• 52°

Scoreboard

MLB standings
Major League Baseball
All Times EDT
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W    L    Pct    GB
New York    1    0    1.000    —
Atlanta    1    0    1.000    —
Washington    0    0    .000     1/2
Philadelphia    0    1    .000    1
Miami    0    1    .000    1
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Chicago    1    0    1.000    —
Milwaukee    1    0    1.000    —
CINCINNATI    0    0    .000     1/2
Pittsburgh    0    0    .000     1/2
St. Louis    0    1    .000    1
West Division
W    L    Pct    GB
San Francisco    1    0    1.000    —
Arizona    0    0    .000     1/2
Colorado    0    0    .000     1/2
Los Angeles    0    1    .000    1
San Diego    0    1    .000    1
Thursday’s Late Games
Pittsburgh at Detroit, ppd.
Washington at CINCINNATI, ppd.
Chicago Cubs 8, Miami 4
N.Y. Mets 9, St. Louis 4
Atlanta 8, Philadelphia 5
Milwaukee 2, San Diego 1, 12 innings
San Francisco 1, L.A. Dodgers 0
Colorado at Arizona, 10:10 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Pittsburgh (Nova 0-0) at Detroit (Zimmermann 0-0), 1:10 p.m.
Washington (Scherzer 0-0) at CINCINNATI (Bailey 0-0), 4:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (Hendricks 0-0) at Miami (Smith 0-0), 7:10 p.m.
Philadelphia (Pivetta 0-0) at Atlanta (Foltynewicz 0-0), 7:35 p.m.
Colorado (Anderson 0-0) at Arizona (Ray 0-0), 9:40 p.m.
Milwaukee (Chacin 0-0) at San Diego (Lucchesi 0-0), 10:10 p.m.
San Francisco (Cueto 0-0) at L.A. Dodgers (Wood 0-0), 10:10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Pittsburgh at Detroit, 1:10 p.m.
St. Louis at N.Y. Mets, 1:10 p.m.
Washington at CINCINNATI, 2:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Miami, 7:10 p.m.
Philadelphia at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.
Colorado at Arizona, 8:10 p.m.
Milwaukee at San Diego, 8:40 p.m.
San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.
———
American League
East Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Tampa Bay    1    0    1.000    —
Baltimore    1    0    1.000    —
New York    1    0    1.000    —
Toronto    0    1    .000    1
Boston    0    1    .000    1
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Chicago    1    0    1.000    —
Kansas City    0    1    .000    1
Cleveland    0    0    .000     1/2
Detroit    0    0    .000     1/2
Minnesota    0    1    .000    1
West Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Oakland    1    0    1.000    —
Houston    1    0    1.000    —
Seattle    0    0    .000     1/2
Los Angeles    0    1    .000    1
Texas    0    1    .000    1
Thursday’s Games
Pittsburgh at Detroit, ppd.
Baltimore 3, Minnesota 2, 11 innings
Houston 4, Texas 1
N.Y. Yankees 6, Toronto 1
Tampa Bay 6, Boston 4
Oakland 6, L.A. Angels 5, 11 innings
Chicago White Sox 14, Kansas City 7
Cleveland at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Pittsburgh (Nova 0-0) at Detroit (Zimmermann 0-0), 1:10 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 0-0) at Toronto (Sanchez 0-0), 7:07 p.m.
Boston (Price 0-0) at Tampa Bay (Snell 0-0), 7:10 p.m.
Houston (Keuchel 0-0) at Texas (Fister 0-0), 8:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels (Skaggs 0-0) at Oakland (Manaea 0-0), 10:05 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Pittsburgh at Detroit, 1:10 p.m.
Houston at Texas, 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at Toronto, 4:07 p.m.
Cleveland at Seattle, 4:10 p.m.
Boston at Tampa Bay, 6:10 p.m.
Minnesota at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Kansas City, 7:15 p.m.

