• 68°

Scoreboard

H.S. basketball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Boys’ Basketball State Tournament Pairings
Home team listed first. Rankings are from Associated Press final state poll.
All games at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, Columbus, Ohio
Division IV
Willoughby Cornerstone Christian 51, Berlin Hiland 41
Maria Stein Marion Local 56, Pandora-Gilboa 54
State Final: No. 9 Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (21-7) vs. Maria Stein Marion Local (24-4), Saturday at 10:45 a.m.
Division III
Cin. Deer Park 66, Clev. Hts. Lutheran East 48
Cols. Africentric 48, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 47
State Final: No.2  Cin. Deer Park (28-0) vs. No. 10 Col. Africentric (21-6), Saturday at 2 p.m.
Division II
Trotwood-Madison 88, Byesville Meadowbrook 42
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 62, Lexington 51
State Final: No. 5 Trotwood-Madison (26-3) vs. No. 9 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary’s (20-8), Saturday at 5:15 p.m.
Division I
Cin. Archbishop Moeller 51, Lorain 44
Solon 82, Pickersinton Central 78
State Final: No. 2 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (26-3) vs. No. 1 Solon (27-1), Saturday at 8:30 p.m.

Reds’ boxscore
Rockies 8, Reds 2
Cincinnati                    Colorado
ab    r    h    bi            ab    r    h    bi
Hamilton cf    4    1    2    1    Blckmon cf    3    0    0    0
J.Wnker lf    3    0    1    1    Da.Dahl ph    2    2    2    1
Gsselin lf    1    0    0    0    LMahieu 2b    2    1    2    0
E.Suarez 3b    4    0    0    0    Valaika ph    0    0    0    1
A.Duvall 1b    3    0    0    0    Arenado 3b    3    1    1    2
Mesoraco c    3    0    1    0    McMahon ph    1    0    1    0
To.Cruz c    1    0    0    0    Gnzalez rf    3    1    1    1
Schebler rf    4    0    0    0    Wolters ph    2    0    1    1
J.Peraza ss    3    0    0    0    T.Story ss    3    0    1    0
Blndino ss    1    0    0    0    N.Cevas ph    1    0    0    1
B.Dixon 2b    2    0    1    0    Desmond 1b    3    0    2    0
Pnnngtn 2b    1    0    0    0    D.Cstro ph    1    0    0    0
H.Bailey sp    2    1    1    0    G.Parra lf    3    0    1    0
Elzalde ph    1    0    0    0    D.Gbson 3b    1    1    1    0
Innetta c    2    0    1    0
R.Tapia pr    1    1    0    0
Freland sp    2    0    0    0
Tuchman ph    1    0    0    0
Bemboom ph    1    0    1    1
El.Soto pr    0    1    0    0
Totals    33    2    6    2    Totals    35    8     15    8

Cincinnati        101    000    000    =    2
Colorado        000    300    23x    =    8

E—LeMahieu (1). DP—Cincinnati 1, Colorado 1. LOB—Cincinnati 5, Colorado 9. 2B—Hamilton (1), Bailey (1), Dahl (3), Parra (3), Gibson (1). 3B—Hamilton (2). HR—Arenado (5), Gonzalez (1). SB—Schebler (2), Dixon (4), LeMahieu (1). CS—Desmond (2). SF—Valaika (1).
IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO
Cincinnati
Bailey L, 0-2    6    9    3    3    1    2
Weiss    2-3    1    2    2    2    0
Mitchell    1-3    0    0    0    0    0
Quackenbush    1    5    3    3    0    0
Colorado
Freeland W, 1-1    6    6    2    2    1    3
Oberg H, 1     2-3    0    0    0    0    0
Dunn H, 2     1-3    0    0    0    0    1
Shaw H, 2    1    0    0    0    0    3
McGee    1    0    0    0    0    2
HBP—by—Weiss (McMahon).
Umpires—Home, Doug Eddings; First, Adrian Johnson; Second, Roberto Ortiz; Third, Shane Livensparger.
T—2:42. A—9,925

