• 61°

Southeast Ohio All-District Basketball Team Area Selections

Southeast Ohio All-District
2017-18 Basketball Team
Area Selections
Division II Boys
First Team
Player, School    Ppg    Reb.    Ast    Stl    Ht.    Gr.
Kollin Van Horn, Fairland    16.0    9.0            6-08    Sr.
Luke Thomas, Fairland    14.0    4.0    2.0    2.0    6-02    Sr.
Second Team
Isaiah Howell, Fairland    15.0    7.0    3.0    3.0    6-04    Sr.
Special Mention
Ty Staten, Fairland    7.3    4.0    6.0    2.0    6-02    Sr.
Players of the Year: Kollin Van Horn, Fairland
Coach of the Year: Nathan Speed, Fairland; Gary Harrison, Gallipolis
Division III Boys
First Team
Player, School    Ppg    Reb.    Ast    Stl    Ht.    Gr.
Tayshaun Fox, South Point    17.9    2.0    2.0    2.1    5-10    Jr.
Second Team
Ethan Wilson, Ironton    13.8    4.9    3.0    2.0    6-02    Jr.
Third Team
Reid Carrico, Ironton    11.5    4.9    3.0    2.0    6-03    Fr.
Eli Archer, Chesapeake    12.3    5.0            6-04    Fr.
Austin Webb, South Point    13.2    8.3    1.4    1.4    6-04    Fr.
Special Mention
Jaret Bacorn, Rock Hill    11.0    8.5            6-04    Sr.
Players of the Year: Dylan Swingle, Paint Valley
Coach of the Year: Norm Persin, Oak Hill; Tom Barrick, Beaver Eastern
Division IV Boys
First Team
Chase Walters, St. Joseph    15.8    6.8    2.0        6-01    Sr.
Sam Angelo, Coal Grove    11.0    7.0            6-04    Sr.
Layken Gothard, Sym. Valley    18.2    6.1    3.5    4.4    5-08    Sr.
Tanner Kimber, Green    22.1                5-10    Jr.
Second Team
Player, School    Ppg    Reb.    Ast    Stl    Ht.    Gr.
Joey McDavid, St. Joseph    13.8    4.0    2.4        6-03    Sr.
Aaron Music, Coal Grove    11.5    8.0            6-04    Sr.
Third Team
Jeb Jones, Coal Grove    8.0    7.5            6-04    Sr.
Brock Carpenter, Sym. Valley    8.9    9.5            6-02    Sr.
Gage Sampson, Green    15.0    6.0            6-00    So.
Special Mention
Zac Roach, St. Joseph    10.2                5-08    So.
Jack Leith, Symmes Valley    10.5    6.4            6-02    So.
Tayte Carver, Green                    6-00    Jr.
Player of the Year: Randy Hixson, Glouster Trimble
Coach of the Year: Kevin Vanderhoof, Coal Grove

Division III Girls
First Team
Player, School    Ppg    Reb.    Ast    Stl    Ht.    Gr.
Emily Chapman, Fairland    19.3    3.8    5.7    4.1    5-05    Sr.
Lexie Arden, Ironton    16.7    8.0    3.1    2.9    5-11    So.
Emily Compliment, Coal Grove    15.0    7.0    3.0    3.0    5-09    Sr.
Second Team
Lexie Wise, Ironton    14.0    8.7    4.3    3.7    5-10    Sr.
Allie Marshall, Fairland    10.9    5.9    3.7        6-00    Sr.
Emilee Whitt, South Point    14.1    3.1    4.1    3.4    5-08    So.
Natalee Hall, Chesapeake    12.8    6.0    3.5        5-05    Sr.
Third Team
Riley Schreck, Ironton    9.0    2.3    2.1    1.1    5-09    So.
Kasey Murphy, Coal Grove    8.0    8.0    2.5    3.0    5-08    Sr.
Alesha Simpson, Fairland    8.9    6.2            6-00    Sr.
Maddie Scott, Rock Hill    11.0    6.0            5-08    Sr.
Special Mention
Alexis Hall, Coal Grove    18.0        (injured)        5-10    Sr.
Brooke Webb, Chesapeake    8.7    7.0            5-10    Sr.
Kelsie Warnock, Fairland    5.7    5.7    3.2        5-08    Jr.
Players of the Year: Ella Skeens, Chillicothe Southeastern
Coah of the Year: Jon Buchanan, Fairland; Rob Davis, Seaman North Adams
Division IV
First Team
Jensyn Sheppard, Sym. Valley    17.4    10.4            6-00    Sr.
Special Mention
Kaitlyn Crabtree, Sym. Valley    8.3    11.0            5-10    Sr.
Ashley Bartram, St. Joseph    8.6    11.2            5-08    Sr.
Kame Sweeney, Green                    5-10    Fr.
Player of the Year: Allie Kern, Waterford
Coach of the Year: J.D. McKenzie, Portsmouth Notre Dame
Selections bases on regular season