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
All Times EDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
x-Toronto    55    20    .733    —
x-Boston    52    23    .693    3
x-Philadelphia    44    30    .595    10 1/2
New York    27    49    .355    28 1/2
Brooklyn    24    51    .320    31
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Washington    41    34    .547    —
Miami    41    35    .539         1/2
Charlotte    34    42    .447      7 1/2
Orlando    22    52    .297    18 1/2
Atlanta    21    54    .280    20
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
x-Cleveland    45    30    .600    —
x-Indiana    44    31    .587      1
Milwaukee    39    35    .527      5 1/2
Detroit    35    40    .467    10
Chicago    24    51    .320    21
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
y-Houston    61    14    .813    —
San Antonio    44    32    .579    17 1/2
New Orleans    43    32    .573    18
Dallas    23    52    .307    38
Memphis    21    54    .280    40
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Portland    46    29    .613    —
Oklahoma City    44    32    .579    2 1/2
Minnesota    43    33    .566    3 1/2
Utah    42    33    .560    4
Denver    40    35    .533    6
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
y-Golden State    54    20    .730    —
L.A. Clippers    41    34    .547    13 1/2
L.A. Lakers    33    41    .446    21
Sacramento    24    51    .320    30 1/2
Phoenix    19    57    .250    36
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
Wednesday’s Late Games
Boston 97, Utah 94
L.A. Clippers 111, Phoenix 99
L.A. Lakers 103, Dallas 93
Thursday’s Games
Detroit 103, Washington 92
Miami 103, Chicago 92
San Antonio 101, Oklahoma City 99
Indiana at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Milwaukee at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Chicago at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Denver at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
New Orleans at Cleveland, 8 p.m.
Phoenix at Houston, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Memphis at Utah, 9 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
Milwaukee at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Charlotte at Washington, 3 p.m.
Detroit at New York, 5 p.m.
Toronto at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Brooklyn at Miami, 8 p.m.
Golden State at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Philadelphia at Charlotte, 1 p.m.
Houston at San Antonio, 3:30 p.m.
Indiana at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.
Washington at Chicago, 3:30 p.m.
Dallas at Cleveland, 6 p.m.
Detroit at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.
Oklahoma City at New Orleans, 6 p.m.
Orlando at Atlanta, 6 p.m.
Utah at Minnesota, 7 p.m.
Milwaukee at Denver, 8 p.m.
Phoenix at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.
Memphis at Portland, 9 p.m.
Sacramento at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

NHL standings
National Hockey League
All Times EDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
x-Boston    76    48    17    11    107    253    196
x-Tampa Bay    77    51    22    4    106    275    221
Toronto    77    46    24    7    99    261    219
Florida    76    39    29    8    86    231    231
Detroit    78    29    38    11    69    205    242
Montreal    77    28    37    12    68    196    245
Ottawa    77    27    39    11    65    210    272
Buffalo    77    24    41    12    60    180    256
Metropolitan Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Washington    77    46    24    7    99    243    225
Pittsburgh    78    44    28    6    94    257    241
Philadelphia    78    39    25    14    92    234    232
Columbus    77    43    29    5    91    222    211
New Jersey    77    40    28    9    89    232    232
Carolina    77    34    32    11    79    215    244
N.Y. Rangers    77    33    35    9    75    223    248
N.Y. Islanders    77    32    35    10    74    246    279
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
x-Nashville    76    49    16    11    109    245    193
x-Winnipeg    76    47    19    10    104    255    200
Minnesota    76    42    24    10    94    233    215
St. Louis    76    43    28    5    91    212    198
Colorado    77    41    28    8    90    241    224
Dallas    77    39    30    8    86    218    210
Chicago    77    31    36    10    72    217    238
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
x-Vegas    77    48    22    7    103    256    208
San Jose    77    44    23    10    98    238    209
Los Angeles    77    42    28    7    91    224    190
Anaheim    77    39    25    13    91    218    208
Calgary    77    35    32    10    80    205    234
Edmonton    77    34    37    6    74    224    250
Vancouver    77    28    40    9    65    201    248
Arizona    77    27    39    11    65    193    244
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss..
Wednesday’s Games
Toronto 4, Florida 3
Washington 3, N.Y. Rangers 2, OT
Philadelphia 2, Colorado 1
Arizona 3, Vegas 2
Thursday’s Games
Detroit 6, Buffalo 3
Boston 4, Tampa Bay 2
Pittsburgh 4, New Jersey 3, OT
Ottawa 3, Florida 2, OT
San Jose at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Dallas at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Winnipeg at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Columbus at Calgary, 9 p.m.
Edmonton at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Arizona at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Carolina at Washington, 7 p.m.
Toronto at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Los Angeles at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
St. Louis at Vegas, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Florida at Boston, 1 p.m.
Ottawa at Detroit, 2 p.m.
Columbus at Vancouver, 4 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Carolina, 7 p.m.
Montreal at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Winnipeg at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Dallas, 8 p.m.
Buffalo at Nashville, 8 p.m.
St. Louis at Arizona, 9 p.m.
Edmonton at Calgary, 10 p.m.
San Jose at Vegas, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Boston at Philadelphia, 12:30 p.m.
Nashville at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.
New Jersey at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Washington at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.
Colorado at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

