• 48°

Scoreboard

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
x-Toronto    53    19    .736    —
x-Boston    48    23    .676      4 1/2
Philadelphia    41    30    .577    11 1/2
New York    26    46    .361    27
Brooklyn    23    49    .319    30
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Washington    40    31    .563    —
Miami    39    33    .542      1 1/2
Charlotte    32    41    .438      9
Atlanta    21    50    .296    19
Orlando    21    51    .292    19 1/2
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Cleveland    42    29    .592    —
Indiana    41    31    .569      1 1/2
Milwaukee    37    34    .521      5
Detroit    32    40    .444    10 1/2
Chicago    24    47    .338    18
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
y-Houston    58    14    .806    —
New Orleans    43    30    .589    15 1/2
San Antonio    42    30    .583    16
Dallas    22    50    .306    36
Memphis    19    53    .264    39
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Portland    44    27    .620    —
Oklahoma City    43    30    .589    2
Minnesota    41    31    .569    3 1/2
Utah    41    31    .569    3 1/2
Denver    39    33    .542    5 1/2
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
y-Golden State    53    18    .746    —
L.A. Clippers    38    33    .535    15
L.A. Lakers    31    40    .437    22
Sacramento    23    49    .319    30 1/2
Phoenix    19    53    .264    34 1/2
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
Wednesday’s Games
Cleveland 132, Toronto 129
Philadelphia 119, Memphis 105
Charlotte 111, Brooklyn 105
Miami 119, New York 98
Denver 135, Chicago 102
L.A. Clippers 127, Milwaukee 120
New Orleans 96, Indiana 92
San Antonio 98, Washington 90
Thursday’s Games
Charlotte 140, Memphis 79
Philadelphia 118, Orlando 98
Houston 100, Detroit 96, OT
New Orleans 128, L.A. Lakers 125
Utah 119, Dallas 112
Atlanta at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Denver at Washington, 7 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Brooklyn at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
Minnesota at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Phoenix at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
Miami at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
Milwaukee at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Utah at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Boston at Portland, 10 p.m.
Atlanta at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Minnesota at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.
Chicago at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Phoenix at Orlando, 7 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Memphis, 8 p.m.
New Orleans at Houston, 8 p.m.
Charlotte at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Cleveland at Brooklyn, 1 p.m.
San Antonio at Milwaukee, 3:30 p.m.
Miami at Indiana, 5 p.m.
Boston at Sacramento, 6 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Toronto, 6 p.m.
New York at Washington, 6 p.m.
Portland at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.
Atlanta at Houston, 8 p.m.
Utah at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.

