• 66°

Scoreboard

Spring schedule
Major League Baseball
Spring Training Standings
AMERICAN LEAGUE
W    L    Pct.
New York    10    4    .714
Houston    11    5    .688
Cleveland    9    6    .600
Oakland    7    5    .583
Minnesota    7    6    .538
Kansas City    7    6    .538
Boston    8    7    .533
Chicago    7    8    .467
Toronto    7    8    .467
Los Angeles    7    9    .438
Detroit    6    8    .429
Tampa Bay    6    8    .429
Baltimore    6    8    .429
Seattle    5    9    .357
Texas    4    9    .308
NATIONAL LEAGUE
W    L    Pct.
Chicago    11    2    .846
Miami    8    5    .615
San Diego    8    6    .571
Milwaukee    8    6    .571
Los Angeles    8    7    .533
Arizona    8    7    .533
Washington    7    7    .500
Atlanta    7    7    .500
San Francisco    6    7    .462
St. Louis    6    7    .462
Colorado    6    8    .429
Pittsburgh    5    7    .417
Philadelphia    6    9    .400
New York    5    9    .357
CINCINNATI    5    11    .313
Friday’s Games
Miami 5, Boston 4
Minnesota 4, Tampa Bay 3
N.Y. Mets 4, Detroit 4
Pittsburgh 5, Philadelphia 4
Toronto 8, Baltimore 5
Arizona 7, Kansas City (ss) 2
Chicago Cubs 6, L.A. Angels 1
Oakland 2, Milwaukee 0
San Francisco 10, Seattle 7
L.A. Dodgers 6, Kansas City (ss) 4
San Diego 2, Chicago White Sox 0
Cleveland 8, Colorado 5
Atlanta 3, N.Y. Yankees 1
Houston 4, St. Louis 2
CINCINNATI 6, Texas 3
Saturday’s Games
Atlanta vs. Pittsburgh (ss) at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Miami vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Washington vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh (ss) vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Detroit vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Colorado vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels (ss) vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Oakland vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Cleveland vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.
San Francisco (ss) vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.
Seattle vs. CINCINNATI at Goodyear, Ariz., 8:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Atlanta vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Baltimore vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.
Houston vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.
Arizona vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Cleveland (ss) vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Cleveland (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
CINCINNATI vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Texas vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
San Diego vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 6:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Reds’ boxscore
Reds 6, Rangers 3
Texas                    Cincinnati
ab    r    h    bi            ab    r    h    bi
Hamilton cf    2    0    0    0    R.Tapia cf    2    0    1    0
DShelds cf    3    0    1    0    Hamilton cf    2    1    0    0
C.Tocci cf    1    0    0    0    Sweeney ph    1    0    0    0
Sh.Choo dh    2    0    0    1    E.Suarez 3b    3    2    2    3
C.Csali ph    1    0    0    0    N.Senzel 3b    1    0    0    0
J.Prfar ss    4    0    0    0    J.Votto 1b    3    0    0    0
Rya.Rua rf    4    0    1    0    Elzalde 1b    1    0    1    0
Plouffe 1b    3    0    0    0    Gennett 2b    2    1    0    0
Pr.Beck 1b    1    0    0    0    B.Dixon 2b    1    0    0    0
Chrinos c    3    0    0    0    A.Duvall lf    3    0    1    0
Knr-Flf c    1    0    0    0    Wlliams lf    1    0    0    0
Rbinson lf    2    1    0    0    Schebler rf    1    1    0    0
Alberto 3b    2    0    0    0    J.Winker rf    1    0    0    0
L.Marte 3b    1    1    1    2    J.Peraza ss    2    0    0    1
D.Brney 2b    2    0    1    0    Gosselin ss    1    0    0    0
C.Lopes pr    1    1    0    0    Barnhart c    3    1    2    2
C.Tromp c    1    0    0    0
B.Revere dh    2    0    0    0
Totals    31    3    4    3    Totals    29    6    6    6

Texas           000    001    020    =    3
Cincinnati        202    002    00x    =    6