 

Blue Jackets’ box
Columbus    2    1    2    =    5
Calgary    0    0    1    =    1
First Period—1, Columbus, Hannikainen 3 (Letestu, Calvert), 2:09. 2, Columbus, Dubois 16 (Panarin, Atkinson), 12:23. Penalties—None.
Second Period—3, Columbus, Dubois 17 (Panarin, Atkinson), 3:55. Penalties—Andersson, CGY, (boarding), 4:54; Cole, CBJ, (interference), 13:31; Hathaway, CGY, (slashing), 18:50.
Third Period—4, Columbus, Nutivaara 7 (Murray, Vanek), 10:58. 5, Columbus, Dubois 18 (Bjorkstrand, Milano), 15:23 (pp). 6, Calgary, Stewart 10 (Giordano, Lazar), 19:38.         Penalties—Giordano, CGY, (holding), 14:13; Calvert, CBJ, (tripping), 17:36.
Shots on Goal—Columbus 13-5-10—28. Calgary 14-13-11—38.
Power-play opportunities—Columbus 1 of 3; Calgary 0 of 2.
Goalies—Columbus, Bobrovsky 36-22-5 (38 shots-37 saves). Calgary, Gillies 2-3-1 (28-23).
A—18,967 (19,289). T—2:26.
Referees—Gord Dwyer, Frederick L’Ecuyer. Linesmen—Brandon Gawryletz, Trent Knorr.
NIT
National Invitation Tournament
All Times EDT
Semifinals
At Madison Square Garden
New York
Tuesday, March 27
Utah 69, Western Kentucky 64
Penn State 75 Mississippi State 60
Championship
Thursday, March 29
Penn State 82, Utah 66