Spring schedule
Major League Baseball
All Times EDT
Spring Training Standings
AMERICAN LEAGUE
W    L    Pct.
Houston    17    8    .680
Boston    17    9    .654
New York    15    11    .577
Kansas City    15    11    .577
Baltimore    15    11    .577
Cleveland    16    12    .571
Chicago    13    12    .520
Toronto    13    14    .481
Minnesota    12    13    .480
Oakland    12    13    .480
Tampa Bay    12    13    .480
Los Angeles    13    15    .464
Seattle    12    14    .462
Detroit    10    14    .417
Texas    7    19    .269
NATIONAL LEAGUE
W    L    Pct.
Milwaukee    18    8    .692
Chicago    16    10    .615
San Diego    13    9    .591
Miami    14    10    .583
St. Louis    14    11    .560
Los Angeles    13    13    .500
Atlanta    13    14    .481
Arizona    12    13    .480
San Francisco    12    14    .462
Washington    11    14    .440
Colorado    11    14    .440
CINCINNATI    10    16    .385
Philadelphia    10    16    .385
New York    9    16    .360
Pittsburgh    9    17    .346
Thursday’s Games
St. Louis 8, Atlanta 2
Baltimore 10, Boston 7
Detroit 6, Philadelphia 2
Miami 15, Houston 7
N.Y. Yankees 2, Minnesota 1
Tampa Bay 5, Toronto (ss) 3
Colorado 4, Oakland 2
Milwaukee 1, Kansas City 0
San Diego 7, Cleveland 6
Toronto (ss) 5, Pittsburgh 4
N.Y. Mets 12, Washington 5
Cincinnati 7, Texas (ss) 6
Chicago White Sox vs. Arizona, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.
Texas (ss) vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. San Francisco, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. L.A. Dodgers, 10:05 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Boston vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Detroit vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Houston (ss) vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay (ss) vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. Tampa Bay (ss) at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.
Kansas City (ss) vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Seattle vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers vs. Kansas City (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
CINCINNATI vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Oakland vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Houston (ss) vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
Washington (ss) vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
Arizona vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.
Texas vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Houston vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Miami vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees (ss) vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. N.Y. Yankees (ss) at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Cleveland vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
San Diego vs. CINCINNATI at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Arizona (ss) vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Arizona (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Sacramento at Sacramento, CA, 9:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.
Colorado vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Mesa, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Reds’ boxscore
THURSDAY’S GAME
Reds 7, Rangers 6
Cincinnati                    Texas
ab    r    h    bi            ab    r    h    bi
Hamilton cf    3    2    1    0    DShelds cf    4    1    2    1
P.Ervin cf    2    0    0    0    J.Gallo 1b    5    1    1    2
E.Suarez 3b    3    1    2    1    E.Andrs ss    5    0    0    1
B.Dixon 3b    2    0    0    0    A.Bltre 3b    5    1    2    0
J.Votto 1b    3    0    1    1    N.Mzara rf    4    0    2    0
To.Cruz 1b    1    0    0    0    Sh.Choo dh    2    0    0    0
A.Duvall lf    3    2    2    2    Chrinos c    4    0    0    0
Gsselin lf    2    0    0    0    Ro.Odor 2b    4    2    2    1
Gennett 2b    4    0    1    0    Rya.Rua lf    4    1    1    0
Schebler rf    2    0    0    1
Mesoraco c    1    0    0    0
Barnhart c    3    1    1    0
Elzalde rf    1    0    0    0
Pnnngtn ss    3    1    2    1
Blndino ss    0    0    0    0
S.Romano sp    2    0    1    1
V.Wrley rp    1    0    0    0
H.Vargas ph    1    0    0    0
Totals    37    7    11    7    Totals    37    6     10    5

Cincinnati        321    001    000    =    7
Texas           101    100    300    =    6

E—Dixon (3), Gennett (2), Pennington (5), Odor (2). DP—Cincinnati 0, Texas 2. LOB—Cincinnati 6, Texas 7. 2B—Suarez (3), Gennett (3). 3B—Pennington 2 (2). HR—Duvall (3), Gallo (3), Odor (1). CS—DeShields (1), Mazara (1). SF—Schebler (3).
IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO
Cincinnati
Romano W, 2-2    3    3    2    1    0    3
Worley    3    3    1    1    1    0
Brice    1    2    3    3    0    0
Rainey S, 2-2    2    2    0    0    1    2
Texas
Minor L, 1-1    5 1-3    9    6    6    0    3
Alvarez    2-3    2    1    1    0    1
Diekman    1    0    0    0    1    1
Bush    1    0    0    0    0    2
Leclerc    1    0    0    0    0    1
HBP—by—Rainey (DeShields), Bush (Blandino).
WP—Worley, Rainey.
Balk—Romano.
Umpires—Home, John Tumpane; First, Adam Hamari; Second, Nick Mahrley; Third, Charlie Ramos.
T—2:49. A—4,227

NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
x-Tampa Bay    74    51    19    4    106    271    211
x-Boston    72    45    17    10    100    240    186
Toronto    74    44    23    7    95    251    210
Florida    72    37    28    7    81    219    222
Detroit    74    27    36    11    65    189    229
Montreal    74    26    36    12    64    185    237
Ottawa    73    26    36    11    63    201    257
Buffalo    73    23    38    12    58    173    240
Metropolitan Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Washington    74    43    24    7    93    230    217
Pittsburgh    74    42    27    5    89    243    225
Columbus    75    42    28    5    89    214    206
Philadelphia    75    38    25    12    88    226    223
New Jersey    73    37    28    8    82    219    221
Carolina    74    32    31    11    75    203    237
N.Y. Rangers    74    32    34    8    72    214    240
N.Y. Islanders    74    31    33    10    72    241    270
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
x-Nashville    73    48    15    10    106    238    183
Winnipeg    73    44    19    10    98    242    190
Minnesota    73    41    24    8    90    227    210
Colorado    74    40    26    8    88    237    217
St. Louis    73    40    28    5    85    203    194
Dallas    74    38    28    8    84    212    201
Chicago    75    30    36    9    69    211    233
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Vegas    73    47    21    5    99    248    200
San Jose    73    41    23    9    91    225    201
Los Angeles    75    41    27    7    89    219    187
Anaheim    74    38    24    12    88    210    197
Calgary    75    35    30    10    80    204    226
Edmonton    74    33    36    5    71    214    236
Vancouver    74    26    39    9    61    192    242
Arizona    74    25    38    11    61    184    237
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss..
Wednesday’s Games
Pittsburgh 5, Montreal 3
Arizona 4, Buffalo 1
St. Louis 2, Boston 1, OT
Anaheim 4, Calgary 0
Thursday’s Games
Philadelphia 4, N.Y. Rangers 3
Carolina 6, Arizona 5
Columbus 4, Florida 0
Tampa Bay 7, N.Y. Islanders 6
Washington 1, Detroit 0
Edmonton 6, Ottawa 2
Toronto 5, Nashville 2
Vancouver 5, Chicago 2
Los Angeles 7, Colorado 1
Vegas at San Jose, 10 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Montreal at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Anaheim at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
Vancouver at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Boston at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Vegas at Colorado, 3 p.m.
Calgary at San Jose, 4 p.m.
Chicago at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Arizona at Florida, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Washington at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Ottawa, 7 p.m.
St. Louis at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Nashville at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles at Edmonton, 10 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 12:30 p.m.
Nashville at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.
Vancouver at Dallas, 7 p.m.
Boston at Minnesota, 7:30 p.m.
Anaheim at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Blue Jackets’ box
Florida    0    0    0    =    0
Columbus    0    3    1    =    4
First Period—None. Penalties—Calvert, CBJ, (elbowing), 17:46.
Second Period—1, Columbus, Atkinson 18 (Panarin), 0:59. 2, Columbus, Milano 13 (Dubois, Calvert), 3:20. 3, Columbus, Jones 15 (Atkinson, Dubois), 5:42 (pp). Penalties—Werenski, CBJ, (slashing), 5:32; Vatrano, FLA, (roughing), 5:32; Vatrano, FLA, served by Malgin, (interference), 5:32; Columbus bench, served by Werenski (bench penalty), 10:02; Dubois, CBJ, (holding), 15:02.
Third Period—4, Columbus, Vanek 21, 17:35. Penalties—Jones, CBJ, (slashing), 8:41; Petrovic, FLA, (roughing), 11:22; Vatrano, FLA, (slashing), 14:48.
Shots on Goal—Florida 14-5-14—33. Columbus 11-11-11—33.
Power-play opportunities—Florida 0 of 4; Columbus 1 of 3.
Goalies—Florida, Luongo 15-10-2 (32 shots-29 saves). Columbus, Bobrovsky 34-21-5 (33-33).
A—16,919 (18,500). T—2:30.
Referees—Eric Furlatt, Brian Pochmara. Linesmen—Ryan Daisy, Steve Miller.

