• 61°

Scoreboard

Reds’ boxscore
Braves 7, Reds 4
Atlanta Cincinnati
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Incarte cf 5 1 1 0 Hamilton cf 3 0 0 0
Albies 2b 5 1 2 3 Barnhart ph 1 0 0 0
F.Frman 1b 4 2 3 0 Peraza ss 4 1 1 1
Mrkakis rf 4 0 1 1 Votto 1b 4 1 1 3
K.Szuki c 4 0 0 0 Duvall lf 2 0 0 0
Acuna lf 4 2 3 2 Brice p 0 0 0 0
Swanson ss 4 0 1 1 Garrett p 0 0 0 0
R.Flhrt 3b 4 0 1 0 W.Peralta p 0 0 0 0
Newcomb p 1 1 1 0 R.Herrra ph 1 0 0 0
Clbrson ph 1 0 0 0 Floro p 0 0 0 0
S.Frman p 0 0 0 0 Suarez 3b 4 0 0 0
Carle p 0 0 0 0 Mesoraco c 4 0 1 0
Tucker ph 1 0 0 0 Schebler rf 4 0 1 0
Vzcaino p 0 0 0 0 Blandino 2b 3 1 1 0
Winker ph 1 0 1 0
Bailey p 1 0 0 0
Gsselin ph-lf 1 1 0 0
Gennett ph 0 0 0 0
Totals 37 7 13 7 Totals 33 4 6 4

Atlanta 110 020 021 = 7
Cincinnati 000 040 000 = 4

DP—Cincinnati 1. LOB—Atlanta 6, Cincinnati 6. 2B—Albies (10), F.Freeman 3 (11), Acuna (1), Winker (4). HR—Albies (8), Acuna (1), Votto (3). CS—Swanson (1). S—Newcomb (2).
IP H R ER BB SO
Atlanta
Newcomb 6 5 4 4 3 7
Freeman W,1-1 1 1-3 0 0 0 0 1
Carle H,4 2-3 0 0 0 0 1
Vizcaino S,2-3 1 1 0 0 1 1
Cincinnati
Bailey 5 7 4 4 1 1
Brice 1-3 1 0 0 0 1
Garrett 1 2-3 0 0 0 0 1
Peralta L,1-1 1 3 2 2 0 0
Floro 1 2 1 1 1 1
Umpires—Home, CB Bucknor; First, Chris Conroy; Second, Brian O’Nora; Third, Fieldin Cubreth.
T—2:41. A—11,919 (42,319).