E—Leclerc (1), Profar (4), Peraza (2), Gosselin (1). DP—Texas 2, Cincinnati 0. LOB—Texas 3, Cincinnati 5. 2B—Barney (1). HR—Marte (1), Suarez 2 (3), Barnhart (3). SB—Tocci (2). SF—Peraza (1).
IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO
Texas
Bush L, 0-1    2    2    2    2    2    3
Mendez    2    2    2    2    0    1
Claudio    1    0    0    0    0    1
Leclerc    1    1    2    2    1    2
Delabar    1    1    0    0    0    0
Sampson    1    0    0    0    0    0
Cincinnati
DeSclafani W, 1-1    3    1    0    0    1    1
Mahle H, 2    3    1    1    1    0    2
Reed    1    1    0    0    0    0
Perez    2-3    1    2    2    0    1
Brice S, 1-1    1 1-3    0    0    0    0    2
HBP—by—Mendez (Gennett), Perez (Robinson).
Umpires—Home, Todd Tichenor; First, Rob Drake; Second, Pat Hoberg; Third, Gabe Morales.
T—2:36. A—5,669

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
x-Toronto    48    17    .738    —
x-Boston    46    20    .697      2 1/2
Philadelphia    35    29    .547    12 1/2
New York    24    41    .369    24
Brooklyn    21    45    .318    27 1/2
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Washington    38    28    .576    —
Miami    35    31    .530      3
Charlotte    28    38    .424    10
Orlando    20    45    .308    17 1/2
Atlanta    20    46    .303    18
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Cleveland    38    26    .594    —
Indiana    38    28    .576      1
Milwaukee    35    31    .530      4
Detroit    30    36    .455      9
Chicago    22    43    .338    16 1/2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Houston    51    14    .785    —
New Orleans    38    27    .585    13
San Antonio    37    28    .569    14
Dallas    20    45    .308    31
Memphis    18    47    .277    33
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Portland    39    26    .600    —
Minnesota    38    29    .567    2
Oklahoma City    38    29    .567    2
Denver    36    30    .545    3 1/2
Utah    36    30    .545    3 1/2
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Golden State    51    14    .785    —
L.A. Clippers    34    29    .540    16
L.A. Lakers    29    36    .446    22
Sacramento    20    45    .308    31
Phoenix    19    48    .284    33
x-clinched playoff spot
Thursday’s Late Games
Boston 117, Minnesota 109
Oklahoma City 115, Phoenix 87
Golden State 110, San Antonio 107
Friday’s Games
Detroit 99, Chicago 83
Indiana 112, Atlanta 87
Toronto 108, Houston 105
Milwaukee 120, New York 112
Utah 95, Memphis 78
Washington 116, New Orleans 97
Denver 125, L.A. Lakers 116
Golden State at Portland, 10 p.m.
Orlando at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Cleveland at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Phoenix at Charlotte, 5 p.m.
Washington at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Memphis at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.
Orlando at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Toronto at New York, 1 p.m.
Chicago at Atlanta, 3:30 p.m.
Golden State at Minnesota, 3:30 p.m.
Utah at New Orleans, 4 p.m.
Sacramento at Denver, 5 p.m.
Houston at Dallas, 7 p.m.
Indiana at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
Cleveland at L.A. Lakers, 9 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Milwaukee at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Sacramento at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
San Antonio at Houston, 8 p.m.
Miami at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Tampa Bay    68    47    17    4    98    250    189
Boston    65    42    15    8    92    218    165
Toronto    68    39    22    7    85    223    195
Florida    65    33    25    7    73    198    204
Detroit    68    26    31    11    63    177    206
Montreal    67    25    31    11    61    171    211
Ottawa    67    23    33    11    57    181    233
Buffalo    68    22    35    11    55    164    222
Metropolitan Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Pittsburgh    68    39    25    4    82    224    205
Washington    67    37    23    7    81    204    200
Philadelphia    68    34    23    11    79    201    201
Columbus    69    36    28    5    77    188    193
New Jersey    68    34    26    8    76    201    206
Carolina    68    30    27    11    71    181    206
N.Y. Islanders    68    29    29    10    68    217    243
N.Y. Rangers    68    30    32    6    66    192    217
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Nashville    67    44    14    9    97    220    170
Winnipeg    67    41    17    9    91    226    177
Minnesota    67    38    22    7    83    210    192
Dallas    68    38    24    6    82    197    177
Colorado    67    35    24    8    78    210    200
St. Louis    67    35    27    5    75    180    178
Chicago    68    29    31    8    66    192    199
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Vegas    67    43    19    5    91    230    184
San Jose    67    36    22    9    81    198    184
Anaheim    69    34    23    12    80    193    189
Los Angeles    67    37    25    5    79    195    166
Calgary    69    34    25    10    78    195    201
Edmonton    67    29    34    4    62    189    220
Vancouver    67    25    33    9    59    181    219
Arizona    66    21    34    11    53    160    214
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss..
Friday’s Games
Columbus 3, Detroit 2
Calgary 2, Ottawa 1
Dallas 2, Anaheim 1
Minnesota at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Winnipeg at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Montreal at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Vegas at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Chicago at Boston, 1 p.m.
Arizona at Colorado, 3 p.m.
Washington at San Jose, 4 p.m.
St. Louis at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Florida, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Toronto, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Edmonton, 10 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Boston at Chicago, 12:30 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Calgary, 7 p.m.
Dallas at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.
Vancouver at Arizona, 9 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Vegas at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Winnipeg at Washington, 7 p.m.
Montreal at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Carolina at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at Florida, 7:30 p.m.
St. Louis at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Detroit at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Blue Jackets’ box
Detroit         1    0    1    =    2
Columbus        1    2    0    =    3
First Period—1, Columbus, Calvert 8 (Savard, Wennberg), 15:33 (sh). 2, Detroit, Helm 9 (Witkowski, Glendening), 15:54. Penalties—Murray, CBJ, (tripping), 13:41; Wennberg, CBJ, (high sticking), 17:23.
Second Period—3, Columbus, Jones 12 (Atkinson, Panarin), 1:45. 4, Columbus, Jones 13 (Jenner, Vanek), 8:15. Penalties—Jensen, DET, (holding), 10:10; Kronwall, DET, (slashing), 12:29.
Third Period—5, Detroit, Athanasiou 14 (Green, Abdelkader), 16:17. Penalties—None.
Shots on Goal—Detroit 10-7-7—24. Columbus 8-16-12—36.
Power-play opportunities—Detroit 0 of 2; Columbus 0 of 2.
Goalies—Detroit, Coreau 0-1-0 (36 shots-33 saves). Columbus, Bobrovsky 29-21-5 (24-22).
A—17,284 (18,500). T—2:22.
Referees—Graham Skilliter, Ian Walsh. Linesmen—Brian Mach, Steve Miller.

