Houston; Giannis Antetokounmpo, Milwaukee; DeMar DeRozan, Toronto; Joel Embiid, Philadelphia.
Reserves
Jimmy Butler, Minnesota; Draymond Green, Golden State; Al Horford, Boston; Damian Lillard, Portland; Kyle Lowry, Toronto; Klay Thompson, Golden State; Karl-Anthony Towns, Minnesota.
Coaches — Houston Rockets coach Mike D’Antoni and his staff.
———
All-Star Skills Competition
Saturday, Feb. 17
Three Point Shooting
Bradley Beal, Washington; Devin Booker, Phoenix; Wayne Ellington, Miami; Paul George, Oklahoma City; Eric Gordon, Houston; Tobias Harris, L.A. Clippers; Kyle Lowry, Toronto; Klay Thompson, Golden State.
Slam Dunk
Donovan Mitchell, Utah; Larry Nance Jr., L.A. Lakers; Victor Oladipo, Indiana; Dennis Smith Jr., Dallas.
Skills Challenge
Spencer Dinwiddie, Brooklyn; r-Andre Drummond, Detroit; Joel Embiid, Philadelphia; Buddy Hield, Sacramento; Al Horford, Boston; Lauri Markkanen, Chicago; Jamal Murray, Denver; i-Kristaps Porzingis, New York; Lou Williams, L.A. Clippers.

NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Tampa Bay    58    39    16    3    81    208    155
Boston    55    35    12    8    78    185    133
Toronto    59    35    19    5    75    198    165
Florida    54    25    23    6    56    158    175
Detroit    56    23    24    9    55    150    170
Montreal    57    22    28    7    51    146    179
Ottawa    56    20    27    9    49    150    196
Buffalo    58    17    30    11    45    139    191
Metropolitan Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Washington    57    33    17    7    73    181    167
Pittsburgh    59    33    22    4    70    185    175
Philadelphia    58    29    19    10    68    171    168
New Jersey    57    29    20    8    66    173    176
N.Y. Islanders    60    29    25    6    64    200    214
Columbus    58    29    24    5    63    155    164
Carolina    59    27    23    9    63    160    177
N.Y. Rangers    58    27    26    5    59    166    178
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Nashville    56    34    13    9    77    176    147
Winnipeg    58    34    15    9    77    189    155
Dallas    58    34    20    4    72    177    152
St. Louis    60    34    22    4    72    171    153
Minnesota    57    31    20    6    68    170    163
Colorado    57    31    22    4    66    177    169
Chicago    58    24    26    8    56    162    169
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Vegas    57    38    15    4    80    196    155
San Jose    58    31    19    8    70    170    159
Calgary    58    30    20    8    68    165    167
Anaheim    59    28    20    11    67    164    168
Los Angeles    57    30    22    5    65    163    143
Edmonton    56    23    29    4    50    158    188
Vancouver    58    22    30    6    50    151    188
Arizona    58    16    32    10    42    142    197
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Thursday’s Late Games
Vegas 4, Edmonton 1
San Jose 4, Vancouver 1
Friday’s Games
Philadelphia 2, Columbus 1, OT
N.Y. Islanders 3, Carolina 0
Winnipeg 6, Colorado 1
Dallas 2, St. Louis 1
Saturday’s Games
Los Angeles at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Anaheim at Minnesota, 2 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Ottawa, 2 p.m.
Edmonton at Arizona, 4 p.m.
New Jersey at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.
Montreal at Vegas, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Washington at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Boston at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Florida at Calgary, 10 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, 12 p.m.
Edmonton at Colorado, 3 p.m.
New Jersey at Carolina, 5 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Columbus, 6 p.m.
Toronto at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Florida at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
Dallas at San Jose, 8 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Minnesota at N.Y. Islanders, 1 p.m.
Washington at Buffalo, 3 p.m.
Boston at Calgary, 4 p.m.
Ottawa at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Anaheim at Vegas, 10 p.m.

Blue Jackets’ box
Philadelphia    0    1    0    1    =    2
Columbus    0    0    1    0    =    1
First Period—None. Penalties—None.
Second Period—1, Philadelphia, Simmonds 20 (Patrick, Gostisbehere), 11:25. Penalties—Weise, PHI, (roughing), 13:07; Sedlak, CBJ, (boarding), 13:07.
Third Period—2, Columbus, Atkinson 10 (Savard, Kukan), 16:32. Penalties—Columbus bench, served by Bjorkstrand (too many men on the ice), 5:45.
Overtime—3, Philadelphia, Couturier 29 (Konecny), 1:52. Penalties—None.
Shots on Goal—Philadelphia 9-6-8-2—25. Columbus 11-12-12-1—36.
Power-play opportunities—Philadelphia 0 of 1; Columbus 0 of 0.
Goalies—Philadelphia, Neuvirth 8-7-3 (36 shots-35 saves). Columbus, Bobrovsky 24-18-5 (25-23).
A—17,364 (18,500). T—2:25.
Referees—Wes McCauley, Jon Mclsaac. Linesmen—Jonny Murray, Tim Nowak.