WNIT
Women’s National Invitation Tournament
All Times EDT
Quarterfinals
Indiana 81, UC Davis 66
Virginia Tech 74, Alabama 67
West Virginia 76, St. John’s 62
TCU 79, South Dakota 71
Semifinals
Wednesday, March 28
Indiana 71, TCU 58
Virginia Tech 64, West Virginia 61
Championship
Saturday, March 31
Virginia Tech (23-13) vs. Indiana (22-14), 3 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Schedule
Feb. 11 — x-Advance Auto Parts Clash (Brad Keselowski)
Feb. 15 — x-Can-Am Duel 1 (Ryan Blaney)
Feb. 15 — x-Can-Am Duel 2 (Chase Elliott)
Feb. 18 — Daytona 500 (Austin Dillon)
Feb. 25 — Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 (Kevin Harvick)
March 4 — Penzoil 400 (Kevin Harvick)
March 11 — TicketGuardian 500 (Kevin Harvick)
March 18 — Auto Club 400 (Martin Truex Jr.)
March 26 — STP 500 (Clint Bowyer)
April 8 — O’Reilly Auto Parts 500, Fort Worth, Texas
April 15 — Food City 500, Bristol, Tenn.
April 21 — Toyota Owners 400, Richmond, Va.
April 29 — GEICO 500, Lincoln, Ala.
May 6 — AAA 400 Drive for Autism, Dover, Del.
May 12 — TBA, Kansas City, Kan.
May 19 — x-NASCAR All-Star Open, Concord, N.C.
May 19 — x-NASCAR All-Star Race, Concord, N.C.
May 27 — Coca-Cola 600, Concord, N.C.
June 3 — Pocono 400, Lond Pond, Pa.
June 10 — FireKeepers Casino 400, Brooklyn, Mich.
June 24 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif.
July 1 — Overton’s 400, Joliet, Ill.
July 7 — Coke Zero 400, Daytona Beach, Fla.
July 14 — Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky.
July 22 — New Hampshire 301, Loudon
July 29 — Gander Outdoors 400, Long Pond, Pa.
Aug. 5 — GoBowling at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.
Aug. 12 — TBA, Brooklyn, Mich.
Aug. 18 — Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.
Sept. 2 — Bojangles’ Southern 500, Darlington, S.C.
Sept. 9 — Big Machine Brickyard 400, Indianapolis
Sept. 16 — South Point 400, Las Vegas
Sept. 22 — Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.
Sept. 30 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.
Oct. 7 — TBA, Dover, Del.
Oct. 14 — Alabama 500, Lincoln, Ala.
Oct. 21 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.
Oct. 28 — First Data 500, Martinsville, Va.
Nov. 4 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth
Nov. 11 — Can-Am 500, Avondale, Ariz.
Nov. 18 — Ford Ecoboost 400, Homestead, Fla.
x-non-points race
NASCAR Monster Energy Cup
Points Leaders
1. Kyle Busch, 257
2. Martin Truex Jr., 249
3. Ryan Blaney, 233
4. Joey Logano, 232
5. Brad Keselowski, 226
6. Denny Hamlin, 217
7. Kevin Harvick, 212
8. Clint Bowyer, 210
9. Kyle Larson, 195
10. Kurt Busch, 177
11. Aric Almirola, 171
12. Erik Jones, 152
13. Austin Dillon, 148
14. Alex Bowman, 145
15. Paul Menard, 139
16. Ryan Newman, 135
17. Jimmie Johnson, 121
18. Chase Elliott, 115
19. AJ Allmendinger, 110
20. William Byron, 108

PGA rankings
World Golf Ranking
Through March 25
1. Dustin Johnson    USA    9.88
2. Justin Thomas    USA    9.49
3. Jon Rahm    ESP    8.19
4. Jordan Spieth    USA    7.88
5. Justin Rose    ENG    7.64
6. Hideki Matsuyama    JPN    6.77
7. Rory McIlroy    NIR    6.46
8. Rickie Fowler    USA    6.16
9. Sergio Garcia    ESP    5.67
10. Brooks Koepka    USA    5.66
11. Tommy Fleetwood    ENG    5.51
12. Jason Day    AUS    5.48
13. Paul Casey    ENG    5.40
14. Alex Noren    SWE    5.11
15. Henrik Stenson    SWE    5.10
16. Marc Leishman    AUS    4.89
17. Tyrrell Hatton    ENG    4.75
18. Phil Mickelson    USA    4.40
19. Pat Perez    USA    4.26
20. Matt Kuchar    USA    4.18
21. Bubba Watson    USA    4.17
22. Rafael Cabrera Bello    ESP    4.00
23. Brian Harman    USA    3.97
24. Patrick Reed    USA    3.79
25. Kevin Kisner    USA    2.77
26. Xander Schauffele    USA    3.48
27. Francesco Molinari    ITA    3.41
28. Charley Hoffman    USA    3.37
29. Kiradech Aphibarnrat    THA    3.29
30. Gary Woodland    USA    3.21
31. Branden Grace    SAF    3.20
32. Louis Oosthuizen    SAF    3.17
33. Patrick Cantlay    USA    3.07
34. Tony Finau    USA    3.04
35. Ross Fisher    ENG    3.03
36. Matthew Fitzpatrick    ENG    2.98
37. Daniel Berger    USA    2.97
38. Kevin Chappell    USA    2.88
39. Brendan Steele    USA    2.71
40. Webb Simpson    USA    2.66
41. Li Haotong    CHN    2.66
42. Adam Hadwin    CAN    2.64
43. Kyle Stanley    USA    2.59
44. Cameron Smith    AUS    2.56
45. Thomas Pieters    BEL    2.55
46. Satoshi Kodaira    JPN    2.48
47. Dylan Frittelli    SAF    2.47
48. Chez Reavie    USA    2.47
49. Jason Dufner    USA    2.47
50. Siwoo Kim    KOR    2.37