H.S. girls’ pairings
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Girls’ Regional Final Basketball Scores
Division I
Region 1
Solon 47, Massillon Jackson 41
Region 2
Wadsworth 39, Strongsville 27
Region 3
Pickerington Cent. 60, Westerville S. 52
Division II
Region 5
Gates Mills Gilmour 57, Akr. SVSM 36
Region 6
Tol. Rogers 60, Bellevue 45
Region 7
New Philadelphia 46, Thornville Sheridan 42
Region 8
Bellbrook 47, Tipp City Tippecanoe 41

Ohio High School Athletic Association
Boys’ Tournament Basketball Scores
Division II
Region 7
Chillicothe Unioto 53, Waverly 48
Proctorville Fairland 66, Lancaster Fairfield Union 60, OT
Region 9
Can. Cent. Cath. 60, Mogadore 39
Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 72, Beachwood 62
Leavittsburg LaBrae 56, Warren Champion 41
Wooster Triway 69, Akr. Manchester 68, OT
Division III
Region 10
Cols. Africentric 59, Johnstown-Monroe 43
Region 11
Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 64, Cols. Ready 48
Sugarcreek Garaway 60, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 50
Division IV
Region 13
Cornerstone Christian 50, Bristol 33
E. Can. 53, Berlin Center Western Reserve 48
Mansfield St. Peter’s 54, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 49
Rittman 48, Cuyahoga Hts. 27
Region 14
Convoy Crestview 43, Hicksville 42
Pandora-Gilboa 56, Kalida 33
Sycamore Mohawk 62, Arlington 60
Tol. Maumee Valley 64, Tol. Christian 47
Region 15
Berlin Hiland 42, Hannibal River 29
Region 16
Maria Stein Marion Local 39, St. Henry 38, OT
Russia 64, Spring. Emmanuel Christian 33
Spring. Cath. Cent. 56, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 45

