• 50°

Scoreboard

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
x-Toronto 53 19 .736 —
x-Boston 48 23 .676 4 1/2
Philadelphia 40 30 .571 12
New York 26 46 .361 27
Brooklyn 23 49 .319 30
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Washington 40 30 .571 —
Miami 39 33 .542 2
Charlotte 31 41 .431 10
Orlando 21 50 .296 19 1/2
Atlanta 21 50 .296 19 1/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 42 29 .592 —
Indiana 41 31 .569 1 1/2
Milwaukee 37 34 .521 5
Detroit 32 39 .451 10
Chicago 24 47 .338 18
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
y-Houston 57 14 .803 —
New Orleans 42 30 .583 15 1/2
San Antonio 41 30 .577 16
Dallas 22 49 .310 35
Memphis 19 52 .268 38
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Portland 44 27 .620 —
Oklahoma City 43 30 .589 2
Minnesota 41 31 .569 3 1/2
Utah 40 31 .563 4
Denver 39 33 .542 5 1/2
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
y-Golden State 53 18 .746 —
L.A. Clippers 38 33 .535 15
L.A. Lakers 31 39 .443 21 1/2
Sacramento 23 49 .319 30 1/2
Phoenix 19 53 .264 34 1/2
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
Wednesday’s Games
Cleveland 132, Toronto 129
Philadelphia 119, Memphis 105
Charlotte 111, Brooklyn 105
Miami 119, New York 98
Denver 135, Chicago 102
New Orleans 96, Indiana 92
L.A. Clippers 127, Milwaukee 120
Washington at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Memphis at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Houston, 8 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Utah at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Atlanta at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Denver at Washington, 7 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Brooklyn at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
Minnesota at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Phoenix at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
Miami at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
Milwaukee at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Utah at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Boston at Portland, 10 p.m.
Atlanta at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Cavaliers’ box
TORONTO (129)
Anunoby 2-4 0-0 5, Ibaka 2-8 2-2 6, Valanciunas 6-6 2-3 15, Lowry 7-10 4-4 24, DeRozan 6-15 9-10 21, Powell 2-3 0-0 4, Siakam 4-9 0-0 9, Poeltl 8-13 1-2 17, VanVleet 6-13 0-0 16, Wright 4-6 2-2 12. Totals 47-87 20-23 129.
CLEVELAND (132)
James 11-19 12-14 35, Green 4-9 5-6 15, Love 8-15 3-4 23, Calderon 5-7 0-0 14, Hill 10-11 0-0 22, Zizic 2-3 2-2 6, Clarkson 2-7 0-0 4, Holland 1-1 1-2 3, Smith 4-6 0-0 10. Totals 47-78 23-28 132.
Toronto 38 41 20 30 = 129
Cleveland 42 22 34 34 = 132
3-Point Goals—Toronto 15-34 (Lowry 6-9, VanVleet 4-9, Wright 2-3, Valanciunas 1-1, Anunoby 1-1, Siakam 1-3, Powell 0-1, DeRozan 0-3, Ibaka 0-4), Cleveland 15-24 (Calderon 4-4, Love 4-6, Hill 2-2, Smith 2-3, Green 2-4, James 1-3, Clarkson 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Toronto 33 (Valanciunas, Poeltl 8), Cleveland 32 (Love 12). Assists—Toronto 32 (Lowry 7), Cleveland 28 (James 17). Total Fouls—Toronto 23, Cleveland 18. A—20,562 (20,562).

Reds’ boxscore
TUESDAY’S GAME
Reds 3, Padres 3
Cincinnati San Diego
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Hamilton cf 3 0 1 1 M.Mrgot cf 2 0 0 0
B.Revere cf 2 0 0 0 M.Szczr cf 2 1 1 1
J.Winker lf 3 0 0 0 W.Myers rf 3 1 0 0
Herrera 3b 1 0 1 0 Renfroe rf 1 0 0 0
E.Suarez 3b 2 1 0 0 E.Hsmer 1b 3 1 2 1
Williams lf 2 0 0 0 Spnnbrg pr 1 0 0 0
Gennett 2b 3 1 1 0 J.Prela lf 3 0 2 1
B.Dixon 2b 1 0 0 0 R.Lopez c 1 0 0 0
Schebler rf 2 0 2 1 C.Asaje 2b 2 0 0 0
P.Ervin rf 2 0 0 0 H.Potts 1b 1 0 0 0
A.Duvall 1b 3 0 0 0 Vllneva 3b 4 0 0 0
Elzalde 1b 2 0 0 0 F.Glvis ss 3 0 0 0
J.Peraza ss 3 0 2 1 Jnkwski lf 1 0 0 0
Blndino ss 0 0 0 0 A.Hdges c 3 0 0 0
Barnhart c 3 0 0 0 N.Schlz ph 1 0 0 0
J.Hudson c 1 0 0 0 D.Lamet sp 2 0 0 0
T.Mahle sp 2 1 0 0 Coleman ph 2 0 0 0
To.Cruz ph 1 0 0 0
Gnzalez ph 1 0 1 0
Totals 37 3 8 3 Totals 35 3 5 3