H.S. basketball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Friday’s Boys’ Basketball Scores of Interest
Athens 71, Albany Alexander 60
Paint Valley 56, Chillicothe Huntington 44
Beaver Eastern 59, Portsmouth Clay 35
Chillicothe Unioto 61, Southeastern 51
Chillicothe Zane Trace 55, Frankfort Adena 41
Crooksville 71, Zanesville W. Muskingum 58
Latham Western 65, Portsmouth Sciotoville 56
Logan 75, Vincent Warren 56
McArthur Vinton County 59, Wellston 33
Minford 55, S. Webster 44
New Boston 51, Portsmouth Notre Dame 46
Oak Hill 56, McDermott Scioto NW 40
Peebles 56, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 51
Piketon 56, Williamsport Westfall 44
Sardinia Eastern Brown 59, Seaman N. Adams 38
W. Union 79, Lynchburg-Clay 69
Waterford 56, Glouster Trimble 47
Waverly 45, Portsmouth W. 34
Wheelersburg 67, Lucasville Valley 30
Symmes Valley 70, Franklin Furnace Green 67
Belpre vs. Reedsville Eastern, ppd. to Feb 23.
Bidwell River Valley vs. Pomeroy Meigs, ppd. to Feb 17.
Racine Southern vs. Wahama, W.Va., ppd. to Feb 17.

Medal table
2018 Winter Olympic
Medals Table
At Pyeongchang, South Korea
Through 1 of 9 medal events for Feb. 17
Through 47 of 55 total medal events
Nation    G    S    B    Tot
Norway    6    8    5    19
Germany    9    2    4    15
Netherlands    6    5    2    13
Canada    4    5    4    13
Austria    3    2    4    9
United States    5    1    2    8
OA Russia    0    2    6    8
France    3    2    2    7
Japan    0    4    3    7
Sweden    4    2    0    6
Italy    2    1    3    6
Switzerland    1    3    1    5
Czech Republic    1    2    2    5
China    0    3    1    4
South Korea    2    0    1    3
Australia    0    2    1    3
Finland    0    0    3    3
Slovakia    0    2    0    2
Belarus    1    0    0    1
Slovenia    0    1    0    1
Britain    0    0    1    1
Liechtenstein    0    0    1    1
Kazakhstan    0    0    1    1
Spain    0    0    1    1

MLB free agents
NEW YORK (AP) — The 89 remaining free agents (q-rejected qualifying offer):
AMERICAN LEAGUE
BALTIMORE (8) — Pedro Alvarez; dh-1b; Craig Gentry, of; J.J. Hardy, ss; Jeremy Hellickson, rhp; Ubaldo Jimenez, rhp; Wade Miley, lhp; Seth Smith, of; Chris Tillman, rhp.
BOSTON (5) — Fernando Abad, lhp; Blaine Boyer, rhp; Rajai Davis, of; Eduardo Nunez, inf; Chris Young, of.
CHICAGO (2) — Mike Pelfrey, rhp; Geovany Soto c.
DETROIT (1) — Anibal Sanchez, rhp.
HOUSTON (4) — Carlos Beltran, dh; Tyler Clippard, rhp; Francisco Liriano, lhp; Cameron Maybin, of.
KANSAS CITY (6) — Melky Cabrera, of; Trevor Cahill, rhp; q-Eric Hosmer, 1b; q-Mike Moustakas, 3b; Peter Moylan, rhp.
LOS ANGELES (7) — Andrew Bailey, rhp; Jesse Chavez, rhp; Yunel Escobar, 3b; Ricky Nolasco, rhp; Brandon Phillips, 2b; Ben Revere, of; Huston Street, rhp.
MINNESOTA (2) — Matt Belisle, rhp; Glen Perkins, lhp.
NEW YORK (1) — Matt Holliday, dh.
SEATTLE (3) — Jarrod Dyson, of; Carlos Ruiz, c; Danny Valencia, 1b-3b.
TAMPA BAY (4) — q-Alex Cobb, rhp; Lucas Duda, 1b; Logan Morrison, 1b; Colby Rasmus, of.
TEXAS (4) — Andrew Cashner, rhp; Carlos Gomez, of; Jason Grilli, rhp; Mike Napoli, 1b.
TORONTO (3) — Brett Anderson, lhp; Jose Bautista, of; Michael Saunders, of.
———
NATIONAL LEAGUE
ARIZONA (2) — Jorge De La Rosa, lhp; J.D. Martinez of.
ATLANTA (2) — R.A. Dickey, rhp; Jason Motte, rhp.
CHICAGO (4) — q-Jake Arrieta, rhp; Jon Jay, of; John Lackey, rhp; Koji Uehara, rhp.
CINCINNATI (3) — Bronson Arroyo, rhp; Scott Feldman, rhp; Drew Storen, rhp.
COLORADO (4) — Carlos Gonzalez, of; q-Greg Holland, rhp; Jonathan Lucroy, c; Mark Reynolds, 1b.
LOS ANGELES (4) — Andre Ethier, of; Franklin Gutierrez, of; Chase Utley, 2b; Tony Watson, lhp.
MIAMI (4) — Mike Aviles, inf; A.J. Ellis, c; Dustin McGowan, rhp; Ichiro Suzuki, of.
MILWAUKEE (2) — Matt Garza, rhp; Neil Walker, 2b.
PHILADELPHIA (1) — Clay Buchholz, rhp.
PITTSBURGH (3) — Joaquin Benoit, rhp; John Jaso, 1b; Chris Stewart, c.
ST. LOUIS (2) — q-Lance Lynn, rhp; Seung-Hwan Oh, rhp.
SAN DIEGO (1) — Erick Aybar, ss.
SAN FRANCISCO (2) — Matt Cain, rhp; Michael Morse, ib-of.
WASHINGTON (6) — Joe Blanton, rhp; Alejandro De Aza, of; Stephen Drew, 2b; Adam Lind, 1b; Oliver Perez, lhp; Jayson Werth of.