• 45°

Redmen lead area cross country state meet qualifiers

Area runners were part of last Saturday’s regional cross country meet at Pickerington North High School. Fairland Lady Dragons’ McKenna Pannell qualified for the state meet in Division II as she finished 11th overall. (Kent Sanborn of Southern Ohio Sports Photos)

Jim Walker
jim.walker@irontontribune.com

PICKERINGTON — One more race to run. And it’s the big one.
The Rock Hill Redmen along with Redwomen Camryn Miller and Fairland Lady Dragons’ McKenna Pannell have one more cross country race on their schedule this season when they participate in the state cross country meets for all divisions at the National Trail Raceway in Hebron on Saturday.
The Division III boys meet begins at 11:45 a.m., the boys’ D2 meet at 11:45 and the boys’ D1 meet will go off at 12:30 p.m.
The girls’ Division III is at 1:30 p.m. followed by the D2 meet at 2:15 and the girls’ D1 at 3 p.m.
The Redmen finished sixth as a team in Division II with 198 points as the top seven regional finishers advanced to the state meet along with the top 20 individuals.
Senior Ethan Miller ran a 17:31.3 to place No. 42 and lead Rock Hill. Junior Jassun Aguilera was three spots back with a 17:38.7 time.
At No. 48 was sophomore Noah Wood with a 17:41.4 time, No. 52 was senior Logan Boggs at 17:43.7 and No. 78 was junior Eli Baker at 17:59.1.
Junior Nick Blankenship (18:40.7) and junior Brady Floyd (18:48.2) completed the Rock Hill lineup.
Fairland Dragons’ junior Ethan Lafon was No. 49 as he ran a 17:42.4 time.
In Division II girls, Pannell reached the state meet in Division II as the senior ran a 19:55.8 and was 11th. The top 24 individuals advance.
Just missing a state trip was sophomore Emma Marshall who was No. 32 with a 20:48.5 time.
The Lady Dragons were ninth as a team with 237 points.
Besides Pannell and Marshall, senior Deanna Hall ran a 21:07.3 and was No. 53, junior Olivia Lewis was No. 86 with a 21:56.6 time and sophomore Emily Carrico rounded out the scoring with a 22:24.9 time.
The other two runners for Fairland were senior Haleigh Fuller at 23:21.5 and freshman Abbe Kiritsy at 25:26.3.
The Rock Hill Redwomen were seventh as a team with 230 points but only the top three teams advance along with the best 20 individual times.
Miller finished No. 19 as the sophomore ran a 20:30 time to reach the state meet for the second straight year.
Sophomore Bella Stevens was No. 30 with a 31:26.2 time, No. 45 was freshman Brooklyn Schythes with a 21;47.5 time followed by freshman Tru Pancake at 23:51.8, freshman Ellen Heaberlin with a 25:09.2 time, freshman Ashlie Howard had a 26:14.4 clocking and sophomore Mia Gannon ran a 40:08.2 time.
Several other runners participate in the regional meet last Saturday.
In boys’ Division III, Ironton Fighting Tigers’ sophomore William Harrison had an 18:44.4 clocking to finish 73rd.
The Green Bobcats — who qualified as a team — were 15th overall with a 376-point total.
Green was led by senior James Hallam who ran an 18:40.1 time and was 68th among 131 runners.
Others running for the Bobcats were senior Zach Huffman (19:20.5), senior Tanner Kimbler (19:26.4), sophomore Ethan Huffman (20:01.4), senior Baley Derifield (20:22.7), senior Tayte Carver (21:00.9) and freshman Lethan Poe (21:40.8).
Coal Grove Lady Hornets’ junior Sarah Cecil was No. 72 among the 137 runners with a time of 22:36.0.