Spring schedule
Major League Baseball
Spring Training Standings
AMERICAN LEAGUE
W    L    Pct.
Houston    18    8    .692
Boston    18    9    .667
Baltimore    16    11    .593
Cleveland    16    12    .571
Kansas City    16    12    .571
New York    15    12    .556
Chicago    14    12    .538
Oakland    13    13    .500
Tampa Bay    13    14    .481
Seattle    13    14    .481
Minnesota    12    13    .480
Toronto    13    15    .464
Detroit    11    14    .440
Los Angeles    13    17    .433
Texas    7    20    .259
NATIONAL LEAGUE
W    L    Pct.
Milwaukee    18    9    .667
Chicago    17    11    .607
San Diego    13    9    .591
St. Louis    15    11    .577
Miami    14    11    .560
Los Angeles    15    13    .536
Atlanta    13    15    .464
San Francisco    13    15    .464
Arizona    12    14    .462
Colorado    12    14    .462
Washington    12    15    .444
Philadelphia    11    16    .407
CINCINNATI    10    17    .370
New York    9    17    .346
Pittsburgh    9    18    .333
Friday’s Games
Boston 5, N.Y. Yankees 0
Detroit 11, Atlanta 3
Houston (ss) 2, Minnesota 2
Philadelphia 8, Pittsburgh 2
Baltimore 6, Tampa Bay (ss) 1
Tampa Bay (ss) 6, Toronto 5
St. Louis 5, N.Y. Mets 1
Kansas City (ss) 9, San Francisco 6
Chicago Cubs 4, Milwaukee 3
Seattle 5, Chicago White Sox 5
L.A. Dodgers 10, Kansas City (ss) 0
Colorado 8, CINCINNATI 2
Oakland 4, L.A. Angels 2
Houston (ss) 3, Washington 1
Washington (ss) 6, Miami 3
Arizona vs. Cleveland, 9:05 p.m.
Texas vs. San Diego., 9:40 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Houston vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Miami vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees (ss) vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. N.Y. Yankees (ss) at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Cleveland vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
San Diego vs. CINCINNATI at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Arizona (ss) vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Arizona (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Sacramento at Sacramento, CA, 9:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.
Colorado vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Mesa, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Miami (ss) vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 12:10 p.m.
Atlanta vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Baltimore vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Houston vs. Miami (ss) at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
CINCINNATI vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Seattle vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Oakland at Oakland, CA, 4:05 p.m.
Arizona vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers vs. L.A. Angels at Anaheim, CA, 9:07 p.m.

