• 63°

Scoreboard

MLB standings
Major League Baseball
All Times EDT
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 26 16 .619 —
Philadelphia 25 16 .610 1/2
Washington 24 18 .571 2
New York 20 19 .513 4 1/2
Miami 16 27 .372 10 1/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Pittsburgh 25 17 .595 —
Milwaukee 26 18 .591 —
St. Louis 23 18 .561 1 1/2
Chicago 22 18 .550 2
CINCINNATI 15 29 .341 11
West Division
W L Pct GB
Arizona 25 18 .581 —
Colorado 23 20 .535 2
San Francisco 22 22 .500 3 1/2
Los Angeles 17 26 .395 8
San Diego 17 27 .386 8 1/2
Wednesday’s Late Game
Atlanta 4, Chicago Cubs 1
Thursday’s Games
Chicago Cubs at Atlanta, ppd.
L.A. Dodgers 7, Miami 0
Pittsburgh 5, San Diego 4
Philadelphia 6, St. Louis 5
Colorado at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.
Friday’s Games
L.A. Dodgers (Stripling 0-1) at Washington (Scherzer 7-1), 7:05 p.m.
San Diego (Ross 2-3) at Pittsburgh (Nova 2-3), 7:05 p.m.
Arizona (Godley 4-2) at N.Y. Mets (deGrom 3-0), 7:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (Hendricks 3-3) at CINCINNATI (Bailey 1-5), 7:10 p.m.
Miami (Straily 1-0) at Atlanta (Newcomb 4-1), 7:35 p.m.
Milwaukee (Suter 2-3) at Minnesota (Gibson 1-1), 8:10 p.m.
Philadelphia (Arrieta 3-1) at St. Louis (Wacha 4-1), 8:15 p.m.
Colorado (Freeland 3-4) at San Francisco (Holland 2-4), 10:15 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Chicago Cubs at CINCINNATI, 1:10 p.m., 1st game
Philadelphia at St. Louis, 2:15 p.m.
Colorado at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at Washington, 7:05 p.m.
San Diego at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.
Arizona at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at CINCINNATI, 7:10 p.m., 2nd game
Miami at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.
Milwaukee at Minnesota, 7:10 p.m.
———
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
New York 28 12 .700 —
Boston 30 14 .682 —
Toronto 22 22 .500 8
Tampa Bay 19 22 .463 9 1/2
Baltimore 13 30 .302 16 1/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 21 21 .500 —
Minnesota 18 21 .462 1 1/2
Detroit 19 23 .452 2
Kansas City 13 30 .302 8 1/2
Chicago 11 29 .275 9
West Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 28 17 .622 —
Los Angeles 25 18 .581 2
Seattle 24 18 .571 2 1/2
Oakland 22 22 .500 5 1/2
Texas 17 28 .378 11
Wednesday’s Late Game
Houston 2, L.A. Angels 0
Thursday’s Games
Oakland 10, Toronto 5
Boston 6, Baltimore 2
Chicago White Sox 4, Texas 2
Tampa Bay at L.A. Angels, 10:07 p.m.
Detroit at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Oakland (Anderson 0-2) at Toronto (Estrada 2-3), 7:07 p.m.
Baltimore (Cobb 0-5) at Boston (Pomeranz 1-1), 7:10 p.m.
Cleveland (Clevinger 3-0) at Houston (Morton 5-0), 8:10 p.m.
Milwaukee (Suter 2-3) at Minnesota (Gibson 1-1), 8:10 p.m.
Texas (Fister 1-4) at Chicago White Sox (Fulmer 2-3), 8:10 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 2-0) at Kansas City (Junis 4-3), 8:15 p.m.
Tampa Bay (Snell 4-3) at L.A. Angels (Tropeano 1-2), 10:07 p.m.
Detroit (Fulmer 1-3) at Seattle (Hernandez 5-3), 10:10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Oakland at Toronto, 1:07 p.m.
Cleveland at Houston, 4:10 p.m.
Baltimore at Boston, 7:10 p.m.
Milwaukee at Minnesota, 7:10 p.m.
Texas at Chicago White Sox, 7:10 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at Kansas City, 7:15 p.m.
Tampa Bay at L.A. Angels, 9:07 p.m.
Detroit at Seattle, 9:10 p.m.

NBA playoffs
NBA Daily Playoff
CONFERENCE FINALS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Sunday, May 13
Boston 108, Cleveland 83
Monday, May 14
Golden State 119, Houston 106
Tuesday, May 15
Boston 107, Cleveland 94, Boston leads series 2-0
Wednesday, May 16
Houston 127, Golden State 105, series tied 1-1
Saturday, May 19
Boston at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m.
Sunday, May 20
Houston at Golden State, 8 p.m.
Monday, May 21
Boston at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m.
Tuesday, May 22
Houston at Golden State, 9 p.m.
Wednesday, May 23
x-Cleveland at Boston, 8:30 p.m.
Thursday, May 24
x-Golden State at Houston, 9 p.m.
Friday, May 25
x-Boston at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m.
Saturday, May 26
x-Houston at Golden State, 9 p.m.
Sunday, May 27
x-Cleveland at Boston, 8:30 p.m.
Monday, May 28
x-Golden State at Houston, 9 p.m.

