• 72°

Area High School Baseball & Softball Schedules

Ironton Fighting Tigers
2018 Baseball Schedule
March
24    LUCASVILLE VALLEY    10:00
24    HUNTINGTON, W.Va.    2:00
28    at Spring Valley, W.Va.    5:30
29    LEWIS COUNTY, Ky.    5:30
30    at Gallipolis#    5:00
April
2    GALLIPOLIS#    5:00
4    at Chesapeake#    5:00
6    CHESAPEAKE#    5:00
7    at Chillicothe    11:00
9    at Coal Grove#    5:00
11    COAL GROVE#    5:00
13    at Fairland#    5:00
16    FAIRLAND#    5:00
18    ROCK HILL#    5:00
20    at Rock Hill#    5:00
23    PORTSMOUTH#    5:00
25    at Portsmouth#    6:00
26    RUSSELL, Ky.    5:30
27    SOUTH POINT#    5:00
39    at South Point#    5:00
May
1    MINFORD    5:00
3    at North Adams    5:00
9    at Wheelersburg    5:00
#-Denotes OVC game
Head Coach: Travis Wylie

Ironton Lady Fighting Tigers
2018 Softball Schedule
March
24    vs. Portsmouth West@    4:45
24    vs. Portsmouth Clay@    7:00
26    WELLSTON    5:00
30    at Gallipolis#    5:00
April
2    GALLIPOLIS#    5:00
4    at Chesapeake#    5:00
6    CHESAPEAKE#    5:00
9    at Coal Grove#    5:00
10    at Northwest    5:00
11    COAL GROVE#    5:00
12    at Rock Hill#    5:00
16    FAIRLAND#    5:00
18    ROCK HILL#    5:00
23    PORTSMOUTH#    5:00
25    at Portsmouth#    6:00
26    PORTS. NOTRE DAME    5:00
27    SOUTH POINT#    5:00
30    at South Point#    5:00
May
2    at Fairland#    5:00
#-Denotes OVC game
@-Denotes at RH Queen of Hill
Head Coach: Missy Fields

Ironton Track Schedule
March
24    at Dogtown Relays    10:00
31    65th Ironton Invitational    10:00
April
5    Chillicothe RL Davisson Inv.    4:30
6    Chesapeake Lions Club    5:00
17    Meigs Relays    5:00
20    Fairland Invitational    5:00
28    Friends of Coal Relays    9:30
May
1    Coal Grove Invitational    5:00
4    Rock Hill Invitational    5:00
12    OVC Championship at Ironton    5:00
15    D2 district at Meigs    4:00
16    D3 district at Chillicothe    3:00
19    D2 district at Meigs    3:00
19    D3 district at Chillicothe    9:30
23    D3 regional at Lancster    6:00
24    D2 regonal at New Concord    4:00
25    D3 regional at Lancaster    6:00
26    D2 regional at New Concord    11:30
June
1    State Meet at Columbus    TBD
2    State Meet at Columbus    TBD
Coaches: Greg Cronacher and Tim Thomas

St. Joseph Flyers
2018 Baseball Schedule
March
24    TOLSIA, W.Va. (2)    11:00
26    PORTS. NOTRE DAME    5:00
27    at Sciotoville East    5:00
28    at South Gallia       5:00
April
3    at Fairland    5:00
4    at Portsmouth Clay    5:00
5    vs. River Valley#    5:00
6    at Fairview, Ky.    5:00
7    NEW BOSTON (2)    11:00
9    at West Union    5:00
10    at Coal Grove    5:00
11    HANNAN, W.Va.    5:00
12    at Tolsia, W.Va.    6:00
14    SCIOTOVILLE EAST (2)    11:00
16    FAIRVIEW, Ky.    5:00
17    PORTSMOUTH CLAY    5:00
18    at Raceland, Ky.    5:00
19    SYMMES VALLEY    5:00
21    at St. Patrick (2)    11:00
23    SOUTH GALLIA     5:00
24    COAL GROVE    5:00
26    at Ports. Notre Dame    5:00
30    at Hannan, W.Va.    5:00
May
1    FAIRLAND    5:00
2    at River Valley    5:00
3    at Rose Hill Christian    5:00
Head Coach: Greg Bryant