MLB standings
Major League Baseball
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB
New York 15 8 .652 —
Philadelphia 15 9 .625 1/2
Atlanta 14 10 .583 1 1/2
Washington 11 14 .440 5
Miami 7 17 .292 8 1/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
St. Louis 15 9 .625 —
Milwaukee 16 10 .615 —
Pittsburgh 14 11 .560 1 1/2
Chicago 12 10 .545 2
CINCINNATI 5 20 .200 10 1/2
West Division
W L Pct GB
Arizona 17 7 .708 —
Colorado 14 12 .538 4
Los Angeles 11 12 .478 5 1/2
San Francisco 11 13 .458 6
San Diego 9 17 .346 9
Wednesday’s Late Game
Pittsburgh 8, Detroit 3, 2nd game
Thursday’s Games
Atlanta 7, CINCINNATI 4
Pittsburgh 1, Detroit 0
Arizona 8, Philadelphia 2
St. Louis 4, N.Y. Mets 3, 13 innings
Chicago Cubs 1, Milwaukee 0
Friday’s Games
Milwaukee (Suter 1-2) at Chicago Cubs (Darvish 0-2), 2:20 p.m.
Arizona (Godley 3-1) at Washington (Strasburg 2-2), 7:05 p.m.
Atlanta (Teheran 1-1) at Philadelphia (Nola 2-1), 7:05 p.m.
St. Louis (Mikolas 3-0) at Pittsburgh (Brault 2-1), 7:05 p.m.
Colorado (Anderson 1-0) at Miami (Urena 0-3), 7:10 p.m.
CINCINNATI (Castillo 1-3) at Minnesota (Hughes 0-0), 8:10 p.m.
N.Y. Mets (deGrom 2-0) at San Diego (Richard 1-2), 10:10 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 3-0) at San Francisco (Holland 0-3), 10:15 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
CINCINNATI at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.
Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.
Arizona at Washington, 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m., 1st game
Atlanta at Philadelphia, 6:05 p.m.
St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.
Colorado at Miami, 7:10 p.m.
N.Y. Mets at San Diego, 8:40 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco, 9:05 p.m., 2nd game
———
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Boston 19 5 .792 —
New York 15 9 .625 4
Toronto 14 10 .583 5
Tampa Bay 10 13 .435 8 1/2
Baltimore 6 19 .240 13 1/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 13 10 .565 —
Detroit 10 13 .435 3
Minnesota 8 12 .400 3 1/2
Chicago 6 16 .273 6 1/2
Kansas City 5 18 .217 8
West Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 17 9 .654 —
Los Angeles 16 9 .640 1/2
Seattle 14 10 .583 2
Oakland 13 12 .520 3 1/2
Texas 9 17 .346 8
Wednesday’s Late Game
Pittsburgh 8, Detroit 3, 2nd game
Thursday’s Games
Pittsburgh 1, Detroit 0
N.Y. Yankees 4, Minnesota 3
Seattle 5, Cleveland 4
Tampa Bay 9, Baltimore 5
Boston 5, Toronto 4
Chicago White Sox 6, Kansas City 3
Friday’s Games
Detroit (Fiers 2-1) at Baltimore (Tillman 0-4), 7:05 p.m.
Texas (Minor 1-1) at Toronto (Stroman 0-2), 7:07 p.m.
Seattle (Ramirez 0-1) at Cleveland (Kluber 3-1), 7:10 p.m.
Tampa Bay (Snell 3-1) at Boston (Pomeranz 0-0), 7:10 p.m.
Cincinnati (Castillo 1-3) at Minnesota (Hughes 0-0), 8:10 p.m.
Oakland (Manaea 3-2) at Houston (Keuchel 1-3), 8:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (Lopez 0-2) at Kansas City (Duffy 0-3), 8:15 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees (Severino 4-1) at L.A. Angels (Heaney 0-1), 10:07 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Cincinnati at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Kansas City, 2:15 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Boston, 4:05 p.m.
Texas at Toronto, 4:07 p.m.
Seattle at Cleveland, 4:10 p.m.
Detroit at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.
Oakland at Houston, 7:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Kansas City, 7:15 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at L.A. Angels, 9:07 p.m.

NBA playoffs
NBA Daily Playoff
FIRST ROUND
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Saturday, April 14
Golden State 113, San Antonio 92
Toronto 114, Washington 106
Philadelphia 130, Miami 103
New Orleans 97, Portland 95
Sunday, April 15
Boston 113, Milwaukee 107, OT
Indiana 98, Cleveland 80
Oklahoma City 116, Utah 108
Houston 104, Minnesota 101
Monday, April 16
Miami 113, Philadelphia 103
Golden State 116, San Antonio 101
Tuesday, April 17
Toronto 130, Washington 119
Boston 120, Milwaukee 106
New Orleans 111, Portland 102
Wednesday, April 18
Cleveland 100, Indiana 97
Utah 102, Oklahoma City 95
Houston 102, Minnesota 82
Thursday, April 19
Philadelphia 128, Miami 108
New Orleans 119, Portland 102
Golden State 110, San Antonio 97
Friday, April 20
Indiana 92, Cleveland 90
Washington 122, Toronto 103, Toronto leads series 2-1
Milwaukee 116, Boston 92
Saturday, April 21
Philadelphia 106, Miami 102
New Orleans 131, Portland 123, New Orleans wins series 4-0
Minnesota 121, Houston 105, Houston leads series 2-1
Utah 115, Oklahoma City 102
Sunday, April 22
Milwaukee 104, Boston 102
San Antonio 103, Golden State 90
Washington 106, Toronto 98
Cleveland 104, Indiana 100
Monday, April 23
Houston 119, Minnesota 100, Houston leads series 3-1
Utah 113, Oklahoma City 96, Utah leads series 3-1
Tuesday, April 24
Boston 92, Milwaukee 87
Philadelphia 104, Miami 91, Philadelphia wins series 4-1
Golden State 99, San Antonio 91, Golden State wins series 4-1
Wednesday, April 25
Toronto 108, Washington 98, Toronto leads series 3-2
Cleveland 98, Indiana 95, Cleveland leads series 3-2
Minnesota at Houston, 9:30 p.m.
Utah at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.
Thursday, April 26
Milwaukee 97, Boston 86, series tied 3-3
Friday, April 27
Toronto at Washington, 6, 7 or 8 p.m.
Cleveland at Indiana, 7, 8 or 8:30 p.m.
x-Houston at Minnesota, 9:30 p.m.
x-Oklahoma City at Utah, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday, April 28
x-Milwaukee at Boston, TBA
Sunday, April 29
x-Washington at Toronto, TBA
x-Indiana at Cleveland, TBA
x-Minnesota at Houston, TBA
x-Utah at Oklahoma City, TBA
CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Saturday, April 28
New Orleans at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Rest of schedule, TBA