NHL playoffs
NHL Daily Playoffs
CONFERENCE FINALS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
All Times EDT
Friday, May 11
Washington 4, Tampa Bay 2
Saturday, May 12
Winnipeg 4, Vegas 2
Sunday, May 13
Washington 6, Tampa Bay 2
Monday, May 14
Vegas 3, Winnipeg 1
Tuesday, May 15
Tampa Bay 4, Washington 2
Wednesday, May 16
Vegas 4, Winnipeg 2, Vegas leads series 2-1
Thursday, May 17
Tampa Bay 4, Washington 2, series tied 2-2
Friday, May 18
Winnipeg at Vegas, 8 p.m.
Saturday, May 19
x-Washington at Tampa Bay, 7:15 p.m.
Sunday, May 20
x-Vegas at Winnipeg, 3 p.m.
Monday, May 21
x-Tampa Bay at Washington, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, May 22
x-Winnipeg at Vegas, 9 p.m.
Wednesday, May 23
x-Washington at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.
Thursday, May 24
x-Vegas at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

H.S. baseball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Boys’ Baseball Tournament
Thursday’s Scores
Division III
Archbold 3, Genoa Area 2
Bucyrus Wynford 6, Galion 5
Coldwater 10, Van Buren 2
Fredericktown 8, W. Jefferson 1
Ft. Recovery 1, Ottawa-Glandorf 0
Ironton Rock Hill 1, Portsmouth West 0, 9 innings
Kirtland 15, Elyria Cath. 7
Milan Edison 5, Oak Harbor 0
Minford 3, Crooksville 2, 8 innings
Orwell Grand Valley 10, Mantua Crestwood 0, 5 innings
Pemberville Eastwood 1, Swanton 0
Division IV
Centerburg 5, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 4
Cin. Deer Park 6, Cin. Seven Hills 1
Cuyahoga Hts. 6, N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 1
Dalton 3, Rittman 1
Garfield Hts. Trinity 2, Warren JFK 0
Lowellville 4, Louisville Aquinas 1
New Middletown Spring. 2, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 1, 8 innings

H.S. softball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Girls’ Softball Tournament
Thursday’s Scores
Division III
Byesville Meadowbrook 4, Bellaire 0
Chesapeake at Williamsport Westfall, ppd to May 18.
Galion 4, Ashland Crestview 1
Independence 4, Wellington 0
Leesburg Fairfield at Albany Alexander, ppd to May 18.
Lore City Buckeye Trail 6, Richmond Edison 5
Pemberville Eastwood 2, Tontogany Otsego 0 Division IV
Bristol 3, McDonald 2
Jeromesville Hillsdale 5, Hartville Lake Center Christian 0
Lucasville Valley 7, Reedsville Eastern 5, 15 innings
N. Baltimore 9, Carey 2
Portsmouth Notre Dame 5, Racine Southern 0, suspended, 5th inning
Strasburg-Franklin 4, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 3

NASCAR
NASCAR Monster Energy Cup
Schedule and Standings
Feb. 11 — x-Advance Auto Parts Clash, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Brad Keselowski)
Feb. 15 — x-Can-Am Duel 1, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Ryan Blaney)
Feb. 15 — x-Can-Am Duel 2, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Chase Elliott)
Feb. 18 — Daytona 500, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Austin Dillon)
Feb. 25 — Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500, Hampton, Ga. (Kevin Harvick)
March 4 — Penzoil 400, Las Vegas (Kevin Harvick)
March 11 — TicketGuardian 500, Avondale, Ariz. (Kevin Harvick)
March 18 — Auto Club 400, Fontana, Calif. (Martin Truex Jr.)
March 25 — STP 500, Martinsville, Va. (Clint Bowyer)
April 8 — O’Reilly Auto Parts 500, Fort Worth, Texas (Kyle Busch)
April 15 — Food City 500, Bristol, Tenn. (Kyle Busch)
April 21 — Toyota Owners 400, Richmond, Va. (Kyle Busch)
April 29 — GEICO 500, Talladega, Ala. (Joey Logano)
May 6 — AAA 400 Drive for Autism, Dover, Del. (Kevin Harvick)
May 12 — KC Masterpiece 400, Kansas City, Kan. (Kevin Harvick)
May 19 — x-NASCAR All-Star Open, Concord, N.C.
May 19 — x-NASCAR All-Star Race, Concord, N.C.
May 27 — Coca-Cola 600, Concord, N.C.
June 3 — Pocono 400, Lond Pond, Pa.
June 10 — FireKeepers Casino 400, Brooklyn, Mich.
June 24 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif.
July 1 — Overton’s 400, Joliet, Ill.
July 7 — Coke Zero 400, Daytona Beach, Fla.
July 14 — Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky.
July 22 — New Hampshire 301, Loudon
July 29 — Gander Outdoors 400, Long Pond, Pa.
Aug. 5 — GoBowling at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.
x-non-points race
———
Points Leaders
Through May 12
1. Kyle Busch, 503
2. Joey Logano, 491
3. Kevin Harvick, 484
4. Brad Keselowski, 396
5. Kurt Busch, 393
6. Clint Bowyer, 386
7. Denny Hamlin, 380
8. Martin Truex Jr., 376
9. Ryan Blaney, 365
10. Kyle Larson, 356
11. Aric Almirola, 342
12. Jimmie Johnson, 286
13. Erik Jones, 285
14. Alex Bowman, 271
15. Chase Elliott, 266
16. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 265
17. Austin Dillon, 241
18. Paul Menard, 240
19. William Byron, 229
20. Ryan Newman, 225