St. Joseph Female Flyers
2018 Softball Schedule
March
24    at Tolsia, W.Va. (2)    11:00
26    CROSS LANES CHRISTIAN    TBA
27    at Sciotoville East    5:00
28    at South Gallia    5:00
April
3    at Fairland    5:00
5    HANNAN, W.Va.    5:30
7    NEW BOSTON (DH)    11:00
9    at West Union    5:00
10    HUNT. ST. JOSEPH (2)    5:00
14    SCIOTOVILLE EAST (2)    11:00
16    at Manchester    5:00
18    at Fairview, Ky.    5:30
21    at Federal Hocking (2)    11:00
23    SOUTH GALLIA      5:00
24    at Hannan, W.Va.    5:30
30    at Cross Lanes Christian    5:30
May
1    FAIRLAND    5:00
2    FAIRVIEW, Ky.    5:30
3    MANCHESTER    5:00
Head Coach: Bob Malone

Symmes Valley Vikings
2018 Baseball Schedule
March
26    FAIRVIEW, Ky.    5:00
28    SCIOTOVILLE EAST#    5:00
30    at Sciotoville East#    5:00
April
2    PORTS. NOTRE DAME#    5:00
3    at Fairview, Ky.    5:00
4    at Ports. Notre Dame#    5:00
6    BEAVER EASTERN#    5:00
9    at Beaver Eastern#    5:00
11    at Portsmouth Clay#    5:00
13    PORTSMOUTH CLAY#    5:00
16    GREEN#           5:00
17    at Western#    5:00
18    at Green#    5:00
19    at St. Joseph    5:00
25    NEW BOSTON#    5:00
27    at New Boston#    5:00
30    WESTERN#    5:00
May
1    COAL GROVE    5:00
3    at Chesapeake    5:00
#-Denotes SOC game
Head Coach: Chad Renfroe

Symmes Valley Lady Vikings
2018 Softball Schedule
March
24    vs. South Point@    2:30
24    vs. Fairland@    7:00
26    CHESAPEAKE    5:00
28    SCIOTOVILLE EAST#    5:00
29    RIVER VALLEY    5:00
30    at Sciotoville East#    5:00
31    at Pt. Pleasant, W.Va. (2)    12:00
April
2    PORTS. NOTRE DAME#    5:00
3    COAL GROVE    5:00
4    at Ports. Notre Dame#    5:00
6    BEAVER EASTERN#    5:00
9    at Beaver Eastern#    5:00
11    PORTSMOUTH CLAY#    5:00
13    at Portsmouth Clay#    5:00
16    GREEN#          5:00
17    at Western#    5:00
18    at Green#    5:00
20    VALLEY of THUNDER    TBA
21    VALLEY of THUNDER    TBA
24    at Rock Hill    5:00
25    NEW BOSTON#    5:00
26    FAIRVIEW, Ky.    5:00
27    at New Boston#    5:00
30    WESTERN#    5:00
May
1    at Chesapeake    5:00
2    ROCK HILL    5:00
5    at Gahanna Showcase    TBS
#-Denotes SOC game
@-Denotes RH Queen of the Hill
Head Coach: Jeff “Odie” Estep
Assistant Coaches: Ron Estep, John Sharp, Rusty Webb

Green Bobcats
2018 Baseball Schedule
March
24    at Portsmouth West (2)    10:00
26    at Rock Hill Wooden Bat    7:00
27    at Rock Hill Wooden Bat    5:00
29    at South Webster    5:00
30    NEW BOSTON#    5:00
31    SOUTH GALLIA     12:00
April
4    SCIOTOVILLE EAST#    5:00
6    at Ports. Notre Dame#    5:00
7    at Chesapeake (DH)    12:00
9    PORTS. NOTRE DAME#    5:00
10    SOUTH WEBSTER    5:00
11    at Western#    5:00
13    WESTERN#    5:00
16    at Symmes Valley#    5:00
18    SYMMES VALLEY#    5:00
20    at Beaver Eastern#    5:00
23    BEAVER EASTERN#    5:00
25    PORTSMOUTH CLAY#    5:00
27    at Portsmouth Clay#    5:00
30    OAK HILL       5:00
May
1    at Vinton County    5:00
3    SOUTH POINT    5:00
#-Denotes SOC game
Head Coach: Dan McDavid