College scores
Friday’s College Basketball
Conference Tournament Results
American Athletic Conference Quarterfinals
Cincinnati 61, SMU 51
Memphis 67, Tulsa 64
Wichita St. 89, Temple 81
Atlantic 10 Conference Quarterfinals
Rhode Island 76, VCU 67
Saint Joseph’s 68, George Mason 49
St. Bonaventure 83, Richmond 77
Atlantic Coast Conference Semifinals
Virginia 64, Clemson 58
Big 12 Conference Semifinals
Kansas 83, Kansas St. 67
Big East Conference Semifinals
Providence 75, Xavier 72, OT
Conference USA Semifinals
Marshall 85, Southern Miss. 75
W. Kentucky 57, Old Dominion 49
Mid-American Conference Semifinals
Buffalo 78, Kent St. 61
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Semifinals
Hampton 96, NC A&T 86
Southeastern Conference Quarterfinals
Alabama 81, Auburn 63
Kentucky 62, Georgia 49
Tennessee 62, Mississippi St. 59
Southland Conference Semifinals
SE Louisiana 89, Sam Houston St. 79
Southwestern Athletic Conf. Semifinals
Ark.-Pine Bluff 71, Southern U. 65
Sun Belt Conference Quarterfinals
Georgia St. 73, Troy 51
Louisiana-Lafayette 80, Texas St. 54
Texas-Arlington 84, Appalachian St. 68
NCAA Div. II
First Round
Azusa Pacific 69, Dixie St. 65
Cal Baptist 81, UC San Diego 67
St. Martin’s 66, Cal Poly-Pomona 58
NCAA Div. III
Third Round
MIT 79, Middlebury 76
Ramapo 72, Franklin & Marshall 62
Springfield 92, Hamilton 90
Swarthmore 93, Plattsburgh 63
Whitman 65, Wis.-Stevens Pt. 55
Wis.-Oshkosh 93, Emory 72

NASCAR
NASCAR Monster Energy Cup
Schedule and standings
Feb. 11 — x-Advance Auto Parts Clash, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Brad Keselowski)
Feb. 15 — x-Can-Am Duel 1, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Ryan Blaney)
Feb. 15 — x-Can-Am Duel 2, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Chase Elliott)
Feb. 18 — Daytona 500, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Austin Dillon)
Feb. 25 — Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500, Hampton, Ga. (Kevin Harvick)
March 4 — Penzoil 400, Las Vegas (Kevin Harvick)
March 11 — TicketGuardian 500, Avondale, Ariz.
March 18 — Auto Club 400, Fontana, Calif.
March 25 — STP 500, Ridgeway, Va.
April 8 — O’Reilly Auto Parts 500, Fort Worth, Texas
April 15 — Food City 500, Bristol, Tenn.
April 21 — Toyota Owners 400, Richmond, Va.
April 29 — GEICO 500, Lincoln, Ala.
May 6 — AAA 400 Drive for Autism, Dover, Del.
May 12 — TBA, Kansas City, Kan.
May 19 — x-NASCAR All-Star Open, Concord, N.C.
May 19 — x-NASCAR All-Star Race, Concord, N.C.
May 27 — Coca-Cola 600, Concord, N.C.
June 3 — Pocono 400, Lond Pond, Pa.
June 10 — FireKeepers Casino 400, Brooklyn, Mich.
June 24 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif.
July 1 — Overton’s 400, Joliet, Ill.
July 7 — Coke Zero 400, Daytona Beach, Fla.
July 14 — Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky.
July 22 — New Hampshire 301, Loudon
July 29 — Gander Outdoors 400, Long Pond, Pa.
Aug. 5 — GoBowling at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.
Aug. 12 — TBA, Brooklyn, Mich.
Aug. 18 — Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.
Sept. 2 — Bojangles’ Southern 500, Darlington, S.C.
Sept. 9 — Big Machine Brickyard 400, Indianapolis
Sept. 16 — South Point 400, Las Vegas
Sept. 22 — Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.
Sept. 30 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.
Oct. 7 — TBA, Dover, Del.
Oct. 14 — Alabama 500, Lincoln, Ala.
Oct. 21 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.
Oct. 28 — First Data 500, Ridgeway, Va.
Nov. 4 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth
Nov. 11 — Can-Am 500, Avondale, Ariz.
Nov. 18 — Ford Ecoboost 400, Homestead, Fla.
x-non-points race
Points Leaders
1. Kevin Harvick, 135
2. Joey Logano, 132
3. Ryan Blaney, 131
4. Martin Truex Jr., 115
5. Kyle Busch, 104
6. Kyle Larson, 104
7. Brad Keselowski, 99
8. Denny Hamlin, 97
9. Paul Menard, 96
10. Austin Dillon, 94
11. Clint Bowyer, 93
12. Aric Almirola, 93
13. Kurt Busch, 77
14. Ryan Newman, 75
15. Darrell Wallace Jr., 68
16. Chris Buescher, 67
17. Alex Bowman, 67
18. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 66
19. Erik Jones, 64
20. Michael McDowell, 53