H.S. basketball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Boys’ Basketball State Tournament Pairings
Home team listed first. Rankings are from Associated Press final state poll.
All games at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, Columbus, Ohio
Division IV
Willoughby Cornerstone Christian 51, Berlin Hiland 41
Maria Stein Marion Local 56, Pandora-Gilboa 54
State Final: No. 9 Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (21-7) vs. Maria Stein Marion Local (24-4), Saturday at 10:45 a.m.
Division III
Cin. Deer Park 66, Clev. Hts. Lutheran East 48
Cols. Africentric 48, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 47
State Final: No.2  Cin. Deer Park (28-0) vs. No. 10 Col. Africentric (21-6), Saturday at 2 p.m.
Division II
No. 5 Trotwood-Madison (25-3) vs. Byesville Meadowbrook (22-6), Friday at 10:45 a.m.
Lexington (23-5) vs. No. 9 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (19-8), Friday at 2 p.m.
State Final: Saturday at 5:15 p.m.
Division I
No. 2 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (25-3) vs. Lorain (22-5), Friday at 5:15 p.m.
Pickerington Central (18-8) vs. No. 1 Solon (26-1), Friday at 8:30 p.m.
State Final: Saturday at 8:30 p.m.

NIT
National Invitation Tournament
First Round
Tuesday, March 13
Baylor 80, Wagner 59
Louisville 66, Northern Kentucky 58
Middle Tennessee 91, Vermont 64
Western Kentucky 79, Boston College 62
Oklahoma State 80, Florida Gulf Coast 68
Notre Dame 84, Hampton 63
Oregon 99, Rider 86
Saint Mary’s 89, SE Louisiana 45
Southern Cal 103, UNC Asheville 98, 2OT
Wednesday, March 14
Marquette 67, Harvard 60
LSU 84, Louisiana-Lafayette 76
Penn State 63, Temple 57
Mississippi State 66, Nebraska 59
Utah 69, UC Davis 59
Stanford 86, BYU 83
Washington 77, Boise State 74
Second Round
Saturday, March 17
Penn State 73, Notre Dame 63
Sunday, March 18
Mississippi State 78, Baylor 77
Marquette 101, Oregon 92
Louisville 84, Middle Tennessee 68
Monday, March 19
Oklahoma State 71, Stanford 65
Utah 95, LSU 71
Saint Mary’s 85, Washington 81
Western Kentucky 79, Southern Cal 75
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 20
Penn State 85, Marquette 80
Mississippi State 79, Louisville 56
Wednesday, March 21
Western Kentucky 92, Oklahoma State 84
Utah 67, Saint Mary’s 58, OT
Semifinals
At Madison Square Garden
New York
Tuesday, March 27
Western Kentucky (27-10) vs. Utah (22-11), 7 p.m.
Penn State (24-13) vs. Mississippi State (25-11), 9:30 p.m.
Championship
Thursday, March 29
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