Green Lady Bobcats
2018 Softball Schedule
March
30    NEW BOSTON#    5:00
31    SOUTH GALLIA      12:00
April
4    SCIOTOVILLE EAST#    5:00
6    at Ports. Notre Dame#    5:00
9    PORTS. NOTRE DAME#    5:00
11    at Western#    5:00
13    WESTERN#    5:00
14    at St. Patrick (2)    2:00
18    SYMMES VALLEY#    5:00
20    at Beaver Eastern#    5:00
21    at Fairview, Ky. (2)    2:00
23    BEAVER EASTERN#    5:00
24    at Manchester    5:00
25    at Portsmouth Clay#    5:00
27    PORTSMOUTH CLAY#    5:00
30    MANCHESTER    5:30
May
1    at Vinton County    5:00
#-Denotes SOC game

Coal Grove Hornets
2018 Baseball Schedule
March
24    MORGAN COUNTY (DH)    1:00
27    FAIRVIEW, Ky.    5:00
30    ROCK HILL#    5:00
April
2    at Rock Hill#    5:00
4    PORTSMOUTH#    5:00
6    at Portsmouth#    6:00
7    Ravenswood, W.Va.@    3:00
7    at. Hunt. St. Joseph    5:00
9    IRONTON#    5:00
11    at Ironton#    50
13    SOUTH POINT#    5:00
16    at South Point#    5:00
17    at Ports. Notre Dame    5:00
18    FAIRLAND#    5:00
20    at Fairland#    5:00
23    GALLIPOLIS#    5:00
24    at St. Joseph    5:00
25    at Gallipolis#    5:00
27    at Chesapeake#    5:00
30    CHESAPEAKE#    5:00
May
1    at Symmes Valley    5:00
2    at Lucasville Valley    5:00
3    at Fairview, Ky.    5:00
#-Denotes OVC game
@-Denotes at Hunt. St. Joseph
Head Coach: Dean Mader
Assistant Coach: Rick Mader

Coal Grove Lady Hornets
2018 Softball Schedule
March
24    vs. Ports. Notre Dame@    12:15
24    vs. Portsmouth Clay@    4:45
26    at Raceland, Ky.    5:00
30    ROCK HILL#    5:00
April
2    at Rock HILL#    5:00
3    at Symmes Valley    5:00
4    PORTSMOUTH#    5:00
6    at Portsmouth#    6:00
9    IRONTON#    5:00
11    at Ironton#    5:00
13    SOUTH POINT#    5:00
16    at South Point#    5:00
17    at Northwest    5:00
18    FAIRLAND#    5:00
20    at Fairland#    5:00
23    GALLIPOLIS#    5:00
25    at Gallipolis#    5:00
27    at Chesapeake#    5:00
28    at Huntington, W.Va. (2)    12:00
30    CHESAPEAKE#    5:00
#-Denotes OVC game
@-Denotes at RH Queen of the Hill
Head Coach: Wayne Kellogg

Rock Hill Redmen
2018 Baseball Schedule
March
26    WOODEN BAT CLASSIC    7:00
27    WOODEN BAT CLASSIC    5:00
28    HUNTINGTON, W.Va.    5:00
30    at Coal Grove#    5:00
April
2    COAL GROVE#    5:00
4    at Fairland#    5:00
6    FAIRLAND#    5:00
7    at Whiteoak    10:00
9    at Gallipolis#    5:00
11    GALLIPOLIS#    5:00
13    at Chesapeake#    5:00
16    CHESAPEAKE#    5:00
18    at Ironton#    5:00
20    IRONTON#    5:00
23    SOUTH POINT#    5:00
25    at South Point#    5:00
27    at Portsmouth#    6:00
30    PORTSMOUTH#    5:00
May
1    at Huntington Ross    5:00
2    at Huntington, W.Va.    6:00
4    PORTSMOUTH CLAY    5:00
#-Denotes OVC game
Head Coach: Barry Litteral
Assistant Coach: Jerry Kidd