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
x-Toronto    54    19    .740    —
x-Boston    48    23    .676      5
Philadelphia    41    30    .577    12
New York    26    47    .356    28
Brooklyn    23    50    .315    31
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Washington    40    32    .556    —
Miami    39    34    .534      1 1/2
Charlotte    32    41    .438      8 1/2
Orlando    21    51    .292    19
Atlanta    21    51    .292    19
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
x-Cleveland    43    29    .597    —
Indiana    42    31    .575      1 1/2
Milwaukee    38    34    .528      5
Detroit    32    40    .444    11
Chicago    24    48    .333    19
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
y-Houston    58    14    .806    —
New Orleans    43    30    .589    15 1/2
San Antonio    42    30    .583    16
Dallas    22    50    .306    36
Memphis    19    53    .264    39
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Portland    44    27    .620    —
Oklahoma City    44    30    .595    1 1/2
Minnesota    42    31    .575    3
Utah    41    31    .569    3 1/2
Denver    40    33    .548    5
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
y-Golden State    53    18    .746    —
L.A. Clippers    38    34    .528    15 1/2
L.A. Lakers    31    40    .437    22
Sacramento    24    49    .329    30
Phoenix    19    54    .260    35
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
Thursday’s Late Game
Sacramento 105, Atlanta 90
Friday’s Games
Denver 108, Washington 100
Indiana 109, L.A. Clippers 104
Cleveland 120, Phoenix 95
Minnesota 108, New York 104
Toronto 116, Brooklyn 112
Milwaukee 118, Chicago 105
Oklahoma City 105, Miami 99
Utah at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Boston at Portland, 10 p.m.
Atlanta at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Minnesota at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.
Chicago at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Phoenix at Orlando, 7 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Memphis, 8 p.m.
New Orleans at Houston, 8 p.m.
Charlotte at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Cleveland at Brooklyn, 1 p.m.
San Antonio at Milwaukee, 3:30 p.m.
Miami at Indiana, 5 p.m.
Boston at Sacramento, 6 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Toronto, 6 p.m.
New York at Washington, 6 p.m.
Portland at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.
Atlanta at Houston, 8 p.m.
Utah at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Denver at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Detroit, 7 p.m.
New York at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Memphis at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Boston at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Cavaliers’ box
PHOENIX (95)
Jackson 8-20 1-2 17, Bender 1-4 0-0 2, Chriss 7-11 4-6 19, Payton 2-9 0-0 4, Daniels 7-16 0-0 20, Dudley 1-4 0-0 2, Len 4-5 6-11 14, Ulis 5-12 1-1 11, Reed 0-3 0-0 0, Harrison 3-3 0-0 6. Totals 38-87 12-20 95.
CLEVELAND (120)
James 11-16 4-6 27, Green 2-5 0-0 5, Love 7-15 4-4 20, Calderon 2-3 0-0 4, Hill 3-5 0-0 7, Nance Jr. 6-11 3-3 15, Zizic 2-2 0-0 4, Thompson 2-7 0-0 4, Perrantes 0-1 1-3 1, Clarkson 5-14 3-4 13, Smith 3-7 2-2 11, Hood 4-8 1-2 9, Holland 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 47-95 18-24 120.
Phoenix     27    18    26    24    =    95
Cleveland    23    39    31    27    =    120
3-Point Goals—Phoenix 7-28 (Daniels 6-12, Chriss 1-3, Ulis 0-1, Reed 0-2, Dudley 0-3, Bender 0-3, Jackson 0-4), Cleveland 8-29 (Smith 3-5, Love 2-6, Hill 1-2, Green 1-3, James 1-4, Calderon 0-1, Holland 0-1, Clarkson 0-2, Hood 0-2, Nance Jr. 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Phoenix 36 (Chriss 10), Cleveland 54 (Nance Jr., Thompson 10). Assists—Phoenix 24 (Ulis 9), Cleveland 23 (James 9). Total Fouls—Phoenix 23, Cleveland 14. Technicals—Hill. A—20,562 (20,562).

NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
x-Tampa Bay    74    51    19    4    106    271    211
x-Boston    72    45    17    10    100    240    186
Toronto    74    44    23    7    95    251    210
Florida    72    37    28    7    81    219    222
Montreal    75    27    36    12    66    188    237
Detroit    74    27    36    11    65    189    229
Ottawa    73    26    36    11    63    201    257
Buffalo    74    23    39    12    58    173    243
Metropolitan Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Washington    74    43    24    7    93    230    217
Pittsburgh    75    42    27    6    90    246    229
Columbus    75    42    28    5    89    214    206
Philadelphia    75    38    25    12    88    226    223
New Jersey    74    38    28    8    84    223    224
Carolina    74    32    31    11    75    203    237
N.Y. Rangers    74    32    34    8    72    214    240
N.Y. Islanders    74    31    33    10    72    241    270
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
x-Nashville    73    48    15    10    106    238    183
Winnipeg    74    45    19    10    100    245    192
Minnesota    73    41    24    8    90    227    210
Colorado    74    40    26    8    88    237    217
St. Louis    74    41    28    5    87    207    195
Dallas    74    38    28    8    84    212    201
Chicago    75    30    36    9    69    211    233
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Vegas    74    47    21    6    100    249    202
San Jose    74    42    23    9    93    227    202
Los Angeles    75    41    27    7    89    219    187
Anaheim    75    38    24    13    89    212    200
Calgary    75    35    30    10    80    204    226
Edmonton    74    33    36    5    71    214    236
Arizona    74    25    38    11    61    184    237
Vancouver    75    26    40    9    61    193    246
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss..
Thursday’s Late Game
San Jose 2, Vegas 1, OT
Friday’s Games
Montreal 3, Buffalo 0
New Jersey 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT
Winnipeg 3, Anaheim 2, OT
St. Louis 4, Vancouver 1
Boston at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Vegas at Colorado, 3 p.m.
Calgary at San Jose, 4 p.m.
Chicago at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Arizona at Florida, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Washington at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Ottawa, 7 p.m.
St. Louis at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Nashville at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles at Edmonton, 10 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 12:30 p.m.
Nashville at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.
Vancouver at Dallas, 7 p.m.
Boston at Minnesota, 7:30 p.m.
Anaheim at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Florida at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at Carolina, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Washington at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.
Detroit at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Arizona at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
San Jose at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Colorado at Vegas, 10 p.m.
Calgary at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

