• 54°

Soil and water district winners named

Over 700 Lawrence County school children competed in contest

Lawrence Soil and Water Conservation District recently held its annual meeting and banquet on Oct. 20. The district sponsored a coloring contest for the Lawrence County first grade classes with 509 entries received and a poster contest for the fifth grade classes with 197 entries. On Sept. 21, they also sponsored a land use/soils judging contest with Symmes Valley FFA and Collins Career and Technical Center FFA participating. The top three county winners for each contest was recognized at the banquet and the first-place winners received $25, second place received $15 and third place received $10.

The top three county winners for the coloring contest were: first place-Savannah Lewis from Rock Hill Elementary; second place-Jonah Campbell from Symmes Valley Elementary and third place-Laykin Hern from Dawson-Bryant Elementary.

The top three winners for the poster contest were: first place-Rylie Myers from Dawson-Bryant Elementary; second place-Josie Pauley from St. Lawrence Elementary and third place-Leesa Dixon from Symmes Valley Elementary.

Top three area local school coloring contest winners, by school, were:

• Burlington Elementary: first place-Mason Stefanik, second place-Caylee Ruggles and third place-Drew Perkey.

• Chesapeake Elementary: first place-Sophie Henson, second place-Leilani Harriott and third place-Judd Johnson.

• Dawson Bryant Elementary: first place-Laykin Hern, second place-Madison Ghee and third place-Carter Zac Carey.

• Fairland East Elementary: first place-Bella Short; second place-Emily Elkins and third place-Kyan Hamlin.

• Ironton East Elementary: first place-Kendahl Willsey, second place-Marlie Wilson and third place-Gavin Kouns.

• Rock Hill Elementary: first place-Savannah Lewis, second place-Jakeb Redmond and third place-Layden Cochran.

• South Point Elementary: first place-Braeleigh McCoy, second place-Hayden Nance and third place-Jaxyn Burson.

• St. Lawrence Elementary: first place-Ealynn Virgin, second place-Cailyn Wells and third place-Christian Castle.

• Sugar Creek Christian Academy: first place-Madison Hughes, second place-Mason McKee and third place-Myer Lunsford.

• Symmes Valley Elementary: first place-Jonah Campbell, second place-Jerzee Holland and third place-Anabelle Cochran.

Top three area local school poster contest winners:

• Dawson-Bryant Elementary: first place-Rylie Myers.

• Fairland West Elementary: first place-Charity Carter, second place-Emmy Brown and third place-Holly Warnick .

• Ironton Elementary: first place-Kayden Hopkins, second place-Tori Moore and third place-Sajrina Johnson.

• St. Lawrence Elementary: first place-Josie Pauley, second place-Adrian McFann and third place-Gavin Simpson.

• Symmes Valley Elementary: first place-Leesa Dixon, second place-Cahdyn Cremeans and third place-Alexander Leary.

• Sugar Creek Christian Academy: first place-Melissa Hever, second place-Emma Berry and third place-Elijah Long.

Urban soils/land use soils judging-Collins Career & Technical Center FFA: first place-Ray Gill, second place-Anna Lewis and third place- Cody Nolan.

Agricultural soils/land use soils judging-Symmes Valley High School FFA: first place-Chandler Shepherd, second place-Nathan Moore and third place-Christian Gilbert.