WNIT
Women’s National Invitation Tournament
All Times EDT
First Round
Wednesday, March 14
UCF 65, Jacksonville 60, OT
Saint Joseph’s 75, Seton Hall 57
Alabama 69, Southern 56
Thursday, March 15
Michigan State 81, Cincinnati 75
Purdue 48, IUPUI 46
Ball State 69, Middle Tennessee 60
Indiana 74, UT Martin 50
West Virginia 83, Bucknell 50
Radford 63, Penn State 62, OT
James Madison 60, ETSU 50
St. John’s 68, Marist 47
Duquesne 69, Miami (Ohio) 56
Georgia Tech 85, Bethune-Cookman 32
UAB 60, Chattanooga 50
TCU 80, Lamar 68
Missouri State 63, Louisiana Tech 59
South Dakota 65, Houston 58
Rice 71, Texas State 60
Milwaukee 81, Northern Iowa 67
Kansas State 75, Saint Louis 61
Wyoming 67, New Mexico State 59
Colorado State 67, Western Illinois 64
New Mexico 82, Saint Mary’s (Cal.) 80
UC Davis 82, Idaho 62
Utah 78, UNLV 68
Friday, March 16
Toledo 64, Wright State 50
Penn 76, Albany (NY) 61
Georgetown 67, Delaware 57
Fordham 65, Harvard 47
Drexel 57, Robert Morris 44
George Mason 82, Stephen F. Austin 75
Virginia Tech 56, Navy 55
Second Round
Saturday, March 17
TCU 86, Missouri State 51
James Madison 62, Radford 35
Sunday, March 18
Indiana 74, Milwaukee 54
Purdue 77, Ball State 72
Virginia Tech 78, George Mason 69
South Dakota 74, Colorado State 49
Georgia Tech 91, UAB 47
West Virginia 79, Saint Joseph’s 51
Alabama 80, UCF 61
UC Davis 74, Wyoming 64
Fordham 63, Drexel 60
Kansas State 74, Utah 57
Monday, March 19
Michigan State 68, Toledo 66
Duquesne 69, Georgetown 66
St. John’s 53, Penn 48 Tuesday, March 20
Rice (23-9) at New Mexico (24-10), 9 p.m.
Third Round
Thursday, March 22
Indiana 73, Purdue 51
Virginia Tech 81, Fordham 50
St. John’s 65, Duquesne 50
Georgia Tech (20-13) at Alabama (19-13), 8 p.m.
Michigan State (19-13) at South Dakota (28-6), 8 p.m.
TCU (21-12) at New Mexico (25-10), 9 p.m.
Friday, March 23
James Madison (23-10) at West Virginia (23-11), 5:30 p.m.
UC Davis (27-6) at Kansas State (18-15), 8 p.m.
Quarterfinals
March 24-26
Michigan State-South Dakota winner vs. TCU-New Mexico winner
Indiana (20-14), vs. UC Davis-Kansas State winner
James Madison-West Virginia winner vs. St. John’s (19-14), TBA
Virginia Tech (21-13) vs. Georgia Tech-Alabama winner
Semifinals
March 28-29
TBD
Championship
Saturday, March 31
TBA, 3 p.m.

MLB free agents
NEW YORK (AP) — The 37 remaining free agents (q-rejected qualifying offer):
AMERICAN LEAGUE
BALTIMORE (3) — J.J. Hardy, ss; Ubaldo Jimenez, rhp; Seth Smith, of.
CHICAGO (2) — Mike Pelfrey, rhp; Geovany Soto c.
HOUSTON (1) — Carlos Beltran, dh.
KANSAS CITY (2) — Melky Cabrera, of; Trevor Cahill, rhp.
LOS ANGELES (4) — Andrew Bailey, rhp; Yunel Escobar, 3b; Brandon Phillips, 2b; Huston Street, rhp.
MINNESOTA (1) — Glen Perkins, lhp.
NEW YORK (1) — Matt Holliday, dh.
SEATTLE (1) — Carlos Ruiz, c.
TAMPA BAY (1) — q-Alex Cobb, rhp.
TEXAS (1) — Jason Grilli, rhp.
TORONTO (2) — Brett Anderson, lhp; Jose Bautista, of.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
ATLANTA (1) — R.A. Dickey, rhp.
CHICAGO (1) — John Lackey, rhp.
CINCINNATI (3) — Scott Feldman, rhp; Drew Storen, rhp.
COLORADO (2) — q-Greg Holland, rhp; Mark Reynolds, 1b.
LOS ANGELES (2) — Andre Ethier, of; Franklin Gutierrez, of.
MIAMI (1) — Mike Aviles, inf.
MILWAUKEE (1) — Matt Garza, rhp.
PHILADELPHIA (1) — Clay Buchholz, rhp.
PITTSBURGH (1) — John Jaso, 1b.
SAN FRANCISCO (2) — Matt Cain, rhp; Michael Morse, 1b-of.
WASHINGTON (3) — Joe Blanton, rhp; Stephen Drew, 2b; Jayson Werth, of.