Cincinnati 010 011 000 0 = 3
San Diego 200 000 010 0 = 3

E—Duvall (1), Myers (2), Pirela (1), Galvis (2). LOB—Cincinnati 9, San Diego 4. 2B—Herrera (1), Gennett (2), Gonzalez (1), Hosmer 2 (3). 3B—Hamilton (1). HR—Szczur (2). SB—Herrera (2), Dixon 2 (3). CS—Peraza (3), Blandino (1). SF—Schebler (2)
IP H R ER BB SO
Cincinnati
Mahle 5 3 2 2 1 6
Quackenbush H, 2 1 1 0 0 0 2
Peralta H, 2 1 0 0 0 0 1
Weiss BS, 1-2 1 1 1 1 0 2
Floro 2 0 0 0 0 2
San Diego
Lamet 5 2-3 6 3 1 1 7
Baumann 2-3 0 0 0 0 0
Capps 2-3 1 0 0 0 0
Hand 1 0 0 0 1 2
Makita 1 1 0 0 1 0
Cimber 1 0 0 0 0 2
HBP—by—Mahle (Asuaje), Hand (Dixon).
WP—Mahle.
Balk—Mahle.
Umpires—Home, Gabe Morales; First, Scott Barry; Second, Mike Muchlinski; Third, Ryan Additon.
T—2:59. A—4,014

Spring schedule
Major League Baseball
All Times EDT
Spring Training Standings
AMERICAN LEAGUE
W L Pct.
Houston 16 7 .696
Boston 16 8 .667
Cleveland 16 10 .615
Baltimore 14 10 .583
Kansas City 13 10 .565
New York 13 11 .542
Chicago 13 11 .542
Oakland 12 11 .522
Toronto 12 13 .480
Minnesota 11 12 .478
Tampa Bay 11 12 .478
Los Angeles 13 15 .464
Seattle 11 14 .440
Detroit 9 13 .409
Texas 7 17 .292
NATIONAL LEAGUE
W L Pct.
Milwaukee 16 7 .696
Chicago 15 10 .600
Miami 13 9 .591
San Diego 11 9 .550
St. Louis 12 11 .522
Los Angeles 13 13 .500
Arizona 12 12 .500
Atlanta 12 13 .480
Washington 11 12 .478
San Francisco 11 13 .458
Colorado 10 14 .417
Philadelphia 10 15 .400
Pittsburgh 9 15 .375
CINCINNATI 9 16 .360
New York 8 16 .333
Wednesday’s Games
Boston 8, Tampa Bay 3
Houston 8, Washington 3
St. Louis 13, Miami 6
Philadelphia 7, Toronto 7
Chicago Cubs 5, Texas 1
Milwaukee (ss) 4, Oakland 3
San Diego 4, Chicago White Sox 3
Detroit vs. Atlanta, 6:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. Minnesota, 6:05 p.m.
Baltimore vs. N.Y. Yankees, 6:35 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Cleveland, 9:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Arizona, 9:40 p.m.
Milwaukee (ss) vs. Seattle., 9:40 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Atlanta vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Boston vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Detroit vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Miami vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Toronto (ss) at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.
Colorado vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
San Diego vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Toronto (ss) vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
Washington vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 6:10 p.m.
CINCINNATI vs. Texas (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.
Texas (ss) vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Boston vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Detroit vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Houston (ss) vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay (ss) vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. Tampa Bay (ss) at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.
Kansas City (ss) vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Seattle vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers vs. Kansas City (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
CINCINNATI vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Oakland vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Houston (ss) vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
Washington (ss) vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
Arizona vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.
Texas vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.

NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
x-Tampa Bay 73 50 19 4 104 264 205
Boston 71 45 17 9 99 239 184
Toronto 73 43 23 7 93 246 208
Florida 71 37 27 7 81 219 218
Detroit 73 27 35 11 65 189 228
Montreal 74 26 36 12 64 185 237
Ottawa 72 26 35 11 63 199 251
Buffalo 73 23 38 12 58 173 240
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 73 42 24 7 91 229 217
Pittsburgh 74 42 27 5 89 243 225
Columbus 74 41 28 5 87 210 206
Philadelphia 74 37 25 12 86 222 220
New Jersey 73 37 28 8 82 219 221
Carolina 73 31 31 11 73 197 232
N.Y. Rangers 73 32 33 8 72 211 236
N.Y. Islanders 73 31 32 10 72 235 263
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
x-Nashville 72 48 14 10 106 236 178
Winnipeg 73 44 19 10 98 242 190
Minnesota 73 41 24 8 90 227 210
Colorado 73 40 25 8 88 236 210
Dallas 74 38 28 8 84 212 201
St. Louis 72 39 28 5 83 201 193
Chicago 74 30 35 9 69 209 228
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Vegas 73 47 21 5 99 248 200
San Jose 73 41 23 9 91 225 201
Los Angeles 74 40 27 7 87 212 186
Anaheim 73 37 24 12 86 206 197
Calgary 74 35 29 10 80 204 222
Edmonton 73 32 36 5 69 208 234
Arizona 73 25 37 11 61 179 231
Vancouver 73 25 39 9 59 187 240
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss..
Wednesday’s Games
Pittsburgh 5, Montreal 3
Arizona 4, Buffalo 1
Boston at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Anaheim at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Arizona at Carolina, 7 p.m.
Florida at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
Washington at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Edmonton at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.
Toronto at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Vancouver at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Los Angeles at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Vegas at San Jose, 10 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Montreal at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Anaheim at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
Vancouver at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Boston at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

H.S. basketball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Boys’ Basketball State Tournament Pairings
Home team listed first. Rankings are from Associated Press final state poll.
All games at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, Columbus, Ohio
Division IV
No. 8 Berlin Hiland (23-5) vs. No. 9 Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (20-7), Thursday at 10:45 a.m.
Pandora-Gilboa (26-1) vs. Maria Stein Marion Local (23-4), Thursday at 2 p.m.
State Final: Saturday at 10:45 a.m.
Division III
Cle. Hts. Lutheran East (14-13) vs. No. 2 Cin. Deer Park (27-0), Thursday at 5:15 p.m.
No. 1 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (28-0) vs. No. 10 Cols. Africentric (20-6), Thursday at 8:30 p.m.
State Final: Saturday at 2 p.m.
Division II
No. 5 Trotwood-Madison (25-3) vs. Byesville Meadowbrook (22-6), Friday at 10:45 a.m.
Lexington (23-5) vs. No. 9 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (19-8), Friday at 2 p.m.
State Final: Saturday at 5:15 p.m.
Division I
No. 2 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (25-3) vs. Lorain (22-5), Friday at 5:15 p.m.
Pickerington Central (18-8) vs. No. 1 Solon (26-1), Friday at 8:30 p.m.
State Final: Saturday at 8:30 p.m.

NIT
National Invitation Tournament
First Round
Tuesday, March 13
Baylor 80, Wagner 59
Louisville 66, Northern Kentucky 58
Middle Tennessee 91, Vermont 64
Western Kentucky 79, Boston College 62
Oklahoma State 80, Florida Gulf Coast 68
Notre Dame 84, Hampton 63
Oregon 99, Rider 86
Saint Mary’s 89, SE Louisiana 45
Southern Cal 103, UNC Asheville 98, 2OT
Wednesday, March 14
Marquette 67, Harvard 60
LSU 84, Louisiana-Lafayette 76
Penn State 63, Temple 57
Mississippi State 66, Nebraska 59
Utah 69, UC Davis 59
Stanford 86, BYU 83
Washington 77, Boise State 74
Second Round
Saturday, March 17
Penn State 73, Notre Dame 63
Sunday, March 18
Mississippi State 78, Baylor 77
Marquette 101, Oregon 92
Louisville 84, Middle Tennessee 68
Monday, March 19
Oklahoma State 71, Stanford 65
Utah 95, LSU 71
Saint Mary’s 85, Washington 81
Western Kentucky 79, Southern Cal 75
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 20
Penn State 85, Marquette 80
Mississippi State 79, Louisville 56
Wednesday, March 21
Western Kentucky 92, Oklahoma State 84
Saint Mary’s (30-5) vs. Utah (21-11), 10 p.m.
Semifinals
At Madison Square Garden
New York
Tuesday, March 27
Penn State (24-13) vs. Mississippi State (25-11), 7 or 9:30 p.m.
Western Kentucky (27-10) vs. Utah-St. Mary’s winner, 7 or 9:30 p.m.
Championship
Thursday, March 29
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