NHL playoffs
NHL Daily Playoffs
FIRST ROUND
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Wednesday, April 11
Pittsburgh 7, Philadelphia 0
Winnipeg 3, Minnesota 2
Vegas 1, Los Angeles 0
Thursday, April 12
Boston 5, Toronto 1
Tampa Bay 5, New Jersey 2
Columbus 4, Washington 3, OT
Nashville 5, Colorado 2
San Jose 3, Anaheim 0
Friday, April 13
Philadelphia 5, Pittsburgh 1
Winnipeg 4, Minnesota 1
Vegas 2, Los Angeles 1, 2OT
Saturday, April 14
Tampa Bay 5, New Jersey 3
Nashville 5, Colorado 4
Boston 7, Toronto 3
San Jose 3, Anaheim 2
Sunday, April 15
Pittsburgh 5, Philadelphia 1
Minnesota 6, Winnipeg 2
Columbus 5, Washington 4, OT
Vegas 3, Los Angeles 2
Monday, April 16
Toronto 4, Boston 2
New Jersey 5, Tampa Bay 2
Colorado 5, Nashville 3
San Jose 8, Anaheim 1
Tuesday, April 17
Washington 3, Columbus 2, 2OT
Winnipeg 2, Minnesota 0
Vegas 1, Los Angeles 0, Vegas wins series 4-0
Wednesday, April 18
Pittsburgh 5, Philadelphia 0
Tampa Bay 3, New Jersey 1
Nashville 3, Colorado 2
San Jose 2, Anaheim 1, San Jose wins series 4-0
Thursday, April 19
Boston 3, Toronto 1
Washington 4, Columbus 1
Friday, April 20
Philadelphia 4, Pittsburgh 2
Winnipeg 5, Minnesota 0, Winnipeg wins series 4-1
Colorado 2, Nashville 1, Nashville leads series 3-2
Saturday, April 21
Tampa Bay 3, New Jersey 1, Tampa Bay wins series 4-1
Washington 4, Columbus 3, OT, Washington leads series 3-2
Toronto 4, Boston 3
Sunday, April 22
Pittsburgh 8, Philadelphia 5, Pittsburgh wins series 4-2
Nashville 5, Colorado 0, Nashville wins series 4-2
Monday, April 23
Toronto 3, Boston 1, series tied 3-3
Washington 6, Columbus 3, Washington wins series 4-2
Wednesday, April 25
Boston 7, Toronto 4, Boston wins series 4-3
———
CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Thursday, April 26
Pittsburgh at Washington, 7 p.m.
San Jose at Vegas, 10 p.m. Friday, April 27
Winnipeg at Nashville, 8 p.m.