NIT
National Invitation Tournament
First Round
Second Round
Saturday, March 17
Penn State 73, Notre Dame 63
Sunday, March 18
Mississippi State 78, Baylor 77
Marquette 101, Oregon 92
Louisville 84, Middle Tennessee 68
Monday, March 19
Oklahoma State 71, Stanford 65
Utah 95, LSU 71
Saint Mary’s 85, Washington 81
Western Kentucky 79, Southern Cal 75
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 20
Penn State 85, Marquette 80
Mississippi State 79, Louisville 56
Wednesday, March 21
Western Kentucky 92, Oklahoma State 84
Utah 67, Saint Mary’s 58, OT
Semifinals
At Madison Square Garden
New York
Tuesday, March 27
Western Kentucky (27-10) vs. Utah (22-11), 7 p.m.
Penn State (24-13) vs. Mississippi State (25-11), 9:30 p.m.
Championship
Thursday, March 29
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

WNIT
Women’s National Invitation Tournament
Second Round
Saturday, March 17
TCU 86, Missouri State 51
James Madison 62, Radford 35
Sunday, March 18
Indiana 74, Milwaukee 54
Purdue 77, Ball State 72
Virginia Tech 78, George Mason 69
South Dakota 74, Colorado State 49
Georgia Tech 91, UAB 47
West Virginia 79, Saint Joseph’s 51
Alabama 80, UCF 61
UC Davis 74, Wyoming 64
Fordham 63, Drexel 60
Kansas State 74, Utah 57
Monday, March 19
Michigan State 68, Toledo 66
Duquesne 69, Georgetown 66
St. John’s 53, Penn 48 Tuesday, March 20
Rice (23-9) at New Mexico (24-10), 9 p.m.
Third Round
Thursday, March 22
Indiana 73, Purdue 51
Virginia Tech 81, Fordham 50
St. John’s 65, Duquesne 52
Alabama 61, Georgia Tech 59
South Dakota 85, Michigan State 83, OT
TCU 81, New Mexico 72
Friday, March 23
West Virginia 67, James Madison 55
UC Davis 71, Kansas State 69
Quarterfinals
March 24-26
UC Davis (28-6) at Indiana (20-14), 2 p.m.
Alabama (20-13) at Virginia Tech (21-13), 2 p.m.
TCU (22-12) at South Dakota (29-6), 7 p.m.
St. John’s (19-14) at West Virginia (24-11), TBA
Semifinals
March 28-29
TBD
Championship
Saturday, March 31
TBA, 3 p.m.

Transactions
Friday’s Sports Transactions
BASEBALL
OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF BASEBALL — Suspended Boston RHP Steven Wright 15 games for violating Major League Baseball’s Joint Domestic Violence, Sexual Assault and Child Abuse Policy. Suspended Chicago Cubs minor league RHP David Garner (Iowa-PCL); Boston minor league C Oscar Hernandez (Pawtucket-IL) and St. Louis minor league RHP Matt Pearce (Memphis-PCL) 50 games each, after second positive tests for a drug of abuse in violation of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program. Suspended Pittsburgh minor league SS Andrew Walker (West Virginia-SAL) 50-games for a violation of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.
COLLEGE
RUTGERS — Granted the release of sophomore F Matt Bullock and junior G Souf Mensah from the men’s basketball team.
LA SALLE — Announced men’s basketball coach John Giannini have “mutually agreed to part ways.”