WNIT
Women’s National Invitation Tournament
All Times EDT
First Round
Wednesday, March 14
UCF 65, Jacksonville 60, OT
Saint Joseph’s 75, Seton Hall 57
Alabama 69, Southern 56
Thursday, March 15
Michigan State 81, Cincinnati 75
Purdue 48, IUPUI 46
Ball State 69, Middle Tennessee 60
Indiana 74, UT Martin 50
West Virginia 83, Bucknell 50
Radford 63, Penn State 62, OT
James Madison 60, ETSU 50
St. John’s 68, Marist 47
Duquesne 69, Miami (Ohio) 56
Georgia Tech 85, Bethune-Cookman 32
UAB 60, Chattanooga 50
TCU 80, Lamar 68
Missouri State 63, Louisiana Tech 59
South Dakota 65, Houston 58
Rice 71, Texas State 60
Milwaukee 81, Northern Iowa 67
Kansas State 75, Saint Louis 61
Wyoming 67, New Mexico State 59
Colorado State 67, Western Illinois 64
New Mexico 82, Saint Mary’s (Cal.) 80
UC Davis 82, Idaho 62
Utah 78, UNLV 68
Friday, March 16
Toledo 64, Wright State 50
Penn 76, Albany (NY) 61
Georgetown 67, Delaware 57
Fordham 65, Harvard 47
Drexel 57, Robert Morris 44
George Mason 82, Stephen F. Austin 75
Virginia Tech 56, Navy 55
Second Round
Saturday, March 17
TCU 86, Missouri State 51
James Madison 62, Radford 35
Sunday, March 18
Indiana 74, Milwaukee 54
Purdue 77, Ball State 72
Virginia Tech 78, George Mason 69
South Dakota 74, Colorado State 49
Georgia Tech 91, UAB 47
West Virginia 79, Saint Joseph’s 51
Alabama 80, UCF 61
UC Davis 74, Wyoming 64
Fordham 63, Drexel 60
Kansas State 74, Utah 57
Monday, March 19
Michigan State 68, Toledo 66
Duquesne 69, Georgetown 66
St. John’s 53, Penn 48 Tuesday, March 20
Rice (23-9) at New Mexico (24-10), 9 p.m.
Third Round
Thursday, March 22
Purdue (20-13) at Indiana (19-14), 7 p.m.
James Madison (23-10) at West Virginia (23-11), 7 p.m.
Fordham (24-9) at Virginia Tech (20-13), 7 p.m.
Duquesne (25-7) at St. John’s (18-14), 7 p.m.
Georgia Tech (20-13) at Alabama (19-13), 8 p.m.
Michigan State (19-13) at South Dakota (28-6), 8 p.m.
Friday, March 23
UC Davis (27-6) at Kansas State (18-15), 8 p.m. March 21-23
New Mexico-Rice winner vs. TCU (21-12), TBA
Quarterfinals
March 24-26
TBD
Semifinals
March 28-29
TBD
Championship
Saturday, March 31
TBA, 3 p.m.

MLB free agents
NEW YORK (AP) — The 37 remaining free agents (q-rejected qualifying offer):
AMERICAN LEAGUE
BALTIMORE (3) — J.J. Hardy, ss; Ubaldo Jimenez, rhp; Seth Smith, of.
CHICAGO (2) — Mike Pelfrey, rhp; Geovany Soto c.
HOUSTON (1) — Carlos Beltran, dh.
KANSAS CITY (2) — Melky Cabrera, of; Trevor Cahill, rhp.
LOS ANGELES (4) — Andrew Bailey, rhp; Yunel Escobar, 3b; Brandon Phillips, 2b; Huston Street, rhp.
MINNESOTA (1) — Glen Perkins, lhp.
NEW YORK (1) — Matt Holliday, dh.
SEATTLE (1) — Carlos Ruiz, c.