• 48°

Scoreboard

MLB standings
Major League Baseball
All Times EDT
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 22 14 .611 —
Philadelphia 22 15 .595 1/2
Washington 20 18 .526 3
New York 18 17 .514 3 1/2
Miami 13 24 .351 9 1/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
St. Louis 20 14 .588 —
Milwaukee 22 16 .579 —
Pittsburgh 21 16 .568 1/2
Chicago 19 15 .559 1
CINCINNATI 10 27 .270 11 1/2
West Division
W L Pct GB
Arizona 24 12 .667 —
Colorado 21 17 .553 4
San Francisco 19 19 .500 6
Los Angeles 16 20 .444 8
San Diego 14 24 .368 11
Wednesday’s Games
San Diego 2, Washington 1
L.A. Dodgers 6, Arizona 3
Thursday’s Games
Philadelphia 6, San Francisco 3
Atlanta 9, Miami 2
Milwaukee 5, Colorado 2
Washington at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.
CINCINNATI at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.
St. Louis at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Chicago White Sox (Fulmer 2-2) at Chicago Cubs (Chatwood 2-3), 2:20 p.m.
N.Y. Mets (Matz 1-3) at Philadelphia (Arrieta 3-1), 7:05 p.m.
San Francisco (Suarez 1-1) at Pittsburgh (Taillon 2-3), 7:05 p.m.
Atlanta (McCarthy 4-1) at Miami (Straily 0-0), 7:10 p.m.
Milwaukee (Anderson 3-3) at Colorado (Bettis 4-1), 8:40 p.m.
Washington (Scherzer 6-1) at Arizona (Koch 2-0), 9:40 p.m.
CINCINNATI (Finnegan 0-3) at L.A. Dodgers (Maeda 2-2), 10:10 p.m.
St. Louis (Weaver 2-2) at San Diego (Lauer 1-1), 10:10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Chicago White Sox at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.
Washington at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.
San Francisco at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.
Atlanta at Miami, 7:10 p.m.
Milwaukee at Colorado, 8:10 p.m.
St. Louis at San Diego, 8:40 p.m.
CINCINNATI at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.
———
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Boston 26 11 .703 —
New York 26 12 .684 1/2
Toronto 20 18 .526 6 1/2
Tampa Bay 15 19 .441 9 1/2
Baltimore 10 27 .270 16
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 18 18 .500 —
Minnesota 15 17 .469 1
Detroit 15 21 .417 3
Kansas City 12 25 .324 6 1/2
Chicago 9 25 .265 8
West Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 24 15 .615 —
Los Angeles 22 14 .611 1/2
Seattle 21 15 .583 1 1/2
Oakland 18 19 .486 5
Texas 15 24 .385 9
Wednesday’s Games
N.Y. Yankees 9, Boston 6
Thursday’s Games
Boston 5, N.Y. Yankees 4
Baltimore 11, Kansas City 6
Seattle 9, Toronto 3
Minnesota at L.A. Angels, 10:07 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Chicago White Sox (Fulmer 2-2) at Chicago Cubs (Chatwood 2-3), 2:20 p.m.
Oakland (TBD) at N.Y. Yankees (Gray 2-2), 7:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay (Faria 3-1) at Baltimore (Gausman 2-2), 7:05 p.m.
Boston (Sale 3-1) at Toronto (Sanchez 2-3), 7:07 p.m.
Kansas City (Hammel 0-4) at Cleveland (Bauer 2-3), 7:10 p.m.
Seattle (Gonzales 3-2) at Detroit (Boyd 1-3), 7:10 p.m.
Texas (Hamels 1-4) at Houston (Verlander 4-1), 8:10 p.m.
Minnesota (Lynn 1-3) at L.A. Angels (Skaggs 3-2), 10:07 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Oakland at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Baltimore, 3:05 p.m., 1st game
Boston at Toronto, 4:07 p.m.
Kansas City at Cleveland, 4:10 p.m.
Seattle at Detroit, 4:10 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m., 2nd game
Texas at Houston, 7:10 p.m.
Minnesota at L.A. Angels, 9:07 p.m.