Rock Hill Redwomen
2018 Softball Schedule
March
24    vs. Northwest@    10:00
24    vs. Portsmouth West@    2:30
26    FAIRLAND#    5:00
27    at Portsmouth West    5:00
30    at Coal Grove#    5:00
April
2    COAL GROVE#    5:00
4    vs. Central H.S.    5:30
5    vs. Coalfield    12:00
5    vs. Oneida    5:00
6    vs. King’s Academy    12:00
9    at Gallipolis#    5:00
10    at Ports. Notre Dame    5:00
11    GALLIPOLIS#    5:00
12    IRONTON#    5:00
13    at Chesapeake#    5:00
16    CHESAPEAKE#    5:00
17    WHEELERSBURG    5:00
18    at Ironton#    5:00
23    SOUTH POINT#    5:00
24    SYMMES VALLEY    5:00
25    at South Point#    5:00
27    at Portsmouth#    6:00
30    PORTSMOUTH#    5:00
May
1    at Lucasville Valley    5:00
2    at Symmes Valley    5:00
3    at Fairland#    5:00
4    at Vinton County    5:00
#-Denotes OVC game
@-Denotes Queen of the Hill
Head Coach: Brooke Long
Assistant Coach: Sammy Gue

South Point Pointers
2018 Baseball Schedule
March
24    CROSS LANES CHRISTIAN (2)    12:00
26    at Northwest#    5:00
29    RIVER VALLEY    5:00
30    at Chesapeake#    5:00
31    GRACE CHRISTIAN (2)    12:00
April
2    CHESAPEAKE#    5:00
4    at Gallipolis#    5:00
6    GALLIPOLIS#    5:00
9    at Fairland#    5:00
11    FAIRLAND#    5:00
13    at Coal Grove#    5:00
14    RACINE SOUTHERN    TBA
16    COAL GROVE#    5:00
18    at Portsmouth#    6:00
19    EAST CARTER, Ky.    5:00
20    PORTSMOUTH#    5:00
21    BELPRE     12:00
21    PORTSMOUTH CLAY    2:00
23    at Rock Hill#    5:00
25    ROCK HILL#    5:00
27    at Ironton#    5:00
30    IRONTON#    5:00
May
1    WELLSTON    5:00
3    at Green    5:00
5    at Ports. Notre Dame    10:00
7    at East Carter, Ky.    5:30
#-Denotes OVC game
Head Coach: Larry Goodwin

South Point Lady Pointers
2018 Softball Schedule
March
24    vs. Lucasville Valley@    10:00
24    vs. Symmes Valley@    2:30
26    WEST CARTER, Ky.    5:30
27    BOYD COUNTY, Ky.    5:30
30    at Chesapeake#    5:00
April
2    CHESAPEAKE#    5:00
4    at Gallipolis#    5:00
6    GALLIPOLIS#    5:00
9    at Fairland#    5:00
11    FAIRLAND#    5:00
12    HUNTINGTON, W.Va.    5:30
13    at Coal Grove#    5:00
16    COAL GROVE#    5:00
18    at Portsmouth#    6:00
20    PORTSMOUTH#    5:00
23    at Rock Hill#    5:00
25    ROCK HILL#    5:00
26    at East Carter, Ky.    6:00
27    at Ironton#    5:00
30    IRONTON#    5:00
May
4    at Boyd County, Ky.    5:30
#-Denotes OVC game
@-Denotes RH Queen of the Hill
Head Coach: Tanner Heaberlin
Assistant Coach: Steve Baise

