• 61°

Sectional Tournaments

Ohio High School
Athletic Association
Girls Sectional Volleyball
Division III
Tuesday, Oct. 16
All games 6 p.m.
13. Rock Hill (4-13) at 4. South Point (14-4)
12. Coal Grove (3-11) at 5. Fairland (12-7)
10. Ironton (4-11) at 7. Wellston (7-11)
9. New Lexington (6-10) at 8. Chesapeake (8-8)
Saturday, Oct. 20
All games at 4 p.m.
Coal Grove-Fairland winner at South Point-Rock Hill winner
Ironton-Wellston winner at Alexander-Crooksville winner
Chesapeake-New Lexington winner at 1. Zane Trace (14-5)
Winners advance to district Tuesday, Oct. 23, at Waverly
Division IV
Monday, Oct. 15
All Games at 6 p.m.
10. Belpre (1-16) at 7. St. Joseph (5-7)
9. Whiteoak (5-11) at 8. New Boston (6-11)
11. Sciotoville East (0-16) at 6. Manchester (11-9)
9. Racine Southern (3-14) at 8. Symmes Valley (5-11)
10. Green (5-10) at 7. Lucasville Valley (4-9)
Thursday, Oct. 18
All games at 6 p.m.
St. Joseph-Belpre winner at 2. Eastern Meigs (12-5)
Whiteoak-New Boston winner at 1. Portsmouth Clay (16-3)
5. Federal Hocking (8-9) at 4. Miller (9-8)
Manchester-East winner at 3. Beaver Eastern (13-6)
Southern-Symmes Valley winner at 1. Waterford (14-4)
5. Paint Valley (6-12) at 4. Latham Western (14-4)
Green-Valley winner at 2. Portsmouth Notre Dame (14-4)
6. South Gallia (7-9) at 3. Trimble (12-6)
Winners advance to the district tournament at Jackson
Boys’ Sectional Soccer
Division III
Saturday, Oct. 13
All Games at 11 a.m.
9. Belpre (5-6) at 8. Chesapeake (3-8-3)
10. Fairfield (0-10) at 7. Peebles (4-6-1)
9. Portsmouth (1-11-1) at 8. West Union (3-7-3)
10. New Boston (1-9-1) at 7. Southeastern
Monday, Oct. 15
All games at 5 p.m.
Chesapeake-Belpre winner at 1. South Webster (12-1)
5. South Point (6-5-2) at 4. Minford (5-5-2)
Fairfield-Peebles winner at 2. Lynchburg Clay (9-3)
6. Eastern Brown (6-4-1) at 3. North Adams (10-2-2)
West Union-Portsmouth winner at 1. Northwest (9-3-0)
5. Lucasville Valley (5-8) at 4. Portsmouth Clay (8-2-1)
Southeastern-New Boston winner at 2. Rock Hill (11-0-2)
6. St. Joseph (8-2-1) at 3. Wheelersburg (7-4-2)
Sectional finals Wednesday, Oct. 17, at 5 p.m. Brackets in order as listed
Division II
Monday, Oct. 15
All games at 5 p.m.
9. Fairland (4-5-2) at 8. Waverly (5-8)
Thursday, Oct. 18
Fairland-Waverly winner at 1. Athens (11-0-1)
Winner advances to district Tuesday, Oct. 23, at Logan
Girls Sectional Soccer
Saturday, Oct. 13
9. Chesapeake (1-11-1) at 8. Rock Hill (2-8-3) 5 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 16
6. Fairland (5-7-1) at 3. St. Joseph (9-3), 5 p.m.
5. South Point (7-6) at 4. Southeastern (8-4-1), 5 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 17
Chesapeake-Rock Hill winner at 1. Alexander (-2-1), 5 p.m.
Winners advance to district at Waverly