NBA playoffs
NBA Daily Playoff
CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Saturday, April 28
Golden State 123, New Orleans 101
Sunday, April 29
Houston 110, Utah 96
Monday, April 30
Boston 117, Philadelphia 101
Tuesday, May 1
Cleveland 113, Toronto 112, OT
Golden State 121, New Orleans 116
Wednesday, May 2
Utah 116, Houston 108
Thursday, May 3
Cleveland 128, Toronto 110
Boston 108, Philadelphia 103
Friday, May 4
New Orleans 119, Golden State 100
Houston 113, Utah 92
Saturday, May 5
Boston 101, Philadelphia 98, OT
Cleveland 105, Toronto 103
Sunday, May 6
Golden State 118, New Orleans 92
Houston 100, Utah 87
Monday, May 7
Philadelphia 103, Boston 92
Toronto at Cleveland 128, Toronto 93, Cleveland wins series 4-0
Tuesday, May 8
Utah at Houston 112, Utah 102, Houston wins series 4-1
Golden State 113, New Orleans 104, Golden State wins series 4-1
Wednesday, May 9
Boston 114, Philadelphia 112, Boston wins series 4-1

NHL playoffs
NHL Daily Playoffs
CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Thursday, April 26
Pittsburgh 3, Washington 2
Vegas 7, San Jose 0
Friday, April 27
Winnipeg 4, Nashville 1
Saturday, April 28
Boston 6, Tampa Bay 2
San Jose 4, Vegas 3, 2OT
Sunday, April 29
Washington 4, Pittsburgh 1
Nashville 5, Winnipeg 4, 2OT
Monday, April 30
Tampa Bay 4, Boston 2
Vegas 4, San Jose 3, OT
Tuesday, May 1
Washington 4, Pittsburgh 3
Winnipeg 7, Nashville 4
Wednesday, May 2
Tampa Bay 4, Boston 1
San Jose 4, Vegas 0
Thursday, May 3
Pittsburgh 3, Washington 1
Nashville 2, Winnipeg 1
Friday, May 4
Tampa Bay 4, Boston 3, OT
Vegas 5, San Jose 3
Saturday, May 5
Washington 6, Pittsburgh 3
Winnipeg 6, Nashville 2, Winnipeg leads series 3-2
Sunday, May 6
Tampa Bay 3, Boston 1, Tampa Bay wins series 4-1
Vegas 3, San Jose 0, Vegas wins series 4-2
Monday, May 7
Washington 2, Pittsburgh 1, OT, Washington wins series 4-2
Nashville 4, Winnipeg 0
Thursday, May 10
Winnipeg 5, Nashville 1, Winnepeg wins series 4-3

H.S. softball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Girls’ Softball Tournament
Thursday’s Scores
Division III
Baltimore Liberty Union 10, Amanda-Clearcreek 9
Cardington-Lincoln 30, Cols. Wellington 0, 5 innings
Cols. Ready 8, Johnstown Northridge 4
Marion Elgin 5, Johnstown-Monroe 3
Marion Pleasant 7, Milford Center Fairbanks 5
Richwood N. Union 21, Mt. Gilead 0, 5 innings
Utica 12, Fredericktown 1, 5 innings
W. Jefferson 11, Galion Northmor 4
Division IV
Attica Seneca E. 5, Bucyrus Wynford 4
Carey 5, Dola Hardin Northern 1
Defiance Ayersville 11, Edon 10
Defiance Tinora 10, Pettisville 0, 5 innings
Lucas 7, Norwalk St. Paul 2
Lucasville Valley 5, Manchester 4
McComb 8, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 6
Monroeville 10, Greenwich S. Cent. 0, 5 innings
N. Baltimore 4, Arlington 3, 8 innings
New Riegel 18, Vanlue 0, 5 innings
Peebles 9, New Boston Glenwood 0
Portsmouth Clay 11, Bainbridge Paint Valley 1, 5 innings
Portsmouth Notre Dame 10, Franklin Furnace Green 0
Racine Southern 11, Beaver Eastern 7
Reedsville Eastern 15, S. Webster 5
Sycamore Mohawk 32, Mansfield Christian 0, 5 innings
Van Wert Lincolnview 2, Leipsic 0