NFL draft
2018 NFL Draft Selections
At Arlington, Texas
Thursday, April 26
First Round
1. Cleveland, Baker Mayfield, qb, Oklahoma.
2. N.Y. Giants, Saquon Barkley, rb, Penn State.
3. N.Y. Jets (from Indianapolis), Sam Darnold, qb, Southern Cal.
4. Cleveland (from Houston), Denzel Ward, cb, Ohio State.
5. Denver, Bradley Chubb, de, NC State.
6. Indianapolis (from N.Y. Jets), Quenton Nelson, g, Notre Dame.
7. Buffalo (from Tampa Bay), Josh Allen, qb, Wyoming.
8. Chicago, Roquan Smith, lb, Georgia.
9. San Francisco, Mike McGlinchey, ot, Notre Dame.
10. Arizona (from Oakland), Josh Rosen, qb, UCLA.
11. Miami, Minkah Fitzpatrick, s, Alabama.
12. Tampa Bay (from Cincinnati through Buffalo), Vita Vea, dt, Washington.
13. Washington, Da’Ron Payne, dt, Alabama.
14. New Orleans (from Green Bay), Marcus Davenport, DE, UTSA.
15. Oakland (from Arizona), Kolton Miller, ot, UCLA.
16. Buffalo (from Baltimore), Tremaine Edmunds, lb, Virginia Tech.
17. L.A. Chargers, Derwin James, s, Florida State.
18. Green Bay (from Seattle), Jaire Alexander, cb, Louisville.
19. Dallas, Leighton Vander Esch, lb, Boise State.
20. Detroit, Frank Ragnow, c, Arkansas.
21. Cincinnati (from Buffalo), Billy Price, c, Ohio State.
22. Tennessee (from Kansas City through Buffalo and Baltimore), Rashaan Evans, lb, Alabama.
23. New England (from L.A. Rams), Isaiah Wynn, g, Georgia.
24. Carolina, DJ Moore, wr, Maryland.
25. Baltimore (from Tennessee), Hayden Hurst, te, South Carolina.
26. Atlanta, Calvin Ridley, wr, Alabama.
27. Seattle (from New Orleans through Green Bay), Rashaad Penny, rb, San Diego State.
28. Pittsburgh, Terrell Edmunds, s, Virginia Tech.
29. Jacksonville, Taven Bryan, dt, Florida.
30. Minnesota, Mike Hughes, cb, UCF.
31. New England, Sony Michel, rb, Georgia.
32. Baltimore (from Philadelphia), Lamar Jackson, qb, Louisville.

PGA rankings
World Golf Ranking
Through April 22
1. Dustin Johnson USA 9.64
2. Justin Thomas USA 9.52
3. Jordan Spieth USA 8.63
4. Jon Rahm ESP 8.61
5. Justin Rose ENG 7.42
6. Rickie Fowler USA 7.19
7. Rory McIlroy NIR 6.62
8. Hideki Matsuyama JPN 6.50
9. Brooks Koepka USA 5.62
10. Sergio Garcia ESP 5.52
11. Patrick Reed USA 5.48
12. Tommy Fleetwood ENG 5.39
13. Paul Casey ENG 5.37
14. Jason Day AUS 5.34
15. Henrik Stenson SWE 5.29
16. Marc Leishman AUS 4.88
17. Alex Noren SWE 4.80
18. Bubba Watson USA 4.58
19. Phil Mickelson USA 4.42
20. Tyrrell Hatton ENG 4.41
21. Matt Kuchar USA 4.07
22. Pat Perez USA 4.01
23. Brian Harman USA 3.86
24. Kevin Kisner USA 3.79
25. Rafael Cabrera Bello ESP 3.79
26. Ian Poulter ENG 3.44
27. Satoshi Kodaira JPN 3.43
28. Charley Hoffman USA 3.42
29. Xander Schauffele USA 3.39
30. Louis Oosthuizen SAF 3.34
31. Francesco Molinari ITA 3.23
32. Kiradech Aphibarnrat THA 3.23
33. Tony Finau USA 3.19
34. Patrick Cantlay USA 3.12
35. Branden Grace SAF 3.10
36. Gary Woodland USA 3.03
37. Daniel Berger USA 2.93
38. Matthew Fitzpatrick ENG 2.90
39. Si Woo Kim KOR 2.87
40. Cameron Smith AUS 2.86
41. Webb Simpson USA 2.85
42. Ross Fisher ENG 2.78
43. Kevin Chappell USA 2.65
44. Li Haotong CHN 2.60
45. Adam Hadwin CAN 2.60
46. Brendan Steele USA 2.58
47. Alexander Levy FRA 2.53
48. Kyle Stanley USA 2.50
49. Bryson DeChambeau USA 2.46
50. Chez Reavie USA 2.42