Chesapeake Panthers
2018 Baseball Schedule
March
24    at Waverly    1:00
27    at Hunt. St. Joseph    5:00
30    SOUTH POINT#    5:00
31    at Minford    12:00
April
2    at South Point#    5:00
4    IRONTON#    5:00
6    at Ironton#    5:00
7    GREEN (DH)    12:00
9    PORTSMOUTH#    5:00
11    at Portsmouth#    6:00
13    ROCK HILL#    5:00
14    ZANE TRACE (2)    12:00
16    at Rock Hill#    5:00
18    GALLIPOLIS#    5:00
20    at Gallipolis#    5:00
24    HUNT. ST. JOSEPH    5:00
23    FAIRLAND#    5:00
25    at Fairland#    5:00
27    COAL GROVE#     5:00
30    at Coal Grove#    5:00
May
2    LUCASVILLE VALLEY    5:00
3    SYMMES VALLEY    5:00
4    PORTSMOUTH WEST    5:00
7    at Portsmouth West    5:00
#-Denotes OVC game
Head Coach: Justin Davis

Chesapeake Lady Panthers
2018 Softball Schedule
March
24    vs. Manchester@    10:00
24    vs. Lucasville Valley@    12:15
26    at Symmes Valley    5:00
28    HUNT. ST. JOSEPH    5:30
30    SOUTH POITN#    5:00
April
2    at South Point#    5:00
4    IRONTON#    5:00
6    at Ironton#    5:00
7    at Wayne, W.Va.    TBA
9    PORTSMOUTH#    5:00
11    at Portsmouth#    6:00
13    ROCK HILL#    5:00
16    at Rock Hill#    5:00
17    ASHLAND, Ky.    5:00
18    GALLIPOLIS#    5:00
20    at Gallipolis#    5:00
21    at Oak Hill (2)    11:00
23    FAIRLAND#    5:00
24    WAYNE, W.Va.    5:00
25    at Fairland#    5:00
27    COAL GROVE#    5:00
30    at Coal Grove#    5:00
May
1    SYMMES VALLEY    5:00
3    LAWRENCE CO., Ky.    5:00
#-Denotes OVC game
@-Denotes RH Queen of the Hill
Head Coach: Aaron Rice

Fairland Dragons
2018 Baseball Schedule
March
24    at Hunt. St. Joseph (2)    12:00
26    at RH Wooden Bat    7:00
27    at RH Wooden Bat    5:00
29    RACELAND, Ky.    5:00
30    PORTSMOUTH#    5:00
April
2    at Portsmouth#    6:00
4    ROCK HILL#    5:00
5    at South Gallia    5:00
6    at Rock Hill#    5:00
9    SOUTH POINT#    5:00
11    at South Point#    5:00
13    IRONTON#    5:00
14    at Raceland, Ky.    5:00
16    at Ironton#    5:00
18    at Coal Grove#    5:00
20    COAL GROVE#    5:00
23    at Chesapeake#    5:00
24    SOUTH GALLIA    5:30
25    CHESAPEAKE#    5:00
27    GALLIPOLIS#    5:00
30    at Gallipolis#    5:00
May
1    at Ironton St. Joseph    5:00
4    at Raceland, Ky.    5:00
5    at Raceland, Ky.    5:00
#-Denotes OVC game
Head Coach: Alex Beelen

Fairland Lady Dragons
2018 Softball Schedule
March
24    vs. Prts. Notre Dame@    4:45
24    vs. Symmes Valley@    7:00
26    ROCK HILL#    5:00
29    RACELAND, Ky.    5:00
30    PORTSMOUTH#    5:00
April
2    at Portsmouth#    6:00
3    at River Valley    5:00
5    at South Gallia    5:00
7    at Portsmouth Clay    10:00
9    SOUTH POINT#    5:00
11    at South Point#    5:00
16    at Ironton#    5:00
18    at Coal Grove#    5:00
20    COAL GROVE#    5:00
23    at Chesapeake#    5:00
24    SOUTH GALLIA    5:00
25    CHESAPEAKE#    5:00
26    ST. JOSEPH    5:00
27    GALLIPOLIS#    5:00
30    at Gallipolis#    5:00
May
1    at Ironton St. Joseph    5:00
2    IRONTON#    5:00
3    at Rock Hill#    5:00
#-Denotes OVC game
@-Denote RH Queen of the Hill
Head Coach: Stacie Smithson