H.S. baseball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Boys’ Baseball Tournament
Thursday’s Scores
Division II
Athens 4, Waverly 2
Chillicothe Unioto 8, McArthur Vinton County 3
Circleville 9, Lancaster Fairfield Union 4
Circleville Logan Elm 5, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 3
Division III
Apple Creek Waynedale 7, Navarre Fairless 0
Bucyrus Wynford 2, Elmore Woodmore 1
Canfield S. Range 10, Ravenna SE 0, 6 innings
Columbiana 1, Can. Cent. Cath. 0
Columbiana Crestview 8, Rootstown 2
Columbus Academy 11, Milford Center Fairbanks 0, 6 innings
Doylestown Chippewa 5, W. Salem NW 4, 9 innings
Elyria Cath. 24, Cle. VASJ 0
Fredericktown 18, Cols. Ready 0, 5 innings
Genoa Area 6, Sherwood Fairview 4
Jeromesville Hillsdale 16, Creston Norwayne 1, 5 innings
Johnstown Northridge 6, Worthington Christian 5, 10 innings
Johnstown-Monroe 2, Howard E. Knox 0
Kirtland 10, Beachwood 0
Leavittsburg LaBrae 5, Middlefield Cardinal 2
Loudonville 13, Wooster Triway 1, 5 innings
Marion Elgin 10, Galion Northmor 0, 5 innings
Marion Pleasant 10, Cols. Grandview Hts. 4
Millbury Lake 6, Metamora Evergreen 1
Mogadore 4, E. Palestine 2
Newark Cath. 13, Richwood N. Union 4
Orwell Grand Valley 3, Youngs. Liberty 2
Rocky River Lutheran W. 8, Wickliffe 5
W. Jefferson 10, London Madison Plains 0, 5 innings
Warren Champion 7, Ashtabula Edgewood 0
Wellington 6, Lorain Clearview 3
Division IV
Antwerp 4, Defiance Ayersville 0
Ashland Mapleton 20, Elyria Open Door 3, 5 innings
Attica Seneca E. 18, Ridgeway Ridgemont 2
Berlin Center Western Reserve 17, Warren Lordstown 0, 5 innings
Bristol 6, Fairport Harbor Harding 2
Carey 12, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 2, 5 innings
Convoy Crestview 5, New Bremen 3
Cortland Maplewood 3, Newbury 1
E. Can. 6, Oberlin 1
Garfield Hts. Trinity 14, Windham 0, 5 innings
Greenwich S. Cent. 5, Lucas 4
Hamler Patrick Henry 3, Columbus Grove 0
Haviland Wayne Trace 11, Edon 2
Hicksville 3, Pettisville 0
Kalida 13, Continental 0, 5 innings
Leetonia 3, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 1
Lisbon David Anderson 8, Sebring McKinley 3
McComb 9, New Riegel 8
McDonald 5, Wellsville 4, 8 innings
Mineral Ridge 4, Heartland Christian 3
Minster 4, Maria Stein Marion Local 1
Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 12, Arlington 4
N. Baltimore 12, Cory-Rawson 1, 5 innings
Norwalk St. Paul 9, Monroeville 0
Plymouth 7, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 2
Sandusky St. Mary 9, Tiffin Calvert 7
St. Henry 16, Delphos St. John’s 0, 5 innings
Sycamore Mohawk 10, Crestline 4
Tol. Ottawa Hills 9, Old Fort 6
Van Wert Lincolnview 5, Rockford Parkway 4
Vienna Mathews 15, Ashtabula St. John 0, 5 innings
W. Unity Hilltop 12, Stryker 11
Warren JFK 18, Southington Chalker 2, 5 innings

PGA rankings
World Golf Ranking
1. Dustin Johnson USA 9.22
2. Justin Thomas USA 9.14
3. Jon Rahm ESP 8.37
4. Jordan Spieth USA 8.35
5. Justin Rose ENG 7.36
6. Rickie Fowler USA 7.06
7. Jason Day AUS 6.61
8. Rory McIlroy NIR 6.33
9. Hideki Matsuyama JPN 6.08
10. Patrick Reed USA 5.54
11. Brooks Koepka USA 5.43
12. Paul Casey ENG 5.36
13. Sergio Garcia ESP 5.31
14. Tommy Fleetwood ENG 5.24
15. Henrik Stenson SWE 5.06
16. Marc Leishman AUS 4.73
17. Bubba Watson USA 4.64
18. Alex Noren SWE 4.63
19. Phil Mickelson USA 4.58
20. Tyrrell Hatton ENG 4.28
21. Matt Kuchar USA 3.94
22. Pat Perez USA 3.89
23. Brian Harman USA 3.74
24. Kevin Kisner USA 3.69
25. Rafael Cabrera Bello ESP 3.68
26. Ian Poulter ENG 3.38
27. Satoshi Kodaira JPN 3.36
28. Charley Hoffman USA 3.33
29. Xander Schauffele USA 3.30
30. Francesco Molinari ITA 3.20
31. Tony Finau USA 3.17
32. Kiradech Aphibarnrat THA 3.17
33. Louis Oosthuizen SAF 3.15
34. Patrick Cantlay USA 3.05
35. Branden Grace SAF 3.00
36. Gary Woodland USA 2.92
37. Daniel Berger USA 2.84
38. Matthew Fitzpatrick ENG 2.80
39. Cameron Smith AUS 2.80
40. Si Woo Kim KOR 2.78
41. Webb Simpson USA 2.77
42. Bryson DeChambeau USA 2.75
43. Ross Fisher ENG 2.74
44. Adam Hadwin CAN 2.61
45. Li Haotong CHN 2.59
46. Alexander Levy FRA 2.58
47. Kevin Chappell USA 2.56
48. Kyle Stanley USA 2.55
49. Brendan Steele USA 2.54
50. Luke List USA 2.43